West View, PA

Full City Profile · Pennsylvania · Beaver County County

3.6 /5.0
B+ Good
6,582 Population 6,517/sq mi density
$70,954 Median Income $40,271 per capita
$209,800 Home Value $186,758 Zillow
$963 Median Rent 30.6% income on rent
53°F Avg Temperature
31 Violent Crime/100K 959 property/100K
B+
Overall
3.6 / 5.0
Good overall score based on economy, affordability, safety and education
A
Economy
4.2 / 5.0
$70,954 median income, 3.7% unemployment
A+
Affordability
5.0 / 5.0
$209,800 home value, $963/mo rent
F
Safety
1.0 / 5.0
31 violent crimes/100K
A
Education
4.0 / 5.0
38.0% bachelor's degree or higher

West View, PA

At a Glance

Median Income
$70,954
6% below
$40,271 per capita
Home Value
$209,800
26% below
Zillow: $186,758
Median Rent
$963/mo
17% below
30.6% of income on rent
Violent Crime
31/100K
92% below
959/100K property
Bachelor's Degree+
38.0%
13% above
95.2% high school+
Unemployment
3.7%
3% above
4.2% poverty rate
Obesity Rate
31.9%
1% below
21.8% smoking rate
Avg Temperature
53°F

How West View Compares to the U.S. Average

Each bar shows West View's value as a percentage of the national average (100% = U.S. avg)

Income
94%
Home Value
74%
Rent
83%
Poverty
34%
Bachelor's
113%
Unemployment
103%
Crime
8%
Thin vertical line = U.S. national average (100%)

Is West View a Good Place to Live?

B+
3.6 / 5.0 - Good
Based on economy, affordability, safety, and education metrics compared to national averages.

Economy & Jobs

West View residents earn a median household income of $70,954 , which is 6% below the national average of $75,149. Per capita income is $40,271. The unemployment rate stands at 3.7% (3% above the U.S. rate of 3.6%). 4.2% of residents live below the poverty line. The area is home to 3,586 business establishments, including 311 restaurants.

Housing & Cost of Living

The median home value in West View is $209,800 , 26% below the national median of $281,900. Zillow estimates the typical home at $186,758. Median rent is $963/month, with 30.6% of renters spending more than 30% of income on housing. The cost of living index is 97.6 (100 = national average). The median home was built in 1951.

Safety & Crime

West View reports 31 violent crimes per 100,000 residents , which is 92% below the national average of 380/100K. Property crime is 959/100K.

Education

38.0% of adults in West View hold a bachelor's degree or higher (13% above the national average). 95.2% have completed high school. Local schools score 6.0/10 in standardized testing.

Climate & Weather

West View has an average annual temperature of 53°F (11°C). Winters average 30°F in January while summers reach 75°F in July. Annual precipitation totals 38.3 inches. Air quality is rated Good with a median AQI of 46.

Data Overview

People

Population6,582
Median Age40.2 yrs
Density6,517/mi²
Male / Female46% / 54%
Foreign Born3.4%
Veterans7.2%

Economy

A
Median Income$70,954
Per Capita$40,271
Unemployment3.7%
Poverty4.2%
County GDP$8,033M
Avg Weekly Wage$1,131

Housing

A+
Home Value$209,800
Rent$963
Ownership69.3%
Zillow$186,758
Housing Units2,978
Rent Burden30.6%

Crime

F
Violent31/100K
Property959/100K

Health

Obesity31.9%
Diabetes10.3%
Smoking21.8%
Heart Disease6.1%
Premature Death9,406/100K

Climate

Avg Temp53°F
Rain38.3 in/yr
AQI46 (Good)
Elevation1,111 ft

Education

A
Bachelor's+38.0%
High School+95.2%
Graduate+11.2%
School Score6.0/10

Community

2024 VoteR 60% / D 39%
Commute22 min
Broadband90.6%
Internet Speed169 Mbps
EV Stations1
Libraries11

Did You Know?

West View was founded in 1905.
The median home in West View was built in 1951.
The nearest airport is Pittsburgh International (11 miles).
The Gini coefficient (income inequality) is 0.436 (U.S. avg: 0.490).
Natural hazard risk is rated "Relatively Low" by FEMA.
14.4% of the population has a disability.
Average internet download speed is 169 Mbps.
There are 311 restaurants in the area.
The county recorded 13 fatal vehicle crashes.