Rensselaer, MO

Full City Profile · Missouri

4.0 /5.0
A Great
262 Population 134/sq mi density
$80,625 Median Income $30,703 per capita
$198,900 Home Value $232,720 Zillow
53°F Avg Temperature
A
Overall
4.0 / 5.0
Strong
A+
Economy
4.5 / 5.0
$80,625 median income, 2.7% unemployment
A+
Affordability
5.0 / 5.0
$198,900 home value, /mo rent
C+
Education
2.6 / 5.0
20.2% bachelor's degree or higher
Rensselaer experiences four distinct seasons with an average annual temperature of 53°F (12°C). Winters average 26°F in January while summers reach 77°F in July. Annual precipitation totals 38.5 inches. The area receives 12.5 inches of snow annually.

Temperature

26°F Jan (-3°C) 77°F Jul (25°C)
Annual Average53.0°F
2% below US avg
January Average26°F (-3°C)
July Average77°F (25°C)

Geography

Elevation705 ft (215 m)
Area2.0 sq mi (5.2 km²)
Population Density134/sq mi
Coordinates39.6706°N, 91.5446°W
TimezoneAmerica/Chicago
Nearest AirportQuincy Regional-Baldwin Field (UIN)
26 miles away

Precipitation & Snow

Annual Rainfall 38.5"
1% above US avg
Snowfall 12.5"
Wettest Month (May) 5.14"
Driest Month (Jan) 1.83"

Air Quality

Earthquake History

3 earthquakes (M2.5+) within 150 km since 1990. Strongest: M3.3. Most recent: M2.6 on Sep 19, 2024.

Jul 31, 2005 Missouri M3.3 147 km
Feb 8, 2004 6 km SSW of Stoutsville, Missouri M2.9 35 km
Sep 19, 2024 1 km S of Old Monroe, Missouri M2.6 108 km
Source: USGS (M2.5+, 1990-2025)

Tornado History

372 tornadoes (EF0+) within 100 km since 1950. Strongest: EF4. Total: 13 fatalities, 210 injuries.

Date Rating Distance Fatalities
Mar 12, 2006 EF4 60 km 0
Apr 23, 1975 EF4 96 km 1
Apr 20, 1973 EF4 85 km 1
Mar 13, 2006 EF3 71 km 0
Mar 13, 2006 EF3 93 km 0
Mar 12, 2006 EF3 89 km 4
May 10, 2003 EF3 16 km 0
Apr 8, 1999 EF3 76 km 0
Jul 4, 1995 EF3 82 km 0
Apr 29, 1984 EF3 97 km 0
Jun 21, 1981 EF3 100 km 1
Apr 13, 1974 EF3 67 km 0
Apr 13, 1974 EF3 67 km 0
Sep 30, 1973 EF3 81 km 0
May 1, 1973 EF3 85 km 2
Apr 20, 1973 EF3 95 km 0
Jun 12, 1970 EF3 63 km 0
Jun 12, 1970 EF3 80 km 0
May 14, 1961 EF3 22 km 0
Apr 24, 1961 EF3 34 km 0
Source: NOAA SPC (EF0+, 1950-2024)

Monthly Weather

Month Avg Temperature Precipitation Summary
January 26°F (-3°C) 1.8 in Coldest, Driest
February 31°F (-1°C) 2.1 in
March 42°F (5°C) 2.5 in
April 53°F (12°C) 4.1 in
May 64°F (18°C) 5.1 in Wettest
June 73°F (23°C) 4.0 in
July 77°F (25°C) 3.9 in Warmest
August 75°F (24°C) 3.7 in
September 67°F (20°C) 3.7 in
October 55°F (13°C) 3.1 in
November 43°F (6°C) 2.6 in
December 31°F (-0°C) 1.9 in

Rensselaer has a seasonal temperature swing of 50°F / from 26°F in January to 77°F in July. Total annual precipitation is 38.5 inches, with May being the wettest month (5.1") and January the driest (1.8").

View full weather details →