Monterey, IN

Full City Profile · Indiana · Starke County County

3.5 /5.0
B+ Good
270 Population 1,500/sq mi density
$36,866 Median Income $28,850 per capita
$89,300 Home Value $173,194 Zillow
$579 Median Rent 17.8% income on rent
50°F Avg Temperature
B+
Overall
3.5 / 5.0
Good overall score based on economy, affordability, safety and education
B+
Economy
3.7 / 5.0
$36,866 median income, 0.0% unemployment
A+
Affordability
5.0 / 5.0
$89,300 home value, $579/mo rent
D
Education
1.7 / 5.0
8.2% bachelor's degree or higher

Population Overview

Total Population
270
Census 2023
Population Density
1,500
per square mile
Land Area
0.2
square miles (0.5 km²)
Median Age
46.5 yrs
20% above US avg (38.9 yrs)

Gender Distribution

65.6%
Male
34.4%
Female
66%
34%

Race & Ethnicity

White 90% US: 61.6%
Black 0% US: 12.4%
Hispanic 11.9% US: 18.7%
Asian 0% US: 5.9%
City vs. U.S. Average
White
90%
Black
0%
Hispanic
11.9%
Asian
0%
Thin line = U.S. average

Language Spoken at Home

English Only 98.3% US: 78.5%
Spanish 4.7% US: 13.4%
City vs. U.S. Average
English Only
98.3%
Spanish
4.7%
Thin line = U.S. average

Social Characteristics

Foreign Born
0.0%
Veterans
4.8%
20% below US avg (6%)
Disability
37.4%
188% above US avg (13%)
Health Insurance Coverage
96.3%
5% above US avg (91.4%)
Uninsured
3.7%
57% below US avg (8.6%)
Income Inequality (Gini)
0.430
US avg: 0.490 (0 = perfect equality, 1 = max inequality)

Complete Demographics Data

Population

Total Population270
Population Year2023
Population Density1,500 / sq mi
Land Area0.2 sq mi
Median Age46.5 years

Gender

Male65.6%
Female34.4%

Race & Ethnicity

White90.0%
Black or African American0.0%
Hispanic or Latino11.9%
Asian0.0%

Language

English Only98.3%
Spanish4.7%

Social Indicators

Foreign Born0.0%
Veterans4.8%
Disability37.4%
Health Insurance96.3%
Uninsured3.7%
Broadband Access97.1%
Gini Coefficient0.430

Classification

USDA Rural-Urban Code8, Nonmetro / Rural, adjacent