West View, PA

Full City Profile · Pennsylvania · Beaver County County

3.6 /5.0
B+ Good
6,582 Population 6,517/sq mi density
$70,954 Median Income $40,271 per capita
$209,800 Home Value $186,758 Zillow
$963 Median Rent 30.6% income on rent
53°F Avg Temperature
31 Violent Crime/100K 959 property/100K
B+
Overall
3.6 / 5.0
Good overall score based on economy, affordability, safety and education
A
Economy
4.2 / 5.0
$70,954 median income, 3.7% unemployment
A+
Affordability
5.0 / 5.0
$209,800 home value, $963/mo rent
F
Safety
1.0 / 5.0
31 violent crimes/100K
A
Education
4.0 / 5.0
38.0% bachelor's degree or higher

Population Overview

Total Population
6,582
Census 2023
Population Density
6,517
per square mile
Land Area
1.0
square miles (2.6 km²)
Median Age
40.2 yrs
3% above US avg (38.9 yrs)

Gender Distribution

46.0%
Male
54.0%
Female
46%
54%

Race & Ethnicity

White 88.2% US: 61.6%
Black 3.6% US: 12.4%
Hispanic 5.3% US: 18.7%
Asian 0.4% US: 5.9%
Other 2.5%
City vs. U.S. Average
White
88.2%
Black
3.6%
Hispanic
5.3%
Asian
0.4%
Thin line = U.S. average

Language Spoken at Home

English Only 94.8% US: 78.5%
Spanish 5.4% US: 13.4%
City vs. U.S. Average
English Only
94.8%
Spanish
5.4%
Thin line = U.S. average

Social Characteristics

Foreign Born
3.4%
Veterans
7.2%
20% above US avg (6%)
Disability
14.4%
11% above US avg (13%)
Health Insurance Coverage
92.0%
1% above US avg (91.4%)
Uninsured
8.0%
7% below US avg (8.6%)
Income Inequality (Gini)
0.436
US avg: 0.490 (0 = perfect equality, 1 = max inequality)

Complete Demographics Data

Population

Total Population6,582
Population Year2023
Population Density6,517 / sq mi
Land Area1.0 sq mi
Median Age40.2 years

Gender

Male46.0%
Female54.0%

Race & Ethnicity

White88.2%
Black or African American3.6%
Hispanic or Latino5.3%
Asian0.4%

Language

English Only94.8%
Spanish5.4%

Social Indicators

Foreign Born3.4%
Veterans7.2%
Disability14.4%
Health Insurance92.0%
Uninsured8.0%
Broadband Access90.6%
Gini Coefficient0.436

Classification

USDA Rural-Urban Code1, Metro / 1 million+