Median Income
$67,125
11% lower than US avg
Home Value
$324,000
15% higher than US avg
Violent Crime
346/100K
9% lower than US avg
Bachelor's+
19.5%
42% lower than US avg
Median Rent
$1,071
8% lower than US avg
Obesity Rate
27.7%
14% lower than US avg
Unemployment
2.3%
36% lower than US avg
Poverty Rate
8.2%
34% lower than US avg
How Cuyamungue Compares to the U.S. Average (100% = U.S. avg)
People
Population511
Median Age43.7 yrs
Density437/mi²
Male / Female44% / 56%
Largest GroupWhite 48%
Veterans7.8%
Economy
A
Median Income$67,125
Per Capita$37,165
Unemployment2.3%
Poverty8.2%
County GDP$3,815M
Commute25 min
Housing
B+
Home Value$324,000
Rent$1,071
Ownership79.6%
Zillow$320,034
Housing Units222
Rent Burden35.0%
Crime
F
Violent346/100K
Property4,283/100K
Health
Obesity27.7%
Uninsured18.2%
Smoking10.8%
Depression21.7%
Heart Disease5.1%
Climate
Avg Temp52°F (11°C)
AQI37 (Good)
Sunny Days318/yr
Elevation5,970 ft (1,820 m)
Education
C+
Bachelor's+19.5%
High School+88.4%
Graduate+5.0%
School Score7.27
Community
2024 VoteR 33% / D 63%
Commute25 min
Broadband82.6%
EV Stations1
Libraries2
Is Cuyamungue a Good Place to Live?
Based on current data, Cuyamungue receives an overall livability score of 2.9 out of 5.0, earning a grade of C+. Key strengths include low unemployment, abundant sunshine, a low poverty rate. Areas to be aware of include a high uninsured rate. Cuyamungue has some notable strengths but also faces challenges that prospective residents should consider.
Economy & Jobs
The median household income in Cuyamungue is $67,125, 11% below the national average of $75,149. The job market is very strong with unemployment at just 2.3%. 8.2% of residents live in poverty, near the national average of 12.4%. Workers commute an average of 25 minutes.
Cost of Living & Housing
The median home value in Cuyamungue is $324,000, 15% above the national median. Renters pay a median of $1,071 per month. A price-to-income ratio of 4.8x indicates a reasonably affordable housing market.
Safety & Crime
Violent crime in Cuyamungue is below the national average at 346 per 100,000 residents (U.S. avg: 380). Property crime occurs at a rate of 4,283 per 100,000, 119% above the national average.
Education
19.5% of residents hold a bachelor's degree, below the national average of 33.7%. 88.4% have completed high school. Local schools score 7.3/10 in standardized testing, reflecting strong academic performance.
Climate & Weather
Cuyamungue experiences four distinct seasons with an average temperature of 52°F. Winters average 32°F in January while summers reach 74°F in July. With 318 sunny days per year, residents enjoy well above the national average of sunshine. Air quality is rated Good with a median AQI of 37.
Cuyamungue has a population of 511 with a density of 437 people per square mile, spread across 1.2 square miles. The median age is 43.7 years, 12% older than the national median of 38.9. The gender split is 55.8% female and 44.2% male. The city is predominantly White (47.6%), with 8% Hispanic. English is the primary language spoken at home by 60.5% of residents, while 39.5% speak Spanish. 7.8% of the population are veterans, above the national rate of 6.0%. 15.4% of residents have a disability. 88.7% have health insurance coverage.
Population
43.7yrs
Median Age
12% above US avg
Race & Ethnicity
Cuyamungue vs U.S. Average
Language Spoken at Home
English Only
60.5%
23% below US avg
Spanish
39.5%
195% above US avg
Social Characteristics
Cuyamungue vs U.S. Average
The median household income in Cuyamungue is $67,125, which is 11% below the national average of $75,149. Per capita income is $37,165. The average weekly wage is $2,191, 53% higher than the U.S. average. The unemployment rate is 2.3% (below the 3.6% US average). 8.2% of residents live below the poverty line, lower than the national rate of 12.4%. The area has 606 business establishments, including 34 restaurants. The cost of living index is 92.2, below the national baseline of 100 / offering relatively affordable living. Workers commute an average of 25 minutes. 10.7% of workers work from home (below the 15.2% national rate).
Income: Cuyamungue vs U.S.
Income
| Median HH Income | $67,125 |
| 11% below US avg |
| Per Capita Income | $37,165 |
| Avg Weekly Wage | $2,191 |
| IRS Avg AGI | $130,620 |
| Gini Index | 0.391 (0=equal, 1=unequal) |
Employment & Poverty
| Unemployment | 2.3% |
| 36% below US avg |
| Poverty Rate | 8.2% |
| 34% below US avg |
| Establishments (County) | 606 |
| County GDP | $3,815M |
Business (County)
| Restaurants | 34 |
| Healthcare | 72 |
| Retail | 30 |
| Manufacturing | 8 |
Tax & Cost of Living
| Property Tax (IRS) | $3,973 |
| 14% above US avg |
| Cost of Living | 92.20 (100=avg) |
| Effective Tax Rate | 1.23% |
Commute & Transportation
| Commute Time | 25.2 min |
| Drive Alone | 79.0% |
| Public Transit | 0.0% |
| Work from Home | 10.7% |
The median home value in Cuyamungue is $324,000, 15% above the national median of $281,900. Zillow estimates the typical home value at $320,034. Homes sell for 98.8% of their list price. Monthly rent averages $1,071 (8% below the national average of $1,163). Fair market rent ranges from $927 for a one-bedroom to $1,129 for a two-bedroom apartment. 79.6% of housing units are owner-occupied (above the 65.4% national rate). There are 222 total housing units in the city. The median year a home was built is 1984. The average annual property tax is $3,973. 35.0% of renters spend 30% or more of their income on housing. The home price-to-income ratio is 4.8x.
Home Values
| Census Median | $324,000 |
| 15% above US avg |
| Zillow ZHVI | $320,034 |
Real Estate Market (Redfin)
| $/Sq Ft | $279 |
| Homes Sold | 1 |
| Sale-to-List Ratio | 98.8% |
| Price Drops | 0.0% |
Rental Costs
| Census Median Rent | $1,071 |
| 8% below US avg |
| Rent Burden | 35.0% |
HUD Fair Market Rent
| Studio | $828 |
| 1 Bedroom | $927 |
| 2 Bedrooms | $1,129 |
| 3 Bedrooms | $1,496 |
| 4 Bedrooms | $1,758 |
Ownership & Property
| Homeownership | 79.6% |
| Owner-Occupied | 79.6% |
| Renter-Occupied | 20.4% |
| Housing Units | 222 |
| Median Year Built | 1984 |
Property Tax
| Avg Tax (IRS) | $3,973 |
| 14% above US avg |
| Effective Rate | 1.23% |
In Cuyamungue, 27.7% of adults are obese, below the national rate of 32.1%. 11.2% have diabetes. Heart disease affects 5.1% of residents. 26.0% have high blood pressure. 10.8% are current smokers (below the 14.0% national rate). 14.5% report binge drinking. 23.5% are physically inactive. 21.7% report depression. 15.2% experience frequent mental distress. 18.2% of residents lack health insurance (above the 8.6% national rate). The primary care physician ratio is 1:644. The dentist ratio is 1:1,010. 99.3% of residents have access to exercise opportunities. The food environment index is 9.3 out of 10.
Health Metrics: Cuyamungue vs U.S. Average (%)
Chronic Conditions
| Obesity | 27.7% |
| 14% below US avg |
| Diabetes | 11.2% |
| Heart Disease | 5.1% |
| High Blood Pressure | 26.0% |
| Asthma | 8.9% |
| COPD | 4.0% |
| Cancer | 5.1% |
| Stroke | 2.8% |
Behaviors & Mental Health
| Smoking | 10.8% |
| 23% below US avg |
| Binge Drinking | 14.5% |
| Physical Inactivity | 23.5% |
| Depression | 21.7% |
| Mental Distress | 15.2% |
| Physical Distress | 13.6% |
| Short Sleep | 33.7% |
Healthcare Access
| Insurance Rate | 88.7% |
| Uninsured | 18.2% |
| 112% above US avg |
| Primary Care | 1:644 |
| Dentists | 1:1,010 |
| Mental Health | 1:354 |
| Checkup Rate | 65.1% |
| Dental Visits | 60.3% |
| Premature Death | 3,583/100K |
Food & Exercise
| Food Environment | 9.3/10 |
| Exercise Access | 99.3% |
| Healthcare Facilities | 72 |
Cuyamungue has a violent crime rate of 346 per 100,000 residents, 9% below the national average of 380. Property crime stands at 4,283 per 100,000, 119% above the U.S. average. Overall, Cuyamungue receives a safety grade of F.
Crime Rates: Cuyamungue vs U.S. Average (per 100,000)
Violent Crime
| Total Violent | 346.4/100K |
| 9% below US avg |
| |
Property Crime
| Total Property | 4,283.2/100K |
| 119% above US avg |
Traffic Safety
| Avg Accident Severity | 0.0 / 4.0 |
Safety Score
| Safety Grade | F |
| Safety Score | 1.0 / 5.0 |
Cuyamungue experiences four distinct seasons with an average annual temperature of 52°F (11°C). Winters average 32°F in January while summers reach 74°F in July. The area gets 318 sunny days per year, well above the U.S. average of 205 / making it one of the sunnier locations in the country. Air quality is rated Good with a median AQI of 37. The city sits at an elevation of 5,970 feet, a high-altitude location.
Temperature
32°F Jan (0°C)
74°F Jul (23°C)
| Annual Average | 52.3°F |
| 3% below US avg |
| January Average | 32°F (0°C) |
| July Average | 74°F (23°C) |
| Sunny Days | 318 days/yr |
Geography
| Elevation | 5,970 ft (1,820 m) |
| Area | 1.2 sq mi (3.0 km²) |
| Population Density | 437/sq mi |
| Coordinates | 35.8648°N, 106.0096°W |
| Timezone | America/Denver |
| County | Los Alamos County County |
| Nearest Airport | Santa Fe Regional (SAF) 19 miles away |
Precipitation & Snow
Wettest Month (Aug)
2.13"
Air Quality
| AQI Median | 37.0 |
| Rating | Good |
Natural Hazard Risk
| Overall Risk | Very Low |
| Risk Score | 3.6 / 100 |
| Social Vulnerability | 10.6 / 100 |
| Community Resilience | 99.7 / 100 |
Hazard Breakdown
| Tornado |
Very Low |
| Earthquake |
Very Low |
| Wildfire |
Relatively Low |
| Flood |
Very Low |
| Hail |
Very Low |
| Strong Wind |
Very Low |
| Heat Wave |
Very Low |
| Winter Weather |
Relatively Low |
| Lightning |
Relatively Low |
| Ice Storm |
Very Low |
| Drought |
No Rating |
| Cold Wave |
Very Low |
| Landslide |
Relatively Low |
| Volcano |
No Rating |
| Avalanche |
Very Low |
Source: FEMA National Risk Index v1.20 (Dec 2025)
Earthquake History
71 earthquakes (M2.5+) within 150 km since 1990.
Strongest: M4.3. Most recent: M3.0 on May 31, 2025.
| Aug 1, 2004 |
31 km S of Stonewall Gap, Colorado |
M4.3 |
138 km |
| Jul 12, 2021 |
5 km E of Capulin, New Mexico |
M4.2 |
78 km |
| Jul 29, 2009 |
32 km NNE of Cimarron, New Mexico |
M4.1 |
148 km |
| Sep 13, 2003 |
33 km S of Weston, Colorado |
M3.8 |
146 km |
| Jul 4, 1995 |
23 km WSW of Springer, New Mexico |
M3.8 |
116 km |
| Jul 12, 2021 |
3 km E of Capulin, New Mexico |
M3.7 |
80 km |
| Jul 22, 1990 |
5 km SE of McIntosh, New Mexico |
M3.7 |
114 km |
| Nov 20, 2009 |
29 km S of Stonewall Gap, Colorado |
M3.7 |
146 km |
| Jun 4, 2008 |
8 km ENE of Canjilon, New Mexico |
M3.7 |
78 km |
| Apr 28, 2003 |
32 km SSW of Weston, Colorado |
M3.6 |
146 km |
| Jan 4, 1998 |
5 km NE of Mountainair, New Mexico |
M3.6 |
147 km |
| Sep 10, 2024 |
7 km WNW of Paradise Hills, New Mexico |
M3.5 |
100 km |
| Sep 14, 2009 |
7 km NNW of Canjilon, New Mexico |
M3.5 |
86 km |
| Dec 31, 1997 |
8 km E of Mountainair, New Mexico |
M3.5 |
149 km |
| Dec 31, 1997 |
8 km ENE of Mountainair, New Mexico |
M3.5 |
147 km |
| Oct 17, 2011 |
3 km SE of Cuyamungue, New Mexico |
M3.5 |
3 km |
| Oct 20, 2016 |
3 km NNW of Seboyeta, New Mexico |
M3.5 |
144 km |
| Apr 24, 2005 |
25 km S of Stonewall Gap, Colorado |
M3.4 |
144 km |
| Dec 31, 1997 |
8 km ENE of Mountainair, New Mexico |
M3.4 |
147 km |
| Apr 9, 2021 |
2 km NNE of Capulin, New Mexico |
M3.3 |
83 km |
Source: USGS (M2.5+, 1990–2025)
Tornado History
55 tornadoes (EF0+) within 100 km since 1950.
Strongest: EF1. Total: 1 injury.
| Date |
Rating |
Distance |
Fatalities |
| Jun 8, 1989 |
EF1 |
88 km |
0 |
| Sep 13, 1988 |
EF1 |
83 km |
0 |
| Jun 13, 1982 |
EF1 |
77 km |
0 |
| Jun 23, 1981 |
EF1 |
91 km |
0 |
| Jul 21, 1973 |
EF1 |
77 km |
0 |
| Apr 15, 1971 |
EF1 |
24 km |
0 |
| Dec 26, 1966 |
EF1 |
1 km |
0 |
| May 31, 1965 |
EF1 |
92 km |
0 |
| Aug 20, 1956 |
EF1 |
79 km |
0 |
| Oct 1, 2023 |
EF0 |
67 km |
0 |
| Jul 23, 2021 |
EF0 |
81 km |
0 |
| Jul 13, 2021 |
EF0 |
61 km |
0 |
| Jun 2, 2021 |
EF0 |
73 km |
0 |
| May 17, 2021 |
EF0 |
48 km |
0 |
| Aug 15, 2020 |
EF0 |
99 km |
0 |
| Aug 9, 2018 |
EF0 |
99 km |
0 |
| May 21, 2018 |
EF0 |
33 km |
0 |
| Jul 6, 2017 |
EF0 |
60 km |
0 |
| May 9, 2017 |
EF0 |
25 km |
0 |
| Jul 7, 2015 |
EF0 |
89 km |
0 |
Source: NOAA SPC (EF0+, 1950–2024)
Wildfire History
20 wildfires (100+ acres) within 100 km.
Largest: HERMITS PEAK (352,046 ac, 2022).
| Year |
Name |
Acres |
Distance |
| 2022 |
HERMITS PEAK |
352,046 |
53 km |
| 2011 |
LAS CONCHAS |
150,874 |
37 km |
| 2022 |
CERRO PELADO |
45,620 |
46 km |
| 2000 |
CERRO GRANDE |
44,279 |
29 km |
| 2000 |
VIVEASH |
22,468 |
42 km |
| 2013 |
THOMPSON RIDGE |
21,077 |
49 km |
| 2006 |
OJO FELIZ |
17,767 |
84 km |
| 1996 |
DOME |
15,783 |
35 km |
| 1993 |
OJO |
14,887 |
88 km |
| 2002 |
CERRO PELON |
13,015 |
92 km |
| 2002 |
BORREGO |
12,877 |
24 km |
| 2010 |
SOUTH FORK |
12,585 |
43 km |
| 2020 |
LUNA |
10,849 |
71 km |
| 2011 |
PACHECO |
9,790 |
19 km |
| 2013 |
JAROSO |
9,529 |
30 km |
| 1996 |
HONDO |
8,258 |
94 km |
| 2017 |
BONITA |
7,754 |
81 km |
| 2017 |
HONDITO |
6,949 |
83 km |
| 2003 |
CAPULIN |
6,155 |
16 km |
| 2013 |
TRES LAGUNAS |
5,832 |
34 km |
Source: NIFC/IRWIN (100+ acres)
Monthly Weather
| Month |
Avg Temperature |
Precipitation |
Summary |
| January |
32°F (0°C) |
0.5 in |
Coldest |
| February |
36°F (2°C) |
0.4 in |
Driest |
| March |
43°F (6°C) |
0.6 in |
|
| April |
49°F (10°C) |
0.6 in |
|
| May |
58°F (15°C) |
0.8 in |
|
| June |
68°F (20°C) |
0.9 in |
|
| July |
74°F (23°C) |
1.8 in |
Warmest |
| August |
72°F (22°C) |
2.1 in |
Wettest |
| September |
66°F (19°C) |
1.4 in |
|
| October |
54°F (12°C) |
0.9 in |
|
| November |
41°F (5°C) |
0.6 in |
|
| December |
33°F (0°C) |
0.6 in |
|
Cuyamungue has a seasonal temperature swing of 42°F / from 32°F in January to 74°F in July. Total annual precipitation is 11.2 inches, with August being the wettest month (2.1") and February the driest (0.4").
Average costs for common services in Cuyamungue. Prices are estimated based on regional cost of living data and may vary by provider.
Healthcare
| Doctor Visit (Primary Care) |
$231 ($138–$369) |
| Specialist Visit |
$323 ($184–$507) |
| Urgent Care Visit |
$184 ($92–$323) |
| Emergency Room Visit |
$2,028 ($738–$4,610) |
| Dental Cleaning |
$120 ($69–$184) |
| Dental Filling |
$231 ($138–$369) |
View all 40 services
Auto Repair
| Oil Change (Conventional) |
$41 ($23–$69) |
| Oil Change (Synthetic) |
$69 ($46–$111) |
| Brake Pad Replacement |
$277 ($138–$461) |
| Tire Rotation |
$37 ($18–$69) |
| New Tires (Set of 4) |
$553 ($369–$922) |
| Battery Replacement |
$184 ($92–$323) |
View all 18 services
Home Services
| Plumber (Per Hour) |
$92 ($55–$138) |
| Electrician (Per Hour) |
$83 ($46–$129) |
| HVAC Repair |
$369 ($138–$738) |
| HVAC System Install |
$6,454 ($3,688–$11,064) |
| Roof Repair |
$922 ($369–$1,844) |
| Roof Replacement |
$8,298 ($5,071–$13,830) |
View all 25 services
Legal
| Divorce (Uncontested) |
$1,383 ($461–$3,227) |
| Divorce (Contested) |
$13,830 ($4,610–$27,660) |
| DUI Defense |
$4,610 ($1,844–$9,220) |
| Bankruptcy (Chapter 7) |
$1,383 ($738–$2,766) |
| Will Preparation |
$461 ($184–$922) |
| Trust Preparation |
$2,305 ($922–$4,610) |
View all 12 services
Personal Care
| Men's Haircut |
$23 ($14–$41) |
| Women's Haircut |
$51 ($28–$92) |
| Hair Coloring (Full) |
$138 ($69–$231) |
| Manicure |
$23 ($14–$41) |
| Pedicure |
$37 ($23–$60) |
| Massage (1 Hour) |
$74 ($46–$120) |
View all 12 services
Food & Grocery
| Gallon of Milk (per gallon) |
$3.78 ($2.77–$5.07) |
| Dozen Eggs (per dozen) |
$3.23 ($2.31–$4.61) |
| Loaf of Bread |
$3.50 ($2.31–$5.07) |
| Chicken Breast (per lb) |
$4.15 ($2.77–$5.99) |
| Ground Beef (per lb) |
$5.07 ($3.69–$6.92) |
| Rice (per lb) |
$0.92 ($0.55–$1.66) |
View all 20 services
Utilities
| Electricity (Monthly) |
$129 ($74–$231) |
| Natural Gas (Monthly) |
$65 ($28–$138) |
| Water/Sewer (Monthly) |
$65 ($37–$111) |
| Internet (Monthly) |
$65 ($37–$92) |
| Cell Phone Plan (Monthly) |
$60 ($28–$92) |
| Cable TV (Monthly) |
$78 ($46–$138) |
View all 8 services
Transportation
| Monthly Parking (Downtown) |
$184 ($69–$461) |
| Car Insurance (Annual) |
$1,844 ($1,106–$3,227) |
| Bus Pass (Monthly) |
$65 ($28–$120) |
| Taxi/Uber (5-Mile Ride) |
$14 ($7.38–$23) |
| Car Registration (Annual) |
$92 ($28–$231) |
| Driver's License Renewal |
$28 ($14–$69) |
View all 8 services
Education & Childcare
| Daycare (Infant, Monthly) |
$1,106 ($553–$2,305) |
| Daycare (Toddler, Monthly) |
$922 ($461–$1,844) |
| After-School Care (Monthly) |
$369 ($184–$645) |
| Tutoring (Per Hour) |
$46 ($23–$92) |
| SAT/ACT Prep Course |
$922 ($369–$2,305) |
| Private School (K-12, Annual) |
$11,525 ($4,610–$27,660) |
View all 8 services
Pets
| Vet Visit (Routine Checkup) |
$55 ($28–$92) |
| Dog Vaccination (Annual) |
$92 ($46–$184) |
| Dog Grooming |
$55 ($28–$92) |
| Pet Boarding (Per Night) |
$37 ($18–$69) |
| Dog Spay/Neuter |
$277 ($138–$461) |
| Cat Spay/Neuter |
$184 ($92–$369) |
View all 9 services
Frequently Asked Questions About Cuyamungue
What is the population of Cuyamungue?
Cuyamungue has a population of 511 residents and is located in New Mexico. The population density is 437 people per square mile, spread across 1.2 square miles. The median age of residents is 43.7 years, which is older than the national median of 38.9 years. The population is 55.8% female and 44.2% male.
Is Cuyamungue expensive to live in?
Cuyamungue is more affordable than the national average, with a cost of living index of 92.2 / below the baseline of 100. The median household income is $67,125, 11% below the national average of $75,149. The median home value is $324,000 (15% above the U.S. median). Renters pay a median of $1,071 per month. The home price-to-income ratio is 4.8x, indicating housing is reasonably affordable relative to local income levels.
Is Cuyamungue safe?
Cuyamungue is safer than the national average, with a violent crime rate of 346 per 100,000 compared to the U.S. rate of 380. Property crime occurs at a rate of 4,283 per 100,000 (above the national average). Overall, Cuyamungue receives a safety grade of F based on combined crime data.
What is the weather like in Cuyamungue?
Cuyamungue has a four-season climate with an average annual temperature of 52°F (11°C). Winter temperatures average 32°F in January, while summers reach an average of 74°F in July. The area receives 318 sunny days per year, well above the national average of 205. Air quality is rated Good with a median Air Quality Index (AQI) of 37.
How is the job market in Cuyamungue?
The job market in Cuyamungue is very strong, with unemployment at just 2.3% / well below the national rate of 3.6%. The average weekly wage is $2,191. There are 606 business establishments in the area, including 34 restaurants and food service locations. The average commute time is 25 minutes, and 10.7% of workers work from home.
How much does housing cost in Cuyamungue?
The median home value in Cuyamungue is $324,000. Zillow estimates the typical home value at $320,034. For renters, the median monthly rent is $1,071. Fair market rent is $927 for a 1-bedroom and $1,129 for a 2-bedroom apartment. The homeownership rate is 79.6%. The average annual property tax is $3,973.
How are the schools in Cuyamungue?
Schools in Cuyamungue perform well, with an average test score of 7.3 out of 10 / above the national benchmark. 19.5% of adults in Cuyamungue hold a bachelor's degree or higher, below the national average of 33.7%. 88.4% have completed high school. 5.0% hold a graduate or professional degree.
How healthy is Cuyamungue?
The obesity rate in Cuyamungue is 27.7% (below the national rate of 32.1%). 10.8% of adults are smokers. 23.5% are physically inactive. 21.7% of residents report depression. 18.2% lack health insurance (above the national rate). 99.3% of residents have access to exercise opportunities. The primary care physician ratio is 1:644.
What is transportation like in Cuyamungue?
The average commute in Cuyamungue is 25 minutes. 79% of workers drive alone to work, and 10.7% work from home.
What are the demographics of Cuyamungue?
The racial and ethnic makeup of Cuyamungue is 47.6% White, 8% Hispanic or Latino. 60.5% of residents speak only English at home, while 39.5% speak Spanish. 7.8% of the population are military veterans. 15.4% of residents have a disability. 88.7% have health insurance coverage.