Saco, MT

Full City Profile · Montana · Phillips County County

3.6 /5.0
B+ Good
154 Population 513/sq mi density
$51,250 Median Income $27,349 per capita
$64,400 Home Value $150,803 Zillow
$900 Median Rent 20.0% income on rent
42°F Avg Temperature
B+
Overall
3.6 / 5.0
Good overall score based on economy, affordability, safety and education
B
Economy
3.2 / 5.0
$51,250 median income, 1.1% unemployment
A+
Affordability
5.0 / 5.0
$64,400 home value, $900/mo rent
C+
Education
2.5 / 5.0
19.3% bachelor's degree or higher

Saco, MT

At a Glance

Median Income
$51,250
32% below
$27,349 per capita
Home Value
$64,400
77% below
Zillow: $150,803
Median Rent
$900/mo
23% below
20.0% of income on rent
Bachelor's Degree+
19.3%
43% below
96.3% high school+
Unemployment
1.1%
69% below
21.4% poverty rate
Obesity Rate
38.7%
21% above
15.4% smoking rate
Avg Temperature
42°F

How Saco Compares to the U.S. Average

Each bar shows Saco's value as a percentage of the national average (100% = U.S. avg)

Income
68%
Home Value
23%
Rent
77%
Poverty
173%
Bachelor's
57%
Unemployment
31%
Thin vertical line = U.S. national average (100%)

Is Saco a Good Place to Live?

B+
3.6 / 5.0 - Good
Based on economy, affordability, safety, and education metrics compared to national averages.

Economy & Jobs

Saco residents earn a median household income of $51,250 , which is 32% below the national average of $75,149. Per capita income is $27,349. The unemployment rate stands at 1.1% (69% below the U.S. rate of 3.6%). 21.4% of residents live below the poverty line. The area is home to 186 business establishments, including 21 restaurants.

Housing & Cost of Living

The median home value in Saco is $64,400 , 77% below the national median of $281,900. Zillow estimates the typical home at $150,803. Median rent is $900/month, with 20.0% of renters spending more than 30% of income on housing. The cost of living index is 94.6 (100 = national average). The median home was built in 1938.

Education

19.3% of adults in Saco hold a bachelor's degree or higher (43% below the national average). 96.3% have completed high school. Local schools score 5.6/10 in standardized testing.

Climate & Weather

Saco has an average annual temperature of 42°F (6°C). Winters average 14°F in January while summers reach 69°F in July. Annual precipitation totals 13.4 inches.

Data Overview

People

Population154
Median Age48.0 yrs
Density513/mi²
Male / Female43% / 57%
Foreign Born0.0%
Veterans15.8%

Economy

B
Median Income$51,250
Per Capita$27,349
Unemployment1.1%
Poverty21.4%
County GDP$164M
Avg Weekly Wage$797

Housing

A+
Home Value$64,400
Rent$900
Ownership84.8%
Zillow$150,803
Housing Units107
Rent Burden20.0%

Health

Obesity38.7%
Diabetes8.2%
Smoking15.4%
Heart Disease5.2%
Premature Death10,668/100K

Climate

Avg Temp42°F
Rain13.4 in/yr
Elevation2,182 ft

Education

C+
Bachelor's+19.3%
High School+96.3%
Graduate+0.0%
School Score5.6/10

Community

2024 VoteR 80% / D 18%
Commute35 min
Broadband82.3%
Internet Speed30 Mbps
Libraries3

Did You Know?

The median home in Saco was built in 1938.
The nearest airport is Sidney-Richland Regional (154 miles).
The Gini coefficient (income inequality) is 0.403 (U.S. avg: 0.490).
Natural hazard risk is rated "Very Low" by FEMA.
13.6% of the population has a disability.
91 declared natural disasters on record.