Median Income
$66,039
12% lower than US avg
Home Value
$207,200
26% lower than US avg
Violent Crime
226/100K
40% lower than US avg
Bachelor's+
31.8%
6% lower than US avg
Median Rent
$840
28% lower than US avg
Obesity Rate
36.7%
14% higher than US avg
Unemployment
4.0%
11% higher than US avg
Poverty Rate
4.5%
64% lower than US avg
How Viroqua Compares to the U.S. Average (100% = U.S. avg)
People
Population4,469
Median Age45.6 yrs
Density989/mi²
Male / Female52% / 48%
Largest GroupWhite 93%
Veterans9.0%
Economy
A
Median Income$66,039
Per Capita$36,875
Unemployment4.0%
Poverty4.5%
County GDP$1,540M
Commute19 min
Housing
A+
Home Value$207,200
Rent$840
Ownership67.0%
Zillow$283,079
Housing Units2,165
Rent Burden19.6%
Crime
F
Violent226/100K
Property1,336/100K
Health
Obesity36.7%
Uninsured2.4%
Smoking13.6%
Depression23.7%
Heart Disease5.1%
Climate
Avg Temp44°F (7°C)
Rain38.0 in/yr
Elevation1,246 ft (380 m)
Education
B+
Bachelor's+31.8%
High School+94.7%
Graduate+11.3%
School Score5.94
Community
2024 VoteR 53% / D 45%
Commute19 min
Broadband82.6%
EV Stations3
Libraries8
Is Viroqua a Good Place to Live?
Based on current data, Viroqua receives an overall livability score of 3.4 out of 5.0, earning a grade of B. Key strengths include low crime rates, affordable housing, a low poverty rate, high health insurance coverage. Viroqua offers a solid quality of life with a good balance of affordability, safety, and opportunity.
Economy & Jobs
The median household income in Viroqua is $66,039, 12% below the national average of $75,149. Unemployment stands at 4.0%, indicating a healthy job market. Only 4.5% of residents live below the poverty line, well below the national rate of 12.4%. Workers commute an average of 19 minutes, shorter than most U.S. cities.
Cost of Living & Housing
The median home value in Viroqua is $207,200, 26% below the national median / offering relatively affordable homeownership. Renters pay a median of $840 per month, below the national average / a plus for affordability. A price-to-income ratio of 3.1x indicates a reasonably affordable housing market.
Safety & Crime
Violent crime in Viroqua is below the national average at 226 per 100,000 residents (U.S. avg: 380). Property crime occurs at a rate of 1,336 per 100,000, 32% below the national average.
Education
31.8% of residents hold a bachelor's degree, below the national average of 33.7%. 94.7% have completed high school. Area schools have an average test score of 5.9/10.
Climate & Weather
Viroqua has a cool climate with an average annual temperature of 44°F. Winters average 15°F in January while summers reach 69°F in July. Annual precipitation totals 38.0 inches, including 47.2 inches of snow.
Viroqua has a population of 4,469 with a density of 989 people per square mile, spread across 3.8 square miles. The median age is 45.6 years, 17% older than the national median of 38.9. The gender split is 48.2% female and 51.8% male. The city is predominantly White (93.4%), with 3% Hispanic. English is the primary language spoken at home by 98.7% of residents. 9.0% of the population are veterans, above the national rate of 6.0%. 15.6% of residents have a disability. 97.6% have health insurance coverage.
Population
4,469
Total Population
2023 Census
45.6yrs
Median Age
17% above US avg
Language Spoken at Home
English Only
98.7%
26% above US avg
Spanish
1.8%
87% below US avg
The median household income in Viroqua is $66,039, which is 12% below the national average of $75,149. Per capita income is $36,875. The average weekly wage is $905, 37% lower than the U.S. average. The unemployment rate is 4.0% (above the 3.6% US average). 4.5% of residents live below the poverty line, lower than the national rate of 12.4%. The area has 828 business establishments, including 63 restaurants. The cost of living index is 94.1, below the national baseline of 100 / offering relatively affordable living. Workers commute an average of 19 minutes (shorter than the 28-minute US average). 14.4% of workers work from home.
Income
| Median HH Income | $66,039 |
| 12% below US avg |
| Per Capita Income | $36,875 |
| Avg Weekly Wage | $905 |
| IRS Avg AGI | $63,201 |
| Gini Index | 0.416 (0=equal, 1=unequal) |
Employment & Poverty
| Unemployment | 4.0% |
| 11% above US avg |
| Poverty Rate | 4.5% |
| 64% below US avg |
| Establishments (County) | 828 |
| County GDP | $1,540M |
Business (County)
| Restaurants | 63 |
| Healthcare | 75 |
| Retail | 79 |
| Manufacturing | 43 |
Tax & Cost of Living
| Property Tax (IRS) | $4,923 |
| 41% above US avg |
| Cost of Living | 94.10 (100=avg) |
| Effective Tax Rate | 2.38% |
Commute & Transportation
| Commute Time | 18.5 min |
| Drive Alone | 67.0% |
| Public Transit | 1.0% |
| Work from Home | 14.4% |
The median home value in Viroqua is $207,200, 26% below the national median of $281,900. Zillow estimates the typical home value at $283,079, higher than the Census estimate. Monthly rent averages $840 (28% below the national average of $1,163). Fair market rent ranges from $872 for a one-bedroom to $1,097 for a two-bedroom apartment. 67.0% of housing units are owner-occupied. There are 2,165 total housing units in the city. The median year a home was built is 1965. The average annual property tax is $4,923 (higher than the $3,500 national average). 19.6% of renters spend 30% or more of their income on housing. The home price-to-income ratio is 3.1x.
Home Values
| Census Median | $207,200 |
| 26% below US avg |
| Zillow ZHVI | $283,079 |
Rental Costs
| Census Median Rent | $840 |
| 28% below US avg |
| Rent Burden | 19.6% |
HUD Fair Market Rent
| Studio | $797 |
| 1 Bedroom | $872 |
| 2 Bedrooms | $1,097 |
| 3 Bedrooms | $1,405 |
| 4 Bedrooms | $1,572 |
Ownership & Property
| Homeownership | 67.0% |
| Owner-Occupied | 67.0% |
| Renter-Occupied | 33.0% |
| Housing Units | 2,165 |
| Median Year Built | 1965 |
Property Tax
| Avg Tax (IRS) | $4,923 |
| 41% above US avg |
| Effective Rate | 2.38% |
In Viroqua, 36.7% of adults are obese, above the national rate of 32.1%. 8.5% have diabetes (below the 10.5% national rate). Heart disease affects 5.1% of residents. 27.6% have high blood pressure. 13.6% are current smokers. 23.0% report binge drinking. 23.8% are physically inactive. 23.7% report depression (above the 20.0% national average). 16.6% experience frequent mental distress. 2.4% of residents lack health insurance (below the 8.6% national rate). The primary care physician ratio is 1:966. The dentist ratio is 1:3,106. 54.1% of residents have access to exercise opportunities. The food environment index is 8.4 out of 10.
Health Metrics: Viroqua vs U.S. Average (%)
Chronic Conditions
| Obesity | 36.7% |
| 14% above US avg |
| Diabetes | 8.5% |
| Heart Disease | 5.1% |
| High Blood Pressure | 27.6% |
| Asthma | 10.8% |
| COPD | 5.4% |
| Cancer | 7.2% |
| Stroke | 2.6% |
Behaviors & Mental Health
| Smoking | 13.6% |
| 3% below US avg |
| Binge Drinking | 23.0% |
| Physical Inactivity | 23.8% |
| Depression | 23.7% |
| Mental Distress | 16.6% |
| Physical Distress | 11.8% |
| Short Sleep | 30.9% |
Healthcare Access
| Insurance Rate | 97.6% |
| Uninsured | 2.4% |
| 72% below US avg |
| Primary Care | 1:966 |
| Dentists | 1:3,106 |
| Mental Health | 1:577 |
| Checkup Rate | 74.8% |
| Dental Visits | 67.4% |
| Premature Death | 7,508/100K |
Food & Exercise
| Food Environment | 8.4/10 |
| Exercise Access | 54.1% |
| Healthcare Facilities | 75 |
Viroqua has a violent crime rate of 226 per 100,000 residents, 40% below the national average of 380. Property crime stands at 1,336 per 100,000, 32% below the U.S. average. The county recorded 5 fatal traffic crashes. Overall, Viroqua receives a safety grade of F.
Crime Rates: Viroqua vs U.S. Average (per 100,000)
Violent Crime
| Total Violent | 226.5/100K |
| 40% below US avg |
| |
Property Crime
| Total Property | 1,336.1/100K |
| 32% below US avg |
Traffic Safety
| Fatal Crashes (County/yr) | 5 |
| Traffic Accidents | 7 |
| Avg Accident Severity | 3.3 / 4.0 |
Safety Score
| Safety Grade | F |
| Safety Score | 1.0 / 5.0 |
Viroqua has a cool climate with an average annual temperature of 44°F (7°C). Winters average 15°F in January while summers reach 69°F in July. Annual precipitation totals 38.0 inches. The area receives 47.2 inches of snow annually, making winter weather a significant factor for residents. The city sits at an elevation of 1,246 feet.
Temperature
15°F Jan (-10°C)
69°F Jul (21°C)
| Annual Average | 43.7°F |
| 19% below US avg |
| January Average | 15°F (-10°C) |
| July Average | 69°F (21°C) |
Geography
| Elevation | 1,246 ft (380 m) |
| Area | 3.8 sq mi (9.8 km²) |
| Population Density | 989/sq mi |
| Coordinates | 43.5605°N, 90.8860°W |
| Timezone | America/Chicago |
| County | Vernon County County |
| Nearest Airport | La Crosse Regional (LSE) 29 miles away |
Precipitation & Snow
Annual Rainfall
38.0"
0% below US avg
Wettest Month (Jun)
5.70"
Natural Hazard Risk
| Overall Risk | Relatively Low |
| Risk Score | 75.0 / 100 |
| Social Vulnerability | 79.4 / 100 |
| Community Resilience | 65.0 / 100 |
Hazard Breakdown
| Tornado |
Relatively Moderate |
| Hurricane |
Very Low |
| Earthquake |
Very Low |
| Wildfire |
Very Low |
| Flood |
Relatively Low |
| Hail |
Relatively Moderate |
| Strong Wind |
Relatively Moderate |
| Heat Wave |
Relatively Low |
| Winter Weather |
Relatively Low |
| Lightning |
Relatively Low |
| Ice Storm |
Relatively Low |
| Drought |
Relatively Low |
| Cold Wave |
Relatively High |
| Landslide |
Relatively High |
Source: FEMA National Risk Index v1.20 (Dec 2025)
Tornado History
318 tornadoes (EF0+) within 100 km since 1950.
Strongest: EF5. Total: 17 fatalities, 422 injuries.
| Date |
Rating |
Distance |
Fatalities |
| Jun 7, 1984 |
EF5 |
98 km |
9 |
| Jul 3, 1983 |
EF4 |
90 km |
0 |
| Apr 19, 1957 |
EF4 |
66 km |
1 |
| Aug 7, 2021 |
EF3 |
50 km |
0 |
| Aug 27, 1994 |
EF3 |
98 km |
2 |
| May 30, 1985 |
EF3 |
95 km |
2 |
| Jul 3, 1983 |
EF3 |
78 km |
0 |
| Jun 5, 1980 |
EF3 |
30 km |
0 |
| Jun 24, 1971 |
EF3 |
93 km |
1 |
| May 5, 1965 |
EF3 |
92 km |
0 |
| Sep 3, 1964 |
EF3 |
45 km |
0 |
| Aug 16, 1963 |
EF3 |
99 km |
0 |
| Aug 16, 1963 |
EF3 |
99 km |
0 |
| Aug 16, 1963 |
EF3 |
99 km |
0 |
| May 26, 1959 |
EF3 |
65 km |
0 |
| Apr 19, 1957 |
EF3 |
41 km |
0 |
| May 10, 1953 |
EF3 |
77 km |
0 |
| Jun 15, 2022 |
EF2 |
48 km |
0 |
| Jun 29, 2014 |
EF2 |
72 km |
0 |
| Jun 29, 2014 |
EF2 |
85 km |
0 |
Source: NOAA SPC (EF0+, 1950-2024)
Wildfire History
20 wildfires (100+ acres) within 100 km.
Largest: BIG BURN (3,154 ac, 1987).
| Year |
Name |
Acres |
Distance |
| 1987 |
BIG BURN |
3,154 |
88 km |
| 2024 |
2024 DOD HARDWOOD RANGE RX |
2,717 |
99 km |
| 1994 |
BIG BURN |
2,248 |
88 km |
| 2023 |
2023 RX |
1,992 |
99 km |
| 1997 |
BIG BURN |
1,642 |
88 km |
| 2004 |
POOL ONE NORTH |
1,576 |
81 km |
| 1998 |
UNNAMED |
1,297 |
88 km |
| 2021 |
2021 DOD HARDWOOD RANGE RX |
987 |
98 km |
| 2007 |
UNNAMED |
981 |
79 km |
| 2003 |
UNNAMED |
901 |
86 km |
| 1998 |
PR 17 |
896 |
81 km |
| 2007 |
UNNAMED |
875 |
83 km |
| 2009 |
UNNAMED |
867 |
80 km |
| 2007 |
PR 16 |
778 |
87 km |
| 2006 |
PR 17 RX FIRE |
701 |
89 km |
| 2018 |
2018 BADGER RX BURNS |
659 |
94 km |
| 2005 |
UNNAMED |
657 |
82 km |
| 2003 |
PR 17 |
632 |
88 km |
| 2019 |
2019 BADGER RX BURNS |
627 |
95 km |
| 2009 |
UNNAMED |
589 |
84 km |
Source: NIFC/IRWIN (100+ acres)
Monthly Weather
| Month |
Avg Temperature |
Precipitation |
Summary |
| January |
15°F (-10°C) |
1.2 in |
Coldest |
| February |
19°F (-7°C) |
1.1 in |
Driest |
| March |
31°F (-1°C) |
2.0 in |
|
| April |
44°F (7°C) |
4.0 in |
|
| May |
55°F (13°C) |
4.7 in |
|
| June |
65°F (19°C) |
5.7 in |
Wettest |
| July |
69°F (21°C) |
4.6 in |
Warmest |
| August |
67°F (20°C) |
4.6 in |
|
| September |
59°F (15°C) |
3.9 in |
|
| October |
47°F (8°C) |
2.7 in |
|
| November |
33°F (0°C) |
2.0 in |
|
| December |
21°F (-6°C) |
1.6 in |
|
Viroqua has a seasonal temperature swing of 55°F / from 15°F in January to 69°F in July. Total annual precipitation is 38.0 inches, with June being the wettest month (5.7") and February the driest (1.1").
Average costs for common services in Viroqua. Prices are estimated based on regional cost of living data and may vary by provider.
Healthcare
| Doctor Visit (Primary Care) |
$235 ($141-$376) |
| Specialist Visit |
$329 ($188-$518) |
| Urgent Care Visit |
$188 ($94-$329) |
| Emergency Room Visit |
$2,070 ($753-$4,705) |
| Dental Cleaning |
$122 ($71-$188) |
| Dental Filling |
$235 ($141-$376) |
View all 40 services
Auto Repair
| Oil Change (Conventional) |
$42 ($24-$71) |
| Oil Change (Synthetic) |
$71 ($47-$113) |
| Brake Pad Replacement |
$282 ($141-$471) |
| Tire Rotation |
$38 ($19-$71) |
| New Tires (Set of 4) |
$565 ($376-$941) |
| Battery Replacement |
$188 ($94-$329) |
View all 18 services
Home Services
| Plumber (Per Hour) |
$94 ($56-$141) |
| Electrician (Per Hour) |
$85 ($47-$132) |
| HVAC Repair |
$376 ($141-$753) |
| HVAC System Install |
$6,587 ($3,764-$11,292) |
| Roof Repair |
$941 ($376-$1,882) |
| Roof Replacement |
$8,469 ($5,176-$14,115) |
View all 25 services
Legal
| Divorce (Uncontested) |
$1,412 ($471-$3,294) |
| Divorce (Contested) |
$14,115 ($4,705-$28,230) |
| DUI Defense |
$4,705 ($1,882-$9,410) |
| Bankruptcy (Chapter 7) |
$1,412 ($753-$2,823) |
| Will Preparation |
$471 ($188-$941) |
| Trust Preparation |
$2,353 ($941-$4,705) |
View all 12 services
Personal Care
| Men's Haircut |
$24 ($14-$42) |
| Women's Haircut |
$52 ($28-$94) |
| Hair Coloring (Full) |
$141 ($71-$235) |
| Manicure |
$24 ($14-$42) |
| Pedicure |
$38 ($24-$61) |
| Massage (1 Hour) |
$75 ($47-$122) |
View all 12 services
Food & Grocery
| Gallon of Milk (per gallon) |
$3.86 ($2.82-$5.18) |
| Dozen Eggs (per dozen) |
$3.29 ($2.35-$4.71) |
| Loaf of Bread |
$3.58 ($2.35-$5.18) |
| Chicken Breast (per lb) |
$4.23 ($2.82-$6.12) |
| Ground Beef (per lb) |
$5.18 ($3.76-$7.06) |
| Rice (per lb) |
$0.94 ($0.56-$1.69) |
View all 20 services
Utilities
| Electricity (Monthly) |
$132 ($75-$235) |
| Natural Gas (Monthly) |
$66 ($28-$141) |
| Water/Sewer (Monthly) |
$66 ($38-$113) |
| Internet (Monthly) |
$66 ($38-$94) |
| Cell Phone Plan (Monthly) |
$61 ($28-$94) |
| Cable TV (Monthly) |
$80 ($47-$141) |
View all 8 services
Transportation
| Monthly Parking (Downtown) |
$188 ($71-$471) |
| Car Insurance (Annual) |
$1,882 ($1,129-$3,294) |
| Bus Pass (Monthly) |
$66 ($28-$122) |
| Taxi/Uber (5-Mile Ride) |
$14 ($7.53-$24) |
| Car Registration (Annual) |
$94 ($28-$235) |
| Driver's License Renewal |
$28 ($14-$71) |
View all 8 services
Education & Childcare
| Daycare (Infant, Monthly) |
$1,129 ($565-$2,353) |
| Daycare (Toddler, Monthly) |
$941 ($471-$1,882) |
| After-School Care (Monthly) |
$376 ($188-$659) |
| Tutoring (Per Hour) |
$47 ($24-$94) |
| SAT/ACT Prep Course |
$941 ($376-$2,353) |
| Private School (K-12, Annual) |
$11,763 ($4,705-$28,230) |
View all 8 services
Pets
| Vet Visit (Routine Checkup) |
$56 ($28-$94) |
| Dog Vaccination (Annual) |
$94 ($47-$188) |
| Dog Grooming |
$56 ($28-$94) |
| Pet Boarding (Per Night) |
$38 ($19-$71) |
| Dog Spay/Neuter |
$282 ($141-$471) |
| Cat Spay/Neuter |
$188 ($94-$376) |
View all 9 services
Childcare
| Center-Based (monthly) |
| Infant | $788 |
| Toddler | $736 |
| Preschool | $736 |
| Family Childcare (monthly) |
| Infant | $650 |
| Toddler | $617 |
| Preschool | $617 |
Source: DOL Women's Bureau (2022)
Frequently Asked Questions About Viroqua
What is the population of Viroqua?
Viroqua has a population of 4,469 residents and is located in Wisconsin. The population density is 989 people per square mile, spread across 3.8 square miles. The median age of residents is 45.6 years, which is older than the national median of 38.9 years. The population is 48.2% female and 51.8% male.
Is Viroqua expensive to live in?
Viroqua is more affordable than the national average, with a cost of living index of 94.1 / below the baseline of 100. The median household income is $66,039, 12% below the national average of $75,149. The median home value is $207,200 (26% below the U.S. median). Renters pay a median of $840 per month, below the national average of $1,163. The home price-to-income ratio is 3.1x, indicating housing is reasonably affordable relative to local income levels.
Is Viroqua safe?
Viroqua is safer than the national average, with a violent crime rate of 226 per 100,000 compared to the U.S. rate of 380. Property crime occurs at a rate of 1,336 per 100,000 (below the national average). Overall, Viroqua receives a safety grade of F based on combined crime data.
What is the weather like in Viroqua?
Viroqua has a cool climate with an average annual temperature of 44°F (7°C). Winter temperatures average 15°F in January, while summers reach an average of 69°F in July. Annual rainfall totals 38.0 inches, with 47.2 inches of snow.
How is the job market in Viroqua?
Viroqua has a healthy job market with an unemployment rate of 4.0%, near the national average of 3.6%. The average weekly wage is $905. There are 828 business establishments in the area, including 63 restaurants and food service locations. The average commute time is 19 minutes, and 14.4% of workers work from home.
How much does housing cost in Viroqua?
The median home value in Viroqua is $207,200. Zillow estimates the typical home value at $283,079. For renters, the median monthly rent is $840. Fair market rent is $872 for a 1-bedroom and $1,097 for a 2-bedroom apartment. The homeownership rate is 67.0%. The average annual property tax is $4,923.
How are the schools in Viroqua?
Schools in Viroqua score 5.9 out of 10 on standardized testing, near the national average. 31.8% of adults in Viroqua hold a bachelor's degree or higher, below the national average of 33.7%. 94.7% have completed high school. 11.3% hold a graduate or professional degree.
How healthy is Viroqua?
The obesity rate in Viroqua is 36.7% (above the national rate of 32.1%). 13.6% of adults are smokers. 23.8% are physically inactive. 23.7% of residents report depression. 2.4% lack health insurance (below the national rate). 54.1% of residents have access to exercise opportunities. The primary care physician ratio is 1:966.
What is transportation like in Viroqua?
The average commute in Viroqua is 19 minutes, shorter than the national average of 28 minutes. 67% of workers drive alone to work, and 14.4% work from home.
What are the demographics of Viroqua?
The racial and ethnic makeup of Viroqua is 93.4% White, 0.6% Black or African American, 3% Hispanic or Latino. 98.7% of residents speak only English at home. 9.0% of the population are military veterans. 15.6% of residents have a disability. 97.6% have health insurance coverage.