Median Income
$121,112
61% higher than US avg
Home Value
$270,800
4% lower than US avg
Violent Crime
384/100K
1% higher than US avg
Bachelor's+
30.3%
10% lower than US avg
Median Rent
$1,135
2% lower than US avg
Obesity Rate
43.8%
36% higher than US avg
Unemployment
4.2%
17% higher than US avg
Poverty Rate
1.2%
90% lower than US avg
How Guilford Compares to the U.S. Average (100% = U.S. avg)
People
Population3,673
Median Age47.3 yrs
Density2,370/mi²
Male / Female53% / 47%
Largest GroupWhite 77%
Veterans4.0%
Economy
A+
Median Income$121,112
Per Capita$45,086
Unemployment4.2%
Poverty1.2%
County GDP$8,379M
Commute23 min
Housing
A+
Home Value$270,800
Rent$1,135
Ownership81.1%
Zillow$276,547
Housing Units1,384
Rent Burden14.0%
Crime
F
Violent384/100K
Property3,667/100K
Health
Obesity43.8%
UninsuredN/A
Climate
Avg Temp53°F (12°C)
AQI40 (Good)
Rain43.5 in/yr
Sunny Days293/yr
Elevation773 ft (236 m)
Education
B
Bachelor's+30.3%
High School+95.5%
Graduate+16.7%
School Score5.86
Community
2024 VoteR 71% / D 28%
Commute23 min
Broadband96.2%
EV Stations1
Libraries8
Is Guilford a Good Place to Live?
Based on current data, Guilford receives an overall livability score of 3.5 out of 5.0, earning a grade of B+. Key strengths include above-average household incomes, abundant sunshine, a low poverty rate, strong internet connectivity. Areas to be aware of include high obesity rates. Guilford offers a solid quality of life with a good balance of affordability, safety, and opportunity.
Economy & Jobs
The median household income in Guilford is $121,112, which is significantly higher than the national average / 61% above $75,149. This places Guilford among higher-income communities. Unemployment stands at 4.2%, indicating a healthy job market. Only 1.2% of residents live below the poverty line, well below the national rate of 12.4%. Workers commute an average of 23 minutes.
Cost of Living & Housing
The median home value in Guilford is $270,800, roughly aligned with the national median of $281,900. Renters pay a median of $1,135 per month. At just 2.2x median income, home prices are very affordable relative to local earnings.
Safety & Crime
The violent crime rate of 384 per 100,000 is above the national average of 380 / something for prospective residents to consider. Property crime occurs at a rate of 3,667 per 100,000, 87% above the national average.
Education
30.3% of residents hold a bachelor's degree, below the national average of 33.7%. 95.5% have completed high school. Area schools have an average test score of 5.9/10.
Climate & Weather
Guilford experiences four distinct seasons with an average temperature of 53°F. Winters average 30°F in January while summers reach 75°F in July. With 293 sunny days per year, residents enjoy well above the national average of sunshine. Annual precipitation totals 43.5 inches, including 30.8 inches of snow. Air quality is rated Good with a median AQI of 40.
Guilford has a population of 3,673 with a density of 2,370 people per square mile, spread across 1.3 square miles. The median age is 47.3 years, 22% older than the national median of 38.9. The gender split is 47.3% female and 52.7% male. The city is predominantly White (77.4%). English is the primary language spoken at home by 87.9% of residents, while 12.1% speak Spanish. 4.0% of the population are veterans, below the national rate of 6.0%. 7.8% of residents have a disability (below the 13.0% national average). 92.4% have health insurance coverage.
Population
47.3yrs
Median Age
22% above US avg
Language Spoken at Home
English Only
87.9%
12% above US avg
Spanish
12.1%
10% below US avg
The median household income in Guilford is $121,112, which is 61% above the national average of $75,149. Per capita income is $45,086 (above the $39,052 national figure). The average weekly wage is $1,068, 25% lower than the U.S. average. The unemployment rate is 4.2% (above the 3.6% US average). 1.2% of residents live below the poverty line, lower than the national rate of 12.4%. The area has 3,466 business establishments, including 288 restaurants. The cost of living index is 97.6, roughly in line with the national average. Workers commute an average of 23 minutes (shorter than the 28-minute US average). 9.2% of workers work from home (below the 15.2% national rate).
Income
| Median HH Income | $121,112 |
| 61% above US avg |
| Per Capita Income | $45,086 |
| Avg Weekly Wage | $1,068 |
| IRS Avg AGI | $69,390 |
| Gini Index | 0.421 (0=equal, 1=unequal) |
Employment & Poverty
| Unemployment | 4.2% |
| 17% above US avg |
| Poverty Rate | 1.2% |
| 90% below US avg |
| Establishments (County) | 3,466 |
| County GDP | $8,379M |
Business (County)
| Restaurants | 288 |
| Healthcare | 343 |
| Retail | 454 |
| Manufacturing | 201 |
Tax & Cost of Living
| Property Tax (IRS) | $4,983 |
| 42% above US avg |
| Cost of Living | 97.60 (100=avg) |
| Effective Tax Rate | 1.84% |
Commute & Transportation
| Commute Time | 22.5 min |
| Drive Alone | 66.2% |
| Public Transit | 0.6% |
| Work from Home | 9.2% |
The median home value in Guilford is $270,800, 4% below the national median of $281,900. Zillow estimates the typical home value at $276,547. Homes sell for 100.4% of their list price, indicating a competitive market where bidding wars are common. Monthly rent averages $1,135 (2% below the national average of $1,163). Fair market rent ranges from $996 for a one-bedroom to $1,225 for a two-bedroom apartment. 81.1% of housing units are owner-occupied (above the 65.4% national rate). There are 1,384 total housing units in the city. The median year a home was built is 1980. The average annual property tax is $4,983 (higher than the $3,500 national average). 14.0% of renters spend 30% or more of their income on housing. The home price-to-income ratio is 2.2x, well within the affordable range.
Home Values
| Census Median | $270,800 |
| 4% below US avg |
| Zillow ZHVI | $276,547 |
| Median List Price | $495,000 |
Real Estate Market (Redfin)
| Median List Price | $495,000 |
| $/Sq Ft | $149 |
| Homes Sold | 4 |
| Sale-to-List Ratio | 100.4% |
| Price Drops | 50.0% |
| Inventory | 6 |
Rental Costs
| Census Median Rent | $1,135 |
| 2% below US avg |
| Rent Burden | 14.0% |
HUD Fair Market Rent
| Studio | $900 |
| 1 Bedroom | $996 |
| 2 Bedrooms | $1,225 |
| 3 Bedrooms | $1,570 |
| 4 Bedrooms | $1,744 |
Ownership & Property
| Homeownership | 81.1% |
| Owner-Occupied | 81.1% |
| Renter-Occupied | 18.9% |
| Housing Units | 1,384 |
| Median Year Built | 1980 |
Property Tax
| Avg Tax (IRS) | $4,983 |
| 42% above US avg |
| Effective Rate | 1.84% |
In Guilford, 43.8% of adults are obese, above the national rate of 32.1%. The primary care physician ratio is 1:1,628. The dentist ratio is 1:2,149. 73.4% of residents have access to exercise opportunities. The food environment index is 8.4 out of 10.
Health Metrics: Guilford vs U.S. Average (%)
Chronic Conditions
| Obesity | 43.8% |
| 36% above US avg |
Behaviors & Mental Health
Healthcare Access
| Insurance Rate | 92.4% |
| |
| Primary Care | 1:1,628 |
| Dentists | 1:2,149 |
| Mental Health | 1:727 |
| Dental Visits | 65.6% |
| Premature Death | 7,611/100K |
Food & Exercise
| Food Environment | 8.4/10 |
| Exercise Access | 73.4% |
| Healthcare Facilities | 343 |
Guilford has a violent crime rate of 384 per 100,000 residents, 1% above the national average of 380. Property crime stands at 3,667 per 100,000, 87% above the U.S. average. The county recorded 14 fatal traffic crashes. Overall, Guilford receives a safety grade of F.
Crime Rates: Guilford vs U.S. Average (per 100,000)
Violent Crime
| Total Violent | 384.2/100K |
| 1% above US avg |
| |
Property Crime
| Total Property | 3,667.1/100K |
| 87% above US avg |
Traffic Safety
| Fatal Crashes (County/yr) | 14 |