Median Income
$33,063
56% lower than US avg
Home Value
$74,400
74% lower than US avg
Violent Crime
336/100K
12% lower than US avg
Bachelor's+
11.9%
65% lower than US avg
Obesity Rate
37.3%
16% higher than US avg
Unemployment
0.0%
100% lower than US avg
Poverty Rate
0.0%
100% lower than US avg
How Centenary Compares to the U.S. Average (100% = U.S. avg)
People
Population74
Median Age59.5 yrs
Density255/mi²
Male / Female73% / 27%
Largest GroupWhite 74%
Veterans74.0%
Economy
B+
Median Income$33,063
Per Capita$19,636
Unemployment0.0%
Poverty0.0%
County GDP$1,134M
Housing
A+
Home Value$74,400
RentN/A
Ownership100.0%
Zillow$155,980
Housing Units24
Rent Burden28.2%
Crime
F
Violent336/100K
Property2,122/100K
Health
Obesity37.3%
UninsuredN/A
Smoking15.2%
Depression27.4%
Heart Disease5.3%
Climate
Avg Temp52°F (11°C)
AQI41 (Good)
Rain47.4 in/yr
Sunny Days293/yr
Elevation608 ft (185 m)
Education
D
Bachelor's+11.9%
High School+49.3%
Graduate+0.0%
School Score5.48
Community
2024 VoteR 71% / D 27%
CommuteN/A
Broadband49.0%
EV Stations16
Libraries2
Is Centenary a Good Place to Live?
Based on current data, Centenary receives an overall livability score of 2.9 out of 5.0, earning a grade of C+. Key strengths include low unemployment, affordable housing, abundant sunshine, a low poverty rate. Areas to be aware of include below-average incomes. Centenary has some notable strengths but also faces challenges that prospective residents should consider.
Economy & Jobs
The median household income in Centenary is $33,063, 56% below the national average of $75,149. The job market is very strong with unemployment at just 0.0%. Only 0.0% of residents live below the poverty line, well below the national rate of 12.4%.
Cost of Living & Housing
The median home value in Centenary is $74,400, 74% below the national median / offering relatively affordable homeownership. At just 2.3x median income, home prices are very affordable relative to local earnings.
Safety & Crime
Violent crime in Centenary is below the national average at 336 per 100,000 residents (U.S. avg: 380). Property crime occurs at a rate of 2,122 per 100,000, near the national average.
Education
11.9% of residents hold a bachelor's degree, below the national average of 33.7%. 49.3% have completed high school. Area schools have an average test score of 5.5/10.
Climate & Weather
Centenary experiences four distinct seasons with an average temperature of 52°F. Winters average 27°F in January while summers reach 74°F in July. With 293 sunny days per year, residents enjoy well above the national average of sunshine. Annual precipitation totals 47.4 inches, including 13.0 inches of snow. Air quality is rated Good with a median AQI of 41.
Centenary has a population of 74 with a density of 255 people per square mile, spread across 0.3 square miles. The median age is 59.5 years, 53% older than the national median of 38.9. The gender split is 27% female and 73% male. The city is predominantly White (74.3%), with 25.7% Hispanic. English is the primary language spoken at home by 100% of residents. 74.0% of the population are veterans, above the national rate of 6.0%. 33.3% of residents have a disability (above the 13.0% national average). 90.5% have health insurance coverage.
Population
59.5yrs
Median Age
53% above US avg
Race & Ethnicity
Centenary vs U.S. Average
Language Spoken at Home
English Only
100.0%
27% above US avg
Spanish
0.0%
100% below US avg
Social Characteristics
Centenary vs U.S. Average
The median household income in Centenary is $33,063, which is 56% below the national average of $75,149. Per capita income is $19,636 (below the $39,052 national figure). The average weekly wage is $1,124, 22% lower than the U.S. average. The unemployment rate is 0.0% (below the 3.6% US average). 0.0% of residents live below the poverty line, lower than the national rate of 12.4%. The area has 294 business establishments, including 28 restaurants. The cost of living index is 93.3, below the national baseline of 100 / offering relatively affordable living. 0.0% of workers work from home (below the 15.2% national rate).
Income: Centenary vs U.S.
Income
| Median HH Income | $33,063 |
| 56% below US avg |
| Per Capita Income | $19,636 |
| Avg Weekly Wage | $1,124 |
| IRS Avg AGI | $59,038 |
| Gini Index | 0.412 (0=equal, 1=unequal) |
Employment & Poverty
| Unemployment | 0.0% |
| 100% below US avg |
| Poverty Rate | 0.0% |
| 100% below US avg |
| Establishments (County) | 294 |
| County GDP | $1,134M |
Business (County)
| Restaurants | 28 |
| Healthcare | 24 |
| Retail | 47 |
| Manufacturing | 13 |
Tax & Cost of Living
| Property Tax (IRS) | $2,750 |
| 21% below US avg |
| Cost of Living | 93.30 (100=avg) |
| Effective Tax Rate | 3.70% |
Commute & Transportation
| Drive Alone | 100.0% |
| Public Transit | 0.0% |
| Work from Home | 0.0% |
The median home value in Centenary is $74,400, 74% below the national median of $281,900. Zillow estimates the typical home value at $155,980, higher than the Census estimate. Fair market rent ranges from $882 for a one-bedroom to $1,096 for a two-bedroom apartment. 100.0% of housing units are owner-occupied (above the 65.4% national rate). There are 24 total housing units in the city. The median year a home was built is 1978. The average annual property tax is $2,750 (lower than the $3,500 national average). 28.2% of renters spend 30% or more of their income on housing. The home price-to-income ratio is 2.3x, well within the affordable range.
Home Values
| Census Median | $74,400 |
| 74% below US avg |
| Zillow ZHVI | $155,980 |
Real Estate Market (Redfin)
Rental Costs
HUD Fair Market Rent
| Studio | $816 |
| 1 Bedroom | $882 |
| 2 Bedrooms | $1,096 |
| 3 Bedrooms | $1,391 |
| 4 Bedrooms | $1,590 |
Ownership & Property
| Homeownership | 100.0% |
| Owner-Occupied | 100.0% |
| Renter-Occupied | 0.0% |
| Housing Units | 24 |
| Median Year Built | 1978 |
Property Tax
| Avg Tax (IRS) | $2,750 |
| 21% below US avg |
| Effective Rate | 3.70% |
In Centenary, 37.3% of adults are obese, above the national rate of 32.1%. 9.7% have diabetes. Heart disease affects 5.3% of residents. 32.1% have high blood pressure. 15.2% are current smokers. 18.3% report binge drinking. 21.4% are physically inactive. 27.4% report depression (above the 20.0% national average). 18.8% experience frequent mental distress. The primary care physician ratio is 1:1,705. The dentist ratio is 1:2,207. 55.6% of residents have access to exercise opportunities. The food environment index is 7.8 out of 10.
Health Metrics: Centenary vs U.S. Average (%)
Chronic Conditions
| Obesity | 37.3% |
| 16% above US avg |
| Diabetes | 9.7% |
| Heart Disease | 5.3% |
| High Blood Pressure | 32.1% |
| Asthma | 11.6% |
| COPD | 6.6% |
| Cancer | 7.7% |
| Stroke | 2.7% |
Behaviors & Mental Health
| Smoking | 15.2% |
| 9% above US avg |
| Binge Drinking | 18.3% |
| Physical Inactivity | 21.4% |
| Depression | 27.4% |
| Mental Distress | 18.8% |
| Physical Distress | 12.5% |
| Short Sleep | 37.5% |
Healthcare Access
| Insurance Rate | 90.5% |
| |
| Primary Care | 1:1,705 |
| Dentists | 1:2,207 |
| Mental Health | 1:734 |
| Checkup Rate | 78.6% |
| Dental Visits | 63.9% |
| Premature Death | 10,157/100K |
Food & Exercise
| Food Environment | 7.8/10 |
| Exercise Access | 55.6% |
| Healthcare Facilities | 24 |
Centenary has a violent crime rate of 336 per 100,000 residents, 12% below the national average of 380. Property crime stands at 2,122 per 100,000, 8% above the U.S. average. The county recorded 3 fatal traffic crashes. Overall, Centenary receives a safety grade of F.
Crime Rates: Centenary vs U.S. Average (per 100,000)
Violent Crime
| Total Violent | 336.2/100K |
| 12% below US avg |
| |
Property Crime
| Total Property | 2,122.3/100K |
| 8% above US avg |
Traffic Safety
| Fatal Crashes (County/yr) | 3 |
| Avg Accident Severity | 0.0 / 4.0 |
Safety Score
| Safety Grade | F |
| Safety Score | 1.0 / 5.0 |
Centenary experiences four distinct seasons with an average annual temperature of 52°F (11°C). Winters average 27°F in January while summers reach 74°F in July. The area gets 293 sunny days per year, well above the U.S. average of 205 / making it one of the sunnier locations in the country. Annual precipitation totals 47.4 inches (wetter than the 38-inch national average). The area receives 13.0 inches of snow annually. Air quality is rated Good with a median AQI of 41. The city sits at an elevation of 608 feet.
Temperature
27°F Jan (-3°C)
74°F Jul (23°C)
| Annual Average | 52.0°F |
| 4% below US avg |
| January Average | 27°F (-3°C) |
| July Average | 74°F (23°C) |
| Sunny Days | 293 days/yr |
Geography
| Elevation | 608 ft (185 m) |
| Area | 0.3 sq mi (0.8 km²) |
| Population Density | 255/sq mi |
| Coordinates | 39.6591°N, 87.4714°W |
| Timezone | America/Indiana/Indianapolis |
| County | Vermillion County County |
| Nearest Airport | Terre Haute Regional (HUF) 17 miles away |
Precipitation & Snow
Annual Rainfall
47.4"
25% above US avg
Wettest Month (Jul)
4.61"
Air Quality
| AQI Median | 41.0 |
| Rating | Good |
Natural Hazard Risk
| Overall Risk | Very Low |
| Risk Score | 23.4 / 100 |
| Social Vulnerability | 49.7 / 100 |
| Community Resilience | 74.2 / 100 |
Hazard Breakdown
| Tornado |
Relatively Low |
| Hurricane |
Very Low |
| Earthquake |
Relatively Low |
| Wildfire |
Very Low |
| Flood |
Very Low |
| Hail |
Relatively Low |
| Strong Wind |
Relatively Low |
| Heat Wave |
Very Low |
| Winter Weather |
Relatively Low |
| Lightning |
Very Low |
| Ice Storm |
Relatively Low |
| Drought |
Relatively Low |
| Cold Wave |
Relatively Low |
| Landslide |
Very Low |
Source: FEMA National Risk Index v1.20 (Dec 2025)
Earthquake History
34 earthquakes (M2.5+) within 150 km since 1990.
Strongest: M5.2. Most recent: M3.3 on May 13, 2025.
| Apr 18, 2008 |
7 km NNE of Bellmont, Illinois |
M5.2 |
139 km |
| Apr 18, 2008 |
9 km NNE of Bellmont, Illinois |
M4.7 |
138 km |
| Apr 21, 2008 |
7 km NNE of Bellmont, Illinois |
M4.0 |
139 km |
| Jun 17, 2021 |
Illinois-Indiana border region |
M3.8 |
25 km |
| Nov 11, 1991 |
3 km W of Flat Rock, Illinois |
M3.8 |
86 km |
| Sep 19, 2017 |
4 km N of Bellmont, Illinois |
M3.8 |
143 km |
| Apr 25, 2008 |
8 km NNE of Bellmont, Illinois |
M3.7 |
139 km |
| Dec 20, 1990 |
5 km S of Stilesville, Indiana |
M3.7 |
73 km |
| Nov 20, 2012 |
7 km N of Bellmont, Illinois |
M3.6 |
139 km |
| Apr 14, 2000 |
4 km NW of Heritage Lake, Indiana |
M3.6 |
63 km |
| Jun 5, 2008 |
8 km WNW of Mount Carmel, Illinois |
M3.4 |
138 km |
| May 1, 2008 |
8 km NNE of Bellmont, Illinois |
M3.3 |
138 km |
| May 13, 2025 |
7 km SSW of Lerna, Illinois |
M3.3 |
81 km |
| Dec 17, 1990 |
Illinois-Indiana border region |
M3.2 |
58 km |
| Dec 16, 1996 |
3 km NNE of Terre Haute, Indiana |
M3.1 |
19 km |
| Jul 18, 2008 |
6 km NNE of Bellmont, Illinois |
M3.1 |
140 km |
| May 10, 2012 |
0 km NW of Emison, Indiana |
M3.1 |
95 km |
| Sep 9, 2017 |
4 km N of Bellmont, Illinois |
M3.1 |
142 km |
| Apr 24, 1990 |
5 km SW of Newton, Illinois |
M2.9 |
100 km |
| Sep 5, 2004 |
3 km WNW of Saint Peter, Illinois |
M2.9 |
149 km |
Source: USGS (M2.5+, 1990–2025)
Tornado History
540 tornadoes (EF0+) within 100 km since 1950.
Strongest: EF4. Total: 64 fatalities, 923 injuries.
| Date |
Rating |
Distance |
Fatalities |
| Mar 20, 1976 |
EF4 |
99 km |
0 |
| Apr 3, 1974 |
EF4 |
98 km |
18 |
| Apr 11, 1965 |
EF4 |
93 km |
0 |
| Apr 11, 1965 |
EF4 |
65 km |
28 |
| Mar 31, 2023 |
EF3 |
98 km |
6 |
| Mar 31, 2023 |
EF3 |
75 km |
2 |
| Nov 17, 2013 |
EF3 |
76 km |
0 |
| Nov 17, 2013 |
EF3 |
94 km |
0 |
| Nov 17, 2013 |
EF3 |
87 km |
0 |
| Sep 20, 2002 |
EF3 |
87 km |
0 |
| Apr 19, 1996 |
EF3 |
66 km |
1 |
| Apr 19, 1996 |
EF3 |
81 km |
0 |
| Nov 22, 1992 |
EF3 |
49 km |
0 |
| Nov 22, 1992 |
EF3 |
87 km |
0 |
| Nov 22, 1992 |
EF3 |
84 km |
0 |
| Mar 10, 1986 |
EF3 |
88 km |
0 |
| Jun 2, 1980 |
EF3 |
58 km |
1 |
| Jun 25, 1978 |
EF3 |
96 km |
0 |
| Aug 10, 1974 |
EF3 |
97 km |
0 |
| Aug 10, 1974 |
EF3 |
62 km |
0 |
Source: NOAA SPC (EF0+, 1950–2024)
Monthly Weather
| Month |
Avg Temperature |
Precipitation |
Summary |
| January |
27°F (-3°C) |
2.2 in |
Coldest, Driest |
| February |
31°F (-1°C) |
2.2 in |
|
| March |
42°F (5°C) |
3.5 in |
|
| April |
53°F (11°C) |
4.0 in |
|
| May |
63°F (17°C) |
4.4 in |
|
| June |
72°F (22°C) |
3.9 in |
|
| July |
74°F (23°C) |
4.6 in |
Warmest, Wettest |
| August |
74°F (23°C) |
3.9 in |
|
| September |
67°F (19°C) |
3.3 in |
|
| October |
55°F (13°C) |
2.6 in |
|
| November |
43°F (6°C) |
3.6 in |
|
| December |
32°F (-0°C) |
3.0 in |
|
Centenary has a seasonal temperature swing of 47°F / from 27°F in January to 74°F in July. Total annual precipitation is 41.2 inches, with July being the wettest month (4.6") and January the driest (2.2").
Average costs for common services in Centenary. Prices are estimated based on regional cost of living data and may vary by provider.
Healthcare
| Doctor Visit (Primary Care) |
$233 ($140–$373) |
| Specialist Visit |
$327 ($187–$513) |
| Urgent Care Visit |
$187 ($93–$327) |
| Emergency Room Visit |
$2,053 ($746–$4,665) |
| Dental Cleaning |
$121 ($70–$187) |
| Dental Filling |
$233 ($140–$373) |
View all 40 services
Auto Repair
| Oil Change (Conventional) |
$42 ($23–$70) |
| Oil Change (Synthetic) |
$70 ($47–$112) |
| Brake Pad Replacement |
$280 ($140–$467) |
| Tire Rotation |
$37 ($19–$70) |
| New Tires (Set of 4) |
$560 ($373–$933) |
| Battery Replacement |
$187 ($93–$327) |
View all 18 services
Home Services
| Plumber (Per Hour) |
$93 ($56–$140) |
| Electrician (Per Hour) |
$84 ($47–$131) |
| HVAC Repair |
$373 ($140–$746) |
| HVAC System Install |
$6,531 ($3,732–$11,196) |
| Roof Repair |
$933 ($373–$1,866) |
| Roof Replacement |
$8,397 ($5,132–$13,995) |
View all 25 services
Legal
| Divorce (Uncontested) |
$1,400 ($467–$3,266) |
| Divorce (Contested) |
$13,995 ($4,665–$27,990) |
| DUI Defense |
$4,665 ($1,866–$9,330) |
| Bankruptcy (Chapter 7) |
$1,400 ($746–$2,799) |
| Will Preparation |
$467 ($187–$933) |
| Trust Preparation |
$2,333 ($933–$4,665) |
View all 12 services
Personal Care
| Men's Haircut |
$23 ($14–$42) |
| Women's Haircut |
$51 ($28–$93) |
| Hair Coloring (Full) |
$140 ($70–$233) |
| Manicure |
$23 ($14–$42) |
| Pedicure |
$37 ($23–$61) |
| Massage (1 Hour) |
$75 ($47–$121) |
View all 12 services
Food & Grocery
| Gallon of Milk (per gallon) |
$3.83 ($2.80–$5.13) |
| Dozen Eggs (per dozen) |
$3.27 ($2.33–$4.67) |
| Loaf of Bread |
$3.55 ($2.33–$5.13) |
| Chicken Breast (per lb) |
$4.20 ($2.80–$6.06) |
| Ground Beef (per lb) |
$5.13 ($3.73–$7.00) |
| Rice (per lb) |
$0.93 ($0.56–$1.68) |
View all 20 services
Utilities
| Electricity (Monthly) |
$131 ($75–$233) |
| Natural Gas (Monthly) |
$65 ($28–$140) |
| Water/Sewer (Monthly) |
$65 ($37–$112) |
| Internet (Monthly) |
$65 ($37–$93) |
| Cell Phone Plan (Monthly) |
$61 ($28–$93) |
| Cable TV (Monthly) |
$79 ($47–$140) |
View all 8 services
Transportation
| Monthly Parking (Downtown) |
$187 ($70–$467) |
| Car Insurance (Annual) |
$1,866 ($1,120–$3,266) |
| Bus Pass (Monthly) |
$65 ($28–$121) |
| Taxi/Uber (5-Mile Ride) |
$14 ($7.46–$23) |
| Car Registration (Annual) |
$93 ($28–$233) |
| Driver's License Renewal |
$28 ($14–$70) |
View all 8 services
Education & Childcare
| Daycare (Infant, Monthly) |
$1,120 ($560–$2,333) |
| Daycare (Toddler, Monthly) |
$933 ($467–$1,866) |
| After-School Care (Monthly) |
$373 ($187–$653) |
| Tutoring (Per Hour) |
$47 ($23–$93) |
| SAT/ACT Prep Course |
$933 ($373–$2,333) |
| Private School (K-12, Annual) |
$11,663 ($4,665–$27,990) |
View all 8 services
Pets
| Vet Visit (Routine Checkup) |
$56 ($28–$93) |
| Dog Vaccination (Annual) |
$93 ($47–$187) |
| Dog Grooming |
$56 ($28–$93) |
| Pet Boarding (Per Night) |
$37 ($19–$70) |
| Dog Spay/Neuter |
$280 ($140–$467) |
| Cat Spay/Neuter |
$187 ($93–$373) |
View all 9 services
Frequently Asked Questions About Centenary
What is the population of Centenary?
Centenary has a population of 74 residents and is located in Indiana. The population density is 255 people per square mile, spread across 0.3 square miles. The median age of residents is 59.5 years, which is older than the national median of 38.9 years. The population is 27% female and 73% male.
Is Centenary expensive to live in?
Centenary is more affordable than the national average, with a cost of living index of 93.3 / below the baseline of 100. The median household income is $33,063, 56% below the national average of $75,149. The median home value is $74,400 (74% below the U.S. median). The home price-to-income ratio is 2.3x, indicating housing is reasonably affordable relative to local income levels.
Is Centenary safe?
Centenary is safer than the national average, with a violent crime rate of 336 per 100,000 compared to the U.S. rate of 380. Property crime occurs at a rate of 2,122 per 100,000 (above the national average). Overall, Centenary receives a safety grade of F based on combined crime data.
What is the weather like in Centenary?
Centenary has a four-season climate with an average annual temperature of 52°F (11°C). Winter temperatures average 27°F in January, while summers reach an average of 74°F in July. The area receives 293 sunny days per year, well above the national average of 205. Annual rainfall totals 47.4 inches, with 13.0 inches of snow. Air quality is rated Good with a median Air Quality Index (AQI) of 41.
How is the job market in Centenary?
The job market in Centenary is very strong, with unemployment at just 0.0% / well below the national rate of 3.6%. The average weekly wage is $1,124. There are 294 business establishments in the area, including 28 restaurants and food service locations.
How much does housing cost in Centenary?
The median home value in Centenary is $74,400. Zillow estimates the typical home value at $155,980. The homeownership rate is 100.0%. The average annual property tax is $2,750.
How are the schools in Centenary?
Schools in Centenary score 5.5 out of 10 on standardized testing, near the national average. 11.9% of adults in Centenary hold a bachelor's degree or higher, below the national average of 33.7%. 49.3% have completed high school. 0.0% hold a graduate or professional degree.
How healthy is Centenary?
The obesity rate in Centenary is 37.3% (above the national rate of 32.1%). 15.2% of adults are smokers. 21.4% are physically inactive. 27.4% of residents report depression. 55.6% of residents have access to exercise opportunities. The primary care physician ratio is 1:1,705.
What are the demographics of Centenary?
The racial and ethnic makeup of Centenary is 74.3% White, 25.7% Hispanic or Latino. 100% of residents speak only English at home. 74.0% of the population are military veterans. 33.3% of residents have a disability. 90.5% have health insurance coverage.