Rensselaer, MO

Full City Profile · Missouri

4.0 /5.0
A Great
262 Population 134/sq mi density
$80,625 Median Income $30,703 per capita
$198,900 Home Value $232,720 Zillow
53°F Avg Temperature
A
Overall
4.0 / 5.0
Strong
A+
Economy
4.5 / 5.0
$80,625 median income, 2.7% unemployment
A+
Affordability
5.0 / 5.0
$198,900 home value, /mo rent
C+
Education
2.6 / 5.0
20.2% bachelor's degree or higher

Population Overview

Total Population
262
Census 2023
Population Density
134
per square mile
Land Area
2.0
square miles (5.2 km²)
Median Age
45.0 yrs
16% above US avg (38.9 yrs)

Gender Distribution

45.8%
Male
54.2%
Female
46%
54%

Race & Ethnicity

White 91.2% US: 61.6%
Black 3.1% US: 12.4%
Hispanic 4.2% US: 18.7%
Asian 0% US: 5.9%
Other 1.5%
City vs. U.S. Average
White
91.2%
Black
3.1%
Hispanic
4.2%
Asian
0%
Thin line = U.S. average

Language Spoken at Home

English Only 100% US: 78.5%
Spanish 0% US: 13.4%
City vs. U.S. Average
English Only
100%
Spanish
0%
Thin line = U.S. average

Social Characteristics

Foreign Born
0.0%
Veterans
9.6%
60% above US avg (6%)
Disability
13.4%
3% above US avg (13%)
Health Insurance Coverage
96.6%
6% above US avg (91.4%)
Uninsured
3.4%
60% below US avg (8.6%)

Complete Demographics Data

Population

Total Population262
Population Year2023
Population Density134 / sq mi
Land Area2.0 sq mi
Median Age45.0 years

Gender

Male45.8%
Female54.2%

Race & Ethnicity

White91.2%
Black or African American3.1%
Hispanic or Latino4.2%
Asian0.0%

Language

English Only100.0%
Spanish0.0%

Social Indicators

Foreign Born0.0%
Veterans9.6%
Disability13.4%
Health Insurance96.6%
Uninsured3.4%
Broadband Access98.9%