Pine Mountain Club, CA
Full City Profile · California · Ventura County County
3.3
/5.0
B
Good
2,661
Population
158/sq mi density
$56,681
Median Income
$39,498 per capita
$365,700
Home Value
$377,499 Zillow
$1,807
Median Rent
46.8% income on rent
59°F
Avg Temperature
B
Overall
3.3 / 5.0
Good overall score based on economy, affordability, safety and education
B
Economy
3.0 / 5.0
$56,681 median income, 9.2% unemployment
B
Affordability
3.0 / 5.0
$365,700 home value, $1,807/mo rent
B+
Education
3.9 / 5.0
36.6% bachelor's degree or higher
Pine Mountain Club enjoys a temperate climate with an average annual temperature of 59°F (15°C). Winters average 45°F in January while summers reach 76°F in July. Annual precipitation totals 13.2 inches. The area receives 3.0 inches of snow annually. Air quality is rated Moderate with a median AQI of 50.
Temperature
45°F Jan (7°C)
76°F Jul (25°C)
| Annual Average | 58.7°F |
| 9% above US avg | |
| January Average | 45°F (7°C) |
| July Average | 76°F (25°C) |
Geography
| Elevation | 6,027 ft (1,837 m) |
| Area | 16.9 sq mi (43.7 km²) |
| Population Density | 158/sq mi |
| Coordinates | 34.8409°N, 119.1685°W |
| Timezone | America/Los_Angeles |
| County | Ventura County County |
| Nearest Airport | Santa Barbara Municipal (SBA) 47 miles away |
Precipitation & Snow
Air Quality
| AQI Median | 50.0 |
| Rating | Good |
| Good Days % | 52.2% |
| Unhealthy Days | 15 |
Air Pollutants (EPA 2023)
| Ozone (O₃) | 0.0444 ppm |
| NO₂ (Nitrogen Dioxide) | 7.5 ppb |
| PM2.5 (Fine Particles) | 5.9 μg/m³ |
Natural Hazard Risk
| Overall Risk | Relatively High |
| Risk Score | 99.4 / 100 |
| Social Vulnerability | 29.8 / 100 |
| Community Resilience | 33.6 / 100 |
Hazard Breakdown
| Tornado | Relatively Low |
| Hurricane | No Rating |
| Earthquake | Relatively High |
| Wildfire | Relatively High |
| Flood | Very High |
| Hail | Relatively Low |
| Strong Wind | Relatively Low |
| Heat Wave | Relatively Moderate |
| Winter Weather | Very Low |
| Lightning | Relatively Moderate |
| Drought | Relatively Moderate |
| Cold Wave | Very Low |
| Landslide | Relatively High |
| Coastal Flood | Relatively Moderate |
| Tsunami | Very Low |
| Avalanche | Very Low |
Source: FEMA National Risk Index v1.20 (Dec 2025)
Tsunami History
6 tsunamis recorded within 500 km. Highest wave on record: 3.4 m (11 ft).
| Year | Location | Cause | Max Wave | Deaths | Distance |
| 1812 | S. CALIFORNIA | Eruption + Earthquake | 3.4 m | 1 | 98 km |
| 1930 | S. CALIFORNIA | Eruption + Earthquake | 3.1 m | 1 | 102 km |
| 1927 | S. CALIFORNIA | Earthquake | 1.8 m | - | 147 km |
| 1878 | S. CALIFORNIA | Meteorological | 1.0 m | 1 | 147 km |
| 1994 | WEST COAST, USA | Earthquake | 0.1 m | 57 | 91 km |
| 1855 | S. CALIFORNIA | Eruption + Earthquake | - | - | 128 km |
Source: NOAA/NCEI Historical Tsunami Database. Sorted by wave height.
Nearby Volcanoes
1 volcano within 200 km. Closest: Golden Trout Creek (185 km).
| Name | Type | Elevation | Last Eruption | Distance |
| Golden Trout Creek | Volcanic field | 2,886 m (9,469 ft) | -5550 | 185 km |
Source: Smithsonian Institution Global Volcanism Program (GVP). Sorted by distance.
Monthly Weather
| Month | Avg Temperature | Precipitation | Summary |
|---|---|---|---|
| January | 45°F (7°C) | 2.7 in | |
| February | 46°F (8°C) | 3.0 in | Wettest |
| March | 49°F (9°C) | 2.2 in | |
| April | 52°F (11°C) | 1.1 in | |
| May | 60°F (15°C) | 0.5 in | |
| June | 69°F (20°C) | 0.1 in | |
| July | 76°F (25°C) | 0.2 in | |
| August | 77°F (25°C) | 0.1 in | Warmest, Driest |
| September | 72°F (22°C) | 0.2 in | |
| October | 62°F (17°C) | 0.6 in | |
| November | 52°F (11°C) | 0.8 in | |
| December | 45°F (7°C) | 1.9 in | Coldest |
Pine Mountain Club has a seasonal temperature swing of 32°F / from 45°F in December to 77°F in August. Total annual precipitation is 13.2 inches, with February being the wettest month (3.0") and August the driest (0.1").