Median Income
$34,107
55% lower than US avg
Home Value
$42,500
85% lower than US avg
Bachelor's+
15.4%
54% lower than US avg
Obesity Rate
38.5%
20% higher than US avg
Unemployment
0.0%
100% lower than US avg
Poverty Rate
27.8%
124% higher than US avg
How Morrison Compares to the U.S. Average (100% = U.S. avg)
People
Population63
Median Age56.3 yrs
Density140/mi²
Male / Female40% / 60%
Largest GroupWhite 87%
Veterans11.5%
Economy
C+
Median Income$34,107
Per Capita$20,568
Unemployment0.0%
Poverty27.8%
Commute47 min
Housing
A+
Home Value$42,500
Ownership100.0%
Zillow$225,246
Housing Units46
Rent Burden27.9%
Health
Obesity38.5%
Uninsured6.3%
Smoking17.8%
Depression28.1%
Heart Disease5.5%
Climate
Avg Temp55°F (13°C)
Rain44.6 in/yr
Elevation518 ft (158 m)
Education
C
Bachelor's+15.4%
High School+84.6%
Graduate+4.2%
School Score5.51
Community
2024 VoteR 77% / D 22%
Commute47 min
Broadband72.7%
EV Stations1
Is Morrison a Good Place to Live?
Based on current data, Morrison receives an overall livability score of 3.3 out of 5.0, earning a grade of B. Key strengths include low unemployment, affordable housing, high health insurance coverage. Areas to be aware of include an elevated poverty rate, below-average incomes, long commute times. Morrison offers a solid quality of life with a good balance of affordability, safety, and opportunity.
Economy & Jobs
The median household income in Morrison is $34,107, 55% below the national average of $75,149. The job market is very strong with unemployment at just 0.0%. The poverty rate of 27.8% exceeds the national average of 12.4%, indicating economic hardship for a significant portion of the population. Workers commute an average of 47 minutes, longer than the typical American commute of 28 minutes.
Cost of Living & Housing
The median home value in Morrison is $42,500, 85% below the national median / offering relatively affordable homeownership. At just 1.2x median income, home prices are very affordable relative to local earnings.
Education
15.4% of residents hold a bachelor's degree, below the national average of 33.7%. 84.6% have completed high school. Area schools have an average test score of 5.5/10.
Climate & Weather
Morrison experiences four distinct seasons with an average temperature of 55°F. Winters average 30°F in January while summers reach 77°F in July. Annual precipitation totals 44.6 inches, including 10.5 inches of snow.
Morrison has a population of 63 with a density of 140 people per square mile, spread across 0.5 square miles. The median age is 56.3 years, 45% older than the national median of 38.9. The gender split is 60.3% female and 39.7% male. The city is predominantly White (87.3%). English is the primary language spoken at home by 100% of residents. 11.5% of the population are veterans, above the national rate of 6.0%. 17.5% of residents have a disability (above the 13.0% national average). 93.7% have health insurance coverage.
Population
63
Total Population
2023 Census
56.3yrs
Median Age
45% above US avg
Language Spoken at Home
English Only
100.0%
27% above US avg
Spanish
0.0%
100% below US avg
The median household income in Morrison is $34,107, which is 55% below the national average of $75,149. Per capita income is $20,568 (below the $39,052 national figure). The unemployment rate is 0.0% (below the 3.6% US average). 27.8% of residents live below the poverty line, higher than the national rate of 12.4%. The cost of living index is 90.8, below the national baseline of 100 / offering relatively affordable living. Workers commute an average of 47 minutes (longer than the 28-minute US average). 0.0% of workers work from home (below the 15.2% national rate).
Income
| Median HH Income | $34,107 |
| 55% below US avg |
| Per Capita Income | $20,568 |
Employment & Poverty
| Unemployment | 0.0% |
| 100% below US avg |
| Poverty Rate | 27.8% |
| 124% above US avg |
Tax & Cost of Living
| |
| Cost of Living | 90.80 (100=avg) |
Commute & Transportation
| Commute Time | 47.1 min |
| Drive Alone | 100.0% |
| Public Transit | 0.0% |
| Work from Home | 0.0% |
The median home value in Morrison is $42,500, 85% below the national median of $281,900. Zillow estimates the typical home value at $225,246, higher than the Census estimate. Fair market rent ranges from $775 for a one-bedroom to $970 for a two-bedroom apartment. 100.0% of housing units are owner-occupied (above the 65.4% national rate). There are 46 total housing units in the city. The median year a home was built is 1944. 27.9% of renters spend 30% or more of their income on housing. The home price-to-income ratio is 1.2x, well within the affordable range.
Home Values
| Census Median | $42,500 |
| 85% below US avg |
| Zillow ZHVI | $225,246 |
Rental Costs
HUD Fair Market Rent
| Studio | $732 |
| 1 Bedroom | $775 |
| 2 Bedrooms | $970 |
| 3 Bedrooms | $1,265 |
| 4 Bedrooms | $1,457 |
Ownership & Property
| Homeownership | 100.0% |
| Owner-Occupied | 100.0% |
| Renter-Occupied | 0.0% |
| Housing Units | 46 |
| Median Year Built | 1944 |
Property Tax
In Morrison, 38.5% of adults are obese, above the national rate of 32.1%. 9.5% have diabetes. Heart disease affects 5.5% of residents. 31.6% have high blood pressure. 17.8% are current smokers (above the 14.0% national rate). 17.0% report binge drinking. 27.7% are physically inactive. 28.1% report depression (above the 20.0% national average). 20.2% experience frequent mental distress. 6.3% of residents lack health insurance (below the 8.6% national rate).
Health Metrics: Morrison vs U.S. Average (%)
Chronic Conditions
| Obesity | 38.5% |
| 20% above US avg |
| Diabetes | 9.5% |
| Heart Disease | 5.5% |
| High Blood Pressure | 31.6% |
| Asthma | 11.5% |
| COPD | 7.7% |
| Cancer | 7.5% |
| Stroke | 3.1% |
Behaviors & Mental Health
| Smoking | 17.8% |
| 27% above US avg |
| Binge Drinking | 17.0% |
| Physical Inactivity | 27.7% |
| Depression | 28.1% |
| Mental Distress | 20.2% |
| Physical Distress | 14.2% |
| Short Sleep | 37.7% |
Healthcare Access
| Insurance Rate | 93.7% |
| Uninsured | 6.3% |
| 27% below US avg |
| Checkup Rate | 76.1% |
| Dental Visits | 59.1% |
Food & Exercise
Morrison experiences four distinct seasons with an average annual temperature of 55°F (13°C). Winters average 30°F in January while summers reach 77°F in July. Annual precipitation totals 44.6 inches. The area receives 10.5 inches of snow annually. The city sits at an elevation of 518 feet.
Temperature
30°F Jan (-1°C)
77°F Jul (25°C)
| Annual Average | 54.8°F |
| 1% above US avg |
| January Average | 30°F (-1°C) |
| July Average | 77°F (25°C) |
Geography
| Elevation | 518 ft (158 m) |
| Area | 0.5 sq mi (1.2 km²) |
| Population Density | 140/sq mi |
| Coordinates | 38.6753°N, 91.6355°W |
| Timezone | America/Chicago |
| Nearest Airport | Columbia Regional (COU) 33 miles away |
Precipitation & Snow
Annual Rainfall
44.6"
17% above US avg
Wettest Month (Apr)
5.31"
Earthquake History
21 earthquakes (M2.5+) within 150 km since 1990.
Strongest: M3.9. Most recent: M2.6 on Sep 19, 2024.
| Jun 7, 2011 |
18 km NNW of Potosi, Missouri |
M3.9 |
92 km |
| Aug 27, 1993 |
5 km SSE of Olympian Village, Missouri |
M3.3 |
123 km |
| Jul 31, 2005 |
Missouri |
M3.3 |
95 km |
| Jan 21, 1992 |
5 km SE of Linn Creek, Missouri |
M3.1 |
117 km |
| Feb 8, 2004 |
6 km SSW of Stoutsville, Missouri |
M2.9 |
93 km |
| Jul 8, 2003 |
1 km N of Leasburg, Missouri |
M2.9 |
70 km |
| May 18, 2006 |
9 km SSE of De Soto, Missouri |
M2.9 |
119 km |
| Apr 29, 2022 |
1 km SSW of Peerless Park, Missouri |
M2.8 |
100 km |
| May 5, 2008 |
3 km SSE of Fenton, Missouri |
M2.8 |
108 km |
| Jul 31, 1995 |
8 km SSW of Caledonia, Missouri |
M2.8 |
131 km |
| Nov 12, 1996 |
15 km SSE of Olympian Village, Missouri |
M2.7 |
131 km |
| Jul 15, 1990 |
7 km SW of Potosi, Missouri |
M2.7 |
112 km |
| Sep 5, 2015 |
5 km SE of High Ridge, Missouri |
M2.7 |
104 km |
| Feb 3, 2014 |
18 km NW of Potosi, Missouri |
M2.6 |
92 km |
| Nov 25, 2013 |
8 km NE of Bonne Terre, Missouri |
M2.6 |
127 km |
| Mar 7, 2009 |
7 km S of Miramiguoa Park, Missouri |
M2.6 |
74 km |
| Jun 6, 2017 |
8 km ENE of Bonne Terre, Missouri |
M2.6 |
130 km |
| Sep 11, 2019 |
6 km NNE of Bonne Terre, Missouri |
M2.6 |
124 km |
| Sep 19, 2024 |
1 km S of Old Monroe, Missouri |
M2.6 |
82 km |
| Jan 15, 1998 |
1 km SSE of Fenton, Missouri |
M2.5 |
107 km |
Source: USGS (M2.5+, 1990-2025)
Tornado History
407 tornadoes (EF0+) within 100 km since 1950.
Strongest: EF4. Total: 37 fatalities, 847 injuries.
| Date |
Rating |
Distance |
Fatalities |
| Apr 22, 2011 |
EF4 |
100 km |
0 |
| Mar 12, 2006 |
EF4 |
98 km |
0 |
| Jun 22, 1969 |
EF4 |
93 km |
2 |
| Jan 24, 1967 |
EF4 |
94 km |
3 |
| Feb 10, 1959 |
EF4 |
91 km |
21 |
| Feb 24, 1956 |
EF4 |
67 km |
6 |
| Dec 10, 2021 |
EF3 |
64 km |
1 |
| May 22, 2019 |
EF3 |
93 km |
0 |
| May 31, 2013 |
EF3 |
77 km |
0 |
| Dec 31, 2010 |
EF3 |
83 km |
2 |
| Jan 7, 2008 |
EF3 |
94 km |
0 |
| Jan 7, 2008 |
EF3 |
92 km |
0 |
| Mar 13, 2006 |
EF3 |
34 km |
0 |
| Mar 13, 2006 |
EF3 |
48 km |
0 |
| Jun 1, 1999 |
EF3 |
75 km |
0 |
| Nov 10, 1998 |
EF3 |
68 km |
0 |
| Nov 27, 1990 |
EF3 |
68 km |
0 |
| Nov 27, 1990 |
EF3 |
74 km |
0 |
| Nov 15, 1988 |
EF3 |
82 km |
0 |
| Apr 29, 1984 |
EF3 |
69 km |
0 |
Source: NOAA SPC (EF0+, 1950-2024)
Wildfire History
20 wildfires (100+ acres) within 100 km.
Largest: ELM SPRINGS RX (4,378 ac, 2023).
| Year |
Name |
Acres |
Distance |
| 2023 |
ELM SPRINGS RX |
4,378 |
100 km |
| 2022 |
SMITH MILL HOLLOW |
3,978 |
97 km |
| 2021 |
KAINTUCK |
3,325 |
96 km |
| 2005 |
UNNAMED |
2,831 |
97 km |
| 2019 |
UNNAMED |
2,688 |
94 km |
| 2024 |
KAINTUCK SOUTH RX |
2,387 |
100 km |
| 2014 |
UNNAMED |
2,090 |
100 km |
| 2004 |
CICERO CREEK |
1,846 |
90 km |
| 2021 |
BERRYMAN BLOCK B AND C |
1,728 |
96 km |
| 2023 |
MERRILL HOLLOW RX |
1,641 |
94 km |
| 2021 |
KNOTWELL |
1,361 |
93 km |
| 2024 |
HARMON SPRING RX |
1,330 |
91 km |
| 2022 |
WOOLDRIDGE FIRE |
1,323 |
81 km |
| 2018 |
UNNAMED |
1,285 |
91 km |
| 2023 |
WESTERN STAR RX |
1,133 |
96 km |
| 2010 |
KK RANCH ROAD |
1,112 |
59 km |
| 2022 |
NORTH KOFFER HOLLOW |
783 |
91 km |
| 1998 |
UNNAMED |
555 |
92 km |
| 2000 |
UNNAMED |
549 |
97 km |
| 1992 |
UNNAMED |
533 |
75 km |
Source: NIFC/IRWIN (100+ acres)
Monthly Weather
| Month |
Avg Temperature |
Precipitation |
Summary |
| January |
30°F (-1°C) |
2.4 in |
Coldest |
| February |
35°F (2°C) |
2.3 in |
Driest |
| March |
44°F (7°C) |
3.1 in |
|
| April |
55°F (13°C) |
5.3 in |
Wettest |
| May |
64°F (18°C) |
4.7 in |
|
| June |
73°F (23°C) |
4.1 in |
|
| July |
77°F (25°C) |
5.0 in |
Warmest |
| August |
76°F (24°C) |
4.1 in |
|
| September |
68°F (20°C) |
4.0 in |
|
| October |
56°F (14°C) |
3.6 in |
|
| November |
45°F (7°C) |
3.4 in |
|
| December |
35°F (2°C) |
2.6 in |
|
Morrison has a seasonal temperature swing of 47°F / from 30°F in January to 77°F in July. Total annual precipitation is 44.6 inches, with April being the wettest month (5.3") and February the driest (2.3").
Average costs for common services in Morrison. Prices are estimated based on regional cost of living data and may vary by provider.
Healthcare
| Doctor Visit (Primary Care) |
$227 ($136-$363) |
| Specialist Visit |
$318 ($182-$499) |
| Urgent Care Visit |
$182 ($91-$318) |
| Emergency Room Visit |
$1,998 ($726-$4,540) |
| Dental Cleaning |
$118 ($68-$182) |
| Dental Filling |
$227 ($136-$363) |
View all 40 services
Auto Repair
| Oil Change (Conventional) |
$41 ($23-$68) |
| Oil Change (Synthetic) |
$68 ($45-$109) |
| Brake Pad Replacement |
$272 ($136-$454) |
| Tire Rotation |
$36 ($18-$68) |
| New Tires (Set of 4) |
$545 ($363-$908) |
| Battery Replacement |
$182 ($91-$318) |
View all 18 services
Home Services
| Plumber (Per Hour) |
$91 ($54-$136) |
| Electrician (Per Hour) |
$82 ($45-$127) |
| HVAC Repair |
$363 ($136-$726) |
| HVAC System Install |
$6,356 ($3,632-$10,896) |
| Roof Repair |
$908 ($363-$1,816) |
| Roof Replacement |
$8,172 ($4,994-$13,620) |
View all 25 services
Legal
| Divorce (Uncontested) |
$1,362 ($454-$3,178) |
| Divorce (Contested) |
$13,620 ($4,540-$27,240) |
| DUI Defense |
$4,540 ($1,816-$9,080) |
| Bankruptcy (Chapter 7) |
$1,362 ($726-$2,724) |
| Will Preparation |
$454 ($182-$908) |
| Trust Preparation |
$2,270 ($908-$4,540) |
View all 12 services
Personal Care
| Men's Haircut |
$23 ($14-$41) |
| Women's Haircut |
$50 ($27-$91) |
| Hair Coloring (Full) |
$136 ($68-$227) |
| Manicure |
$23 ($14-$41) |
| Pedicure |
$36 ($23-$59) |
| Massage (1 Hour) |
$73 ($45-$118) |
View all 12 services
Food & Grocery
| Gallon of Milk (per gallon) |
$3.72 ($2.72-$4.99) |
| Dozen Eggs (per dozen) |
$3.18 ($2.27-$4.54) |
| Loaf of Bread |
$3.45 ($2.27-$4.99) |
| Chicken Breast (per lb) |
$4.09 ($2.72-$5.90) |
| Ground Beef (per lb) |
$4.99 ($3.63-$6.81) |
| Rice (per lb) |
$0.91 ($0.54-$1.63) |
View all 20 services
Utilities
| Electricity (Monthly) |
$127 ($73-$227) |
| Natural Gas (Monthly) |
$64 ($27-$136) |
| Water/Sewer (Monthly) |
$64 ($36-$109) |
| Internet (Monthly) |
$64 ($36-$91) |
| Cell Phone Plan (Monthly) |
$59 ($27-$91) |
| Cable TV (Monthly) |
$77 ($45-$136) |
View all 8 services
Transportation
| Monthly Parking (Downtown) |
$182 ($68-$454) |
| Car Insurance (Annual) |
$1,816 ($1,090-$3,178) |
| Bus Pass (Monthly) |
$64 ($27-$118) |
| Taxi/Uber (5-Mile Ride) |
$14 ($7.26-$23) |
| Car Registration (Annual) |
$91 ($27-$227) |
| Driver's License Renewal |
$27 ($14-$68) |
View all 8 services
Education & Childcare
| Daycare (Infant, Monthly) |
$1,090 ($545-$2,270) |
| Daycare (Toddler, Monthly) |
$908 ($454-$1,816) |
| After-School Care (Monthly) |
$363 ($182-$636) |
| Tutoring (Per Hour) |
$45 ($23-$91) |
| SAT/ACT Prep Course |
$908 ($363-$2,270) |
| Private School (K-12, Annual) |
$11,350 ($4,540-$27,240) |
View all 8 services
Pets
| Vet Visit (Routine Checkup) |
$54 ($27-$91) |
| Dog Vaccination (Annual) |
$91 ($45-$182) |
| Dog Grooming |
$54 ($27-$91) |
| Pet Boarding (Per Night) |
$36 ($18-$68) |
| Dog Spay/Neuter |
$272 ($136-$454) |
| Cat Spay/Neuter |
$182 ($91-$363) |
View all 9 services
Frequently Asked Questions About Morrison
What is the population of Morrison?
Morrison has a population of 63 residents and is located in Missouri. The population density is 140 people per square mile, spread across 0.5 square miles. The median age of residents is 56.3 years, which is older than the national median of 38.9 years. The population is 60.3% female and 39.7% male.
Is Morrison expensive to live in?
Morrison is more affordable than the national average, with a cost of living index of 90.8 / below the baseline of 100. The median household income is $34,107, 55% below the national average of $75,149. The median home value is $42,500 (85% below the U.S. median). The home price-to-income ratio is 1.2x, indicating housing is reasonably affordable relative to local income levels.
What is the weather like in Morrison?
Morrison has a four-season climate with an average annual temperature of 55°F (13°C). Winter temperatures average 30°F in January, while summers reach an average of 77°F in July. Annual rainfall totals 44.6 inches, with 10.5 inches of snow.
How is the job market in Morrison?
The job market in Morrison is very strong, with unemployment at just 0.0% / well below the national rate of 3.6%. The average commute time is 47 minutes, and 0.0% of workers work from home.
How much does housing cost in Morrison?
The median home value in Morrison is $42,500. Zillow estimates the typical home value at $225,246. The homeownership rate is 100.0%.
How are the schools in Morrison?
Schools in Morrison score 5.5 out of 10 on standardized testing, near the national average. 15.4% of adults in Morrison hold a bachelor's degree or higher, below the national average of 33.7%. 84.6% have completed high school. 4.2% hold a graduate or professional degree.
How healthy is Morrison?
The obesity rate in Morrison is 38.5% (above the national rate of 32.1%). 17.8% of adults are smokers. 27.7% are physically inactive. 28.1% of residents report depression. 6.3% lack health insurance (below the national rate).
What is transportation like in Morrison?
The average commute in Morrison is 47 minutes, longer than the national average of 28 minutes. 100% of workers drive alone to work, and 0.0% work from home.
What are the demographics of Morrison?
The racial and ethnic makeup of Morrison is 87.3% White. 100% of residents speak only English at home. 11.5% of the population are military veterans. 17.5% of residents have a disability. 93.7% have health insurance coverage.