Median Income
$80,625
7% higher than US avg
Home Value
$198,900
29% lower than US avg
Bachelor's+
20.2%
40% lower than US avg
Obesity Rate
39.6%
23% higher than US avg
Unemployment
2.7%
25% lower than US avg
Poverty Rate
0.0%
100% lower than US avg
How Rensselaer Compares to the U.S. Average (100% = U.S. avg)
People
Population262
Median Age45.0 yrs
Density134/mi²
Male / Female46% / 54%
Largest GroupWhite 91%
Veterans9.6%
Economy
A+
Median Income$80,625
Per Capita$30,703
Unemployment2.7%
Poverty0.0%
Commute21 min
Housing
A+
Home Value$198,900
Ownership100.0%
Zillow$232,720
Housing Units98
Rent Burden27.9%
Health
Obesity39.6%
Uninsured3.4%
Smoking18.8%
Depression26.8%
Heart Disease5.8%
Climate
Avg Temp53°F (12°C)
Rain38.5 in/yr
Elevation705 ft (215 m)
Education
C+
Bachelor's+20.2%
High School+94.0%
Graduate+4.7%
School Score5.51
Community
2024 VoteR 77% / D 22%
Commute21 min
Broadband98.9%
EV Stations2
Is Rensselaer a Good Place to Live?
Based on current data, Rensselaer receives an overall livability score of 4.0 out of 5.0, earning a grade of A. Key strengths include low unemployment, affordable housing, a low poverty rate, high health insurance coverage. Areas to be aware of include high obesity rates. Rensselaer stands out as an excellent place to live, with strong marks across most quality-of-life indicators.
Economy & Jobs
The median household income in Rensselaer is $80,625, roughly in line with the national average of $75,149. The job market is very strong with unemployment at just 2.7%. Only 0.0% of residents live below the poverty line, well below the national rate of 12.4%. Workers commute an average of 21 minutes.
Cost of Living & Housing
The median home value in Rensselaer is $198,900, 29% below the national median / offering relatively affordable homeownership. At just 2.5x median income, home prices are very affordable relative to local earnings.
Education
20.2% of residents hold a bachelor's degree, below the national average of 33.7%. 94.0% have completed high school. Area schools have an average test score of 5.5/10.
Climate & Weather
Rensselaer experiences four distinct seasons with an average temperature of 53°F. Winters average 26°F in January while summers reach 77°F in July. Annual precipitation totals 38.5 inches, including 12.5 inches of snow.
Rensselaer has a population of 262 with a density of 134 people per square mile, spread across 2.0 square miles. The median age is 45.0 years, 16% older than the national median of 38.9. The gender split is 54.2% female and 45.8% male. The city is predominantly White (91.2%), with 4.2% Hispanic, 3.1% Black. English is the primary language spoken at home by 100% of residents. 9.6% of the population are veterans, above the national rate of 6.0%. 13.4% of residents have a disability. 96.6% have health insurance coverage.
Population
262
Total Population
2023 Census
45.0yrs
Median Age
16% above US avg
Race & Ethnicity
Rensselaer vs U.S. Average
Language Spoken at Home
English Only
100.0%
27% above US avg
Spanish
0.0%
100% below US avg
Social Characteristics
Rensselaer vs U.S. Average
The median household income in Rensselaer is $80,625, which is 7% above the national average of $75,149. Per capita income is $30,703 (below the $39,052 national figure). The unemployment rate is 2.7% (below the 3.6% US average). 0.0% of residents live below the poverty line, lower than the national rate of 12.4%. The cost of living index is 90.8, below the national baseline of 100 / offering relatively affordable living. Workers commute an average of 21 minutes (shorter than the 28-minute US average). 14.6% of workers work from home.
Income: Rensselaer vs U.S.
Income
| Median HH Income | $80,625 |
| 7% above US avg |
| Per Capita Income | $30,703 |
Employment & Poverty
| Unemployment | 2.7% |
| 25% below US avg |
| Poverty Rate | 0.0% |
| 100% below US avg |
Tax & Cost of Living
| |
| Cost of Living | 90.80 (100=avg) |
Commute & Transportation
| Commute Time | 20.9 min |
| Drive Alone | 79.6% |
| Public Transit | 0.0% |
| Work from Home | 14.6% |
The median home value in Rensselaer is $198,900, 29% below the national median of $281,900. Zillow estimates the typical home value at $232,720, higher than the Census estimate. Fair market rent ranges from $775 for a one-bedroom to $970 for a two-bedroom apartment. 100.0% of housing units are owner-occupied (above the 65.4% national rate). There are 98 total housing units in the city. The median year a home was built is 2001. 27.9% of renters spend 30% or more of their income on housing. The home price-to-income ratio is 2.5x, well within the affordable range.
Home Values
| Census Median | $198,900 |
| 29% below US avg |
| Zillow ZHVI | $232,720 |
Rental Costs
HUD Fair Market Rent
| Studio | $732 |
| 1 Bedroom | $775 |
| 2 Bedrooms | $970 |
| 3 Bedrooms | $1,265 |
| 4 Bedrooms | $1,457 |
Ownership & Property
| Homeownership | 100.0% |
| Owner-Occupied | 100.0% |
| Renter-Occupied | 0.0% |
| Housing Units | 98 |
| Median Year Built | 2001 |
Property Tax
In Rensselaer, 39.6% of adults are obese, above the national rate of 32.1%. 10.2% have diabetes. Heart disease affects 5.8% of residents. 33.2% have high blood pressure. 18.8% are current smokers (above the 14.0% national rate). 18.7% report binge drinking. 29.4% are physically inactive, above the national average. 26.8% report depression (above the 20.0% national average). 19.8% experience frequent mental distress. 3.4% of residents lack health insurance (below the 8.6% national rate).
Health Metrics: Rensselaer vs U.S. Average (%)
Chronic Conditions
| Obesity | 39.6% |
| 23% above US avg |
| Diabetes | 10.2% |
| Heart Disease | 5.8% |
| High Blood Pressure | 33.2% |
| Asthma | 10.8% |
| COPD | 7.9% |
| Cancer | 7.5% |
| Stroke | 3.2% |
Behaviors & Mental Health
| Smoking | 18.8% |
| 34% above US avg |
| Binge Drinking | 18.7% |
| Physical Inactivity | 29.4% |
| Depression | 26.8% |
| Mental Distress | 19.8% |
| Physical Distress | 14.5% |
| Short Sleep | 38.3% |
Healthcare Access
| Insurance Rate | 96.6% |
| Uninsured | 3.4% |
| 60% below US avg |
| Checkup Rate | 75.6% |
| Dental Visits | 57.8% |
Food & Exercise
Rensselaer experiences four distinct seasons with an average annual temperature of 53°F (12°C). Winters average 26°F in January while summers reach 77°F in July. Annual precipitation totals 38.5 inches. The area receives 12.5 inches of snow annually. The city sits at an elevation of 705 feet.
Temperature
26°F Jan (-3°C)
77°F Jul (25°C)
| Annual Average | 53.0°F |
| 2% below US avg |
| January Average | 26°F (-3°C) |
| July Average | 77°F (25°C) |
Geography
| Elevation | 705 ft (215 m) |
| Area | 2.0 sq mi (5.2 km²) |
| Population Density | 134/sq mi |
| Coordinates | 39.6706°N, 91.5446°W |
| Timezone | America/Chicago |
| Nearest Airport | Quincy Regional-Baldwin Field (UIN) 26 miles away |
Precipitation & Snow
Annual Rainfall
38.5"
1% above US avg
Wettest Month (May)
5.14"
Earthquake History
3 earthquakes (M2.5+) within 150 km since 1990.
Strongest: M3.3. Most recent: M2.6 on Sep 19, 2024.
| Jul 31, 2005 |
Missouri |
M3.3 |
147 km |
| Feb 8, 2004 |
6 km SSW of Stoutsville, Missouri |
M2.9 |
35 km |
| Sep 19, 2024 |
1 km S of Old Monroe, Missouri |
M2.6 |
108 km |
Source: USGS (M2.5+, 1990-2025)
Tornado History
372 tornadoes (EF0+) within 100 km since 1950.
Strongest: EF4. Total: 13 fatalities, 210 injuries.
| Date |
Rating |
Distance |
Fatalities |
| Mar 12, 2006 |
EF4 |
60 km |
0 |
| Apr 23, 1975 |
EF4 |
96 km |
1 |
| Apr 20, 1973 |
EF4 |
85 km |
1 |
| Mar 13, 2006 |
EF3 |
71 km |
0 |
| Mar 13, 2006 |
EF3 |
93 km |
0 |
| Mar 12, 2006 |
EF3 |
89 km |
4 |
| May 10, 2003 |
EF3 |
16 km |
0 |
| Apr 8, 1999 |
EF3 |
76 km |
0 |
| Jul 4, 1995 |
EF3 |
82 km |
0 |
| Apr 29, 1984 |
EF3 |
97 km |
0 |
| Jun 21, 1981 |
EF3 |
100 km |
1 |
| Apr 13, 1974 |
EF3 |
67 km |
0 |
| Apr 13, 1974 |
EF3 |
67 km |
0 |
| Sep 30, 1973 |
EF3 |
81 km |
0 |
| May 1, 1973 |
EF3 |
85 km |
2 |
| Apr 20, 1973 |
EF3 |
95 km |
0 |
| Jun 12, 1970 |
EF3 |
63 km |
0 |
| Jun 12, 1970 |
EF3 |
80 km |
0 |
| May 14, 1961 |
EF3 |
22 km |
0 |
| Apr 24, 1961 |
EF3 |
34 km |
0 |
Source: NOAA SPC (EF0+, 1950-2024)
Monthly Weather
| Month |
Avg Temperature |
Precipitation |
Summary |
| January |
26°F (-3°C) |
1.8 in |
Coldest, Driest |
| February |
31°F (-1°C) |
2.1 in |
|
| March |
42°F (5°C) |
2.5 in |
|
| April |
53°F (12°C) |
4.1 in |
|
| May |
64°F (18°C) |
5.1 in |
Wettest |
| June |
73°F (23°C) |
4.0 in |
|
| July |
77°F (25°C) |
3.9 in |
Warmest |
| August |
75°F (24°C) |
3.7 in |
|
| September |
67°F (20°C) |
3.7 in |
|
| October |
55°F (13°C) |
3.1 in |
|
| November |
43°F (6°C) |
2.6 in |
|
| December |
31°F (-0°C) |
1.9 in |
|
Rensselaer has a seasonal temperature swing of 50°F / from 26°F in January to 77°F in July. Total annual precipitation is 38.5 inches, with May being the wettest month (5.1") and January the driest (1.8").
Average costs for common services in Rensselaer. Prices are estimated based on regional cost of living data and may vary by provider.
Healthcare
| Doctor Visit (Primary Care) |
$227 ($136-$363) |
| Specialist Visit |
$318 ($182-$499) |
| Urgent Care Visit |
$182 ($91-$318) |
| Emergency Room Visit |
$1,998 ($726-$4,540) |
| Dental Cleaning |
$118 ($68-$182) |
| Dental Filling |
$227 ($136-$363) |
View all 40 services
Auto Repair
| Oil Change (Conventional) |
$41 ($23-$68) |
| Oil Change (Synthetic) |
$68 ($45-$109) |
| Brake Pad Replacement |
$272 ($136-$454) |
| Tire Rotation |
$36 ($18-$68) |
| New Tires (Set of 4) |
$545 ($363-$908) |
| Battery Replacement |
$182 ($91-$318) |
View all 18 services
Home Services
| Plumber (Per Hour) |
$91 ($54-$136) |
| Electrician (Per Hour) |
$82 ($45-$127) |
| HVAC Repair |
$363 ($136-$726) |
| HVAC System Install |
$6,356 ($3,632-$10,896) |
| Roof Repair |
$908 ($363-$1,816) |
| Roof Replacement |
$8,172 ($4,994-$13,620) |
View all 25 services
Legal
| Divorce (Uncontested) |
$1,362 ($454-$3,178) |
| Divorce (Contested) |
$13,620 ($4,540-$27,240) |
| DUI Defense |
$4,540 ($1,816-$9,080) |
| Bankruptcy (Chapter 7) |
$1,362 ($726-$2,724) |
| Will Preparation |
$454 ($182-$908) |
| Trust Preparation |
$2,270 ($908-$4,540) |
View all 12 services
Personal Care
| Men's Haircut |
$23 ($14-$41) |
| Women's Haircut |
$50 ($27-$91) |
| Hair Coloring (Full) |
$136 ($68-$227) |
| Manicure |
$23 ($14-$41) |
| Pedicure |
$36 ($23-$59) |
| Massage (1 Hour) |
$73 ($45-$118) |
View all 12 services
Food & Grocery
| Gallon of Milk (per gallon) |
$3.72 ($2.72-$4.99) |
| Dozen Eggs (per dozen) |
$3.18 ($2.27-$4.54) |
| Loaf of Bread |
$3.45 ($2.27-$4.99) |
| Chicken Breast (per lb) |
$4.09 ($2.72-$5.90) |
| Ground Beef (per lb) |
$4.99 ($3.63-$6.81) |
| Rice (per lb) |
$0.91 ($0.54-$1.63) |
View all 20 services
Utilities
| Electricity (Monthly) |
$127 ($73-$227) |
| Natural Gas (Monthly) |
$64 ($27-$136) |
| Water/Sewer (Monthly) |
$64 ($36-$109) |
| Internet (Monthly) |
$64 ($36-$91) |
| Cell Phone Plan (Monthly) |
$59 ($27-$91) |
| Cable TV (Monthly) |
$77 ($45-$136) |
View all 8 services
Transportation
| Monthly Parking (Downtown) |
$182 ($68-$454) |
| Car Insurance (Annual) |
$1,816 ($1,090-$3,178) |
| Bus Pass (Monthly) |
$64 ($27-$118) |
| Taxi/Uber (5-Mile Ride) |
$14 ($7.26-$23) |
| Car Registration (Annual) |
$91 ($27-$227) |
| Driver's License Renewal |
$27 ($14-$68) |
View all 8 services
Education & Childcare
| Daycare (Infant, Monthly) |
$1,090 ($545-$2,270) |
| Daycare (Toddler, Monthly) |
$908 ($454-$1,816) |
| After-School Care (Monthly) |
$363 ($182-$636) |
| Tutoring (Per Hour) |
$45 ($23-$91) |
| SAT/ACT Prep Course |
$908 ($363-$2,270) |
| Private School (K-12, Annual) |
$11,350 ($4,540-$27,240) |
View all 8 services
Pets
| Vet Visit (Routine Checkup) |
$54 ($27-$91) |
| Dog Vaccination (Annual) |
$91 ($45-$182) |
| Dog Grooming |
$54 ($27-$91) |
| Pet Boarding (Per Night) |
$36 ($18-$68) |
| Dog Spay/Neuter |
$272 ($136-$454) |
| Cat Spay/Neuter |
$182 ($91-$363) |
View all 9 services
Frequently Asked Questions About Rensselaer
What is the population of Rensselaer?
Rensselaer has a population of 262 residents and is located in Missouri. The population density is 134 people per square mile, spread across 2.0 square miles. The median age of residents is 45.0 years, which is older than the national median of 38.9 years. The population is 54.2% female and 45.8% male.
Is Rensselaer expensive to live in?
Rensselaer is more affordable than the national average, with a cost of living index of 90.8 / below the baseline of 100. The median household income is $80,625, 7% above the national average of $75,149. The median home value is $198,900 (29% below the U.S. median). The home price-to-income ratio is 2.5x, indicating housing is reasonably affordable relative to local income levels.
What is the weather like in Rensselaer?
Rensselaer has a four-season climate with an average annual temperature of 53°F (12°C). Winter temperatures average 26°F in January, while summers reach an average of 77°F in July. Annual rainfall totals 38.5 inches, with 12.5 inches of snow.
How is the job market in Rensselaer?
The job market in Rensselaer is very strong, with unemployment at just 2.7% / well below the national rate of 3.6%. The average commute time is 21 minutes, and 14.6% of workers work from home.
How much does housing cost in Rensselaer?
The median home value in Rensselaer is $198,900. Zillow estimates the typical home value at $232,720. The homeownership rate is 100.0%.
How are the schools in Rensselaer?
Schools in Rensselaer score 5.5 out of 10 on standardized testing, near the national average. 20.2% of adults in Rensselaer hold a bachelor's degree or higher, below the national average of 33.7%. 94.0% have completed high school. 4.7% hold a graduate or professional degree.
How healthy is Rensselaer?
The obesity rate in Rensselaer is 39.6% (above the national rate of 32.1%). 18.8% of adults are smokers. 29.4% are physically inactive. 26.8% of residents report depression. 3.4% lack health insurance (below the national rate).
What is transportation like in Rensselaer?
The average commute in Rensselaer is 21 minutes, shorter than the national average of 28 minutes. 79.6% of workers drive alone to work, and 14.6% work from home.
What are the demographics of Rensselaer?
The racial and ethnic makeup of Rensselaer is 91.2% White, 3.1% Black or African American, 4.2% Hispanic or Latino. 100% of residents speak only English at home. 9.6% of the population are military veterans. 13.4% of residents have a disability. 96.6% have health insurance coverage.