Median Income
$88,450
18% higher than US avg
Home Value
$256,300
9% lower than US avg
Violent Crime
298/100K
22% lower than US avg
Bachelor's+
18.1%
46% lower than US avg
Median Rent
$1,163
0% lower than US avg
Obesity Rate
43.8%
36% higher than US avg
Unemployment
2.6%
28% lower than US avg
Poverty Rate
1.0%
92% lower than US avg
How Wayne Heights Compares to the U.S. Average (100% = U.S. avg)
People
Population3,496
Median Age40.7 yrs
Density1,634/mi²
Male / Female50% / 50%
Largest GroupWhite 91%
Veterans13.1%
Economy
A+
Median Income$88,450
Per Capita$40,397
Unemployment2.6%
Poverty1.0%
County GDP$8,379M
Commute33 min
Housing
A+
Home Value$256,300
Rent$1,163
Ownership71.0%
Zillow$269,344
Housing Units1,366
Rent Burden23.1%
Crime
F
Violent298/100K
Property2,791/100K
Health
Obesity43.8%
UninsuredN/A
Climate
Avg Temp52°F (11°C)
AQI40 (Good)
Sunny Days297/yr
Elevation712 ft (217 m)
Education
C
Bachelor's+18.1%
High School+98.1%
Graduate+6.0%
School Score5.86
Community
2024 VoteR 71% / D 28%
Commute33 min
Broadband91.0%
EV Stations1
Libraries8
Is Wayne Heights a Good Place to Live?
Based on current data, Wayne Heights receives an overall livability score of 3.3 out of 5.0, earning a grade of B. Key strengths include above-average household incomes, low unemployment, low crime rates, abundant sunshine. Areas to be aware of include high obesity rates. Wayne Heights offers a solid quality of life with a good balance of affordability, safety, and opportunity.
Economy & Jobs
The median household income in Wayne Heights is $88,450, 18% above the national average of $75,149. Residents generally enjoy above-average earning potential. The job market is very strong with unemployment at just 2.6%. Only 1.0% of residents live below the poverty line, well below the national rate of 12.4%. Workers commute an average of 33 minutes.
Cost of Living & Housing
The median home value in Wayne Heights is $256,300, roughly aligned with the national median of $281,900. Renters pay a median of $1,163 per month. At just 2.9x median income, home prices are very affordable relative to local earnings.
Safety & Crime
Violent crime in Wayne Heights is below the national average at 298 per 100,000 residents (U.S. avg: 380). Property crime occurs at a rate of 2,791 per 100,000, 42% above the national average.
Education
18.1% of residents hold a bachelor's degree, below the national average of 33.7%. 98.1% have completed high school. Area schools have an average test score of 5.9/10.
Climate & Weather
Wayne Heights experiences four distinct seasons with an average temperature of 52°F. Winters average 30°F in January while summers reach 74°F in July. With 297 sunny days per year, residents enjoy well above the national average of sunshine. Air quality is rated Good with a median AQI of 40.
Wayne Heights has a population of 3,496 with a density of 1,634 people per square mile, spread across 2.1 square miles. The median age is 40.7 years, 5% older than the national median of 38.9. The gender split is 49.6% female and 50.4% male. The city is predominantly White (90.8%), with 1.3% Hispanic, 2% Black. English is the primary language spoken at home by 94.7% of residents, while 5.3% speak Spanish. 13.1% of the population are veterans, above the national rate of 6.0%. 12.4% of residents have a disability. 92.2% have health insurance coverage.
Population
40.7yrs
Median Age
5% above US avg
Race & Ethnicity
Wayne Heights vs U.S. Average
Language Spoken at Home
English Only
94.7%
21% above US avg
Spanish
5.3%
60% below US avg
Social Characteristics
Wayne Heights vs U.S. Average
The median household income in Wayne Heights is $88,450, which is 18% above the national average of $75,149. Per capita income is $40,397. The average weekly wage is $1,068, 25% lower than the U.S. average. The unemployment rate is 2.6% (below the 3.6% US average). 1.0% of residents live below the poverty line, lower than the national rate of 12.4%. The area has 3,466 business establishments, including 288 restaurants. The cost of living index is 97.6, roughly in line with the national average. Workers commute an average of 33 minutes (longer than the 28-minute US average). 8.2% of workers work from home (below the 15.2% national rate).
Income: Wayne Heights vs U.S.
Income
| Median HH Income | $88,450 |
| 18% above US avg |
| Per Capita Income | $40,397 |
| Avg Weekly Wage | $1,068 |
| IRS Avg AGI | $69,390 |
| Gini Index | 0.421 (0=equal, 1=unequal) |
Employment & Poverty
| Unemployment | 2.6% |
| 28% below US avg |
| Poverty Rate | 1.0% |
| 92% below US avg |
| Establishments (County) | 3,466 |
| County GDP | $8,379M |
Business (County)
| Restaurants | 288 |
| Healthcare | 343 |
| Retail | 454 |
| Manufacturing | 201 |
Tax & Cost of Living
| Property Tax (IRS) | $4,983 |
| 42% above US avg |
| Cost of Living | 97.60 (100=avg) |
| Effective Tax Rate | 1.94% |
Commute & Transportation
| Commute Time | 32.9 min |
| Drive Alone | 83.7% |
| Public Transit | 0.0% |
| Work from Home | 8.2% |
The median home value in Wayne Heights is $256,300, 9% below the national median of $281,900. Zillow estimates the typical home value at $269,344. Monthly rent averages $1,163 (0% below the national average of $1,163). Fair market rent ranges from $996 for a one-bedroom to $1,225 for a two-bedroom apartment. 71.0% of housing units are owner-occupied. There are 1,366 total housing units in the city. The median year a home was built is 1993. The average annual property tax is $4,983 (higher than the $3,500 national average). 23.1% of renters spend 30% or more of their income on housing. The home price-to-income ratio is 2.9x, well within the affordable range.
Home Values
| Census Median | $256,300 |
| 9% below US avg |
| Zillow ZHVI | $269,344 |
Real Estate Market (Redfin)
Rental Costs
| Census Median Rent | $1,163 |
| 0% below US avg |
| Rent Burden | 23.1% |
HUD Fair Market Rent
| Studio | $900 |
| 1 Bedroom | $996 |
| 2 Bedrooms | $1,225 |
| 3 Bedrooms | $1,570 |
| 4 Bedrooms | $1,744 |
Ownership & Property
| Homeownership | 71.0% |
| Owner-Occupied | 71.0% |
| Renter-Occupied | 29.0% |
| Housing Units | 1,366 |
| Median Year Built | 1993 |
Property Tax
| Avg Tax (IRS) | $4,983 |
| 42% above US avg |
| Effective Rate | 1.94% |
In Wayne Heights, 43.8% of adults are obese, above the national rate of 32.1%. The primary care physician ratio is 1:1,628. The dentist ratio is 1:2,149. 73.4% of residents have access to exercise opportunities. The food environment index is 8.4 out of 10.
Health Metrics: Wayne Heights vs U.S. Average (%)
Chronic Conditions
| Obesity | 43.8% |
| 36% above US avg |
Behaviors & Mental Health
Healthcare Access
| Insurance Rate | 92.2% |
| |
| Primary Care | 1:1,628 |
| Dentists | 1:2,149 |
| Mental Health | 1:727 |
| Dental Visits | 63.8% |
| Premature Death | 7,611/100K |
Food & Exercise
| Food Environment | 8.4/10 |
| Exercise Access | 73.4% |
| Healthcare Facilities | 343 |
Wayne Heights has a violent crime rate of 298 per 100,000 residents, 22% below the national average of 380. Property crime stands at 2,791 per 100,000, 42% above the U.S. average. The county recorded 14 fatal traffic crashes. Overall, Wayne Heights receives a safety grade of F.
Crime Rates: Wayne Heights vs U.S. Average (per 100,000)
Violent Crime
| Total Violent | 297.7/100K |
| 22% below US avg |
| |
Property Crime
| Total Property | 2,791.2/100K |
| 42% above US avg |
Traffic Safety
| Fatal Crashes (County/yr) | 14 |
| Avg Accident Severity | 0.0 / 4.0 |
Safety Score
| Safety Grade | F |
| Safety Score | 1.0 / 5.0 |
Wayne Heights experiences four distinct seasons with an average annual temperature of 52°F (11°C). Winters average 30°F in January while summers reach 74°F in July. The area gets 297 sunny days per year, well above the U.S. average of 205 / making it one of the sunnier locations in the country. Air quality is rated Good with a median AQI of 40. The city sits at an elevation of 712 feet.
Temperature
30°F Jan (-1°C)
74°F Jul (23°C)
| Annual Average | 52.3°F |
| 3% below US avg |
| January Average | 30°F (-1°C) |
| July Average | 74°F (23°C) |
| Sunny Days | 297 days/yr |
Geography
| Elevation | 712 ft (217 m) |
| Area | 2.1 sq mi (5.5 km²) |
| Population Density | 1,634/sq mi |
| Coordinates | 39.7455°N, 77.5436°W |
| Timezone | America/New_York |
| County | Franklin County County |
| Nearest Airport | Hagerstown Regional/Richard A Henson Field (HGR) 10 miles away |
Precipitation & Snow
Wettest Month (May)
4.13"
Air Quality
| AQI Median | 40.0 |
| Rating | Good |
Air Pollutants (EPA 2023)
Natural Hazard Risk
| Overall Risk | Relatively Low |
| Risk Score | 76.4 / 100 |
| Social Vulnerability | 32.4 / 100 |
| Community Resilience | 63.5 / 100 |
Hazard Breakdown
| Tornado |
Relatively Low |
| Hurricane |
Relatively Moderate |
| Earthquake |
Relatively Low |
| Wildfire |
Very Low |
| Flood |
Relatively Moderate |
| Hail |
Relatively Low |
| Strong Wind |
Relatively Moderate |
| Heat Wave |
Relatively Low |
| Winter Weather |
Relatively Moderate |
| Lightning |
Relatively Moderate |
| Ice Storm |
Relatively Low |
| Drought |
Relatively Moderate |
| Cold Wave |
Very Low |
| Landslide |
Relatively Low |
| Avalanche |
Very Low |
Source: FEMA National Risk Index v1.20 (Dec 2025)
Earthquake History
24 earthquakes (M2.5+) within 150 km since 1990.
Strongest: M4.6. Most recent: M2.6 on Jun 25, 2021.
| Jan 16, 1994 |
2 km W of Sinking Spring, Pennsylvania |
M4.6 |
144 km |
| Jan 16, 1994 |
0 km E of Sinking Spring, Pennsylvania |
M4.2 |
146 km |
| Jul 16, 2010 |
5 km NNW of Barnesville, Maryland |
M3.6 |
55 km |
| Jun 13, 2019 |
9 km N of Blain, Pennsylvania |
M3.4 |
75 km |
| Jun 3, 2010 |
4 km ENE of Franklintown, Pennsylvania |
M3.1 |
62 km |
| Jan 17, 2016 |
3 km NE of Ranson, West Virginia |
M3.0 |
53 km |
| Nov 14, 1997 |
0 km S of Rothsville, Pennsylvania |
M3.0 |
119 km |
| Apr 24, 2009 |
1 km S of Franklintown, Pennsylvania |
M2.9 |
57 km |
| Jan 16, 1994 |
0 km SSE of Sinking Spring, Pennsylvania |
M2.9 |
146 km |
| Sep 15, 2019 |
5 km ESE of East Berlin, Pennsylvania |
M2.8 |
58 km |
| May 10, 1993 |
1 km NW of Whitfield, Pennsylvania |
M2.8 |
146 km |
| Oct 25, 2009 |
4 km ENE of Franklintown, Pennsylvania |
M2.8 |
62 km |
| Oct 28, 1994 |
1 km E of Mount Vernon, Maryland |
M2.7 |
95 km |
| Mar 11, 1995 |
0 km ENE of Landisville, Pennsylvania |
M2.7 |
105 km |
| Mar 15, 1993 |
5 km W of Columbia, Maryland |
M2.7 |
80 km |
| Jan 13, 1990 |
6 km ENE of Eldersburg, Maryland |
M2.6 |
67 km |
| Jun 25, 2021 |
2 km SE of Woodlawn, Maryland |
M2.6 |
87 km |
| Jan 18, 1994 |
3 km SE of Clay, Pennsylvania |
M2.6 |
123 km |
| Oct 28, 1996 |
2 km W of Reinholds, Pennsylvania |
M2.6 |
133 km |
| Jan 8, 1995 |
1 km WSW of Montrose Manor, Pennsylvania |
M2.5 |
145 km |
Source: USGS (M2.5+, 1990–2025)
Hurricane History
1 hurricane (Cat 1+) within 500 km since 1980.
Strongest: Category 1. Most recent: Irene (2011, Cat 1).
| Year |
Name |
Category |
Closest |
| 2011 |
Irene |
Category 1 |
286 km |
Source: NOAA IBTrACS (Cat 1+, 1980–2026)
Tornado History
371 tornadoes (EF0+) within 100 km since 1950.
Strongest: EF3. Total: 3 fatalities, 149 injuries.
| Date |
Rating |
Distance |
Fatalities |
| Jul 19, 1996 |
EF3 |
56 km |
0 |
| May 22, 1983 |
EF3 |
26 km |
0 |
| Jun 7, 1980 |
EF3 |
49 km |
0 |
| Jun 9, 1961 |
EF3 |
100 km |
0 |
| Apr 16, 1961 |
EF3 |
34 km |
0 |
| Apr 5, 1952 |
EF3 |
49 km |
0 |
| Apr 19, 2019 |
EF2 |
88 km |
0 |
| Apr 19, 2019 |
EF2 |
31 km |
0 |
| Nov 2, 2018 |
EF2 |
55 km |
0 |
| Apr 28, 2011 |
EF2 |
66 km |
0 |
| Sep 17, 2004 |
EF2 |
59 km |
0 |
| Sep 17, 2004 |
EF2 |
38 km |
0 |
| Sep 17, 2004 |
EF2 |
84 km |
0 |
| Sep 24, 2001 |
EF2 |
48 km |
0 |
| Jul 19, 1996 |
EF2 |
43 km |
0 |
| Jun 24, 1996 |
EF2 |
100 km |
0 |
| May 29, 1995 |
EF2 |
100 km |
0 |
| Apr 30, 1994 |
EF2 |
11 km |
0 |
| Oct 9, 1992 |
EF2 |
66 km |
0 |
| May 6, 1991 |
EF2 |
83 km |
0 |
Source: NOAA SPC (EF0+, 1950–2024)
Wildfire History
1 wildfire (100+ acres) within 100 km.
Largest: BEAR DEN (945 ac, 2014).
| Year |
Name |
Acres |
Distance |
| 2014 |
BEAR DEN |
945 |
97 km |
Source: NIFC/IRWIN (100+ acres)
Monthly Weather
| Month |
Avg Temperature |
Precipitation |
Summary |
| January |
30°F (-1°C) |
2.9 in |
Coldest |
| February |
32°F (-0°C) |
2.7 in |
Driest |
| March |
40°F (5°C) |
3.4 in |
|
| April |
51°F (10°C) |
3.5 in |
|
| May |
61°F (16°C) |
4.1 in |
Wettest |
| June |
69°F (21°C) |
4.0 in |
|
| July |
74°F (23°C) |
3.5 in |
Warmest |
| August |
72°F (22°C) |
3.4 in |
|
| September |
66°F (19°C) |
3.6 in |
|
| October |
54°F (12°C) |
3.4 in |
|
| November |
44°F (7°C) |
3.5 in |
|
| December |
34°F (1°C) |
3.0 in |
|
Wayne Heights has a seasonal temperature swing of 44°F / from 30°F in January to 74°F in July. Total annual precipitation is 41.1 inches, with May being the wettest month (4.1") and February the driest (2.7").
Average costs for common services in Wayne Heights. Prices are estimated based on regional cost of living data and may vary by provider.
Healthcare
| Doctor Visit (Primary Care) |
$244 ($146–$390) |
| Specialist Visit |
$342 ($195–$537) |
| Urgent Care Visit |
$195 ($98–$342) |
| Emergency Room Visit |
$2,147 ($781–$4,880) |
| Dental Cleaning |
$127 ($73–$195) |
| Dental Filling |
$244 ($146–$390) |
View all 40 services
Auto Repair
| Oil Change (Conventional) |
$44 ($24–$73) |
| Oil Change (Synthetic) |
$73 ($49–$117) |
| Brake Pad Replacement |
$293 ($146–$488) |
| Tire Rotation |
$39 ($20–$73) |
| New Tires (Set of 4) |
$586 ($390–$976) |
| Battery Replacement |
$195 ($98–$342) |
View all 18 services
Home Services
| Plumber (Per Hour) |
$98 ($59–$146) |
| Electrician (Per Hour) |
$88 ($49–$137) |
| HVAC Repair |
$390 ($146–$781) |
| HVAC System Install |
$6,832 ($3,904–$11,712) |
| Roof Repair |
$976 ($390–$1,952) |
| Roof Replacement |
$8,784 ($5,368–$14,640) |
View all 25 services
Legal
| Divorce (Uncontested) |
$1,464 ($488–$3,416) |
| Divorce (Contested) |
$14,640 ($4,880–$29,280) |
| DUI Defense |
$4,880 ($1,952–$9,760) |
| Bankruptcy (Chapter 7) |
$1,464 ($781–$2,928) |
| Will Preparation |
$488 ($195–$976) |
| Trust Preparation |
$2,440 ($976–$4,880) |
View all 12 services
Personal Care
| Men's Haircut |
$24 ($15–$44) |
| Women's Haircut |
$54 ($29–$98) |
| Hair Coloring (Full) |
$146 ($73–$244) |
| Manicure |
$24 ($15–$44) |
| Pedicure |
$39 ($24–$63) |
| Massage (1 Hour) |
$78 ($49–$127) |
View all 12 services
Food & Grocery
| Gallon of Milk (per gallon) |
$4.00 ($2.93–$5.37) |
| Dozen Eggs (per dozen) |
$3.42 ($2.44–$4.88) |
| Loaf of Bread |
$3.71 ($2.44–$5.37) |
| Chicken Breast (per lb) |
$4.39 ($2.93–$6.34) |
| Ground Beef (per lb) |
$5.37 ($3.90–$7.32) |
| Rice (per lb) |
$0.98 ($0.59–$1.76) |
View all 20 services
Utilities
| Electricity (Monthly) |
$137 ($78–$244) |
| Natural Gas (Monthly) |
$68 ($29–$146) |
| Water/Sewer (Monthly) |
$68 ($39–$117) |
| Internet (Monthly) |
$68 ($39–$98) |
| Cell Phone Plan (Monthly) |
$63 ($29–$98) |
| Cable TV (Monthly) |
$83 ($49–$146) |
View all 8 services
Transportation
| Monthly Parking (Downtown) |
$195 ($73–$488) |
| Car Insurance (Annual) |
$1,952 ($1,171–$3,416) |
| Bus Pass (Monthly) |
$68 ($29–$127) |
| Taxi/Uber (5-Mile Ride) |
$15 ($7.81–$24) |
| Car Registration (Annual) |
$98 ($29–$244) |
| Driver's License Renewal |
$29 ($15–$73) |
View all 8 services
Education & Childcare
| Daycare (Infant, Monthly) |
$1,171 ($586–$2,440) |
| Daycare (Toddler, Monthly) |
$976 ($488–$1,952) |
| After-School Care (Monthly) |
$390 ($195–$683) |
| Tutoring (Per Hour) |
$49 ($24–$98) |
| SAT/ACT Prep Course |
$976 ($390–$2,440) |
| Private School (K-12, Annual) |
$12,200 ($4,880–$29,280) |
View all 8 services
Pets
| Vet Visit (Routine Checkup) |
$59 ($29–$98) |
| Dog Vaccination (Annual) |
$98 ($49–$195) |
| Dog Grooming |
$59 ($29–$98) |
| Pet Boarding (Per Night) |
$39 ($20–$73) |
| Dog Spay/Neuter |
$293 ($146–$488) |
| Cat Spay/Neuter |
$195 ($98–$390) |
View all 9 services
Frequently Asked Questions About Wayne Heights
What is the population of Wayne Heights?
Wayne Heights has a population of 3,496 residents and is located in Pennsylvania. The population density is 1,634 people per square mile, spread across 2.1 square miles. The median age of residents is 40.7 years. The population is 49.6% female and 50.4% male.
Is Wayne Heights expensive to live in?
Wayne Heights has a cost of living roughly in line with the national average, with an index of 97.6 (baseline: 100). The median household income is $88,450, 18% above the national average of $75,149. The median home value is $256,300 (9% below the U.S. median). Renters pay a median of $1,163 per month. The home price-to-income ratio is 2.9x, indicating housing is reasonably affordable relative to local income levels.
Is Wayne Heights safe?
Wayne Heights is safer than the national average, with a violent crime rate of 298 per 100,000 compared to the U.S. rate of 380. Property crime occurs at a rate of 2,791 per 100,000 (above the national average). Overall, Wayne Heights receives a safety grade of F based on combined crime data.
What is the weather like in Wayne Heights?
Wayne Heights has a four-season climate with an average annual temperature of 52°F (11°C). Winter temperatures average 30°F in January, while summers reach an average of 74°F in July. The area receives 297 sunny days per year, well above the national average of 205. Air quality is rated Good with a median Air Quality Index (AQI) of 40.
How is the job market in Wayne Heights?
The job market in Wayne Heights is very strong, with unemployment at just 2.6% / well below the national rate of 3.6%. The average weekly wage is $1,068. There are 3,466 business establishments in the area, including 288 restaurants and food service locations. The average commute time is 33 minutes, and 8.2% of workers work from home.
How much does housing cost in Wayne Heights?
The median home value in Wayne Heights is $256,300. Zillow estimates the typical home value at $269,344. For renters, the median monthly rent is $1,163. Fair market rent is $996 for a 1-bedroom and $1,225 for a 2-bedroom apartment. The homeownership rate is 71.0%. The average annual property tax is $4,983.
How are the schools in Wayne Heights?
Schools in Wayne Heights score 5.9 out of 10 on standardized testing, near the national average. 18.1% of adults in Wayne Heights hold a bachelor's degree or higher, below the national average of 33.7%. 98.1% have completed high school. 6.0% hold a graduate or professional degree.
How healthy is Wayne Heights?
The obesity rate in Wayne Heights is 43.8% (above the national rate of 32.1%). 73.4% of residents have access to exercise opportunities. The primary care physician ratio is 1:1,628.
What is transportation like in Wayne Heights?
The average commute in Wayne Heights is 33 minutes, longer than the national average of 28 minutes. 83.7% of workers drive alone to work, and 8.2% work from home.
What are the demographics of Wayne Heights?
The racial and ethnic makeup of Wayne Heights is 90.8% White, 2% Black or African American, 1.3% Hispanic or Latino. 94.7% of residents speak only English at home, while 5.3% speak Spanish. 13.1% of the population are military veterans. 12.4% of residents have a disability. 92.2% have health insurance coverage.