Median Income
$61,071
19% lower than US avg
Bachelor's+
26.4%
22% lower than US avg
Obesity Rate
39.1%
22% higher than US avg
Unemployment
0.0%
100% lower than US avg
How Letts Compares to the U.S. Average (100% = U.S. avg)
People
Population53
Median Age31.8 yrs
Density353/mi²
Male / Female74% / 26%
Largest GroupWhite 100%
Veterans28.3%
Economy
B+
Median Income$61,071
Per Capita$42,942
Unemployment0.0%
County GDP$1,895M
Housing
Ownership71.1%
Zillow$231,889
Housing Units60
Rent Burden20.8%
Health
Obesity39.1%
Uninsured0.0%
Smoking18.3%
Depression28.7%
Heart Disease6.1%
Climate
Avg Temp54°F (12°C)
Rain47.0 in/yr
Elevation888 ft (271 m)
Education
B
Bachelor's+26.4%
High School+79.2%
Graduate+0.0%
School Score6.34
Community
2024 VoteR 78% / D 20%
Broadband71.1%
EV Stations12
Libraries3
Is Letts a Good Place to Live?
Based on current data, Letts receives an overall livability score of 3.5 out of 5.0, earning a grade of B+. Key strengths include low unemployment, high health insurance coverage. Areas to be aware of include high obesity rates. Letts offers a solid quality of life with a good balance of affordability, safety, and opportunity.
Economy & Jobs
The median household income in Letts is $61,071, 19% below the national average of $75,149. The job market is very strong with unemployment at just 0.0%.
Education
26.4% of residents hold a bachelor's degree, below the national average of 33.7%. 79.2% have completed high school. Local schools score 6.3/10 in standardized testing, reflecting strong academic performance.
Climate & Weather
Letts experiences four distinct seasons with an average temperature of 54°F. Winters average 29°F in January while summers reach 75°F in July. Annual precipitation totals 47.0 inches, including 13.3 inches of snow.
Letts has a population of 53 with a density of 353 people per square mile, spread across 0.2 square miles. The median age is 31.8 years, 18% younger than the national median of 38.9. The gender split is 26.4% female and 73.6% male. The city is predominantly White (100%). English is the primary language spoken at home by 100% of residents. 28.3% of the population are veterans, above the national rate of 6.0%. 20.8% of residents have a disability (above the 13.0% national average). 100.0% have health insurance coverage.
Population
53
Total Population
2023 Census
31.8yrs
Median Age
18% below US avg
Language Spoken at Home
English Only
100.0%
27% above US avg
Spanish
0.0%
100% below US avg
The median household income in Letts is $61,071, which is 19% below the national average of $75,149. Per capita income is $42,942. The average weekly wage is $1,117, 22% lower than the U.S. average. The unemployment rate is 0.0% (below the 3.6% US average). The area has 707 business establishments, including 57 restaurants. The cost of living index is 93.3, below the national baseline of 100 / offering relatively affordable living. 0.0% of workers work from home (below the 15.2% national rate).
Income
| Median HH Income | $61,071 |
| 19% below US avg |
| Per Capita Income | $42,942 |
| Avg Weekly Wage | $1,117 |
| IRS Avg AGI | $63,563 |
| Gini Index | 0.417 (0=equal, 1=unequal) |
Employment & Poverty
| Unemployment | 0.0% |
| 100% below US avg |
| |
| Establishments (County) | 707 |
| County GDP | $1,895M |
Business (County)
| Restaurants | 57 |
| Healthcare | 69 |
| Retail | 113 |
| Manufacturing | 47 |
Tax & Cost of Living
| Property Tax (IRS) | $2,903 |
| 17% below US avg |
| Cost of Living | 93.30 (100=avg) |
Commute & Transportation
| Drive Alone | 72.5% |
| Public Transit | 0.0% |
| Work from Home | 0.0% |
Zillow estimates the typical home value at $231,889. Fair market rent ranges from $882 for a one-bedroom to $1,096 for a two-bedroom apartment. 71.1% of housing units are owner-occupied. There are 60 total housing units in the city. The median year a home was built is 1973. The average annual property tax is $2,903 (lower than the $3,500 national average). 20.8% of renters spend 30% or more of their income on housing.
Rental Costs
HUD Fair Market Rent
| Studio | $816 |
| 1 Bedroom | $882 |
| 2 Bedrooms | $1,096 |
| 3 Bedrooms | $1,391 |
| 4 Bedrooms | $1,590 |
Ownership & Property
| Homeownership | 71.1% |
| Owner-Occupied | 71.1% |
| Renter-Occupied | 28.9% |
| Housing Units | 60 |
| Median Year Built | 1973 |
Property Tax
| Avg Tax (IRS) | $2,903 |
| 17% below US avg |
In Letts, 39.1% of adults are obese, above the national rate of 32.1%. 11.0% have diabetes. Heart disease affects 6.1% of residents. 34.5% have high blood pressure. 18.3% are current smokers (above the 14.0% national rate). 17.8% report binge drinking. 26.7% are physically inactive. 28.7% report depression (above the 20.0% national average). 20.3% experience frequent mental distress. 0.0% of residents lack health insurance (below the 8.6% national rate). The primary care physician ratio is 1:1,645. The dentist ratio is 1:2,642. 55.1% of residents have access to exercise opportunities. The food environment index is 8.2 out of 10.
Health Metrics: Letts vs U.S. Average (%)
Chronic Conditions
| Obesity | 39.1% |
| 22% above US avg |
| Diabetes | 11.0% |
| Heart Disease | 6.1% |
| High Blood Pressure | 34.5% |
| Asthma | 11.9% |
| COPD | 8.2% |
| Cancer | 7.5% |
| Stroke | 3.1% |
Behaviors & Mental Health
| Smoking | 18.3% |
| 31% above US avg |
| Binge Drinking | 17.8% |
| Physical Inactivity | 26.7% |
| Depression | 28.7% |
| Mental Distress | 20.3% |
| Physical Distress | 14.2% |
| Short Sleep | 37.4% |
Healthcare Access
| Insurance Rate | 100.0% |
| Uninsured | 0.0% |
| 100% below US avg |
| Primary Care | 1:1,645 |
| Dentists | 1:2,642 |
| Mental Health | 1:2,200 |
| Checkup Rate | 77.1% |
| Dental Visits | 60.6% |
| Premature Death | 10,091/100K |
Food & Exercise
| Food Environment | 8.2/10 |
| Exercise Access | 55.1% |
| Healthcare Facilities | 69 |
Letts experiences four distinct seasons with an average annual temperature of 54°F (12°C). Winters average 29°F in January while summers reach 75°F in July. Annual precipitation totals 47.0 inches (wetter than the 38-inch national average). The area receives 13.3 inches of snow annually. The city sits at an elevation of 888 feet.
Temperature
29°F Jan (-2°C)
75°F Jul (24°C)
| Annual Average | 53.6°F |
| 1% below US avg |
| January Average | 29°F (-2°C) |
| July Average | 75°F (24°C) |
Geography
| Elevation | 888 ft (271 m) |
| Area | 0.2 sq mi (0.4 km²) |
| Population Density | 353/sq mi |
| Coordinates | 39.2340°N, 85.5685°W |
| Timezone | America/Indiana/Indianapolis |
| County | Decatur County County |
| Nearest Airport | Cincinnati/Northern Kentucky International (CVG) 50 miles away |
Precipitation & Snow
Annual Rainfall
47.0"
24% above US avg
Wettest Month (Jun)
5.41"
Natural Hazard Risk
| Overall Risk | Very Low |
| Risk Score | 23.1 / 100 |
| Social Vulnerability | 10.6 / 100 |
| Community Resilience | 78.7 / 100 |
Hazard Breakdown
| Tornado |
Relatively Low |
| Hurricane |
Very Low |
| Earthquake |
Very Low |
| Wildfire |
Very Low |
| Flood |
Relatively Low |
| Hail |
Relatively Low |
| Strong Wind |
Relatively Low |
| Heat Wave |
Very Low |
| Winter Weather |
Very Low |
| Lightning |
Relatively Moderate |
| Ice Storm |
Relatively Low |
| Drought |
Relatively Low |
| Cold Wave |
Relatively Low |
| Landslide |
Very Low |
Source: FEMA National Risk Index v1.20 (Dec 2025)
Earthquake History
9 earthquakes (M2.5+) within 150 km since 1990.
Strongest: M3.9. Most recent: M3.8 on Sep 12, 2004.
| Jan 24, 1990 |
6 km WNW of Alton, Indiana |
M3.9 |
146 km |
| Jan 27, 1990 |
6 km N of Alton, Indiana |
M3.8 |
139 km |
| Sep 12, 2004 |
4 km NW of Manilla, Indiana |
M3.8 |
42 km |
| Dec 20, 1990 |
5 km S of Stilesville, Indiana |
M3.7 |
99 km |
| Apr 14, 2000 |
4 km NW of Heritage Lake, Indiana |
M3.6 |
117 km |
| Apr 17, 1990 |
8 km NW of Fort Recovery, Ohio |
M3.0 |
149 km |
| Mar 9, 1990 |
8 km ENE of New Amsterdam, Indiana |
M2.7 |
133 km |
| Mar 21, 1990 |
1 km W of Spring Mill, Kentucky |
M2.7 |
122 km |
| Jan 29, 1990 |
11 km S of Paoli, Indiana |
M2.6 |
116 km |
Source: USGS (M2.5+, 1990-2025)
Tornado History
560 tornadoes (EF0+) within 100 km since 1950.
Strongest: EF5. Total: 49 fatalities, 1,710 injuries.
| Date |
Rating |
Distance |
Fatalities |
| Apr 3, 1974 |
EF5 |
66 km |
3 |
| Mar 2, 2012 |
EF4 |
95 km |
4 |
| Jun 11, 1998 |
EF4 |
69 km |
0 |
| Nov 22, 1992 |
EF4 |
83 km |
1 |
| Jun 2, 1990 |
EF4 |
56 km |
0 |
| Jun 2, 1990 |
EF4 |
97 km |
1 |
| Jun 2, 1990 |
EF4 |
75 km |
0 |
| Jul 9, 1980 |
EF4 |
44 km |
2 |
| Apr 3, 1974 |
EF4 |
58 km |
0 |
| Apr 3, 1974 |
EF4 |
58 km |
0 |
| Apr 3, 1974 |
EF4 |
17 km |
4 |
| Apr 3, 1974 |
EF4 |
78 km |
11 |
| Apr 3, 1974 |
EF4 |
94 km |
2 |
| Apr 3, 1974 |
EF4 |
94 km |
1 |
| May 14, 1972 |
EF4 |
74 km |
0 |
| Apr 25, 1961 |
EF4 |
43 km |
0 |
| Mar 31, 2023 |
EF3 |
57 km |
0 |
| Mar 2, 2012 |
EF3 |
23 km |
3 |
| May 25, 2011 |
EF3 |
80 km |
0 |
| Mar 8, 2009 |
EF3 |
99 km |
0 |
Source: NOAA SPC (EF0+, 1950-2024)
Wildfire History
20 wildfires (100+ acres) within 100 km.
Largest: JPG 09 1 (6,113 ac, 1998).
| Year |
Name |
Acres |
Distance |
| 1998 |
JPG 09 1 |
6,113 |
41 km |
| 2005 |
RX BURNPLAN AREA 2-06 |
5,054 |
43 km |
| 2007 |
UNITS 8-9 2008 |
4,316 |
43 km |
| 2006 |
UNIT 19 06 WUI |
3,412 |
44 km |
| 2003 |
WUI 3 03 |
3,372 |
31 km |
| 2010 |
WUI UNIT 28K |
3,230 |
29 km |
| 1999 |
UNNAMED |
3,122 |
31 km |
| 2002 |
UNIT 8 |
2,753 |
43 km |
| 2005 |
UNIT 3 05 |
2,511 |
32 km |
| 2001 |
01 UNIT 16 |
2,361 |
43 km |
| 2011 |
WUI UNITS 0 AND 1 2011 |
2,215 |
43 km |
| 2004 |
UNIT 19 |
2,004 |
44 km |
| 2003 |
UNIT 8 03 |
1,971 |
41 km |
| 2008 |
FY 09 UNIT 42 RX FALL 2008 |
1,942 |
37 km |
| 2000 |
JPG 14 |
1,908 |
44 km |
| 2003 |
UNIT 16 03 |
1,809 |
44 km |
| 2021 |
UNNAMED |
1,547 |
61 km |
| 2002 |
UNIT 9 |
1,485 |
43 km |
| 1995 |
UNNAMED |
1,462 |
37 km |
| 2010 |
TRACER |
1,408 |
29 km |
Source: NIFC/IRWIN (100+ acres)
Monthly Weather
| Month |
Avg Temperature |
Precipitation |
Summary |
| January |
29°F (-2°C) |
3.4 in |
Coldest |
| February |
32°F (0°C) |
2.8 in |
Driest |
| March |
42°F (5°C) |
3.8 in |
|
| April |
54°F (12°C) |
4.9 in |
|
| May |
64°F (18°C) |
5.1 in |
|
| June |
72°F (22°C) |
5.4 in |
Wettest |
| July |
75°F (24°C) |
4.0 in |
Warmest |
| August |
74°F (23°C) |
4.0 in |
|
| September |
68°F (20°C) |
3.2 in |
|
| October |
56°F (13°C) |
3.4 in |
|
| November |
43°F (6°C) |
3.6 in |
|
| December |
34°F (1°C) |
3.5 in |
|
Letts has a seasonal temperature swing of 47°F / from 29°F in January to 75°F in July. Total annual precipitation is 47.0 inches, with June being the wettest month (5.4") and February the driest (2.8").
Average costs for common services in Letts. Prices are estimated based on regional cost of living data and may vary by provider.
Healthcare
| Doctor Visit (Primary Care) |
$233 ($140-$373) |
| Specialist Visit |
$327 ($187-$513) |
| Urgent Care Visit |
$187 ($93-$327) |
| Emergency Room Visit |
$2,053 ($746-$4,665) |
| Dental Cleaning |
$121 ($70-$187) |
| Dental Filling |
$233 ($140-$373) |
View all 40 services
Auto Repair
| Oil Change (Conventional) |
$42 ($23-$70) |
| Oil Change (Synthetic) |
$70 ($47-$112) |
| Brake Pad Replacement |
$280 ($140-$467) |
| Tire Rotation |
$37 ($19-$70) |
| New Tires (Set of 4) |
$560 ($373-$933) |
| Battery Replacement |
$187 ($93-$327) |
View all 18 services
Home Services
| Plumber (Per Hour) |
$93 ($56-$140) |
| Electrician (Per Hour) |
$84 ($47-$131) |
| HVAC Repair |
$373 ($140-$746) |
| HVAC System Install |
$6,531 ($3,732-$11,196) |
| Roof Repair |
$933 ($373-$1,866) |
| Roof Replacement |
$8,397 ($5,132-$13,995) |
View all 25 services
Legal
| Divorce (Uncontested) |
$1,400 ($467-$3,266) |
| Divorce (Contested) |
$13,995 ($4,665-$27,990) |
| DUI Defense |
$4,665 ($1,866-$9,330) |
| Bankruptcy (Chapter 7) |
$1,400 ($746-$2,799) |
| Will Preparation |
$467 ($187-$933) |
| Trust Preparation |
$2,333 ($933-$4,665) |
View all 12 services
Personal Care
| Men's Haircut |
$23 ($14-$42) |
| Women's Haircut |
$51 ($28-$93) |
| Hair Coloring (Full) |
$140 ($70-$233) |
| Manicure |
$23 ($14-$42) |
| Pedicure |
$37 ($23-$61) |
| Massage (1 Hour) |
$75 ($47-$121) |
View all 12 services
Food & Grocery
| Gallon of Milk (per gallon) |
$3.83 ($2.80-$5.13) |
| Dozen Eggs (per dozen) |
$3.27 ($2.33-$4.67) |
| Loaf of Bread |
$3.55 ($2.33-$5.13) |
| Chicken Breast (per lb) |
$4.20 ($2.80-$6.06) |
| Ground Beef (per lb) |
$5.13 ($3.73-$7.00) |
| Rice (per lb) |
$0.93 ($0.56-$1.68) |
View all 20 services
Utilities
| Electricity (Monthly) |
$131 ($75-$233) |
| Natural Gas (Monthly) |
$65 ($28-$140) |
| Water/Sewer (Monthly) |
$65 ($37-$112) |
| Internet (Monthly) |
$65 ($37-$93) |
| Cell Phone Plan (Monthly) |
$61 ($28-$93) |
| Cable TV (Monthly) |
$79 ($47-$140) |
View all 8 services
Transportation
| Monthly Parking (Downtown) |
$187 ($70-$467) |
| Car Insurance (Annual) |
$1,866 ($1,120-$3,266) |
| Bus Pass (Monthly) |
$65 ($28-$121) |
| Taxi/Uber (5-Mile Ride) |
$14 ($7.46-$23) |
| Car Registration (Annual) |
$93 ($28-$233) |
| Driver's License Renewal |
$28 ($14-$70) |
View all 8 services
Education & Childcare
| Daycare (Infant, Monthly) |
$1,120 ($560-$2,333) |
| Daycare (Toddler, Monthly) |
$933 ($467-$1,866) |
| After-School Care (Monthly) |
$373 ($187-$653) |
| Tutoring (Per Hour) |
$47 ($23-$93) |
| SAT/ACT Prep Course |
$933 ($373-$2,333) |
| Private School (K-12, Annual) |
$11,663 ($4,665-$27,990) |
View all 8 services
Pets
| Vet Visit (Routine Checkup) |
$56 ($28-$93) |
| Dog Vaccination (Annual) |
$93 ($47-$187) |
| Dog Grooming |
$56 ($28-$93) |
| Pet Boarding (Per Night) |
$37 ($19-$70) |
| Dog Spay/Neuter |
$280 ($140-$467) |
| Cat Spay/Neuter |
$187 ($93-$373) |
View all 9 services
Frequently Asked Questions About Letts
What is the population of Letts?
Letts has a population of 53 residents and is located in Indiana. The population density is 353 people per square mile, spread across 0.2 square miles. The median age of residents is 31.8 years, which is younger than the national median of 38.9 years. The population is 26.4% female and 73.6% male.
Is Letts expensive to live in?
Letts is more affordable than the national average, with a cost of living index of 93.3 / below the baseline of 100. The median household income is $61,071, 19% below the national average of $75,149.
What is the weather like in Letts?
Letts has a four-season climate with an average annual temperature of 54°F (12°C). Winter temperatures average 29°F in January, while summers reach an average of 75°F in July. Annual rainfall totals 47.0 inches, with 13.3 inches of snow.
How is the job market in Letts?
The job market in Letts is very strong, with unemployment at just 0.0% / well below the national rate of 3.6%. The average weekly wage is $1,117. There are 707 business establishments in the area, including 57 restaurants and food service locations.
How are the schools in Letts?
Schools in Letts score 6.3 out of 10 on standardized testing, near the national average. 26.4% of adults in Letts hold a bachelor's degree or higher, below the national average of 33.7%. 79.2% have completed high school. 0.0% hold a graduate or professional degree.
How healthy is Letts?
The obesity rate in Letts is 39.1% (above the national rate of 32.1%). 18.3% of adults are smokers. 26.7% are physically inactive. 28.7% of residents report depression. 0.0% lack health insurance (below the national rate). 55.1% of residents have access to exercise opportunities. The primary care physician ratio is 1:1,645.
What are the demographics of Letts?
The racial and ethnic makeup of Letts is 100% White. 100% of residents speak only English at home. 28.3% of the population are military veterans. 20.8% of residents have a disability. 100.0% have health insurance coverage.