Pine Mountain Club, CA

Full City Profile · California · Ventura County County

3.3 /5.0
B Good
2,661 Population 158/sq mi density
$56,681 Median Income $39,498 per capita
$365,700 Home Value $377,499 Zillow
$1,807 Median Rent 46.8% income on rent
59°F Avg Temperature
B
Overall
3.3 / 5.0
Good overall score based on economy, affordability, safety and education
B
Economy
3.0 / 5.0
$56,681 median income, 9.2% unemployment
B
Affordability
3.0 / 5.0
$365,700 home value, $1,807/mo rent
B+
Education
3.9 / 5.0
36.6% bachelor's degree or higher

Population Overview

Total Population
2,661
Census 2023
Population Density
158
per square mile
Land Area
16.9
square miles (43.7 km²)
Median Age
51.8 yrs
33% above US avg (38.9 yrs)

Gender Distribution

54.3%
Male
45.7%
Female
54%
46%

Race & Ethnicity

White 66.7% US: 61.6%
Black 0% US: 12.4%
Hispanic 20.4% US: 18.7%
Asian 15.6% US: 5.9%
City vs. U.S. Average
White
66.7%
Black
0%
Hispanic
20.4%
Asian
15.6%
Thin line = U.S. average

Language Spoken at Home

English Only 68% US: 78.5%
Spanish 29.2% US: 13.4%
Other Languages 2.8%
City vs. U.S. Average
English Only
68%
Spanish
29.2%
Thin line = U.S. average

Social Characteristics

Foreign Born
13.2%
Veterans
5.1%
15% below US avg (6%)
Disability
20.7%
59% above US avg (13%)
Health Insurance Coverage
96.2%
5% above US avg (91.4%)
Uninsured
3.8%
56% below US avg (8.6%)
Income Inequality (Gini)
0.450
US avg: 0.490 (0 = perfect equality, 1 = max inequality)

Complete Demographics Data

Population

Total Population2,661
Population Year2023
Population Density158 / sq mi
Land Area16.9 sq mi
Median Age51.8 years

Gender

Male54.3%
Female45.7%

Race & Ethnicity

White66.7%
Black or African American0.0%
Hispanic or Latino20.4%
Asian15.6%

Language

English Only68.0%
Spanish29.2%

Social Indicators

Foreign Born13.2%
Veterans5.1%
Disability20.7%
Health Insurance96.2%
Uninsured3.8%
Broadband Access91.3%
Gini Coefficient0.450

Classification

USDA Rural-Urban Code2, Metro / 250K-1M