Waverly, TN

Full City Profile · Tennessee · Humphreys County County

2.7 /5.0
C+ Fair
4,278 Population 489/sq mi density
$45,600 Median Income $33,974 per capita
$164,700 Home Value $244,845 Zillow
$841 Median Rent 29.5% income on rent
59°F Avg Temperature
188 Violent Crime/100K 399 property/100K
C+
Overall
2.7 / 5.0
Fair overall score based on economy, affordability, safety and education
C+
Economy
2.5 / 5.0
$45,600 median income, 18.8% unemployment
A+
Affordability
4.7 / 5.0
$164,700 home value, $841/mo rent
F
Safety
1.0 / 5.0
188 violent crimes/100K
C+
Education
2.6 / 5.0
20.5% bachelor's degree or higher

Waverly, TN

At a Glance

Median Income
$45,600
39% below
$33,974 per capita
Home Value
$164,700
42% below
Zillow: $244,845
Median Rent
$841/mo
28% below
29.5% of income on rent
Violent Crime
188/100K
51% below
399/100K property
Bachelor's Degree+
20.5%
39% below
90.1% high school+
Unemployment
18.8%
422% above
9.9% poverty rate
Obesity Rate
42.7%
33% above
21.8% smoking rate
Avg Temperature
59°F

How Waverly Compares to the U.S. Average

Each bar shows Waverly's value as a percentage of the national average (100% = U.S. avg)

Income
61%
Home Value
58%
Rent
72%
Poverty
80%
Bachelor's
61%
Unemployment
522%
Crime
49%
Thin vertical line = U.S. national average (100%)

Is Waverly a Good Place to Live?

C+
2.7 / 5.0 - Fair
Based on economy, affordability, safety, and education metrics compared to national averages.

Economy & Jobs

Waverly residents earn a median household income of $45,600 , which is 39% below the national average of $75,149. Per capita income is $33,974. The unemployment rate stands at 18.8% (422% above the U.S. rate of 3.6%). 9.9% of residents live below the poverty line. The area is home to 431 business establishments, including 40 restaurants.

Housing & Cost of Living

The median home value in Waverly is $164,700 , 42% below the national median of $281,900. Zillow estimates the typical home at $244,845. Median rent is $841/month, with 29.5% of renters spending more than 30% of income on housing. The cost of living index is 91.9 (100 = national average). The median home was built in 1970.

Safety & Crime

Waverly reports 188 violent crimes per 100,000 residents , which is 51% below the national average of 380/100K. Property crime is 399/100K.

Education

20.5% of adults in Waverly hold a bachelor's degree or higher (39% below the national average). 90.1% have completed high school. Local schools score 5.2/10 in standardized testing.

Climate & Weather

Waverly has an average annual temperature of 59°F (15°C). Winters average 37°F in January while summers reach 78°F in July. Annual precipitation totals 54.8 inches.

Data Overview

People

Population4,278
Median Age46.1 yrs
Density489/mi²
Male / Female47% / 53%
Foreign Born2.4%
Veterans8.6%

Economy

C+
Median Income$45,600
Per Capita$33,974
Unemployment18.8%
Poverty9.9%
County GDP$1,138M
Avg Weekly Wage$1,174

Housing

A+
Home Value$164,700
Rent$841
Ownership72.6%
Zillow$244,845
Housing Units2,291
Rent Burden29.5%

Crime

F
Violent188/100K
Property399/100K

Health

Obesity42.7%
Diabetes12.9%
Smoking21.8%
Heart Disease6.8%
Premature Death13,926/100K

Climate

Avg Temp59°F
Rain54.8 in/yr
Elevation641 ft

Education

C+
Bachelor's+20.5%
High School+90.1%
Graduate+6.8%
School Score5.2/10

Community

2024 VoteR 77% / D 21%
Commute36 min
Broadband82.4%
Internet Speed104 Mbps
EV Stations2
Libraries1

Did You Know?

The median home in Waverly was built in 1970.
The nearest airport is Maury County Regional (50 miles).
The Gini coefficient (income inequality) is 0.419 (U.S. avg: 0.490).
Natural hazard risk is rated "Relatively Low" by FEMA.
23.1% of the population has a disability.
Average internet download speed is 104 Mbps.
The county recorded 5 fatal vehicle crashes.