Sign In Register

Appleton, WI

Full City Profile · Wisconsin · Outagamie County County

3.6 /5.0
B+ Good
74,873 Population 2,945/sq mi density
$77,450 Median Income $48,093 per capita
$211,500 Home Value $291,197 Zillow
$957 Median Rent 24.5% income on rent
46°F Avg Temperature 270 sunny days/yr
276 Violent Crime/100K 1,435 property/100K
B+
Overall
3.6 / 5.0
Good overall score based on economy, affordability, safety and education
A
Economy
4.4 / 5.0
$77,450 median income, 2.7% unemployment
A+
Affordability
5.0 / 5.0
$211,500 home value, $957/mo rent
F
Safety
1.0 / 5.0
276 violent crimes/100K
B+
Education
4.0 / 5.0
37.0% bachelor's degree or higher

Income Overview

Median Household Income
$77,450
3% above
US avg: $75,149
Per Capita Income
$48,093
23% above
US avg: $39,052
Unemployment Rate
2.7%
25% below
US avg: 3.6%
Poverty Rate
5.5%
56% below
US avg: 12.4%

Income Comparison: Appleton vs. U.S. Average

Each bar shows Appleton’s value as a percentage of the national average (100% line = U.S. avg)

Median Household
US: $75,149
$77,450
103%
Per Capita
US: $39,052
$48,093
123%
IRS Avg AGI
US: $72,000
$84,505
117%
Avg Weekly Wage
US: $1,432
$1,189
83%
Thin line = U.S. average (100%)

Employment & Commute

Avg Weekly Wage
$1,189
17% below US avg ($1,432)
Mean Commute Time
19 min
30% below US avg (28 min)
Work From Home
11.2%
26% below US avg (15.2%)
Drive Alone
75.0%
2% above US avg (73.2%)
Public Transit
0.6%
89% below US avg (5.0%)
County GDP
$17,224M
County-level GDP (BEA 2024)

How Residents Get to Work

Drive Alone 75%
Public Transit 0.6%
Work From Home 11.2%
Other 13.2%
Average commute time
19 minutes
US avg: 28 min

Business Landscape

Total Establishments
6,053
Restaurants
502
Healthcare
561
Retail
691
Manufacturing
344

Tax & Financial

IRS Avg Adjusted Gross Income
$84,505
17% above US avg ($72,000)
Avg Property Tax
$6,567
88% above US avg ($3,500)
Cost of Living Index
94.1
Below national average (100 = US avg)

Complete Economy Data

Income & Wages

Median Household Income$77,450
Per Capita Income$48,093
IRS Avg Adjusted Gross Income$84,505
Avg Weekly Wage$1,189
County GDP$17,224M

Hardship Indicators

Unemployment Rate2.7%
Poverty Rate5.5%
Gini Coefficient0.444
Cost of Living Index94.1

Commute

Mean Commute19 minutes
Drive Alone75.0%
Public Transit0.6%
Work From Home11.2%

Businesses

Total Establishments6,053
Restaurants502
Healthcare561
Retail691
Manufacturing344

Tax

IRS Avg AGI$84,505
Avg Property Tax$6,567