Median Income
$71,875
4% lower than US avg
Home Value
$335,000
19% higher than US avg
Bachelor's+
11.5%
66% lower than US avg
Median Rent
$1,132
3% lower than US avg
Obesity Rate
40.1%
25% higher than US avg
Unemployment
13.6%
278% higher than US avg
Poverty Rate
7.0%
44% lower than US avg
How Winfall Compares to the U.S. Average (100% = U.S. avg)
People
Population749
Median Age50.3 yrs
Density324/mi²
Male / Female44% / 56%
Largest GroupWhite 59%
Veterans9.6%
Economy
B
Median Income$71,875
Per Capita$32,571
Unemployment13.6%
Poverty7.0%
County GDP$392M
Commute26 min
Housing
A
Home Value$335,000
Rent$1,132
Ownership58.1%
Zillow$277,774
Housing Units450
Rent Burden28.0%
Health
Obesity40.1%
Uninsured7.8%
Smoking16.9%
Depression25.5%
Heart Disease6.1%
Climate
Avg Temp61°F (16°C)
Rain46.5 in/yr
Elevation12 ft (4 m)
Education
D
Bachelor's+11.5%
High School+88.8%
Graduate+5.0%
School Score5.29
Community
2024 VoteR 69% / D 30%
Commute26 min
Broadband86.2%
EV Stations2
Libraries1
Is Winfall a Good Place to Live?
Based on current data, Winfall receives an overall livability score of 3.0 out of 5.0, earning a grade of B. Key strengths include a low poverty rate. Areas to be aware of include above-average unemployment, high obesity rates. Winfall offers a solid quality of life with a good balance of affordability, safety, and opportunity.
Economy & Jobs
The median household income in Winfall is $71,875, roughly in line with the national average of $75,149. At 13.6%, unemployment is notably high. Only 7.0% of residents live below the poverty line, well below the national rate of 12.4%. Workers commute an average of 26 minutes.
Cost of Living & Housing
The median home value in Winfall is $335,000, 19% above the national median. Renters pay a median of $1,132 per month. A price-to-income ratio of 4.7x indicates a reasonably affordable housing market.
Education
11.5% of residents hold a bachelor's degree, below the national average of 33.7%. 88.8% have completed high school. Area schools have an average test score of 5.3/10.
Climate & Weather
Winfall enjoys a moderate climate with an average annual temperature of 61°F. Winters average 43°F in January while summers reach 80°F in July. Annual precipitation totals 46.5 inches.
Winfall has a population of 749 with a density of 324 people per square mile, spread across 2.3 square miles. The median age is 50.3 years, 29% older than the national median of 38.9. The gender split is 56.3% female and 43.7% male. The city is predominantly White (58.5%), with 1.6% Hispanic, 33.5% Black. English is the primary language spoken at home by 89.6% of residents, while 9.4% speak Spanish. 9.6% of the population are veterans, above the national rate of 6.0%. 26.1% of residents have a disability (above the 13.0% national average). 92.2% have health insurance coverage.
Population
749
Total Population
2023 Census
50.3yrs
Median Age
29% above US avg
Language Spoken at Home
English Only
89.6%
14% above US avg
Spanish
9.4%
30% below US avg
The median household income in Winfall is $71,875, which is 4% below the national average of $75,149. Per capita income is $32,571 (below the $39,052 national figure). The average weekly wage is $863, 40% lower than the U.S. average. The unemployment rate is 13.6% (above the 3.6% US average). 7.0% of residents live below the poverty line, lower than the national rate of 12.4%. The area has 278 business establishments, including 13 restaurants. The cost of living index is 94.3, below the national baseline of 100 / offering relatively affordable living. Workers commute an average of 26 minutes. 1.7% of workers work from home (below the 15.2% national rate).
Income
| Median HH Income | $71,875 |
| 4% below US avg |
| Per Capita Income | $32,571 |
| Avg Weekly Wage | $863 |
| IRS Avg AGI | $66,119 |
| Gini Index | 0.396 (0=equal, 1=unequal) |
Employment & Poverty
| Unemployment | 13.6% |
| 278% above US avg |
| Poverty Rate | 7.0% |
| 44% below US avg |
| Establishments (County) | 278 |
| County GDP | $392M |
Business (County)
| Restaurants | 13 |
| Healthcare | 16 |
| Retail | 32 |
| Manufacturing | 6 |
Tax & Cost of Living
| Property Tax (IRS) | $2,986 |
| 15% below US avg |
| Cost of Living | 94.30 (100=avg) |
| Effective Tax Rate | 0.89% |
Commute & Transportation
| Commute Time | 25.8 min |
| Drive Alone | 72.7% |
| Public Transit | 0.0% |
| Work from Home | 1.7% |
The median home value in Winfall is $335,000, 19% above the national median of $281,900. Zillow estimates the typical home value at $277,774, lower than the Census estimate. According to Redfin, the median sale price is $277,500 with homes selling in an average of 199 days. Monthly rent averages $1,132 (3% below the national average of $1,163). Fair market rent ranges from $981 for a one-bedroom to $1,161 for a two-bedroom apartment. 58.1% of housing units are owner-occupied (below the 65.4% national rate). There are 450 total housing units in the city. The median year a home was built is 1985. The average annual property tax is $2,986. 28.0% of renters spend 30% or more of their income on housing. The home price-to-income ratio is 4.7x.
Home Values
| Census Median | $335,000 |
| 19% above US avg |
| Zillow ZHVI | $277,774 |
| Redfin Median Sale | $277,500 |
| Median List Price | $224,900 |
Real Estate Market (Redfin)
| Median Sale Price | $277,500 |
| Median List Price | $224,900 |
| $/Sq Ft | $158 |
| Homes Sold | 2 |
| Days on Market | 199 days |
| Sale-to-List Ratio | 100.0% |
| Price Drops | 12.5% |
| Inventory | 8 |
Rental Costs
| Census Median Rent | $1,132 |
| 3% below US avg |
| Rent Burden | 28.0% |
HUD Fair Market Rent
| Studio | $932 |
| 1 Bedroom | $981 |
| 2 Bedrooms | $1,161 |
| 3 Bedrooms | $1,499 |
| 4 Bedrooms | $1,780 |
Ownership & Property
| Homeownership | 58.1% |
| Owner-Occupied | 58.1% |
| Renter-Occupied | 41.9% |
| Housing Units | 450 |
| Median Year Built | 1985 |
Property Tax
| Avg Tax (IRS) | $2,986 |
| 15% below US avg |
| Effective Rate | 0.89% |
In Winfall, 40.1% of adults are obese, above the national rate of 32.1%. 12.0% have diabetes. Heart disease affects 6.1% of residents. 37.6% have high blood pressure. 16.9% are current smokers (above the 14.0% national rate). 15.2% report binge drinking. 26.8% are physically inactive. 25.5% report depression (above the 20.0% national average). 19.5% experience frequent mental distress. 7.8% of residents lack health insurance. The primary care physician ratio is 1:6,565. The dentist ratio is 1:13,210. 86.2% of residents have access to exercise opportunities. The food environment index is 7.9 out of 10.
Health Metrics: Winfall vs U.S. Average (%)
Chronic Conditions
| Obesity | 40.1% |
| 25% above US avg |
| Diabetes | 12.0% |
| Heart Disease | 6.1% |
| High Blood Pressure | 37.6% |
| Asthma | 12.1% |
| COPD | 7.4% |
| Cancer | 6.4% |
| Stroke | 3.8% |
Behaviors & Mental Health
| Smoking | 16.9% |
| 21% above US avg |
| Binge Drinking | 15.2% |
| Physical Inactivity | 26.8% |
| Depression | 25.5% |
| Mental Distress | 19.5% |
| Physical Distress | 13.5% |
| Short Sleep | 38.0% |
Healthcare Access
| Insurance Rate | 92.2% |
| Uninsured | 7.8% |
| 9% below US avg |
| Primary Care | 1:6,565 |
| Dentists | 1:13,210 |
| Mental Health | 1:1,486 |
| Checkup Rate | 79.3% |
| Dental Visits | 55.8% |
| Premature Death | 13,273/100K |
Food & Exercise
| Food Environment | 7.9/10 |
| Exercise Access | 86.2% |
| Healthcare Facilities | 16 |
Winfall enjoys a temperate climate with an average annual temperature of 61°F (16°C). Winters average 43°F in January while summers reach 80°F in July. Annual precipitation totals 46.5 inches (wetter than the 38-inch national average). The area receives 2.3 inches of snow annually. The city sits at an elevation of 12 feet, near sea level.
Temperature
43°F Jan (6°C)
80°F Jul (26°C)
| Annual Average | 61.4°F |
| 14% above US avg |
| January Average | 43°F (6°C) |
| July Average | 80°F (26°C) |
Geography
| Elevation | 12 ft (4 m) |
| Area | 2.3 sq mi (6.0 km²) |
| Population Density | 324/sq mi |
| Coordinates | 36.2116°N, 76.4567°W |
| Timezone | America/New_York |
| County | Perquimans County County |
| Nearest Airport | Northeastern Regional (EDE) 14 miles away |
Precipitation & Snow
Annual Rainfall
46.5"
22% above US avg
Wettest Month (Jul)
5.65"
Natural Hazard Risk
| Overall Risk | Very Low |
| Risk Score | 37.7 / 100 |
| Social Vulnerability | 68.5 / 100 |
| Community Resilience | 46.2 / 100 |
Hazard Breakdown
| Tornado |
Relatively Low |
| Hurricane |
Relatively Moderate |
| Earthquake |
Very Low |
| Wildfire |
Very Low |
| Flood |
Very Low |
| Hail |
Very Low |
| Strong Wind |
Relatively Moderate |
| Heat Wave |
Relatively Low |
| Winter Weather |
Relatively Moderate |
| Lightning |
Relatively Low |
| Ice Storm |
Very Low |
| Drought |
Relatively Low |
| Cold Wave |
Very Low |
| Landslide |
Very Low |
| Coastal Flood |
Relatively Low |
Source: FEMA National Risk Index v1.20 (Dec 2025)
Earthquake History
3 earthquakes (M2.5+) within 150 km since 1990.
Strongest: M3.6. Most recent: M2.9 on Feb 11, 2014.
| Aug 6, 1994 |
4 km SSW of Bayboro, North Carolina |
M3.6 |
127 km |
| Aug 3, 1995 |
13 km N of Williamsburg, Virginia |
M2.9 |
133 km |
| Feb 11, 2014 |
7 km NW of Hobucken, North Carolina |
M2.9 |
103 km |
Source: USGS (M2.5+, 1990-2025)
Hurricane History
21 hurricanes (Cat 1+) within 500 km since 1980.
Strongest: Category 4. Most recent: Dorian (2019, Cat 2).
| Year |
Name |
Category |
Closest |
| 2019 |
Dorian |
Category 2 |
137 km |
| 2018 |
Florence |
Category 2 |
233 km |
| 2016 |
Matthew |
Category 1 |
173 km |
| 2014 |
Arthur |
Category 2 |
98 km |
| 2011 |
Irene |
Category 1 |
43 km |
| 2010 |
Earl |
Category 2 |
260 km |
| 2005 |
Ophelia |
Category 1 |
178 km |
| 2004 |
Alex |
Category 2 |
152 km |
| 2003 |
Isabel |
Category 2 |
67 km |
| 1999 |
Floyd |
Category 2 |
65 km |
| 1999 |
Irene |
Category 2 |
194 km |
| 1999 |
Dennis |
Category 2 |
255 km |
| 1998 |
Bonnie |
Category 3 |
68 km |
| 1996 |
Fran |
Category 3 |
232 km |
| 1996 |
Bertha |
Category 2 |
170 km |
| 1994 |
Gordon |
Category 1 |
288 km |
| 1993 |
Emily |
Category 3 |
156 km |
| 1991 |
Bob |
Category 3 |
161 km |
| 1986 |
Charley |
Category 1 |
47 km |
| 1985 |
Gloria |
Category 2 |
117 km |
Source: NOAA IBTrACS (Cat 1+, 1980-2026)
Tornado History
349 tornadoes (EF0+) within 100 km since 1950.
Strongest: EF3. Total: 28 fatalities, 464 injuries.
| Date |
Rating |
Distance |
Fatalities |
| Apr 30, 2023 |
EF3 |
82 km |
0 |
| Aug 3, 2020 |
EF3 |
53 km |
2 |
| Apr 25, 2014 |
EF3 |
98 km |
0 |
| Apr 16, 2011 |
EF3 |
46 km |
12 |
| Apr 28, 2008 |
EF3 |
59 km |
0 |
| Mar 28, 1984 |
EF3 |
67 km |
6 |
| Mar 28, 1984 |
EF3 |
28 km |
2 |
| Sep 5, 1979 |
EF3 |
86 km |
0 |
| Jul 4, 1967 |
EF3 |
39 km |
0 |
| Sep 17, 1952 |
EF3 |
82 km |
0 |
| Aug 4, 2020 |
EF2 |
68 km |
0 |
| Mar 31, 2017 |
EF2 |
62 km |
0 |
| Apr 25, 2014 |
EF2 |
31 km |
1 |
| Apr 25, 2014 |
EF2 |
28 km |
0 |
| Apr 7, 2014 |
EF2 |
74 km |
0 |
| Aug 26, 2011 |
EF2 |
39 km |
0 |
| Apr 16, 2011 |
EF2 |
69 km |
0 |
| Apr 16, 2011 |
EF2 |
29 km |
0 |
| May 11, 2008 |
EF2 |
66 km |
0 |
| May 9, 2008 |
EF2 |
33 km |
0 |
Source: NOAA SPC (EF0+, 1950-2024)
Wildfire History
20 wildfires (100+ acres) within 100 km.
Largest: ALLAN ROAD (110,696 ac, 1985).
| Year |
Name |
Acres |
Distance |
| 1985 |
ALLAN ROAD |
110,696 |
60 km |
| 2008 |
EVANS ROAD |
41,560 |
59 km |
| 2011 |
PAINS BAY |
40,218 |
83 km |
| 2016 |
WHIPPING CREEK ROAD |
12,512 |
82 km |
| 2011 |
LATERAL WEST |
6,188 |
40 km |
| 2008 |
SOUTH 1 |
5,940 |
40 km |
| 2023 |
LAST RESORT |
4,974 |
53 km |
| 2009 |
2-2-1 ROANOKE MARSHES |
4,953 |
75 km |
| 2006 |
BELL ISLAND CENTRAL UNIT 2 1 2 |
3,307 |
89 km |
| 2017 |
NCALR FY17 RX A 2.2 |
3,303 |
76 km |
| 2003 |
ROANOKE MARSH 2 2 5 A |
3,156 |
77 km |
| 2006 |
ROANOKE MARSHES - 2.2.5 |
3,139 |
76 km |
| 1999 |
NORTH RIVER |
3,055 |
44 km |
| 1999 |
LSR 2 5 6 |
2,629 |
91 km |
| 2009 |
SW MASHOES |
2,499 |
63 km |
| 2005 |
LONG SHOAL RIVER 2.5.2-5 |
2,333 |
90 km |
| 2003 |
FIRST FIRE-CODE 1 |
2,319 |
82 km |
| 2009 |
2-1-3 BELL ISLAND SOUTH |
2,297 |
90 km |
| 2008 |
MCPHERSON ROAD |
2,087 |
37 km |
| 2000 |
QUAD 2 1 2 |
2,068 |
70 km |
Source: NIFC/IRWIN (100+ acres)
Monthly Weather
| Month |
Avg Temperature |
Precipitation |
Summary |
| January |
43°F (6°C) |
3.3 in |
Coldest |
| February |
45°F (7°C) |
2.9 in |
Driest |
| March |
51°F (11°C) |
3.6 in |
|
| April |
60°F (16°C) |
3.2 in |
|
| May |
68°F (20°C) |
3.7 in |
|
| June |
76°F (25°C) |
4.7 in |
|
| July |
80°F (26°C) |
5.7 in |
Warmest, Wettest |
| August |
78°F (26°C) |
5.3 in |
|
| September |
73°F (23°C) |
4.5 in |
|
| October |
63°F (17°C) |
3.6 in |
|
| November |
53°F (12°C) |
3.0 in |
|
| December |
46°F (8°C) |
3.1 in |
|
Winfall has a seasonal temperature swing of 37°F / from 43°F in January to 80°F in July. Total annual precipitation is 46.5 inches, with July being the wettest month (5.7") and February the driest (2.9").
Average costs for common services in Winfall. Prices are estimated based on regional cost of living data and may vary by provider.
Healthcare
| Doctor Visit (Primary Care) |
$236 ($141-$377) |
| Specialist Visit |
$330 ($189-$519) |
| Urgent Care Visit |
$189 ($94-$330) |
| Emergency Room Visit |
$2,075 ($754-$4,715) |
| Dental Cleaning |
$123 ($71-$189) |
| Dental Filling |
$236 ($141-$377) |
View all 40 services
Auto Repair
| Oil Change (Conventional) |
$42 ($24-$71) |
| Oil Change (Synthetic) |
$71 ($47-$113) |
| Brake Pad Replacement |
$283 ($141-$472) |
| Tire Rotation |
$38 ($19-$71) |
| New Tires (Set of 4) |
$566 ($377-$943) |
| Battery Replacement |
$189 ($94-$330) |
View all 18 services
Home Services
| Plumber (Per Hour) |
$94 ($57-$141) |
| Electrician (Per Hour) |
$85 ($47-$132) |
| HVAC Repair |
$377 ($141-$754) |
| HVAC System Install |
$6,601 ($3,772-$11,316) |
| Roof Repair |
$943 ($377-$1,886) |
| Roof Replacement |
$8,487 ($5,187-$14,145) |
View all 25 services
Legal
| Divorce (Uncontested) |
$1,415 ($472-$3,301) |
| Divorce (Contested) |
$14,145 ($4,715-$28,290) |
| DUI Defense |
$4,715 ($1,886-$9,430) |
| Bankruptcy (Chapter 7) |
$1,415 ($754-$2,829) |
| Will Preparation |
$472 ($189-$943) |
| Trust Preparation |
$2,358 ($943-$4,715) |
View all 12 services
Personal Care
| Men's Haircut |
$24 ($14-$42) |
| Women's Haircut |
$52 ($28-$94) |
| Hair Coloring (Full) |
$141 ($71-$236) |
| Manicure |
$24 ($14-$42) |
| Pedicure |
$38 ($24-$61) |
| Massage (1 Hour) |
$75 ($47-$123) |
View all 12 services
Food & Grocery
| Gallon of Milk (per gallon) |
$3.87 ($2.83-$5.19) |
| Dozen Eggs (per dozen) |
$3.30 ($2.36-$4.72) |
| Loaf of Bread |
$3.58 ($2.36-$5.19) |
| Chicken Breast (per lb) |
$4.24 ($2.83-$6.13) |
| Ground Beef (per lb) |
$5.19 ($3.77-$7.07) |
| Rice (per lb) |
$0.94 ($0.57-$1.70) |
View all 20 services
Utilities
| Electricity (Monthly) |
$132 ($75-$236) |
| Natural Gas (Monthly) |
$66 ($28-$141) |
| Water/Sewer (Monthly) |
$66 ($38-$113) |
| Internet (Monthly) |
$66 ($38-$94) |
| Cell Phone Plan (Monthly) |
$61 ($28-$94) |
| Cable TV (Monthly) |
$80 ($47-$141) |
View all 8 services
Transportation
| Monthly Parking (Downtown) |
$189 ($71-$472) |
| Car Insurance (Annual) |
$1,886 ($1,132-$3,301) |
| Bus Pass (Monthly) |
$66 ($28-$123) |
| Taxi/Uber (5-Mile Ride) |
$14 ($7.54-$24) |
| Car Registration (Annual) |
$94 ($28-$236) |
| Driver's License Renewal |
$28 ($14-$71) |
View all 8 services
Education & Childcare
| Daycare (Infant, Monthly) |
$1,132 ($566-$2,358) |
| Daycare (Toddler, Monthly) |
$943 ($472-$1,886) |
| After-School Care (Monthly) |
$377 ($189-$660) |
| Tutoring (Per Hour) |
$47 ($24-$94) |
| SAT/ACT Prep Course |
$943 ($377-$2,358) |
| Private School (K-12, Annual) |
$11,788 ($4,715-$28,290) |
View all 8 services
Pets
| Vet Visit (Routine Checkup) |
$57 ($28-$94) |
| Dog Vaccination (Annual) |
$94 ($47-$189) |
| Dog Grooming |
$57 ($28-$94) |
| Pet Boarding (Per Night) |
$38 ($19-$71) |
| Dog Spay/Neuter |
$283 ($141-$472) |
| Cat Spay/Neuter |
$189 ($94-$377) |
View all 9 services
Childcare
| Center-Based (monthly) |
| Infant | $853 |
| Toddler | $778 |
| Preschool | $519 |
| Family Childcare (monthly) |
| Infant | $537 |
| Toddler | $477 |
| Preschool | $456 |
Source: DOL Women's Bureau (2022)
Frequently Asked Questions About Winfall
What is the population of Winfall?
Winfall has a population of 749 residents and is located in North Carolina. The population density is 324 people per square mile, spread across 2.3 square miles. The median age of residents is 50.3 years, which is older than the national median of 38.9 years. The population is 56.3% female and 43.7% male.
Is Winfall expensive to live in?
Winfall is more affordable than the national average, with a cost of living index of 94.3 / below the baseline of 100. The median household income is $71,875, 4% below the national average of $75,149. The median home value is $335,000 (19% above the U.S. median). Renters pay a median of $1,132 per month. The home price-to-income ratio is 4.7x, indicating housing is reasonably affordable relative to local income levels.
What is the weather like in Winfall?
Winfall enjoys a temperate climate with an average annual temperature of 61°F (16°C). Winter temperatures average 43°F in January, while summers reach an average of 80°F in July. Annual rainfall totals 46.5 inches, with 2.3 inches of snow.
How is the job market in Winfall?
The job market in Winfall faces challenges, with unemployment at 13.6% / significantly above the national rate of 3.6%. The average weekly wage is $863. There are 278 business establishments in the area, including 13 restaurants and food service locations. The average commute time is 26 minutes, and 1.7% of workers work from home.
How much does housing cost in Winfall?
The median home value in Winfall is $335,000. Zillow estimates the typical home value at $277,774. According to Redfin, the median sale price is $277,500, with homes typically selling within 199 days. For renters, the median monthly rent is $1,132. Fair market rent is $981 for a 1-bedroom and $1,161 for a 2-bedroom apartment. The homeownership rate is 58.1%. The average annual property tax is $2,986.
How are the schools in Winfall?
Schools in Winfall score 5.3 out of 10 on standardized testing, near the national average. 11.5% of adults in Winfall hold a bachelor's degree or higher, below the national average of 33.7%. 88.8% have completed high school. 5.0% hold a graduate or professional degree.
How healthy is Winfall?
The obesity rate in Winfall is 40.1% (above the national rate of 32.1%). 16.9% of adults are smokers. 26.8% are physically inactive. 25.5% of residents report depression. 7.8% lack health insurance. 86.2% of residents have access to exercise opportunities. The primary care physician ratio is 1:6,565.
What is transportation like in Winfall?
The average commute in Winfall is 26 minutes. 72.7% of workers drive alone to work, and 1.7% work from home.
What are the demographics of Winfall?
The racial and ethnic makeup of Winfall is 58.5% White, 33.5% Black or African American, 1.6% Hispanic or Latino. 89.6% of residents speak only English at home, while 9.4% speak Spanish. 9.6% of the population are military veterans. 26.1% of residents have a disability. 92.2% have health insurance coverage.