Rensselaer, MO

Full City Profile · Missouri

4.0 /5.0
A Great
262 Population 134/sq mi density
$80,625 Median Income $30,703 per capita
$198,900 Home Value $232,720 Zillow
53°F Avg Temperature
A
Overall
4.0 / 5.0
Strong
A+
Economy
4.5 / 5.0
$80,625 median income, 2.7% unemployment
A+
Affordability
5.0 / 5.0
$198,900 home value, /mo rent
C+
Education
2.6 / 5.0
20.2% bachelor's degree or higher

Rensselaer, MO

At a Glance

Median Income
$80,625
7% above
$30,703 per capita
Home Value
$198,900
29% below
Zillow: $232,720
Bachelor's Degree+
20.2%
40% below
94.0% high school+
Unemployment
2.7%
25% below
0.0% poverty rate
Obesity Rate
39.6%
23% above
18.8% smoking rate
Avg Temperature
53°F

How Rensselaer Compares to the U.S. Average

Each bar shows Rensselaer's value as a percentage of the national average (100% = U.S. avg)

Income
107%
Home Value
71%
Poverty
0%
Bachelor's
60%
Unemployment
75%
Thin vertical line = U.S. national average (100%)

Is Rensselaer a Good Place to Live?

A
4.0 / 5.0 - Great
Based on economy, affordability, safety, and education metrics compared to national averages.

Economy & Jobs

Rensselaer residents earn a median household income of $80,625 , which is 7% above the national average of $75,149. Per capita income is $30,703. The unemployment rate stands at 2.7% (25% below the U.S. rate of 3.6%). 0.0% of residents live below the poverty line.

Housing & Cost of Living

The median home value in Rensselaer is $198,900 , 29% below the national median of $281,900. Zillow estimates the typical home at $232,720. The cost of living index is 90.8 (100 = national average). The median home was built in 2001.

Education

20.2% of adults in Rensselaer hold a bachelor's degree or higher (40% below the national average). 94.0% have completed high school. Local schools score 5.5/10 in standardized testing.

Climate & Weather

Rensselaer has an average annual temperature of 53°F (12°C). Winters average 26°F in January while summers reach 77°F in July. Annual precipitation totals 38.5 inches.

Data Overview

People

Population262
Median Age45.0 yrs
Density134/mi²
Male / Female46% / 54%
Foreign Born0.0%
Veterans9.6%

Economy

A+
Median Income$80,625
Per Capita$30,703
Unemployment2.7%
Poverty0.0%

Housing

A+
Home Value$198,900
Rent
Ownership100.0%
Zillow$232,720
Housing Units98
Rent Burden27.9%

Health

Obesity39.6%
Diabetes10.2%
Smoking18.8%
Heart Disease5.8%

Climate

Avg Temp53°F
Rain38.5 in/yr
Elevation705 ft

Education

C+
Bachelor's+20.2%
High School+94.0%
Graduate+4.7%
School Score5.5/10

Community

2024 VoteR 77% / D 22%
Commute21 min
Broadband98.9%
EV Stations2

Did You Know?

The median home in Rensselaer was built in 2001.
The nearest airport is Quincy Regional-Baldwin Field (26 miles).
13.4% of the population has a disability.