Median Income
$41,101
45% lower than US avg
Home Value
$115,200
59% lower than US avg
Bachelor's+
24.0%
29% lower than US avg
Obesity Rate
34.8%
8% higher than US avg
Unemployment
0.0%
100% lower than US avg
Poverty Rate
11.6%
6% lower than US avg
How Vina Compares to the U.S. Average (100% = U.S. avg)
People
Population348
Median Age54.1 yrs
Density258/mi²
Male / Female47% / 53%
Largest GroupWhite 47%
Veterans0.0%
Economy
B+
Median Income$41,101
Per Capita$22,355
Unemployment0.0%
Poverty11.6%
County GDP$1,468M
Housing
A+
Home Value$115,200
Ownership87.2%
Zillow$311,347
Housing Units68
Rent Burden28.0%
Health
Obesity34.8%
Uninsured0.0%
Smoking19.0%
Depression24.2%
Heart Disease7.2%
Climate
Avg Temp63°F (17°C)
AQI39 (Good)
Rain23.1 in/yr
Elevation210 ft (64 m)
Education
C+
Bachelor's+24.0%
High School+100.0%
Graduate+57.7%
School Score3.75
Community
2024 VoteR 66% / D 31%
Broadband100.0%
EV Stations8
Libraries4
Is Vina a Good Place to Live?
Based on current data, Vina receives an overall livability score of 3.8 out of 5.0, earning a grade of B+. Key strengths include low unemployment, affordable housing, high health insurance coverage, strong internet connectivity. Areas to be aware of include below-average incomes. Vina offers a solid quality of life with a good balance of affordability, safety, and opportunity.
Economy & Jobs
The median household income in Vina is $41,101, 45% below the national average of $75,149. The job market is very strong with unemployment at just 0.0%. 11.6% of residents live in poverty, near the national average of 12.4%.
Cost of Living & Housing
The median home value in Vina is $115,200, 59% below the national median / offering relatively affordable homeownership. At just 2.8x median income, home prices are very affordable relative to local earnings.
Education
24.0% of residents hold a bachelor's degree, below the national average of 33.7%. 100.0% have completed high school. School test scores average 3.7/10, below typical benchmarks.
Climate & Weather
Vina enjoys a moderate climate with an average annual temperature of 63°F. Winters average 47°F in January while summers reach 82°F in July. Annual precipitation totals 23.1 inches. Air quality is rated Good with a median AQI of 39.
Vina has a population of 348 with a density of 258 people per square mile, spread across 1.4 square miles. The median age is 54.1 years, 39% older than the national median of 38.9. The gender split is 53.4% female and 46.6% male. The city is predominantly Hispanic (52.9%), with 47.1% White. English is the primary language spoken at home by 48.5% of residents, while 30.5% speak Spanish. 0.0% of the population are veterans, below the national rate of 6.0%. 21.0% of residents have a disability (above the 13.0% national average). 100.0% have health insurance coverage.
Population
348
Total Population
2023 Census
54.1yrs
Median Age
39% above US avg
Language Spoken at Home
English Only
48.5%
38% below US avg
Spanish
30.5%
128% above US avg
The median household income in Vina is $41,101, which is 45% below the national average of $75,149. Per capita income is $22,355 (below the $39,052 national figure). The average weekly wage is $1,040, 27% lower than the U.S. average. The unemployment rate is 0.0% (below the 3.6% US average). 11.6% of residents live below the poverty line. The area has 1,327 business establishments, including 58 restaurants. The cost of living index is 110.7, slightly above the national baseline of 100. 54.9% of workers work from home (above the 15.2% national rate).
Income
| Median HH Income | $41,101 |
| 45% below US avg |
| Per Capita Income | $22,355 |
| Avg Weekly Wage | $1,040 |
| IRS Avg AGI | $60,071 |
| Gini Index | 0.414 (0=equal, 1=unequal) |
Employment & Poverty
| Unemployment | 0.0% |
| 100% below US avg |
| Poverty Rate | 11.6% |
| 6% below US avg |
| Establishments (County) | 1,327 |
| County GDP | $1,468M |
Business (County)
| Restaurants | 58 |
| Healthcare | 46 |
| Retail | 71 |
| Manufacturing | 24 |
Tax & Cost of Living
| Property Tax (IRS) | $3,708 |
| 6% above US avg |
| Cost of Living | 110.70 (100=avg) |
| Effective Tax Rate | 3.22% |
Commute & Transportation
| Drive Alone | 36.9% |
| Public Transit | 0.0% |
| Work from Home | 54.9% |
The median home value in Vina is $115,200, 59% below the national median of $281,900. Zillow estimates the typical home value at $311,347, higher than the Census estimate. Fair market rent ranges from $1,647 for a one-bedroom to $2,053 for a two-bedroom apartment. 87.2% of housing units are owner-occupied (above the 65.4% national rate). There are 68 total housing units in the city. The median year a home was built is 1982. The average annual property tax is $3,708. 28.0% of renters spend 30% or more of their income on housing. The home price-to-income ratio is 2.8x, well within the affordable range.
Home Values
| Census Median | $115,200 |
| 59% below US avg |
| Zillow ZHVI | $311,347 |
Rental Costs
HUD Fair Market Rent
| Studio | $1,513 |
| 1 Bedroom | $1,647 |
| 2 Bedrooms | $2,053 |
| 3 Bedrooms | $2,752 |
| 4 Bedrooms | $3,165 |
Ownership & Property
| Homeownership | 87.2% |
| Owner-Occupied | 87.2% |
| Renter-Occupied | 12.8% |
| Housing Units | 68 |
| Median Year Built | 1982 |
Property Tax
| Avg Tax (IRS) | $3,708 |
| 6% above US avg |
| Effective Rate | 3.22% |
In Vina, 34.8% of adults are obese, above the national rate of 32.1%. 12.8% have diabetes (above the 10.5% national rate). Heart disease affects 7.2% of residents, above the national average. 33.5% have high blood pressure. 19.0% are current smokers (above the 14.0% national rate). 17.5% report binge drinking. 31.5% are physically inactive, above the national average. 24.2% report depression (above the 20.0% national average). 21.0% experience frequent mental distress. 0.0% of residents lack health insurance (below the 8.6% national rate). The primary care physician ratio is 1:5,761. The dentist ratio is 1:1,134. 69.6% of residents have access to exercise opportunities. The food environment index is 7.5 out of 10.
Health Metrics: Vina vs U.S. Average (%)
Chronic Conditions
| Obesity | 34.8% |
| 8% above US avg |
| Diabetes | 12.8% |
| Heart Disease | 7.2% |
| High Blood Pressure | 33.5% |
| Asthma | 10.5% |
| COPD | 8.7% |
| Cancer | 6.6% |
| Stroke | 4.1% |
Behaviors & Mental Health
| Smoking | 19.0% |
| 36% above US avg |
| Binge Drinking | 17.5% |
| Physical Inactivity | 31.5% |
| Depression | 24.2% |
| Mental Distress | 21.0% |
| Physical Distress | 18.0% |
| Short Sleep | 37.6% |
Healthcare Access
| Insurance Rate | 100.0% |
| Uninsured | 0.0% |
| 100% below US avg |
| Primary Care | 1:5,761 |
| Dentists | 1:1,134 |
| Mental Health | 1:502 |
| Checkup Rate | 67.2% |
| Dental Visits | 54.0% |
| Premature Death | 9,723/100K |
Food & Exercise
| Food Environment | 7.5/10 |
| Exercise Access | 69.6% |
| Healthcare Facilities | 46 |
Vina enjoys a temperate climate with an average annual temperature of 63°F (17°C). Winters average 47°F in January while summers reach 82°F in July. Annual precipitation totals 23.1 inches (drier than the 38-inch national average). Air quality is rated Good with a median AQI of 39. 80% of days have good air quality. The city sits at an elevation of 210 feet.
Temperature
47°F Jan (9°C)
82°F Jul (28°C)
| Annual Average | 63.3°F |
| 17% above US avg |
| January Average | 47°F (9°C) |
| July Average | 82°F (28°C) |
Geography
| Elevation | 210 ft (64 m) |
| Area | 1.4 sq mi (3.5 km²) |
| Population Density | 258/sq mi |
| Coordinates | 39.9342°N, 122.0517°W |
| Timezone | America/Los_Angeles |
| County | Glenn County County |
| Nearest Airport | Chico Regional (CIC) 12 miles away |
Precipitation & Snow
Annual Rainfall
23.1"
39% below US avg
Wettest Month (Jan)
4.71"
Air Quality
| AQI Median | 39.0 |
| Rating | Good |
| Good Days % | 79.8% |
| Unhealthy Days | 0 |
Air Pollutants (EPA 2023)
Natural Hazard Risk
| Overall Risk | Relatively Low |
| Risk Score | 74.4 / 100 |
| Social Vulnerability | 14.8 / 100 |
| Community Resilience | 15.1 / 100 |
Hazard Breakdown
| Tornado |
Very Low |
| Earthquake |
Relatively Moderate |
| Wildfire |
Relatively Moderate |
| Flood |
Relatively Low |
| Hail |
Very Low |
| Strong Wind |
Very Low |
| Heat Wave |
Relatively Low |
| Winter Weather |
Very Low |
| Lightning |
Very Low |
| Drought |
Relatively High |
| Cold Wave |
No Rating |
| Landslide |
Relatively Low |
| Volcano |
Very Low |
| Avalanche |
Very Low |
Source: FEMA National Risk Index v1.20 (Dec 2025)
Earthquake History
4,304 earthquakes (M2.5+) within 150 km since 1990.
Strongest: M5.7. Most recent: M2.7 on Aug 27, 2025.
| May 24, 2013 |
2 km NNE of Canyondam, California |
M5.7 |
89 km |
| May 11, 2023 |
Lake Almanor Earthquake |
M5.5 |
86 km |
| Aug 10, 2001 |
3 km N of Blairsden, California |
M5.2 |
123 km |
| May 12, 2023 |
4km NW of Canyondam, CA |
M5.2 |
86 km |
| Nov 26, 1998 |
7km NW of Redding, CA |
M5.1 |
83 km |
| Aug 10, 2016 |
20 km NNE of Upper Lake, California |
M5.1 |
93 km |
| Sep 8, 2023 |
12 km NE of Burney, CA |
M5.0 |
121 km |
| May 24, 2013 |
1km NNW of Canyondam, CA |
M4.9 |
87 km |
| Apr 18, 2007 |
15 km N of Potter Valley, California |
M4.8 |
104 km |
| May 12, 2006 |
7 km W of Cobb, California |
M4.7 |
140 km |
| Jan 19, 2008 |
31 km NW of Rancho Tehama Reserve, California |
M4.7 |
62 km |
| Jan 2, 2025 |
4 km NW of Cobb, CA |
M4.7 |
135 km |
| Nov 26, 1998 |
5km NNW of Redding, CA |
M4.6 |
81 km |
| Jan 11, 2000 |
6 km N of Geyserville, California |
M4.6 |
149 km |
| Feb 18, 2004 |
4 km WNW of Cobb, California |
M4.6 |
137 km |
| Jan 12, 2014 |
8 km W of Cobb, California |
M4.5 |
141 km |
| Sep 25, 2012 |
3 km N of Talmage, California |
M4.5 |
128 km |
| Jan 19, 2008 |
34 km WNW of Rancho Tehama Reserve, California |
M4.5 |
66 km |
| Jul 21, 1998 |
4 km NNW of Redding, California |
M4.5 |
83 km |
| Aug 28, 2016 |
8 km ESE of Mad River, California |
M4.5 |
128 km |
Source: USGS (M2.5+, 1990-2025)
Tornado History
49 tornadoes (EF0+) within 100 km since 1950.
Strongest: EF2. Total: 7 injuries.
| Date |
Rating |
Distance |
Fatalities |
| May 25, 2011 |
EF2 |
53 km |
0 |
| Feb 10, 1994 |
EF2 |
62 km |
0 |
| Sep 24, 1986 |
EF2 |
1 km |
0 |
| May 9, 1980 |
EF2 |
26 km |
0 |
| May 19, 1953 |
EF2 |
23 km |
0 |
| Dec 19, 2023 |
EF1 |
23 km |
0 |
| Mar 26, 2014 |
EF1 |
41 km |
0 |
| Mar 26, 2014 |
EF1 |
38 km |
0 |
| Mar 26, 2014 |
EF1 |
40 km |
0 |
| May 25, 2011 |
EF1 |
48 km |
0 |
| May 25, 2011 |
EF1 |
36 km |
0 |
| Jan 8, 2005 |
EF1 |
68 km |
0 |
| Apr 17, 1993 |
EF1 |
45 km |
0 |
| Jan 7, 1993 |
EF1 |
64 km |
0 |
| Dec 17, 1992 |
EF1 |
89 km |
0 |
| Dec 17, 1992 |
EF1 |
62 km |
0 |
| Mar 23, 1978 |
EF1 |
41 km |
0 |
| Mar 5, 1978 |
EF1 |
30 km |
0 |
| Mar 4, 1978 |
EF1 |
16 km |
0 |
| Jun 28, 1970 |
EF1 |
68 km |
0 |
Source: NOAA SPC (EF0+, 1950-2024)
Nearby Volcanoes
4 volcanoes within 200 km.
Closest: Lassen Volcanic Center (77 km).
| Name |
Type |
Elevation |
Last Eruption |
Distance |
| Lassen Volcanic Center |
Stratovolcano |
3,187 m (10,456 ft) |
1917 |
77 km |
| Clear Lake |
Volcanic field |
1,439 m (4,721 ft) |
Unknown |
124 km |
| Shasta |
Stratovolcano |
4,317 m (14,163 ft) |
1250 |
164 km |
| Medicine Lake |
Shield |
2,412 m (7,913 ft) |
1060 |
191 km |
Source: Smithsonian Institution Global Volcanism Program (GVP). Sorted by distance.
Wildfire History
20 wildfires (100+ acres) within 100 km.
Largest: AUGUST COMPLEX (1,068,802 ac, 2020).
| Year |
Name |
Acres |
Distance |
| 2020 |
AUGUST COMPLEX |
1,068,802 |
83 km |
| 2018 |
RANCH |
427,048 |
97 km |
| 2020 |
NORTH COMPLEX |
316,556 |
82 km |
| 2018 |
CARR |
233,710 |
98 km |
| 2018 |
CAMP |
153,687 |
46 km |
| 1990 |
CAMPBELL |
128,266 |
23 km |
| 2021 |
MCFARLAND |
121,554 |
83 km |
| 2008 |
YOLLA BOLLY COMPLEX (IRON) |
94,888 |
81 km |
| 2012 |
CHIPS |
79,978 |
75 km |
| 1999 |
GUN 2 |
61,203 |
34 km |
| 2020 |
ZOGG |
56,941 |
73 km |
| 1987 |
MENDENHALL |
54,162 |
95 km |
| 2008 |
BTU LIGHTNING COMPLEX (LONG BRANCH-JACK) |
52,091 |
53 km |
| 2000 |
STORRIE |
49,588 |
66 km |
| 1994 |
BARKLEY |
44,256 |
33 km |
| 2012 |
NORTH PASS |
43,689 |
85 km |
| 2008 |
SHU LIGHTNING COMPLEX (MOON) |
36,514 |
86 km |
| 1999 |
MHRD COMPLEX (BUCKS) |
34,459 |
63 km |
| 2012 |
MILL |
29,924 |
84 km |
| 2008 |
SHU LIGHTNING COMPLEX (MOTION) |
29,346 |
93 km |
Source: NIFC/IRWIN (100+ acres)
Monthly Weather
| Month |
Avg Temperature |
Precipitation |
Summary |
| January |
47°F (9°C) |
4.7 in |
Wettest |
| February |
51°F (10°C) |
4.2 in |
|
| March |
55°F (13°C) |
2.9 in |
|
| April |
60°F (15°C) |
1.6 in |
|
| May |
68°F (20°C) |
1.3 in |
|
| June |
76°F (25°C) |
0.4 in |
|
| July |
82°F (28°C) |
0.1 in |
Warmest |
| August |
80°F (27°C) |
0.1 in |
Driest |
| September |
75°F (24°C) |
0.2 in |
|
| October |
65°F (18°C) |
1.0 in |
|
| November |
53°F (12°C) |
2.5 in |
|
| December |
47°F (8°C) |
4.2 in |
Coldest |
Vina has a seasonal temperature swing of 35°F / from 47°F in December to 82°F in July. Total annual precipitation is 23.1 inches, with January being the wettest month (4.7") and August the driest (0.1").
Average costs for common services in Vina. Prices are estimated based on regional cost of living data and may vary by provider.
Healthcare
| Doctor Visit (Primary Care) |
$277 ($166-$443) |
| Specialist Visit |
$387 ($221-$609) |
| Urgent Care Visit |
$221 ($111-$387) |
| Emergency Room Visit |
$2,435 ($886-$5,535) |
| Dental Cleaning |
$144 ($83-$221) |
| Dental Filling |
$277 ($166-$443) |
View all 40 services
Auto Repair
| Oil Change (Conventional) |
$50 ($28-$83) |
| Oil Change (Synthetic) |
$83 ($55-$133) |
| Brake Pad Replacement |
$332 ($166-$554) |
| Tire Rotation |
$44 ($22-$83) |
| New Tires (Set of 4) |
$664 ($443-$1,107) |
| Battery Replacement |
$221 ($111-$387) |
View all 18 services
Home Services
| Plumber (Per Hour) |
$111 ($66-$166) |
| Electrician (Per Hour) |
$100 ($55-$155) |
| HVAC Repair |
$443 ($166-$886) |
| HVAC System Install |
$7,749 ($4,428-$13,284) |
| Roof Repair |
$1,107 ($443-$2,214) |
| Roof Replacement |
$9,963 ($6,089-$16,605) |
View all 25 services
Legal
| Divorce (Uncontested) |
$1,661 ($554-$3,875) |
| Divorce (Contested) |
$16,605 ($5,535-$33,210) |
| DUI Defense |
$5,535 ($2,214-$11,070) |
| Bankruptcy (Chapter 7) |
$1,661 ($886-$3,321) |
| Will Preparation |
$554 ($221-$1,107) |
| Trust Preparation |
$2,768 ($1,107-$5,535) |
View all 12 services
Personal Care
| Men's Haircut |
$28 ($17-$50) |
| Women's Haircut |
$61 ($33-$111) |
| Hair Coloring (Full) |
$166 ($83-$277) |
| Manicure |
$28 ($17-$50) |
| Pedicure |
$44 ($28-$72) |
| Massage (1 Hour) |
$89 ($55-$144) |
View all 12 services
Food & Grocery
| Gallon of Milk (per gallon) |
$4.54 ($3.32-$6.09) |
| Dozen Eggs (per dozen) |
$3.87 ($2.77-$5.54) |
| Loaf of Bread |
$4.21 ($2.77-$6.09) |
| Chicken Breast (per lb) |
$4.98 ($3.32-$7.20) |
| Ground Beef (per lb) |
$6.09 ($4.43-$8.30) |
| Rice (per lb) |
$1.11 ($0.66-$1.99) |
View all 20 services
Utilities
| Electricity (Monthly) |
$155 ($89-$277) |
| Natural Gas (Monthly) |
$77 ($33-$166) |
| Water/Sewer (Monthly) |
$77 ($44-$133) |
| Internet (Monthly) |
$77 ($44-$111) |
| Cell Phone Plan (Monthly) |
$72 ($33-$111) |
| Cable TV (Monthly) |
$94 ($55-$166) |
View all 8 services
Transportation
| Monthly Parking (Downtown) |
$221 ($83-$554) |
| Car Insurance (Annual) |
$2,214 ($1,328-$3,875) |
| Bus Pass (Monthly) |
$77 ($33-$144) |
| Taxi/Uber (5-Mile Ride) |
$17 ($8.86-$28) |
| Car Registration (Annual) |
$111 ($33-$277) |
| Driver's License Renewal |
$33 ($17-$83) |
View all 8 services
Education & Childcare
| Daycare (Infant, Monthly) |
$1,328 ($664-$2,768) |
| Daycare (Toddler, Monthly) |
$1,107 ($554-$2,214) |
| After-School Care (Monthly) |
$443 ($221-$775) |
| Tutoring (Per Hour) |
$55 ($28-$111) |
| SAT/ACT Prep Course |
$1,107 ($443-$2,768) |
| Private School (K-12, Annual) |
$13,838 ($5,535-$33,210) |
View all 8 services
Pets
| Vet Visit (Routine Checkup) |
$66 ($33-$111) |
| Dog Vaccination (Annual) |
$111 ($55-$221) |
| Dog Grooming |
$66 ($33-$111) |
| Pet Boarding (Per Night) |
$44 ($22-$83) |
| Dog Spay/Neuter |
$332 ($166-$554) |
| Cat Spay/Neuter |
$221 ($111-$443) |
View all 9 services
Childcare
| Center-Based (monthly) |
| Infant | $1,031 |
| Toddler | $788 |
| Preschool | $652 |
| Family Childcare (monthly) |
| Infant | $912 |
| Toddler | $835 |
| Preschool | $775 |
Source: DOL Women's Bureau (2022)
Frequently Asked Questions About Vina
What is the population of Vina?
Vina has a population of 348 residents and is located in California. The population density is 258 people per square mile, spread across 1.4 square miles. The median age of residents is 54.1 years, which is older than the national median of 38.9 years. The population is 53.4% female and 46.6% male.
Is Vina expensive to live in?
Vina is slightly more expensive than average, with a cost of living index of 110.7 compared to the national baseline of 100. The median household income is $41,101, 45% below the national average of $75,149. The median home value is $115,200 (59% below the U.S. median). The home price-to-income ratio is 2.8x, indicating housing is reasonably affordable relative to local income levels.
What is the weather like in Vina?
Vina enjoys a temperate climate with an average annual temperature of 63°F (17°C). Winter temperatures average 47°F in January, while summers reach an average of 82°F in July. Annual rainfall totals 23.1 inches. Air quality is rated Good with a median Air Quality Index (AQI) of 39.
How is the job market in Vina?
The job market in Vina is very strong, with unemployment at just 0.0% / well below the national rate of 3.6%. The average weekly wage is $1,040. There are 1,327 business establishments in the area, including 58 restaurants and food service locations.
How much does housing cost in Vina?
The median home value in Vina is $115,200. Zillow estimates the typical home value at $311,347. The homeownership rate is 87.2%. The average annual property tax is $3,708.
How are the schools in Vina?
Schools in Vina have an average test score of 3.7 out of 10, below typical national benchmarks. Families may want to research individual school ratings. 24.0% of adults in Vina hold a bachelor's degree or higher, below the national average of 33.7%. 100.0% have completed high school. 57.7% hold a graduate or professional degree.
How healthy is Vina?
The obesity rate in Vina is 34.8% (above the national rate of 32.1%). 19.0% of adults are smokers. 31.5% are physically inactive. 24.2% of residents report depression. 0.0% lack health insurance (below the national rate). 69.6% of residents have access to exercise opportunities. The primary care physician ratio is 1:5,761.
What are the demographics of Vina?
The racial and ethnic makeup of Vina is 47.1% White, 52.9% Hispanic or Latino. 48.5% of residents speak only English at home, while 30.5% speak Spanish. 0.0% of the population are military veterans. 21.0% of residents have a disability. 100.0% have health insurance coverage.