Saco, MT
Full City Profile · Montana · Phillips County County
3.6
/5.0
B+
Good
154
Population
513/sq mi density
$51,250
Median Income
$27,349 per capita
$64,400
Home Value
$150,803 Zillow
$900
Median Rent
20.0% income on rent
42°F
Avg Temperature
B+
Overall
3.6 / 5.0
Good overall score based on economy, affordability, safety and education
B
Economy
3.2 / 5.0
$51,250 median income, 1.1% unemployment
A+
Affordability
5.0 / 5.0
$64,400 home value, $900/mo rent
C+
Education
2.5 / 5.0
19.3% bachelor's degree or higher
Saco has a cool climate with an average annual temperature of 42°F (6°C). Winters average 14°F in January while summers reach 69°F in July. Annual precipitation totals 13.4 inches. The area receives 25.2 inches of snow annually.
Temperature
14°F Jan (-10°C)
69°F Jul (21°C)
| Annual Average | 42.0°F |
| 22% below US avg | |
| January Average | 14°F (-10°C) |
| July Average | 69°F (21°C) |
Geography
| Elevation | 2,182 ft (665 m) |
| Area | 0.3 sq mi (0.8 km²) |
| Population Density | 513/sq mi |
| Coordinates | 48.4571°N, 107.3413°W |
| Timezone | America/Denver |
| County | Phillips County County |
| Nearest Airport | Sidney-Richland Regional (SDY) 154 miles away |
Precipitation & Snow
Air Quality
Air Pollutants (EPA 2023)
| Ozone (O₃) | 0.0436 ppm |
| NO₂ (Nitrogen Dioxide) | 1.6 ppb |
| PM2.5 (Fine Particles) | 7.4 μg/m³ |
Natural Hazard Risk
| Overall Risk | Very Low |
| Risk Score | 34.5 / 100 |
| Social Vulnerability | 80.9 / 100 |
| Community Resilience | 17.7 / 100 |
Hazard Breakdown
| Tornado | Very Low |
| Earthquake | Very Low |
| Wildfire | Relatively Low |
| Flood | Relatively Low |
| Hail | Very Low |
| Strong Wind | Very Low |
| Heat Wave | Very Low |
| Winter Weather | Relatively Moderate |
| Lightning | Relatively Moderate |
| Ice Storm | Very Low |
| Drought | Very Low |
| Cold Wave | Relatively Moderate |
| Landslide | Very Low |
| Avalanche | Very Low |
Source: FEMA National Risk Index v1.20 (Dec 2025)
Monthly Weather
| Month | Avg Temperature | Precipitation | Summary |
|---|---|---|---|
| January | 14°F (-10°C) | 0.3 in | Coldest, Driest |
| February | 18°F (-8°C) | 0.3 in | |
| March | 30°F (-1°C) | 0.5 in | |
| April | 43°F (6°C) | 1.1 in | |
| May | 54°F (12°C) | 1.8 in | |
| June | 62°F (17°C) | 3.0 in | Wettest |
| July | 69°F (21°C) | 1.7 in | Warmest |
| August | 68°F (20°C) | 1.4 in | |
| September | 57°F (14°C) | 1.4 in | |
| October | 43°F (6°C) | 1.1 in | |
| November | 29°F (-2°C) | 0.5 in | |
| December | 17°F (-8°C) | 0.4 in |
Saco has a seasonal temperature swing of 55°F / from 14°F in January to 69°F in July. Total annual precipitation is 13.4 inches, with June being the wettest month (3.0") and January the driest (0.3").