Bachelor's+
0.0%
100% lower than US avg
Obesity Rate
30.7%
4% lower than US avg
Unemployment
0.0%
100% lower than US avg
Poverty Rate
0.0%
100% lower than US avg
How Ponshewaing Compares to the U.S. Average (100% = U.S. avg)
People
Population66
Density733/mi²
Male / Female52% / 49%
Largest GroupWhite 100%
Veterans48.5%
Economy
Unemployment0.0%
Poverty0.0%
County GDP$2,559M
Housing
Ownership100.0%
Zillow$294,947
Housing Units71
Rent Burden24.1%
Health
Obesity30.7%
Uninsured0.0%
Smoking13.6%
Depression26.7%
Heart Disease4.5%
Climate
Avg Temp43°F (6°C)
Rain30.0 in/yr
Elevation609 ft (186 m)
Education
A+
Bachelor's+0.0%
High School+100.0%
Graduate+0.0%
School Score6.05
Community
2024 VoteR 55% / D 44%
Broadband100.0%
EV Stations2
Libraries5
Is Ponshewaing a Good Place to Live?
Based on current data, Ponshewaing receives an overall livability score of 5.0 out of 5.0, earning a grade of A+. Key strengths include low unemployment, a low poverty rate, high health insurance coverage, strong internet connectivity. Ponshewaing stands out as an excellent place to live, with strong marks across most quality-of-life indicators.
Economy & Jobs
The job market is very strong with unemployment at just 0.0%. Only 0.0% of residents live below the poverty line, well below the national rate of 12.4%.
Education
0.0% of residents hold a bachelor's degree, below the national average of 33.7%. 100.0% have completed high school. Local schools score 6.1/10 in standardized testing, reflecting strong academic performance.
Climate & Weather
Ponshewaing has a cool climate with an average annual temperature of 43°F. Winters average 18°F in January while summers reach 66°F in July. Annual precipitation totals 30.0 inches, including 120.2 inches of snow.
Ponshewaing has a population of 66 with a density of 733 people per square mile, spread across 0.1 square miles. The gender split is 48.5% female and 51.5% male. The city is predominantly White (100%). English is the primary language spoken at home by 100% of residents. 48.5% of the population are veterans, above the national rate of 6.0%. 48.5% of residents have a disability (above the 13.0% national average). 100.0% have health insurance coverage.
Population
66
Total Population
2023 Census
Race & Ethnicity
Ponshewaing vs U.S. Average
Language Spoken at Home
English Only
100.0%
27% above US avg
Spanish
0.0%
100% below US avg
Social Characteristics
Ponshewaing vs U.S. Average
The average weekly wage is $1,066, 26% lower than the U.S. average. The unemployment rate is 0.0% (below the 3.6% US average). 0.0% of residents live below the poverty line, lower than the national rate of 12.4%. The area has 1,558 business establishments, including 145 restaurants. The cost of living index is 96.2, roughly in line with the national average. 0.0% of workers work from home (below the 15.2% national rate).
Income: Ponshewaing vs U.S.
Income
| |
| Avg Weekly Wage | $1,066 |
| IRS Avg AGI | $92,368 |
| Gini Index | 0.463 (0=equal, 1=unequal) |
Employment & Poverty
| Unemployment | 0.0% |
| 100% below US avg |
| Poverty Rate | 0.0% |
| 100% below US avg |
| Establishments (County) | 1,558 |
| County GDP | $2,559M |
Business (County)
| Restaurants | 145 |
| Healthcare | 188 |
| Retail | 248 |
| Manufacturing | 59 |
Tax & Cost of Living
| Property Tax (IRS) | $10,226 |
| 192% above US avg |
| Cost of Living | 96.20 (100=avg) |
Commute & Transportation
| Drive Alone | 100.0% |
| Public Transit | 0.0% |
| Work from Home | 0.0% |
Zillow estimates the typical home value at $294,947. Fair market rent ranges from $891 for a one-bedroom to $1,113 for a two-bedroom apartment. 100.0% of housing units are owner-occupied (above the 65.4% national rate). There are 71 total housing units in the city. The median year a home was built is 1945. The average annual property tax is $10,226 (higher than the $3,500 national average). 24.1% of renters spend 30% or more of their income on housing.
Rental Costs
HUD Fair Market Rent
| Studio | $807 |
| 1 Bedroom | $891 |
| 2 Bedrooms | $1,113 |
| 3 Bedrooms | $1,419 |
| 4 Bedrooms | $1,588 |
Ownership & Property
| Homeownership | 100.0% |
| Owner-Occupied | 100.0% |
| Renter-Occupied | 0.0% |
| Housing Units | 71 |
| Median Year Built | 1945 |
Property Tax
| Avg Tax (IRS) | $10,226 |
| 192% above US avg |
In Ponshewaing, 30.7% of adults are obese, below the national rate of 32.1%. 8.2% have diabetes (below the 10.5% national rate). Heart disease affects 4.5% of residents, below the national average. 27.6% have high blood pressure. 13.6% are current smokers. 19.0% report binge drinking. 19.0% are physically inactive, below the national average. 26.7% report depression (above the 20.0% national average). 18.4% experience frequent mental distress. 0.0% of residents lack health insurance (below the 8.6% national rate). The primary care physician ratio is 1:856. The dentist ratio is 1:854. 76.6% of residents have access to exercise opportunities. The food environment index is 7.8 out of 10.
Health Metrics: Ponshewaing vs U.S. Average (%)
Chronic Conditions
| Obesity | 30.7% |
| 4% below US avg |
| Diabetes | 8.2% |
| Heart Disease | 4.5% |
| High Blood Pressure | 27.6% |
| Asthma | 11.7% |
| COPD | 5.8% |
| Cancer | 6.7% |
| Stroke | 2.6% |
Behaviors & Mental Health
| Smoking | 13.6% |
| 3% below US avg |
| Binge Drinking | 19.0% |
| Physical Inactivity | 19.0% |
| Depression | 26.7% |
| Mental Distress | 18.4% |
| Physical Distress | 11.9% |
| Short Sleep | 30.9% |
Healthcare Access
| Insurance Rate | 100.0% |
| Uninsured | 0.0% |
| 100% below US avg |
| Primary Care | 1:856 |
| Dentists | 1:854 |
| Mental Health | 1:217 |
| Checkup Rate | 73.6% |
| Dental Visits | 69.1% |
| Premature Death | 6,730/100K |
Food & Exercise
| Food Environment | 7.8/10 |
| Exercise Access | 76.6% |
| Healthcare Facilities | 188 |
Ponshewaing has a cool climate with an average annual temperature of 43°F (6°C). Winters average 18°F in January while summers reach 66°F in July. Annual precipitation totals 30.0 inches (drier than the 38-inch national average). The area receives 120.2 inches of snow annually, making winter weather a significant factor for residents. The city sits at an elevation of 609 feet.
Temperature
18°F Jan (-8°C)
66°F Jul (19°C)
| Annual Average | 42.6°F |
| 21% below US avg |
| January Average | 18°F (-8°C) |
| July Average | 66°F (19°C) |
Geography
| Elevation | 609 ft (186 m) |
| Area | 0.1 sq mi (0.2 km²) |
| Population Density | 733/sq mi |
| Coordinates | 45.4208°N, 84.8058°W |
| Timezone | America/Detroit |
| County | Emmet County County |
| Nearest Airport | Pellston Regional/Emmet County (PLN) 10 miles away |
Precipitation & Snow
Annual Rainfall
30.0"
21% below US avg
Wettest Month (Oct)
4.22"
Natural Hazard Risk
| Overall Risk | Very Low |
| Risk Score | 38.1 / 100 |
| Social Vulnerability | 31.7 / 100 |
| Community Resilience | 96.9 / 100 |
Hazard Breakdown
| Tornado |
Relatively Low |
| Hurricane |
Very Low |
| Earthquake |
Very Low |
| Wildfire |
Very Low |
| Flood |
Relatively Low |
| Hail |
Very Low |
| Strong Wind |
Very Low |
| Heat Wave |
Very Low |
| Winter Weather |
Very Low |
| Lightning |
Relatively Low |
| Ice Storm |
Very Low |
| Drought |
No Rating |
| Cold Wave |
Relatively Moderate |
| Landslide |
Relatively Low |
| Coastal Flood |
Very Low |
Source: FEMA National Risk Index v1.20 (Dec 2025)
Tornado History
72 tornadoes (EF0+) within 100 km since 1950.
Strongest: EF3. Total: 3 fatalities, 65 injuries.
| Date |
Rating |
Distance |
Fatalities |
| May 20, 2022 |
EF3 |
50 km |
2 |
| Jul 3, 1974 |
EF3 |
44 km |
0 |
| Oct 18, 2007 |
EF2 |
86 km |
0 |
| Oct 18, 2007 |
EF2 |
96 km |
0 |
| Oct 18, 2007 |
EF2 |
90 km |
1 |
| Jul 31, 1977 |
EF2 |
55 km |
0 |
| Apr 19, 1975 |
EF2 |
72 km |
0 |
| May 8, 1964 |
EF2 |
81 km |
0 |
| May 8, 1964 |
EF2 |
74 km |
0 |
| Sep 13, 1961 |
EF2 |
91 km |
0 |
| Jul 4, 1957 |
EF2 |
70 km |
0 |
| Sep 1, 2014 |
EF1 |
61 km |
0 |
| Sep 1, 2014 |
EF1 |
74 km |
0 |
| Sep 1, 2014 |
EF1 |
70 km |
0 |
| Jun 18, 2012 |
EF1 |
95 km |
0 |
| Oct 18, 2007 |
EF1 |
33 km |
0 |
| Jun 13, 2004 |
EF1 |
82 km |
0 |
| Aug 1, 2002 |
EF1 |
30 km |
0 |
| Jul 3, 1999 |
EF1 |
74 km |
0 |
| May 31, 1998 |
EF1 |
81 km |
0 |
Source: NOAA SPC (EF0+, 1950-2024)
Wildfire History
17 wildfires (100+ acres) within 100 km.
Largest: CRAWFORD15 (6,868 ac, 1990).
| Year |
Name |
Acres |
Distance |
| 1990 |
CRAWFORD15 |
6,868 |
84 km |
| 1994 |
UNNAMED |
4,059 |
66 km |
| 2006 |
UNNAMED |
4,020 |
68 km |
| 2022 |
BLUE LAKES |
2,554 |
45 km |
| 1998 |
CAMP FAUNCE |
1,922 |
92 km |
| 1995 |
UNNAMED |
1,844 |
65 km |
| 2024 |
RANGE 30 24-03 RX |
1,523 |
80 km |
| 1985 |
CRAWFORD45 |
1,412 |
67 km |
| 2008 |
FOUR MILE |
1,348 |
87 km |
| 2006 |
UNNAMED |
1,267 |
92 km |
| 2010 |
MERIDIAN BOUNDARY COMPLEX (RANGE 9) |
1,202 |
88 km |
| 2011 |
HOWES LAKE |
839 |
80 km |
| 1990 |
CRAWFORD16 |
777 |
99 km |
| 1999 |
MACKINAC3 |
741 |
82 km |
| 1996 |
HAGAMAN ROAD |
658 |
96 km |
| 2006 |
UNNAMED |
575 |
64 km |
| 1987 |
KALKASKA17 |
520 |
91 km |
Source: NIFC/IRWIN (100+ acres)
Monthly Weather
| Month |
Avg Temperature |
Precipitation |
Summary |
| January |
18°F (-8°C) |
1.6 in |
Coldest |
| February |
18°F (-8°C) |
1.1 in |
Driest |
| March |
27°F (-3°C) |
1.7 in |
|
| April |
40°F (4°C) |
2.4 in |
|
| May |
52°F (11°C) |
2.8 in |
|
| June |
62°F (17°C) |
2.6 in |
|
| July |
66°F (19°C) |
2.7 in |
Warmest |
| August |
65°F (18°C) |
2.9 in |
|
| September |
57°F (14°C) |
3.4 in |
|
| October |
46°F (8°C) |
4.2 in |
Wettest |
| November |
35°F (2°C) |
2.7 in |
|
| December |
25°F (-4°C) |
1.9 in |
|
Ponshewaing has a seasonal temperature swing of 48°F / from 18°F in January to 66°F in July. Total annual precipitation is 30.0 inches, with October being the wettest month (4.2") and February the driest (1.1").
Average costs for common services in Ponshewaing. Prices are estimated based on regional cost of living data and may vary by provider.
Healthcare
| Doctor Visit (Primary Care) |
$241 ($144-$385) |
| Specialist Visit |
$337 ($192-$529) |
| Urgent Care Visit |
$192 ($96-$337) |
| Emergency Room Visit |
$2,116 ($770-$4,810) |
| Dental Cleaning |
$125 ($72-$192) |
| Dental Filling |
$241 ($144-$385) |
View all 40 services
Auto Repair
| Oil Change (Conventional) |
$43 ($24-$72) |
| Oil Change (Synthetic) |
$72 ($48-$115) |
| Brake Pad Replacement |
$289 ($144-$481) |
| Tire Rotation |
$38 ($19-$72) |
| New Tires (Set of 4) |
$577 ($385-$962) |
| Battery Replacement |
$192 ($96-$337) |
View all 18 services
Home Services
| Plumber (Per Hour) |
$96 ($58-$144) |
| Electrician (Per Hour) |
$87 ($48-$135) |
| HVAC Repair |
$385 ($144-$770) |
| HVAC System Install |
$6,734 ($3,848-$11,544) |
| Roof Repair |
$962 ($385-$1,924) |
| Roof Replacement |
$8,658 ($5,291-$14,430) |
View all 25 services
Legal
| Divorce (Uncontested) |
$1,443 ($481-$3,367) |
| Divorce (Contested) |
$14,430 ($4,810-$28,860) |
| DUI Defense |
$4,810 ($1,924-$9,620) |
| Bankruptcy (Chapter 7) |
$1,443 ($770-$2,886) |
| Will Preparation |
$481 ($192-$962) |
| Trust Preparation |
$2,405 ($962-$4,810) |
View all 12 services
Personal Care
| Men's Haircut |
$24 ($14-$43) |
| Women's Haircut |
$53 ($29-$96) |
| Hair Coloring (Full) |
$144 ($72-$241) |
| Manicure |
$24 ($14-$43) |
| Pedicure |
$38 ($24-$63) |
| Massage (1 Hour) |
$77 ($48-$125) |
View all 12 services
Food & Grocery
| Gallon of Milk (per gallon) |
$3.94 ($2.89-$5.29) |
| Dozen Eggs (per dozen) |
$3.37 ($2.41-$4.81) |
| Loaf of Bread |
$3.66 ($2.41-$5.29) |
| Chicken Breast (per lb) |
$4.33 ($2.89-$6.25) |
| Ground Beef (per lb) |
$5.29 ($3.85-$7.22) |
| Rice (per lb) |
$0.96 ($0.58-$1.73) |
View all 20 services
Utilities
| Electricity (Monthly) |
$135 ($77-$241) |
| Natural Gas (Monthly) |
$67 ($29-$144) |
| Water/Sewer (Monthly) |
$67 ($38-$115) |
| Internet (Monthly) |
$67 ($38-$96) |
| Cell Phone Plan (Monthly) |
$63 ($29-$96) |
| Cable TV (Monthly) |
$82 ($48-$144) |
View all 8 services
Transportation
| Monthly Parking (Downtown) |
$192 ($72-$481) |
| Car Insurance (Annual) |
$1,924 ($1,154-$3,367) |
| Bus Pass (Monthly) |
$67 ($29-$125) |
| Taxi/Uber (5-Mile Ride) |
$14 ($7.70-$24) |
| Car Registration (Annual) |
$96 ($29-$241) |
| Driver's License Renewal |
$29 ($14-$72) |
View all 8 services
Education & Childcare
| Daycare (Infant, Monthly) |
$1,154 ($577-$2,405) |
| Daycare (Toddler, Monthly) |
$962 ($481-$1,924) |
| After-School Care (Monthly) |
$385 ($192-$673) |
| Tutoring (Per Hour) |
$48 ($24-$96) |
| SAT/ACT Prep Course |
$962 ($385-$2,405) |
| Private School (K-12, Annual) |
$12,025 ($4,810-$28,860) |
View all 8 services
Pets
| Vet Visit (Routine Checkup) |
$58 ($29-$96) |
| Dog Vaccination (Annual) |
$96 ($48-$192) |
| Dog Grooming |
$58 ($29-$96) |
| Pet Boarding (Per Night) |
$38 ($19-$72) |
| Dog Spay/Neuter |
$289 ($144-$481) |
| Cat Spay/Neuter |
$192 ($96-$385) |
View all 9 services
Childcare
| Center-Based (monthly) |
| Infant | $577 |
| Toddler | $577 |
| Preschool | $577 |
| Family Childcare (monthly) |
| Infant | $586 |
| Toddler | $606 |
| Preschool | $606 |
Source: DOL Women's Bureau (2022)
Frequently Asked Questions About Ponshewaing
What is the population of Ponshewaing?
Ponshewaing has a population of 66 residents and is located in Michigan. The population density is 733 people per square mile, spread across 0.1 square miles. The population is 48.5% female and 51.5% male.
Is Ponshewaing expensive to live in?
Ponshewaing has a cost of living roughly in line with the national average, with an index of 96.2 (baseline: 100).
What is the weather like in Ponshewaing?
Ponshewaing has a cool climate with an average annual temperature of 43°F (6°C). Winter temperatures average 18°F in January, while summers reach an average of 66°F in July. Annual rainfall totals 30.0 inches, with 120.2 inches of snow.
How is the job market in Ponshewaing?
The job market in Ponshewaing is very strong, with unemployment at just 0.0% / well below the national rate of 3.6%. The average weekly wage is $1,066. There are 1,558 business establishments in the area, including 145 restaurants and food service locations.
How are the schools in Ponshewaing?
Schools in Ponshewaing score 6.1 out of 10 on standardized testing, near the national average. 0.0% of adults in Ponshewaing hold a bachelor's degree or higher, below the national average of 33.7%. 100.0% have completed high school. 0.0% hold a graduate or professional degree.
How healthy is Ponshewaing?
The obesity rate in Ponshewaing is 30.7% (below the national rate of 32.1%). 13.6% of adults are smokers. 19.0% are physically inactive. 26.7% of residents report depression. 0.0% lack health insurance (below the national rate). 76.6% of residents have access to exercise opportunities. The primary care physician ratio is 1:856.
What are the demographics of Ponshewaing?
The racial and ethnic makeup of Ponshewaing is 100% White. 100% of residents speak only English at home. 48.5% of the population are military veterans. 48.5% of residents have a disability. 100.0% have health insurance coverage.