Pine Mountain Club, CA

Full City Profile · California · Ventura County County

3.3 /5.0
B Good
2,661 Population 158/sq mi density
$56,681 Median Income $39,498 per capita
$365,700 Home Value $377,499 Zillow
$1,807 Median Rent 46.8% income on rent
59°F Avg Temperature
B
Overall
3.3 / 5.0
Good overall score based on economy, affordability, safety and education
B
Economy
3.0 / 5.0
$56,681 median income, 9.2% unemployment
B
Affordability
3.0 / 5.0
$365,700 home value, $1,807/mo rent
B+
Education
3.9 / 5.0
36.6% bachelor's degree or higher

Pine Mountain Club, CA

At a Glance

Median Income
$56,681
25% below
$39,498 per capita
Home Value
$365,700
30% above
Zillow: $377,499
Median Rent
$1,807/mo
55% above
46.8% of income on rent
Bachelor's Degree+
36.6%
9% above
92.5% high school+
Unemployment
9.2%
156% above
6.3% poverty rate
Obesity Rate
31.4%
2% below
12.2% smoking rate
Avg Temperature
59°F

How Pine Mountain Club Compares to the U.S. Average

Each bar shows Pine Mountain Club's value as a percentage of the national average (100% = U.S. avg)

Income
75%
Home Value
130%
Rent
155%
Poverty
51%
Bachelor's
109%
Unemployment
256%
Thin vertical line = U.S. national average (100%)

Is Pine Mountain Club a Good Place to Live?

B
3.3 / 5.0 - Good
Based on economy, affordability, safety, and education metrics compared to national averages.

Economy & Jobs

Pine Mountain Club residents earn a median household income of $56,681 , which is 25% below the national average of $75,149. Per capita income is $39,498. The unemployment rate stands at 9.2% (156% above the U.S. rate of 3.6%). 6.3% of residents live below the poverty line. The area is home to 31,435 business establishments, including 1,758 restaurants.

Housing & Cost of Living

The median home value in Pine Mountain Club is $365,700 , 30% above the national median of $281,900. Zillow estimates the typical home at $377,499. Median rent is $1,807/month, with 46.8% of renters spending more than 30% of income on housing. The cost of living index is 110.7 (100 = national average). The median home was built in 1981.

Education

36.6% of adults in Pine Mountain Club hold a bachelor's degree or higher (9% above the national average). 92.5% have completed high school. Local schools score 4.8/10 in standardized testing.

Climate & Weather

Pine Mountain Club has an average annual temperature of 59°F (15°C). Winters average 45°F in January while summers reach 76°F in July. Annual precipitation totals 13.2 inches. Air quality is rated Good with a median AQI of 50.

Data Overview

People

Population2,661
Median Age51.8 yrs
Density158/mi²
Male / Female54% / 46%
Foreign Born13.2%
Veterans5.1%

Economy

B
Median Income$56,681
Per Capita$39,498
Unemployment9.2%
Poverty6.3%
County GDP$69,606M
Avg Weekly Wage$1,356

Housing

B
Home Value$365,700
Rent$1,807
Ownership81.7%
Zillow$377,499
Housing Units2,252
Rent Burden46.8%

Health

Obesity31.4%
Diabetes9.1%
Smoking12.2%
Premature Death5,626/100K

Climate

Avg Temp59°F
Rain13.2 in/yr
AQI50 (Good)
Elevation6,027 ft

Education

B+
Bachelor's+36.6%
High School+92.5%
Graduate+14.4%
School Score4.8/10

Community

2024 VoteR 41% / D 56%
Commute48 min
Broadband91.3%
Internet Speed131 Mbps
EV Stations8
Libraries24

Did You Know?

The median home in Pine Mountain Club was built in 1981.
23.8% work from home.
The nearest airport is Santa Barbara Municipal (47 miles).
The Gini coefficient (income inequality) is 0.450 (U.S. avg: 0.490).
Natural hazard risk is rated "Relatively High" by FEMA.
20.7% of the population has a disability.
13.2% of residents are foreign-born.
Average internet download speed is 131 Mbps.
There are 1,758 restaurants in the area.
The county recorded 51 fatal vehicle crashes.
637 declared natural disasters on record.