White Bear Lake, MN
Full City Profile · Minnesota · Ramsey County County
3.4
/5.0
B
Good
24,026
Population
2,985/sq mi density
$79,712
Median Income
$44,403 per capita
$318,000
Home Value
$358,126 Zillow
$1,540
Median Rent
30.2% income on rent
47°F
Avg Temperature
87
Violent Crime/100K
1,329 property/100K
B
Overall
3.4 / 5.0
Good overall score based on economy, affordability, safety and education
A
Economy
4.1 / 5.0
$79,712 median income, 5.4% unemployment
A
Affordability
4.4 / 5.0
$318,000 home value, $1,540/mo rent
F
Safety
1.0 / 5.0
87 violent crimes/100K
A
Education
4.2 / 5.0
40.1% bachelor's degree or higher
Population Overview
Total Population
24,026
Census 2023
Population Density
2,985
per square mile
Land Area
8.7
square miles (22.4 km²)
Median Age
42.1 yrs
8% above US avg (38.9 yrs)
Gender Distribution
48.3%
Male
51.7%
Female
Race & Ethnicity
| White | 85.7% US: 61.6% |
| Black | 3.1% US: 12.4% |
| Hispanic | 6.2% US: 18.7% |
| Asian | 4.8% US: 5.9% |
City vs. U.S. Average
White
85.7%
Black
3.1%
Hispanic
6.2%
Asian
4.8%
Thin line = U.S. average
Language Spoken at Home
| English Only | 91.3% US: 78.5% |
| Spanish | 9.5% US: 13.4% |
City vs. U.S. Average
English Only
91.3%
Spanish
9.5%
Thin line = U.S. average
Social Characteristics
Foreign Born
6.9%
Veterans
5.0%
17% below US avg (6%)
Disability
14.0%
8% above US avg (13%)
Health Insurance Coverage
96.9%
6% above US avg (91.4%)
Uninsured
3.1%
64% below US avg (8.6%)
Income Inequality (Gini)
0.464
US avg: 0.490 (0 = perfect equality, 1 = max inequality)
Complete Demographics Data
Population
| Total Population | 24,026 |
| Population Year | 2023 |
| Population Density | 2,985 / sq mi |
| Land Area | 8.7 sq mi |
| Median Age | 42.1 years |
Gender
| Male | 48.3% |
| Female | 51.7% |
Race & Ethnicity
| White | 85.7% |
| Black or African American | 3.1% |
| Hispanic or Latino | 6.2% |
| Asian | 4.8% |
Language
| English Only | 91.3% |
| Spanish | 9.5% |
Social Indicators
| Foreign Born | 6.9% |
| Veterans | 5.0% |
| Disability | 14.0% |
| Health Insurance | 96.9% |
| Uninsured | 3.1% |
| Broadband Access | 94.4% |
| Gini Coefficient | 0.464 |
Classification
| USDA Rural-Urban Code | 1, Metro / 1 million+ |