Median Income
$70,089
7% lower than US avg
Home Value
$195,800
31% lower than US avg
Violent Crime
196/100K
48% lower than US avg
Bachelor's+
33.2%
1% lower than US avg
Median Rent
$1,050
10% lower than US avg
Obesity Rate
32.2%
0% lower than US avg
Unemployment
2.9%
19% lower than US avg
Poverty Rate
7.2%
42% lower than US avg
How Glens Falls Compares to the U.S. Average (100% = U.S. avg)
People
Population14,678
Median Age37.1 yrs
Density3,812/mi²
Male / Female51% / 49%
Largest GroupWhite 91%
Veterans7.3%
Economy
A
Median Income$70,089
Per Capita$38,872
Unemployment2.9%
Poverty7.2%
County GDP$2,641M
Commute20 min
Housing
A+
Home Value$195,800
Rent$1,050
Ownership50.7%
Zillow$261,133
Housing Units7,210
Rent Burden28.4%
Crime
F
Violent196/100K
Property699/100K
Murder0.0/100K
Assault133/100K
Burglary126/100K
Health
Obesity32.2%
Uninsured6.3%
Smoking14.1%
Depression23.4%
Heart Disease5.4%
Climate
Avg Temp45°F (7°C)
AQI36 (Good)
Rain46.7 in/yr
Sunny Days246/yr
Elevation345 ft (105 m)
Education
B+
Bachelor's+33.2%
High School+89.6%
Graduate+13.6%
School Score5.24
Community
2024 VoteR 61% / D 39%
Commute20 min
Broadband88.5%
EV Stations7
Libraries9
Is Glens Falls a Good Place to Live?
Based on current data, Glens Falls receives an overall livability score of 3.5 out of 5.0, earning a grade of B+. Key strengths include low unemployment, low crime rates, affordable housing, abundant sunshine. Glens Falls offers a solid quality of life with a good balance of affordability, safety, and opportunity.
Economy & Jobs
The median household income in Glens Falls is $70,089, roughly in line with the national average of $75,149. The job market is very strong with unemployment at just 2.9%. Only 7.2% of residents live below the poverty line, well below the national rate of 12.4%. Workers commute an average of 20 minutes, shorter than most U.S. cities.
Cost of Living & Housing
The median home value in Glens Falls is $195,800, 31% below the national median / offering relatively affordable homeownership. Renters pay a median of $1,050 per month, below the national average / a plus for affordability. At just 2.8x median income, home prices are very affordable relative to local earnings.
Safety & Crime
Violent crime in Glens Falls is below the national average at 196 per 100,000 residents (U.S. avg: 380). Property crime occurs at a rate of 699 per 100,000, 64% below the national average.
Education
Educational attainment is solid, with 33.2% holding a bachelor's degree or higher, near the national average. 89.6% have completed high school. Area schools have an average test score of 5.2/10.
Climate & Weather
Glens Falls has a cool climate with an average annual temperature of 45°F. Winters average 19°F in January while summers reach 70°F in July. The area gets 246 sunny days per year. Annual precipitation totals 46.7 inches. Air quality is rated Good with a median AQI of 36.
Glens Falls has a population of 14,678 with a density of 3,812 people per square mile, spread across 4.0 square miles. The median age is 37.1 years, 5% younger than the national median of 38.9. The gender split is 49.2% female and 50.8% male. The city is predominantly White (90.8%), with 2.9% Black. English is the primary language spoken at home by 95.5% of residents. 7.3% of the population are veterans, above the national rate of 6.0%. 16.0% of residents have a disability (above the 13.0% national average). 93.2% have health insurance coverage.
Population
37.1yrs
Median Age
5% below US avg
Race & Ethnicity
Glens Falls vs U.S. Average
Language Spoken at Home
English Only
95.5%
22% above US avg
Spanish
4.5%
66% below US avg
Social Characteristics
Glens Falls vs U.S. Average
The median household income in Glens Falls is $70,089, which is 7% below the national average of $75,149. Per capita income is $38,872. The average weekly wage is $1,195, 17% lower than the U.S. average. The unemployment rate is 2.9% (below the 3.6% US average). 7.2% of residents live below the poverty line, lower than the national rate of 12.4%. The area has 1,294 business establishments, including 105 restaurants. The cost of living index is 107.9, slightly above the national baseline of 100. Workers commute an average of 20 minutes (shorter than the 28-minute US average). 7.1% of workers work from home (below the 15.2% national rate).
Income: Glens Falls vs U.S.
Income
| Median HH Income | $70,089 |
| 7% below US avg |
| Per Capita Income | $38,872 |
| Avg Weekly Wage | $1,195 |
| IRS Avg AGI | $61,845 |
| Gini Index | 0.413 (0=equal, 1=unequal) |
Employment & Poverty
| Unemployment | 2.9% |
| 19% below US avg |
| Poverty Rate | 7.2% |
| 42% below US avg |
| Establishments (County) | 1,294 |
| County GDP | $2,641M |
Business (County)
| Restaurants | 105 |
| Healthcare | 100 |
| Retail | 181 |
| Manufacturing | 87 |
Tax & Cost of Living
| Property Tax (IRS) | $6,973 |
| 99% above US avg |
| Cost of Living | 107.90 (100=avg) |
| Effective Tax Rate | 3.56% |
Commute & Transportation
| Commute Time | 19.6 min |
| Drive Alone | 76.7% |
| Public Transit | 0.6% |
| Work from Home | 7.1% |
The median home value in Glens Falls is $195,800, 31% below the national median of $281,900. Zillow estimates the typical home value at $261,133, higher than the Census estimate. Homes sell for 99.1% of their list price. Monthly rent averages $1,050 (10% below the national average of $1,163). Fair market rent ranges from $1,315 for a one-bedroom to $1,579 for a two-bedroom apartment. 50.7% of housing units are owner-occupied (below the 65.4% national rate). There are 7,210 total housing units in the city. The median year a home was built is 1938. The average annual property tax is $6,973 (higher than the $3,500 national average). 28.4% of renters spend 30% or more of their income on housing. The home price-to-income ratio is 2.8x, well within the affordable range.
Home Values
| Census Median | $195,800 |
| 31% below US avg |
| Zillow ZHVI | $261,133 |
| Median List Price | $267,900 |
Real Estate Market (Redfin)
| Median List Price | $267,900 |
| $/Sq Ft | $180 |
| Homes Sold | 10 |
| Sale-to-List Ratio | 99.1% |
| Price Drops | 25.0% |
| Inventory | 24 |
Rental Costs
| Census Median Rent | $1,050 |
| 10% below US avg |
| Zillow Rent (ZORI) | $1,375 |
| Rent Burden | 28.4% |
HUD Fair Market Rent
| Studio | $1,215 |
| 1 Bedroom | $1,315 |
| 2 Bedrooms | $1,579 |
| 3 Bedrooms | $1,976 |
| 4 Bedrooms | $2,193 |
Ownership & Property
| Homeownership | 50.7% |
| Owner-Occupied | 50.7% |
| Renter-Occupied | 49.3% |
| Housing Units | 7,210 |
| Median Year Built | 1938 |
Property Tax
| Avg Tax (IRS) | $6,973 |
| 99% above US avg |
| Effective Rate | 3.56% |
In Glens Falls, 32.2% of adults are obese, below the national rate of 32.1%. 9.1% have diabetes. Heart disease affects 5.4% of residents. 29.9% have high blood pressure. 14.1% are current smokers. 17.9% report binge drinking. 23.4% are physically inactive. 23.4% report depression (above the 20.0% national average). 18.2% experience frequent mental distress. 6.3% of residents lack health insurance (below the 8.6% national rate). The primary care physician ratio is 1:2,771. The dentist ratio is 1:4,680. 70.7% of residents have access to exercise opportunities. The food environment index is 8.6 out of 10.
Health Metrics: Glens Falls vs U.S. Average (%)
Chronic Conditions
| Obesity | 32.2% |
| 0% below US avg |
| Diabetes | 9.1% |
| Heart Disease | 5.4% |
| High Blood Pressure | 29.9% |
| Asthma | 11.6% |
| COPD | 6.6% |
| Cancer | 7.6% |
| Stroke | 2.9% |
Behaviors & Mental Health
| Smoking | 14.1% |
| 1% above US avg |
| Binge Drinking | 17.9% |
| Physical Inactivity | 23.4% |
| Depression | 23.4% |
| Mental Distress | 18.2% |
| Physical Distress | 13.3% |
| Short Sleep | 35.9% |
Healthcare Access
| Insurance Rate | 93.2% |
| Uninsured | 6.3% |
| 27% below US avg |
| Primary Care | 1:2,771 |
| Dentists | 1:4,680 |
| Mental Health | 1:546 |
| Checkup Rate | 78.3% |
| Dental Visits | 61.3% |
| Premature Death | 8,493/100K |
Food & Exercise
| Food Environment | 8.6/10 |
| Exercise Access | 70.7% |
| Healthcare Facilities | 100 |
Glens Falls has a violent crime rate of 196 per 100,000 residents, 48% below the national average of 380. This breaks down to aggravated assault at 132.8 per 100,000, robbery at 7.0, rape at 55.9. The murder rate is 0.0 per 100,000 (below the national rate of 6.3). Property crime stands at 699 per 100,000, 64% below the U.S. average. This includes larceny/theft at 559, burglary at 126, vehicle theft at 14 per 100,000 residents. The county recorded 11 fatal traffic crashes. Overall, Glens Falls receives a safety grade of F.
Crime Rates: Glens Falls vs U.S. Average (per 100,000)
Violent Crime
| Total Violent | 195.7/100K |
| 48% below US avg |
| Murder | 0.0/100K |
| 100% below US avg |
| Rape | 55.9/100K |
| Robbery | 7.0/100K |
| Assault | 132.8/100K |
Property Crime
| Total Property | 699.0/100K |
| 64% below US avg |
| Burglary | 125.8/100K |
| Theft | 559.2/100K |
| Vehicle Theft | 14.0/100K |
| Arson | 7.0/100K |
Traffic Safety
| Fatal Crashes (County/yr) | 11 |
| Traffic Accidents | 64 |
| Avg Accident Severity | 2.0 / 4.0 |
Safety Score
| Safety Grade | F |
| Safety Score | 1.0 / 5.0 |
Glens Falls has a cool climate with an average annual temperature of 45°F (7°C). Winters average 19°F in January while summers reach 70°F in July. The area gets 246 sunny days per year, above the national average. Annual precipitation totals 46.7 inches (wetter than the 38-inch national average). Air quality is rated Good with a median AQI of 36. The city sits at an elevation of 345 feet.
Temperature
19°F Jan (-7°C)
70°F Jul (21°C)
| Annual Average | 45.2°F |
| 16% below US avg |
| January Average | 19°F (-7°C) |
| July Average | 70°F (21°C) |
| Sunny Days | 246 days/yr |
Geography
| Elevation | 345 ft (105 m) |
| Area | 4.0 sq mi (10.3 km²) |
| Population Density | 3,812/sq mi |
| Coordinates | 43.3112°N, 73.6453°W |
| Timezone | America/New_York |
| County | Washington County County |
| Nearest Airport | Rutland/Southern Vermont Regional (RUT) 38 miles away |
Precipitation & Snow
Annual Rainfall
46.7"
23% above US avg
Wettest Month (Aug)
3.94"
Air Quality
| AQI Median | 36.0 |
| Rating | Good |
Natural Hazard Risk
| Overall Risk | Relatively Low |
| Risk Score | 56.6 / 100 |
| Social Vulnerability | 37.2 / 100 |
| Community Resilience | 71.7 / 100 |
Hazard Breakdown
| Tornado |
Relatively Low |
| Hurricane |
Relatively Low |
| Earthquake |
Very Low |
| Wildfire |
Very Low |
| Flood |
Relatively Low |
| Hail |
Relatively Low |
| Strong Wind |
Relatively Low |
| Heat Wave |
Relatively Low |
| Winter Weather |
Relatively Low |
| Lightning |
Relatively Moderate |
| Ice Storm |
Relatively Low |
| Drought |
No Rating |
| Cold Wave |
Relatively Moderate |
| Landslide |
Relatively Low |
| Avalanche |
Very Low |
Source: FEMA National Risk Index v1.20 (Dec 2025)
Earthquake History
25 earthquakes (M2.5+) within 150 km since 1990.
Strongest: M5.3. Most recent: M3.1 on Mar 11, 2020.
| Apr 20, 2002 |
8 km NNW of Au Sable Forks, New York |
M5.3 |
134 km |
| Jun 17, 1991 |
7 km NE of Worcester, New York |
M4.0 |
113 km |
| Apr 20, 2000 |
7 km WSW of Newcomb, New York |
M3.8 |
86 km |
| Apr 20, 2002 |
5 km NNW of Au Sable Forks, New York |
M3.7 |
131 km |
| Jul 31, 1997 |
0 km WSW of Lyons Falls, New York |
M3.2 |
144 km |
| Dec 13, 2009 |
15 km N of Medusa, New York |
M3.2 |
90 km |
| May 24, 2002 |
6 km N of Au Sable Forks, New York |
M3.1 |
133 km |
| Mar 11, 2020 |
0 km SSW of South Glens Falls, New York |
M3.1 |
2 km |
| Jul 24, 2007 |
12 km SSW of Altamont, New York |
M3.1 |
88 km |
| May 18, 2009 |
15 km N of Medusa, New York |
M3.1 |
91 km |
| Mar 2, 1995 |
3 km ENE of Tupper Lake, New York |
M3.0 |
120 km |
| Jun 25, 2002 |
6 km NNW of Au Sable Forks, New York |
M3.0 |
132 km |
| Sep 29, 1994 |
13 km WNW of North Creek, New York |
M2.9 |
62 km |
| Oct 21, 2009 |
15 km N of Medusa, New York |
M2.9 |
90 km |
| May 14, 2007 |
5 km ESE of Benson, Vermont |
M2.8 |
54 km |
| Jul 23, 1996 |
15 km NNE of Saranac Lake, New York |
M2.8 |
131 km |
| Mar 22, 2009 |
9 km SW of Altamont, New York |
M2.8 |
85 km |
| Aug 27, 2011 |
5 km WSW of Altamont, New York |
M2.8 |
79 km |
| Aug 25, 2011 |
5 km WSW of Altamont, New York |
M2.7 |
79 km |
| Feb 18, 2009 |
15 km N of Medusa, New York |
M2.7 |
90 km |
Source: USGS (M2.5+, 1990–2025)
Hurricane History
2 hurricanes (Cat 1+) within 500 km since 1980.
Strongest: Category 2. Most recent: Bob (1991, Cat 2).
| Year |
Name |
Category |
Closest |
| 1991 |
Bob |
Category 2 |
268 km |
| 1985 |
Gloria |
Category 1 |
172 km |
Source: NOAA IBTrACS (Cat 1+, 1980–2026)
Tornado History
103 tornadoes (EF0+) within 100 km since 1950.
Strongest: EF4. Total: 128 injuries.
| Date |
Rating |
Distance |
Fatalities |
| Jul 10, 1989 |
EF4 |
90 km |
0 |
| May 22, 2014 |
EF3 |
70 km |
0 |
| May 31, 1998 |
EF3 |
45 km |
0 |
| Aug 20, 1968 |
EF3 |
72 km |
0 |
| Jun 24, 1960 |
EF3 |
60 km |
0 |
| May 29, 2013 |
EF2 |
69 km |
0 |
| Jun 5, 2002 |
EF2 |
76 km |
0 |
| May 31, 1998 |
EF2 |
81 km |
0 |
| Jun 11, 1976 |
EF2 |
6 km |
0 |
| Aug 28, 1973 |
EF2 |
80 km |
0 |
| Aug 28, 1973 |
EF2 |
46 km |
0 |
| May 29, 1969 |
EF2 |
46 km |
0 |
| Aug 11, 1966 |
EF2 |
95 km |
0 |
| Mar 1, 1966 |
EF2 |
84 km |
0 |
| Jul 9, 1962 |
EF2 |
85 km |
0 |
| Jul 9, 1962 |
EF2 |
93 km |
0 |
| Oct 24, 1955 |
EF2 |
93 km |
0 |
| Mar 22, 1955 |
EF2 |
50 km |
0 |
| Jul 16, 2024 |
EF1 |
62 km |
0 |
| Jul 16, 2024 |
EF1 |
35 km |
0 |
Source: NOAA SPC (EF0+, 1950–2024)
Wildfire History
1 wildfire (100+ acres) within 100 km.
Largest: EAST MOUNTAIN (964 ac, 2021).
| Year |
Name |
Acres |
Distance |
| 2021 |
EAST MOUNTAIN |
964 |
77 km |
Source: NIFC/IRWIN (100+ acres)
Monthly Weather
| Month |
Avg Temperature |
Precipitation |
Summary |
| January |
19°F (-7°C) |
2.6 in |
Coldest |
| February |
23°F (-5°C) |
2.1 in |
Driest |
| March |
33°F (1°C) |
2.9 in |
|
| April |
46°F (8°C) |
3.0 in |
|
| May |
58°F (14°C) |
3.7 in |
|
| June |
66°F (19°C) |
3.5 in |
|
| July |
70°F (21°C) |
3.4 in |
Warmest |
| August |
69°F (20°C) |
3.9 in |
Wettest |
| September |
60°F (16°C) |
3.3 in |
|
| October |
49°F (9°C) |
3.2 in |
|
| November |
38°F (4°C) |
3.3 in |
|
| December |
26°F (-3°C) |
2.9 in |
|
Glens Falls has a seasonal temperature swing of 52°F / from 19°F in January to 70°F in July. Total annual precipitation is 37.8 inches, with August being the wettest month (3.9") and February the driest (2.1").
Average costs for common services in Glens Falls. Prices are estimated based on regional cost of living data and may vary by provider.
Healthcare
| Doctor Visit (Primary Care) |
$270 ($162–$432) |
| Specialist Visit |
$378 ($216–$593) |
| Urgent Care Visit |
$216 ($108–$378) |
| Emergency Room Visit |
$2,374 ($863–$5,395) |
| Dental Cleaning |
$140 ($81–$216) |
| Dental Filling |
$270 ($162–$432) |
View all 40 services
Auto Repair
| Oil Change (Conventional) |
$49 ($27–$81) |
| Oil Change (Synthetic) |
$81 ($54–$129) |
| Brake Pad Replacement |
$324 ($162–$540) |
| Tire Rotation |
$43 ($22–$81) |
| New Tires (Set of 4) |
$647 ($432–$1,079) |
| Battery Replacement |
$216 ($108–$378) |
View all 18 services
Home Services
| Plumber (Per Hour) |
$108 ($65–$162) |
| Electrician (Per Hour) |
$97 ($54–$151) |
| HVAC Repair |
$432 ($162–$863) |
| HVAC System Install |
$7,553 ($4,316–$12,948) |
| Roof Repair |
$1,079 ($432–$2,158) |
| Roof Replacement |
$9,711 ($5,935–$16,185) |
View all 25 services
Legal
| Divorce (Uncontested) |
$1,619 ($540–$3,777) |
| Divorce (Contested) |
$16,185 ($5,395–$32,370) |
| DUI Defense |
$5,395 ($2,158–$10,790) |
| Bankruptcy (Chapter 7) |
$1,619 ($863–$3,237) |
| Will Preparation |
$540 ($216–$1,079) |
| Trust Preparation |
$2,698 ($1,079–$5,395) |
View all 12 services
Personal Care
| Men's Haircut |
$27 ($16–$49) |
| Women's Haircut |
$59 ($32–$108) |
| Hair Coloring (Full) |
$162 ($81–$270) |
| Manicure |
$27 ($16–$49) |
| Pedicure |
$43 ($27–$70) |
| Massage (1 Hour) |
$86 ($54–$140) |
View all 12 services
Food & Grocery
| Gallon of Milk (per gallon) |
$4.42 ($3.24–$5.93) |
| Dozen Eggs (per dozen) |
$3.78 ($2.70–$5.40) |
| Loaf of Bread |
$4.10 ($2.70–$5.93) |
| Chicken Breast (per lb) |
$4.86 ($3.24–$7.01) |
| Ground Beef (per lb) |
$5.93 ($4.32–$8.09) |
| Rice (per lb) |
$1.08 ($0.65–$1.94) |
View all 20 services
Utilities
| Electricity (Monthly) |
$151 ($86–$270) |
| Natural Gas (Monthly) |
$76 ($32–$162) |
| Water/Sewer (Monthly) |
$76 ($43–$129) |
| Internet (Monthly) |
$76 ($43–$108) |
| Cell Phone Plan (Monthly) |
$70 ($32–$108) |
| Cable TV (Monthly) |
$92 ($54–$162) |
View all 8 services
Transportation
| Monthly Parking (Downtown) |
$216 ($81–$540) |
| Car Insurance (Annual) |
$2,158 ($1,295–$3,777) |
| Bus Pass (Monthly) |
$76 ($32–$140) |
| Taxi/Uber (5-Mile Ride) |
$16 ($8.63–$27) |
| Car Registration (Annual) |
$108 ($32–$270) |
| Driver's License Renewal |
$32 ($16–$81) |
View all 8 services
Education & Childcare
| Daycare (Infant, Monthly) |
$1,295 ($647–$2,698) |
| Daycare (Toddler, Monthly) |
$1,079 ($540–$2,158) |
| After-School Care (Monthly) |
$432 ($216–$755) |
| Tutoring (Per Hour) |
$54 ($27–$108) |
| SAT/ACT Prep Course |
$1,079 ($432–$2,698) |
| Private School (K-12, Annual) |
$13,488 ($5,395–$32,370) |
View all 8 services
Pets
| Vet Visit (Routine Checkup) |
$65 ($32–$108) |
| Dog Vaccination (Annual) |
$108 ($54–$216) |
| Dog Grooming |
$65 ($32–$108) |
| Pet Boarding (Per Night) |
$43 ($22–$81) |
| Dog Spay/Neuter |
$324 ($162–$540) |
| Cat Spay/Neuter |
$216 ($108–$432) |
View all 9 services
Childcare
| Center-Based (monthly) |
| Infant | $1,070 |
| Toddler | $996 |
| Preschool | $866 |
| Family Childcare (monthly) |
| Infant | $823 |
| Toddler | $779 |
| Preschool | $758 |
Source: DOL Women's Bureau (2022)
Frequently Asked Questions About Glens Falls
What is the population of Glens Falls?
Glens Falls has a population of 14,678 residents and is located in New York. The population density is 3,812 people per square mile, spread across 4.0 square miles. The median age of residents is 37.1 years. The population is 49.2% female and 50.8% male.
Is Glens Falls expensive to live in?
Glens Falls is slightly more expensive than average, with a cost of living index of 107.9 compared to the national baseline of 100. The median household income is $70,089, 7% below the national average of $75,149. The median home value is $195,800 (31% below the U.S. median). Renters pay a median of $1,050 per month. The home price-to-income ratio is 2.8x, indicating housing is reasonably affordable relative to local income levels.
Is Glens Falls safe?
Glens Falls is safer than the national average, with a violent crime rate of 196 per 100,000 compared to the U.S. rate of 380. Property crime occurs at a rate of 699 per 100,000 (below the national average). Overall, Glens Falls receives a safety grade of F based on combined crime data.
What is the weather like in Glens Falls?
Glens Falls has a cool climate with an average annual temperature of 45°F (7°C). Winter temperatures average 19°F in January, while summers reach an average of 70°F in July. The area receives 246 sunny days per year. Annual rainfall totals 46.7 inches. Air quality is rated Good with a median Air Quality Index (AQI) of 36.
How is the job market in Glens Falls?
The job market in Glens Falls is very strong, with unemployment at just 2.9% / well below the national rate of 3.6%. The average weekly wage is $1,195. There are 1,294 business establishments in the area, including 105 restaurants and food service locations. The average commute time is 20 minutes, and 7.1% of workers work from home.
How much does housing cost in Glens Falls?
The median home value in Glens Falls is $195,800. Zillow estimates the typical home value at $261,133. For renters, the median monthly rent is $1,050. Fair market rent is $1,315 for a 1-bedroom and $1,579 for a 2-bedroom apartment. The homeownership rate is 50.7%. The average annual property tax is $6,973.
How are the schools in Glens Falls?
Schools in Glens Falls score 5.2 out of 10 on standardized testing, near the national average. 33.2% of adults in Glens Falls hold a bachelor's degree or higher, below the national average of 33.7%. 89.6% have completed high school. 13.6% hold a graduate or professional degree.
How healthy is Glens Falls?
The obesity rate in Glens Falls is 32.2% (below the national rate of 32.1%). 14.1% of adults are smokers. 23.4% are physically inactive. 23.4% of residents report depression. 6.3% lack health insurance (below the national rate). 70.7% of residents have access to exercise opportunities. The primary care physician ratio is 1:2,771.
What is transportation like in Glens Falls?
The average commute in Glens Falls is 20 minutes, shorter than the national average of 28 minutes. 76.7% of workers drive alone to work, and 7.1% work from home.
What are the demographics of Glens Falls?
The racial and ethnic makeup of Glens Falls is 90.8% White, 2.9% Black or African American, 0.7% Hispanic or Latino. 95.5% of residents speak only English at home, while 4.5% speak Spanish. 7.3% of the population are military veterans. 16.0% of residents have a disability. 93.2% have health insurance coverage.