Median Income
$121,112
61% higher than US avg
Home Value
$270,800
4% lower than US avg
Violent Crime
384/100K
1% higher than US avg
Bachelor's+
30.3%
10% lower than US avg
Median Rent
$1,135
2% lower than US avg
Obesity Rate
43.8%
36% higher than US avg
Unemployment
4.2%
17% higher than US avg
Poverty Rate
1.2%
90% lower than US avg
How Guilford Compares to the U.S. Average (100% = U.S. avg)
People
Population3,673
Median Age47.3 yrs
Density2,370/mi²
Male / Female53% / 47%
Largest GroupWhite 77%
Veterans4.0%
Economy
A+
Median Income$121,112
Per Capita$45,086
Unemployment4.2%
Poverty1.2%
County GDP$8,379M
Commute23 min
Housing
A+
Home Value$270,800
Rent$1,135
Ownership81.1%
Zillow$276,547
Housing Units1,384
Rent Burden14.0%
Crime
F
Violent384/100K
Property3,667/100K
Health
Obesity43.8%
UninsuredN/A
Climate
Avg Temp53°F (12°C)
AQI40 (Good)
Rain43.5 in/yr
Sunny Days293/yr
Elevation773 ft (236 m)
Education
B
Bachelor's+30.3%
High School+95.5%
Graduate+16.7%
School Score5.86
Community
2024 VoteR 71% / D 28%
Commute23 min
Broadband96.2%
EV Stations1
Libraries8
Is Guilford a Good Place to Live?
Based on current data, Guilford receives an overall livability score of 3.5 out of 5.0, earning a grade of B+. Key strengths include above-average household incomes, abundant sunshine, a low poverty rate, strong internet connectivity. Areas to be aware of include high obesity rates. Guilford offers a solid quality of life with a good balance of affordability, safety, and opportunity.
Economy & Jobs
The median household income in Guilford is $121,112, which is significantly higher than the national average / 61% above $75,149. This places Guilford among higher-income communities. Unemployment stands at 4.2%, indicating a healthy job market. Only 1.2% of residents live below the poverty line, well below the national rate of 12.4%. Workers commute an average of 23 minutes.
Cost of Living & Housing
The median home value in Guilford is $270,800, roughly aligned with the national median of $281,900. Renters pay a median of $1,135 per month. At just 2.2x median income, home prices are very affordable relative to local earnings.
Safety & Crime
The violent crime rate of 384 per 100,000 is above the national average of 380 / something for prospective residents to consider. Property crime occurs at a rate of 3,667 per 100,000, 87% above the national average.
Education
30.3% of residents hold a bachelor's degree, below the national average of 33.7%. 95.5% have completed high school. Area schools have an average test score of 5.9/10.
Climate & Weather
Guilford experiences four distinct seasons with an average temperature of 53°F. Winters average 30°F in January while summers reach 75°F in July. With 293 sunny days per year, residents enjoy well above the national average of sunshine. Annual precipitation totals 43.5 inches, including 30.8 inches of snow. Air quality is rated Good with a median AQI of 40.
Guilford has a population of 3,673 with a density of 2,370 people per square mile, spread across 1.3 square miles. The median age is 47.3 years, 22% older than the national median of 38.9. The gender split is 47.3% female and 52.7% male. The city is predominantly White (77.4%). English is the primary language spoken at home by 87.9% of residents, while 12.1% speak Spanish. 4.0% of the population are veterans, below the national rate of 6.0%. 7.8% of residents have a disability (below the 13.0% national average). 92.4% have health insurance coverage.
Population
47.3yrs
Median Age
22% above US avg
Language Spoken at Home
English Only
87.9%
12% above US avg
Spanish
12.1%
10% below US avg
The median household income in Guilford is $121,112, which is 61% above the national average of $75,149. Per capita income is $45,086 (above the $39,052 national figure). The average weekly wage is $1,068, 25% lower than the U.S. average. The unemployment rate is 4.2% (above the 3.6% US average). 1.2% of residents live below the poverty line, lower than the national rate of 12.4%. The area has 3,466 business establishments, including 288 restaurants. The cost of living index is 97.6, roughly in line with the national average. Workers commute an average of 23 minutes (shorter than the 28-minute US average). 9.2% of workers work from home (below the 15.2% national rate).
Income
| Median HH Income | $121,112 |
| 61% above US avg |
| Per Capita Income | $45,086 |
| Avg Weekly Wage | $1,068 |
| IRS Avg AGI | $69,390 |
| Gini Index | 0.421 (0=equal, 1=unequal) |
Employment & Poverty
| Unemployment | 4.2% |
| 17% above US avg |
| Poverty Rate | 1.2% |
| 90% below US avg |
| Establishments (County) | 3,466 |
| County GDP | $8,379M |
Business (County)
| Restaurants | 288 |
| Healthcare | 343 |
| Retail | 454 |
| Manufacturing | 201 |
Tax & Cost of Living
| Property Tax (IRS) | $4,983 |
| 42% above US avg |
| Cost of Living | 97.60 (100=avg) |
| Effective Tax Rate | 1.84% |
Commute & Transportation
| Commute Time | 22.5 min |
| Drive Alone | 66.2% |
| Public Transit | 0.6% |
| Work from Home | 9.2% |
The median home value in Guilford is $270,800, 4% below the national median of $281,900. Zillow estimates the typical home value at $276,547. Homes sell for 100.4% of their list price, indicating a competitive market where bidding wars are common. Monthly rent averages $1,135 (2% below the national average of $1,163). Fair market rent ranges from $996 for a one-bedroom to $1,225 for a two-bedroom apartment. 81.1% of housing units are owner-occupied (above the 65.4% national rate). There are 1,384 total housing units in the city. The median year a home was built is 1980. The average annual property tax is $4,983 (higher than the $3,500 national average). 14.0% of renters spend 30% or more of their income on housing. The home price-to-income ratio is 2.2x, well within the affordable range.
Home Values
| Census Median | $270,800 |
| 4% below US avg |
| Zillow ZHVI | $276,547 |
| Median List Price | $495,000 |
Real Estate Market (Redfin)
| Median List Price | $495,000 |
| $/Sq Ft | $149 |
| Homes Sold | 4 |
| Sale-to-List Ratio | 100.4% |
| Price Drops | 50.0% |
| Inventory | 6 |
Rental Costs
| Census Median Rent | $1,135 |
| 2% below US avg |
| Rent Burden | 14.0% |
HUD Fair Market Rent
| Studio | $900 |
| 1 Bedroom | $996 |
| 2 Bedrooms | $1,225 |
| 3 Bedrooms | $1,570 |
| 4 Bedrooms | $1,744 |
Ownership & Property
| Homeownership | 81.1% |
| Owner-Occupied | 81.1% |
| Renter-Occupied | 18.9% |
| Housing Units | 1,384 |
| Median Year Built | 1980 |
Property Tax
| Avg Tax (IRS) | $4,983 |
| 42% above US avg |
| Effective Rate | 1.84% |
In Guilford, 43.8% of adults are obese, above the national rate of 32.1%. The primary care physician ratio is 1:1,628. The dentist ratio is 1:2,149. 73.4% of residents have access to exercise opportunities. The food environment index is 8.4 out of 10.
Health Metrics: Guilford vs U.S. Average (%)
Chronic Conditions
| Obesity | 43.8% |
| 36% above US avg |
Behaviors & Mental Health
Healthcare Access
| Insurance Rate | 92.4% |
| |
| Primary Care | 1:1,628 |
| Dentists | 1:2,149 |
| Mental Health | 1:727 |
| Dental Visits | 65.6% |
| Premature Death | 7,611/100K |
Food & Exercise
| Food Environment | 8.4/10 |
| Exercise Access | 73.4% |
| Healthcare Facilities | 343 |
Guilford has a violent crime rate of 384 per 100,000 residents, 1% above the national average of 380. Property crime stands at 3,667 per 100,000, 87% above the U.S. average. The county recorded 14 fatal traffic crashes. Overall, Guilford receives a safety grade of F.
Crime Rates: Guilford vs U.S. Average (per 100,000)
Violent Crime
| Total Violent | 384.2/100K |
| 1% above US avg |
| |
Property Crime
| Total Property | 3,667.1/100K |
| 87% above US avg |
Traffic Safety
| Fatal Crashes (County/yr) | 14 |
| Avg Accident Severity | 0.0 / 4.0 |
Safety Score
| Safety Grade | F |
| Safety Score | 1.0 / 5.0 |
Guilford experiences four distinct seasons with an average annual temperature of 53°F (12°C). Winters average 30°F in January while summers reach 75°F in July. The area gets 293 sunny days per year, well above the U.S. average of 205 / making it one of the sunnier locations in the country. Annual precipitation totals 43.5 inches. The area receives 30.8 inches of snow annually, a moderate snowfall amount. Air quality is rated Good with a median AQI of 40. The city sits at an elevation of 773 feet.
Temperature
30°F Jan (-1°C)
75°F Jul (24°C)
| Annual Average | 52.9°F |
| 2% below US avg |
| January Average | 30°F (-1°C) |
| July Average | 75°F (24°C) |
| Sunny Days | 293 days/yr |
Geography
| Elevation | 773 ft (236 m) |
| Area | 1.3 sq mi (3.4 km²) |
| Population Density | 2,370/sq mi |
| Coordinates | 39.9173°N, 77.5995°W |
| Timezone | America/New_York |
| County | Franklin County County |
| Nearest Airport | Hagerstown Regional/Richard A Henson Field (HGR) 16 miles away |
Precipitation & Snow
Annual Rainfall
43.5"
15% above US avg
Wettest Month (May)
4.13"
Air Quality
| AQI Median | 40.0 |
| Rating | Good |
Air Pollutants (EPA 2023)
Natural Hazard Risk
| Overall Risk | Relatively Low |
| Risk Score | 76.4 / 100 |
| Social Vulnerability | 32.4 / 100 |
| Community Resilience | 63.5 / 100 |
Hazard Breakdown
| Tornado |
Relatively Low |
| Hurricane |
Relatively Moderate |
| Earthquake |
Relatively Low |
| Wildfire |
Very Low |
| Flood |
Relatively Moderate |
| Hail |
Relatively Low |
| Strong Wind |
Relatively Moderate |
| Heat Wave |
Relatively Low |
| Winter Weather |
Relatively Moderate |
| Lightning |
Relatively Moderate |
| Ice Storm |
Relatively Low |
| Drought |
Relatively Moderate |
| Cold Wave |
Very Low |
| Landslide |
Relatively Low |
| Avalanche |
Very Low |
Source: FEMA National Risk Index v1.20 (Dec 2025)
Earthquake History
23 earthquakes (M2.5+) within 150 km since 1990.
Strongest: M4.6. Most recent: M2.6 on Jun 25, 2021.
| Jan 16, 1994 |
2 km W of Sinking Spring, Pennsylvania |
M4.6 |
141 km |
| Jan 16, 1994 |
0 km E of Sinking Spring, Pennsylvania |
M4.2 |
143 km |
| Jul 16, 2010 |
5 km NNW of Barnesville, Maryland |
M3.6 |
75 km |
| Jun 13, 2019 |
9 km N of Blain, Pennsylvania |
M3.4 |
57 km |
| Jun 3, 2010 |
4 km ENE of Franklintown, Pennsylvania |
M3.1 |
57 km |
| Jan 17, 2016 |
3 km NE of Ranson, West Virginia |
M3.0 |
69 km |
| Nov 14, 1997 |
0 km S of Rothsville, Pennsylvania |
M3.0 |
118 km |
| Apr 24, 2009 |
1 km S of Franklintown, Pennsylvania |
M2.9 |
52 km |
| Jan 16, 1994 |
0 km SSE of Sinking Spring, Pennsylvania |
M2.9 |
143 km |
| Sep 15, 2019 |
5 km ESE of East Berlin, Pennsylvania |
M2.8 |
59 km |
| May 10, 1993 |
1 km NW of Whitfield, Pennsylvania |
M2.8 |
143 km |
| Oct 25, 2009 |
4 km ENE of Franklintown, Pennsylvania |
M2.8 |
57 km |
| Oct 28, 1994 |
1 km E of Mount Vernon, Maryland |
M2.7 |
110 km |
| Mar 11, 1995 |
0 km ENE of Landisville, Pennsylvania |
M2.7 |
104 km |
| Mar 15, 1993 |
5 km W of Columbia, Maryland |
M2.7 |
97 km |
| Jun 25, 2021 |
2 km SE of Woodlawn, Maryland |
M2.6 |
102 km |
| Jan 18, 1994 |
3 km SE of Clay, Pennsylvania |
M2.6 |
121 km |
| Oct 28, 1996 |
2 km W of Reinholds, Pennsylvania |
M2.6 |
130 km |
| Jan 13, 1990 |
6 km ENE of Eldersburg, Maryland |
M2.6 |
82 km |
| Sep 29, 1997 |
Virginia |
M2.5 |
123 km |
Source: USGS (M2.5+, 1990–2025)
Tornado History
340 tornadoes (EF0+) within 100 km since 1950.
Strongest: EF3. Total: 1 fatality, 145 injuries.
| Date |
Rating |
Distance |
Fatalities |
| Jul 14, 2004 |
EF3 |
96 km |
0 |
| Jul 19, 1996 |
EF3 |
70 km |
0 |
| May 22, 1983 |
EF3 |
38 km |
0 |
| Jun 7, 1980 |
EF3 |
49 km |
0 |
| Apr 16, 1961 |
EF3 |
16 km |
0 |
| Apr 5, 1952 |
EF3 |
55 km |
0 |
| Apr 19, 2019 |
EF2 |
21 km |
0 |
| Apr 19, 2019 |
EF2 |
68 km |
0 |
| Nov 2, 2018 |
EF2 |
73 km |
0 |
| May 23, 2011 |
EF2 |
89 km |
0 |
| Apr 28, 2011 |
EF2 |
61 km |
0 |
| Sep 17, 2004 |
EF2 |
71 km |
0 |
| Sep 17, 2004 |
EF2 |
96 km |
0 |
| Sep 17, 2004 |
EF2 |
58 km |
0 |
| Sep 24, 2001 |
EF2 |
57 km |
0 |
| Jul 19, 1996 |
EF2 |
60 km |
0 |
| Apr 30, 1994 |
EF2 |
14 km |
0 |
| Oct 9, 1992 |
EF2 |
60 km |
0 |
| Sep 18, 1991 |
EF2 |
86 km |
0 |
| May 6, 1991 |
EF2 |
81 km |
0 |
Source: NOAA SPC (EF0+, 1950–2024)
Wildfire History
1 wildfire (100+ acres) within 100 km.
Largest: BEAR DEN (945 ac, 2014).
| Year |
Name |
Acres |
Distance |
| 2014 |
BEAR DEN |
945 |
92 km |
Source: NIFC/IRWIN (100+ acres)
Monthly Weather
| Month |
Avg Temperature |
Precipitation |
Summary |
| January |
30°F (-1°C) |
2.9 in |
Coldest |
| February |
31°F (-1°C) |
2.7 in |
Driest |
| March |
40°F (4°C) |
3.4 in |
|
| April |
50°F (10°C) |
3.5 in |
|
| May |
61°F (16°C) |
4.1 in |
Wettest |
| June |
69°F (21°C) |
4.1 in |
|
| July |
75°F (24°C) |
3.6 in |
Warmest |
| August |
72°F (22°C) |
3.4 in |
|
| September |
65°F (18°C) |
3.7 in |
|
| October |
53°F (12°C) |
3.3 in |
|
| November |
43°F (6°C) |
3.6 in |
|
| December |
34°F (1°C) |
3.1 in |
|
Guilford has a seasonal temperature swing of 45°F / from 30°F in January to 75°F in July. Total annual precipitation is 41.4 inches, with May being the wettest month (4.1") and February the driest (2.7").
Average costs for common services in Guilford. Prices are estimated based on regional cost of living data and may vary by provider.
Healthcare
| Doctor Visit (Primary Care) |
$244 ($146–$390) |
| Specialist Visit |
$342 ($195–$537) |
| Urgent Care Visit |
$195 ($98–$342) |
| Emergency Room Visit |
$2,147 ($781–$4,880) |
| Dental Cleaning |
$127 ($73–$195) |
| Dental Filling |
$244 ($146–$390) |
View all 40 services
Auto Repair
| Oil Change (Conventional) |
$44 ($24–$73) |
| Oil Change (Synthetic) |
$73 ($49–$117) |
| Brake Pad Replacement |
$293 ($146–$488) |
| Tire Rotation |
$39 ($20–$73) |
| New Tires (Set of 4) |
$586 ($390–$976) |
| Battery Replacement |
$195 ($98–$342) |
View all 18 services
Home Services
| Plumber (Per Hour) |
$98 ($59–$146) |
| Electrician (Per Hour) |
$88 ($49–$137) |
| HVAC Repair |
$390 ($146–$781) |
| HVAC System Install |
$6,832 ($3,904–$11,712) |
| Roof Repair |
$976 ($390–$1,952) |
| Roof Replacement |
$8,784 ($5,368–$14,640) |
View all 25 services
Legal
| Divorce (Uncontested) |
$1,464 ($488–$3,416) |
| Divorce (Contested) |
$14,640 ($4,880–$29,280) |
| DUI Defense |
$4,880 ($1,952–$9,760) |
| Bankruptcy (Chapter 7) |
$1,464 ($781–$2,928) |
| Will Preparation |
$488 ($195–$976) |
| Trust Preparation |
$2,440 ($976–$4,880) |
View all 12 services
Personal Care
| Men's Haircut |
$24 ($15–$44) |
| Women's Haircut |
$54 ($29–$98) |
| Hair Coloring (Full) |
$146 ($73–$244) |
| Manicure |
$24 ($15–$44) |
| Pedicure |
$39 ($24–$63) |
| Massage (1 Hour) |
$78 ($49–$127) |
View all 12 services
Food & Grocery
| Gallon of Milk (per gallon) |
$4.00 ($2.93–$5.37) |
| Dozen Eggs (per dozen) |
$3.42 ($2.44–$4.88) |
| Loaf of Bread |
$3.71 ($2.44–$5.37) |
| Chicken Breast (per lb) |
$4.39 ($2.93–$6.34) |
| Ground Beef (per lb) |
$5.37 ($3.90–$7.32) |
| Rice (per lb) |
$0.98 ($0.59–$1.76) |
View all 20 services
Utilities
| Electricity (Monthly) |
$137 ($78–$244) |
| Natural Gas (Monthly) |
$68 ($29–$146) |
| Water/Sewer (Monthly) |
$68 ($39–$117) |
| Internet (Monthly) |
$68 ($39–$98) |
| Cell Phone Plan (Monthly) |
$63 ($29–$98) |
| Cable TV (Monthly) |
$83 ($49–$146) |
View all 8 services
Transportation
| Monthly Parking (Downtown) |
$195 ($73–$488) |
| Car Insurance (Annual) |
$1,952 ($1,171–$3,416) |
| Bus Pass (Monthly) |
$68 ($29–$127) |
| Taxi/Uber (5-Mile Ride) |
$15 ($7.81–$24) |
| Car Registration (Annual) |
$98 ($29–$244) |
| Driver's License Renewal |
$29 ($15–$73) |
View all 8 services
Education & Childcare
| Daycare (Infant, Monthly) |
$1,171 ($586–$2,440) |
| Daycare (Toddler, Monthly) |
$976 ($488–$1,952) |
| After-School Care (Monthly) |
$390 ($195–$683) |
| Tutoring (Per Hour) |
$49 ($24–$98) |
| SAT/ACT Prep Course |
$976 ($390–$2,440) |
| Private School (K-12, Annual) |
$12,200 ($4,880–$29,280) |
View all 8 services
Pets
| Vet Visit (Routine Checkup) |
$59 ($29–$98) |
| Dog Vaccination (Annual) |
$98 ($49–$195) |
| Dog Grooming |
$59 ($29–$98) |
| Pet Boarding (Per Night) |
$39 ($20–$73) |
| Dog Spay/Neuter |
$293 ($146–$488) |
| Cat Spay/Neuter |
$195 ($98–$390) |
View all 9 services
Frequently Asked Questions About Guilford
What is the population of Guilford?
Guilford has a population of 3,673 residents and is located in Pennsylvania. The population density is 2,370 people per square mile, spread across 1.3 square miles. The median age of residents is 47.3 years, which is older than the national median of 38.9 years. The population is 47.3% female and 52.7% male.
Is Guilford expensive to live in?
Guilford has a cost of living roughly in line with the national average, with an index of 97.6 (baseline: 100). The median household income is $121,112, 61% above the national average of $75,149. The median home value is $270,800 (4% below the U.S. median). Renters pay a median of $1,135 per month. The home price-to-income ratio is 2.2x, indicating housing is reasonably affordable relative to local income levels.
Is Guilford safe?
The violent crime rate in Guilford is 384 per 100,000 residents, above the national average of 380. Prospective residents should research specific neighborhoods, as crime rates can vary significantly within the city. Property crime occurs at a rate of 3,667 per 100,000 (above the national average). Overall, Guilford receives a safety grade of F based on combined crime data.
What is the weather like in Guilford?
Guilford has a four-season climate with an average annual temperature of 53°F (12°C). Winter temperatures average 30°F in January, while summers reach an average of 75°F in July. The area receives 293 sunny days per year, well above the national average of 205. Annual rainfall totals 43.5 inches, with 30.8 inches of snow. Air quality is rated Good with a median Air Quality Index (AQI) of 40.
How is the job market in Guilford?
Guilford has a healthy job market with an unemployment rate of 4.2%, near the national average of 3.6%. The average weekly wage is $1,068. There are 3,466 business establishments in the area, including 288 restaurants and food service locations. The average commute time is 23 minutes, and 9.2% of workers work from home.
How much does housing cost in Guilford?
The median home value in Guilford is $270,800. Zillow estimates the typical home value at $276,547. For renters, the median monthly rent is $1,135. Fair market rent is $996 for a 1-bedroom and $1,225 for a 2-bedroom apartment. The homeownership rate is 81.1%. The average annual property tax is $4,983.
How are the schools in Guilford?
Schools in Guilford score 5.9 out of 10 on standardized testing, near the national average. 30.3% of adults in Guilford hold a bachelor's degree or higher, below the national average of 33.7%. 95.5% have completed high school. 16.7% hold a graduate or professional degree.
How healthy is Guilford?
The obesity rate in Guilford is 43.8% (above the national rate of 32.1%). 73.4% of residents have access to exercise opportunities. The primary care physician ratio is 1:1,628.
What is transportation like in Guilford?
The average commute in Guilford is 23 minutes, shorter than the national average of 28 minutes. 66.2% of workers drive alone to work, and 9.2% work from home.
What are the demographics of Guilford?
The racial and ethnic makeup of Guilford is 77.4% White. 87.9% of residents speak only English at home, while 12.1% speak Spanish. 4.0% of the population are military veterans. 7.8% of residents have a disability. 92.4% have health insurance coverage.