At a Glance
Median Income
$66,458
$38,610 per capita
Home Value
$107,100
Zillow: $153,099
Bachelor's Degree+
13.9%
88.9% high school+
Unemployment
16.4%
29.2% poverty rate
Obesity Rate
31.0%
20.7% smoking rate
How Monterey Compares to the U.S. Average
Each bar shows Monterey's value as a percentage of the national average (100% = U.S. avg)
Thin vertical line = U.S. national average (100%)
Is Monterey a Good Place to Live?
B
3.0 / 5.0 - Good
Based on economy, affordability, safety, and education metrics compared to national averages.
Economy & Jobs
Monterey residents earn a median household income of $66,458 , which is 12% below the national average of $75,149.
Per capita income is $38,610. The unemployment rate stands at 16.4% (356% above the U.S. rate of 3.6%). 29.2% of residents live below the poverty line. The area is home to 182 business establishments, including 12 restaurants.
Housing & Cost of Living
The median home value in Monterey is $107,100 , 62% below the national median of $281,900.
Zillow estimates the typical home at $153,099. The cost of living index is 90.2 (100 = national average). The median home was built in 1969.
Education
13.9% of adults in Monterey hold a bachelor's degree or higher
(59% below the national average).
88.9% have completed high school. Local schools score 5.3/10 in standardized testing.
Climate & Weather
Monterey has an average annual temperature of 57°F (14°C).
Winters average 34°F in January while summers reach 77°F in July. Annual precipitation totals 47.3 inches.
Data Overview
People
Population94
Median Age45.0 yrs
Density362/mi²
Male / Female56% / 44%
Foreign Born0.0%
Veterans11.0%
Economy
C
Median Income$66,458
Per Capita$38,610
Unemployment16.4%
Poverty29.2%
County GDP$263M
Avg Weekly Wage$966
Housing
A+
Home Value$107,100
Rent
Ownership89.4%
Zillow$153,099
Housing Units71
Rent Burden25.6%
Health
Obesity31.0%
Diabetes10.6%
Smoking20.7%
Heart Disease6.7%
Premature Death12,546/100K
Climate
Avg Temp57°F
Rain47.3 in/yr
Elevation602 ft
Education
C
Bachelor's+13.9%
High School+88.9%
Graduate+5.3%
School Score5.3/10
Community
2024 VoteR 81% / D 18%
Commute31 min
Broadband74.5%
Internet Speed36 Mbps
EV Stations13
Libraries2
Did You Know?
The median home in Monterey was built in 1969.
The nearest airport is Cincinnati/Northern Kentucky International (44 miles).
The Gini coefficient (income inequality) is 0.442 (U.S. avg: 0.490).
Natural hazard risk is rated "Very Low" by FEMA.
9.6% of the population has a disability.
The county recorded 1 fatal vehicle crashes.