Median Income
$34,750
54% lower than US avg
Home Value
$209,400
26% lower than US avg
Bachelor's+
9.5%
72% lower than US avg
Median Rent
$550
53% lower than US avg
Obesity Rate
29.7%
7% lower than US avg
Unemployment
9.8%
172% higher than US avg
Poverty Rate
22.2%
79% higher than US avg
How Santa Cruz Compares to the U.S. Average (100% = U.S. avg)
People
Population225
Median Age27.8 yrs
Density363/mi²
Male / Female45% / 55%
Largest GroupWhite 18%
Veterans2.6%
Economy
D
Median Income$34,750
Per Capita$17,123
Unemployment9.8%
Poverty22.2%
County GDP$3,815M
Commute22 min
Housing
B
Home Value$209,400
Rent$550
Ownership18.8%
Zillow$346,251
Housing Units125
Rent Burden40.0%
Health
Obesity29.7%
Uninsured7.1%
Smoking11.9%
Depression23.1%
Heart Disease5.4%
Climate
Avg Temp52°F (11°C)
Rain11.1 in/yr
Elevation5,775 ft (1,760 m)
Education
D
Bachelor's+9.5%
High School+74.6%
Graduate+5.2%
School Score7.27
Community
2024 VoteR 33% / D 63%
Commute22 min
Broadband65.3%
EV Stations2
Libraries2
Is Santa Cruz a Good Place to Live?
Based on current data, Santa Cruz receives an overall livability score of 2.2 out of 5.0, earning a grade of C. Key strengths include affordable housing. Areas to be aware of include above-average unemployment, an elevated poverty rate, below-average incomes. Santa Cruz has some notable strengths but also faces challenges that prospective residents should consider.
Economy & Jobs
The median household income in Santa Cruz is $34,750, 54% below the national average of $75,149. At 9.8%, unemployment is notably high. The poverty rate of 22.2% exceeds the national average of 12.4%, indicating economic hardship for a significant portion of the population. Workers commute an average of 22 minutes.
Cost of Living & Housing
The median home value in Santa Cruz is $209,400, 26% below the national median / offering relatively affordable homeownership. Renters pay a median of $550 per month, below the national average / a plus for affordability. The price-to-income ratio of 6x means housing costs are stretched relative to local earnings.
Education
9.5% of residents hold a bachelor's degree, below the national average of 33.7%. 74.6% have completed high school. Local schools score 7.3/10 in standardized testing, reflecting strong academic performance.
Climate & Weather
Santa Cruz experiences four distinct seasons with an average temperature of 52°F. Winters average 32°F in January while summers reach 74°F in July. Annual precipitation totals 11.1 inches, including 10.7 inches of snow.
Santa Cruz has a population of 225 with a density of 363 people per square mile, spread across 0.5 square miles. The median age is 27.8 years, 29% younger than the national median of 38.9. The gender split is 54.7% female and 45.3% male. The city is predominantly Hispanic (89.3%), with 17.8% White. English is the primary language spoken at home by 52% of residents, while 49.5% speak Spanish. 2.6% of the population are veterans, below the national rate of 6.0%. 19.6% of residents have a disability (above the 13.0% national average). 92.9% have health insurance coverage.
Population
225
Total Population
2023 Census
27.8yrs
Median Age
29% below US avg
Race & Ethnicity
Santa Cruz vs U.S. Average
Language Spoken at Home
English Only
52.0%
34% below US avg
Spanish
49.5%
269% above US avg
Social Characteristics
Santa Cruz vs U.S. Average
The median household income in Santa Cruz is $34,750, which is 54% below the national average of $75,149. Per capita income is $17,123 (below the $39,052 national figure). The average weekly wage is $2,191, 53% higher than the U.S. average. The unemployment rate is 9.8% (above the 3.6% US average). 22.2% of residents live below the poverty line, higher than the national rate of 12.4%. The area has 606 business establishments, including 34 restaurants. The cost of living index is 92.2, below the national baseline of 100 / offering relatively affordable living. Workers commute an average of 22 minutes (shorter than the 28-minute US average). 0.0% of workers work from home (below the 15.2% national rate).
Income: Santa Cruz vs U.S.
Income
| Median HH Income | $34,750 |
| 54% below US avg |
| Per Capita Income | $17,123 |
| Avg Weekly Wage | $2,191 |
| IRS Avg AGI | $130,620 |
| Gini Index | 0.391 (0=equal, 1=unequal) |
Employment & Poverty
| Unemployment | 9.8% |
| 172% above US avg |
| Poverty Rate | 22.2% |
| 79% above US avg |
| Establishments (County) | 606 |
| County GDP | $3,815M |
Business (County)
| Restaurants | 34 |
| Healthcare | 72 |
| Retail | 30 |
| Manufacturing | 8 |
Tax & Cost of Living
| Property Tax (IRS) | $3,973 |
| 14% above US avg |
| Cost of Living | 92.20 (100=avg) |
| Effective Tax Rate | 1.90% |
Commute & Transportation
| Commute Time | 21.5 min |
| Drive Alone | 73.5% |
| Public Transit | 0.0% |
| Work from Home | 0.0% |
The median home value in Santa Cruz is $209,400, 26% below the national median of $281,900. Zillow estimates the typical home value at $346,251, higher than the Census estimate. Monthly rent averages $550 (53% below the national average of $1,163). Fair market rent ranges from $927 for a one-bedroom to $1,129 for a two-bedroom apartment. 18.8% of housing units are owner-occupied (below the 65.4% national rate). There are 125 total housing units in the city. The median year a home was built is 1976. The average annual property tax is $3,973. 40.0% of renters spend 30% or more of their income on housing. The home price-to-income ratio is 6x, above the traditionally affordable threshold of 3-4x.
Home Values
| Census Median | $209,400 |
| 26% below US avg |
| Zillow ZHVI | $346,251 |
Rental Costs
| Census Median Rent | $550 |
| 53% below US avg |
| Rent Burden | 40.0% |
HUD Fair Market Rent
| Studio | $828 |
| 1 Bedroom | $927 |
| 2 Bedrooms | $1,129 |
| 3 Bedrooms | $1,496 |
| 4 Bedrooms | $1,758 |
Ownership & Property
| Homeownership | 18.8% |
| Owner-Occupied | 18.8% |
| Renter-Occupied | 81.2% |
| Housing Units | 125 |
| Median Year Built | 1976 |
Property Tax
| Avg Tax (IRS) | $3,973 |
| 14% above US avg |
| Effective Rate | 1.90% |
In Santa Cruz, 29.7% of adults are obese, below the national rate of 32.1%. 12.4% have diabetes (above the 10.5% national rate). Heart disease affects 5.4% of residents. 26.6% have high blood pressure. 11.9% are current smokers. 12.8% report binge drinking. 28.4% are physically inactive. 23.1% report depression (above the 20.0% national average). 16.5% experience frequent mental distress. 7.1% of residents lack health insurance. The primary care physician ratio is 1:644. The dentist ratio is 1:1,010. 99.3% of residents have access to exercise opportunities. The food environment index is 9.3 out of 10.
Health Metrics: Santa Cruz vs U.S. Average (%)
Chronic Conditions
| Obesity | 29.7% |
| 7% below US avg |
| Diabetes | 12.4% |
| Heart Disease | 5.4% |
| High Blood Pressure | 26.6% |
| Asthma | 9.4% |
| COPD | 4.7% |
| Cancer | 4.8% |
| Stroke | 3.0% |
Behaviors & Mental Health
| Smoking | 11.9% |
| 15% below US avg |
| Binge Drinking | 12.8% |
| Physical Inactivity | 28.4% |
| Depression | 23.1% |
| Mental Distress | 16.5% |
| Physical Distress | 15.5% |
| Short Sleep | 34.9% |
Healthcare Access
| Insurance Rate | 92.9% |
| Uninsured | 7.1% |
| 17% below US avg |
| Primary Care | 1:644 |
| Dentists | 1:1,010 |
| Mental Health | 1:354 |
| Checkup Rate | 65.6% |
| Dental Visits | 55.7% |
| Premature Death | 3,583/100K |
Food & Exercise
| Food Environment | 9.3/10 |
| Exercise Access | 99.3% |
| Healthcare Facilities | 72 |
Santa Cruz experiences four distinct seasons with an average annual temperature of 52°F (11°C). Winters average 32°F in January while summers reach 74°F in July. Annual precipitation totals 11.1 inches (drier than the 38-inch national average). The area receives 10.7 inches of snow annually. The city sits at an elevation of 5,775 feet, a high-altitude location.
Temperature
32°F Jan (0°C)
74°F Jul (23°C)
| Annual Average | 52.3°F |
| 3% below US avg |
| January Average | 32°F (0°C) |
| July Average | 74°F (23°C) |
Geography
| Elevation | 5,775 ft (1,760 m) |
| Area | 0.5 sq mi (1.3 km²) |
| Population Density | 363/sq mi |
| Coordinates | 35.9940°N, 106.0358°W |
| Timezone | America/Denver |
| County | Los Alamos County County |
| Nearest Airport | Santa Fe Regional (SAF) 27 miles away |
Precipitation & Snow
Annual Rainfall
11.1"
71% below US avg
Wettest Month (Aug)
1.75"
Natural Hazard Risk
| Overall Risk | Very Low |
| Risk Score | 3.6 / 100 |
| Social Vulnerability | 10.6 / 100 |
| Community Resilience | 99.7 / 100 |
Hazard Breakdown
| Tornado |
Very Low |
| Earthquake |
Very Low |
| Wildfire |
Relatively Low |
| Flood |
Very Low |
| Hail |
Very Low |
| Strong Wind |
Very Low |
| Heat Wave |
Very Low |
| Winter Weather |
Relatively Low |
| Lightning |
Relatively Low |
| Ice Storm |
Very Low |
| Drought |
No Rating |
| Cold Wave |
Very Low |
| Landslide |
Relatively Low |
| Volcano |
No Rating |
| Avalanche |
Very Low |
Source: FEMA National Risk Index v1.20 (Dec 2025)
Earthquake History
144 earthquakes (M2.5+) within 150 km since 1990.
Strongest: M4.4. Most recent: M2.7 on Jun 21, 2025.
| Mar 22, 2004 |
30 km S of Weston, Colorado |
M4.4 |
143 km |
| Aug 1, 2004 |
31 km S of Stonewall Gap, Colorado |
M4.3 |
129 km |
| Jul 12, 2021 |
5 km E of Capulin, New Mexico |
M4.2 |
69 km |
| Jul 29, 2009 |
32 km NNE of Cimarron, New Mexico |
M4.1 |
140 km |
| Aug 26, 2023 |
19 km SSW of Weston, Colorado |
M4.0 |
147 km |
| Aug 23, 2016 |
18 km SSW of Weston, CO |
M3.9 |
147 km |
| Jan 18, 2010 |
30 km S of Segundo, Colorado |
M3.8 |
145 km |
| Jul 4, 1995 |
23 km WSW of Springer, New Mexico |
M3.8 |
113 km |
| Sep 13, 2003 |
33 km S of Weston, Colorado |
M3.8 |
137 km |
| May 19, 2019 |
15 km SSE of Stonewall Gap, Colorado |
M3.8 |
147 km |
| Nov 20, 2009 |
29 km S of Stonewall Gap, Colorado |
M3.7 |
137 km |
| Jun 4, 2008 |
8 km ENE of Canjilon, New Mexico |
M3.7 |
64 km |
| Jul 12, 2021 |
3 km E of Capulin, New Mexico |
M3.7 |
71 km |
| Jul 22, 1990 |
5 km SE of McIntosh, New Mexico |
M3.7 |
129 km |
| Feb 13, 2011 |
16 km SSW of Weston, Colorado |
M3.6 |
149 km |
| Sep 8, 2013 |
18 km S of Weston, Colorado |
M3.6 |
150 km |
| Apr 28, 2003 |
32 km SSW of Weston, Colorado |
M3.6 |
137 km |
| Sep 8, 2017 |
17 km SSW of Weston, Colorado |
M3.6 |
148 km |
| Sep 14, 2009 |
7 km NNW of Canjilon, New Mexico |
M3.5 |
72 km |
| Sep 10, 2024 |
7 km WNW of Paradise Hills, New Mexico |
M3.5 |
109 km |
Source: USGS (M2.5+, 1990-2025)
Tornado History
43 tornadoes (EF0+) within 100 km since 1950.
Strongest: EF1.
| Date |
Rating |
Distance |
Fatalities |
| Sep 13, 1988 |
EF1 |
93 km |
0 |
| Jun 13, 1982 |
EF1 |
86 km |
0 |
| Jul 21, 1973 |
EF1 |
78 km |
0 |
| Apr 15, 1971 |
EF1 |
39 km |
0 |
| Dec 26, 1966 |
EF1 |
14 km |
0 |
| Aug 20, 1956 |
EF1 |
93 km |
0 |
| Oct 1, 2023 |
EF0 |
73 km |
0 |
| Jul 23, 2021 |
EF0 |
92 km |
0 |
| Jul 13, 2021 |
EF0 |
75 km |
0 |
| Jun 2, 2021 |
EF0 |
74 km |
0 |
| May 17, 2021 |
EF0 |
59 km |
0 |
| Aug 9, 2018 |
EF0 |
90 km |
0 |
| May 21, 2018 |
EF0 |
41 km |
0 |
| Jul 6, 2017 |
EF0 |
71 km |
0 |
| May 9, 2017 |
EF0 |
39 km |
0 |
| Oct 12, 2012 |
EF0 |
52 km |
0 |
| Jul 24, 2012 |
EF0 |
42 km |
0 |
| Jul 18, 2009 |
EF0 |
89 km |
0 |
| Jul 13, 2009 |
EF0 |
70 km |
0 |
| Oct 11, 2008 |
EF0 |
94 km |
0 |
Source: NOAA SPC (EF0+, 1950-2024)
Wildfire History
20 wildfires (100+ acres) within 100 km.
Largest: HERMITS PEAK (352,046 ac, 2022).
| Year |
Name |
Acres |
Distance |
| 2022 |
HERMITS PEAK |
352,046 |
58 km |
| 2011 |
LAS CONCHAS |
150,874 |
38 km |
| 2022 |
CERRO PELADO |
45,620 |
49 km |
| 2000 |
CERRO GRANDE |
44,279 |
28 km |
| 2000 |
VIVEASH |
22,468 |
51 km |
| 2013 |
THOMPSON RIDGE |
21,077 |
48 km |
| 2006 |
OJO FELIZ |
17,767 |
82 km |
| 1996 |
DOME |
15,783 |
40 km |
| 1993 |
OJO |
14,887 |
88 km |
| 2002 |
CERRO PELON |
13,015 |
91 km |
| 2002 |
BORREGO |
12,877 |
22 km |
| 2010 |
SOUTH FORK |
12,585 |
35 km |
| 2020 |
LUNA |
10,849 |
66 km |
| 2011 |
PACHECO |
9,790 |
27 km |
| 2013 |
JAROSO |
9,529 |
34 km |
| 1996 |
HONDO |
8,258 |
82 km |
| 2017 |
BONITA |
7,754 |
66 km |
| 2017 |
HONDITO |
6,949 |
68 km |
| 2003 |
CAPULIN |
6,155 |
23 km |
| 2013 |
TRES LAGUNAS |
5,832 |
44 km |
Source: NIFC/IRWIN (100+ acres)
Monthly Weather
| Month |
Avg Temperature |
Precipitation |
Summary |
| January |
32°F (0°C) |
0.5 in |
|
| February |
38°F (3°C) |
0.4 in |
Driest |
| March |
44°F (7°C) |
0.7 in |
|
| April |
51°F (11°C) |
0.7 in |
|
| May |
59°F (15°C) |
0.8 in |
|
| June |
69°F (20°C) |
0.8 in |
|
| July |
74°F (23°C) |
1.7 in |
Warmest |
| August |
71°F (22°C) |
1.8 in |
Wettest |
| September |
64°F (18°C) |
1.3 in |
|
| October |
52°F (11°C) |
1.1 in |
|
| November |
41°F (5°C) |
0.7 in |
|
| December |
31°F (-0°C) |
0.7 in |
Coldest |
Santa Cruz has a seasonal temperature swing of 43°F / from 31°F in December to 74°F in July. Total annual precipitation is 11.1 inches, with August being the wettest month (1.8") and February the driest (0.4").
Average costs for common services in Santa Cruz. Prices are estimated based on regional cost of living data and may vary by provider.
Healthcare
| Doctor Visit (Primary Care) |
$231 ($138-$369) |
| Specialist Visit |
$323 ($184-$507) |
| Urgent Care Visit |
$184 ($92-$323) |
| Emergency Room Visit |
$2,028 ($738-$4,610) |
| Dental Cleaning |
$120 ($69-$184) |
| Dental Filling |
$231 ($138-$369) |
View all 40 services
Auto Repair
| Oil Change (Conventional) |
$41 ($23-$69) |
| Oil Change (Synthetic) |
$69 ($46-$111) |
| Brake Pad Replacement |
$277 ($138-$461) |
| Tire Rotation |
$37 ($18-$69) |
| New Tires (Set of 4) |
$553 ($369-$922) |
| Battery Replacement |
$184 ($92-$323) |
View all 18 services
Home Services
| Plumber (Per Hour) |
$92 ($55-$138) |
| Electrician (Per Hour) |
$83 ($46-$129) |
| HVAC Repair |
$369 ($138-$738) |
| HVAC System Install |
$6,454 ($3,688-$11,064) |
| Roof Repair |
$922 ($369-$1,844) |
| Roof Replacement |
$8,298 ($5,071-$13,830) |
View all 25 services
Legal
| Divorce (Uncontested) |
$1,383 ($461-$3,227) |
| Divorce (Contested) |
$13,830 ($4,610-$27,660) |
| DUI Defense |
$4,610 ($1,844-$9,220) |
| Bankruptcy (Chapter 7) |
$1,383 ($738-$2,766) |
| Will Preparation |
$461 ($184-$922) |
| Trust Preparation |
$2,305 ($922-$4,610) |
View all 12 services
Personal Care
| Men's Haircut |
$23 ($14-$41) |
| Women's Haircut |
$51 ($28-$92) |
| Hair Coloring (Full) |
$138 ($69-$231) |
| Manicure |
$23 ($14-$41) |
| Pedicure |
$37 ($23-$60) |
| Massage (1 Hour) |
$74 ($46-$120) |
View all 12 services
Food & Grocery
| Gallon of Milk (per gallon) |
$3.78 ($2.77-$5.07) |
| Dozen Eggs (per dozen) |
$3.23 ($2.31-$4.61) |
| Loaf of Bread |
$3.50 ($2.31-$5.07) |
| Chicken Breast (per lb) |
$4.15 ($2.77-$5.99) |
| Ground Beef (per lb) |
$5.07 ($3.69-$6.92) |
| Rice (per lb) |
$0.92 ($0.55-$1.66) |
View all 20 services
Utilities
| Electricity (Monthly) |
$129 ($74-$231) |
| Natural Gas (Monthly) |
$65 ($28-$138) |
| Water/Sewer (Monthly) |
$65 ($37-$111) |
| Internet (Monthly) |
$65 ($37-$92) |
| Cell Phone Plan (Monthly) |
$60 ($28-$92) |
| Cable TV (Monthly) |
$78 ($46-$138) |
View all 8 services
Transportation
| Monthly Parking (Downtown) |
$184 ($69-$461) |
| Car Insurance (Annual) |
$1,844 ($1,106-$3,227) |
| Bus Pass (Monthly) |
$65 ($28-$120) |
| Taxi/Uber (5-Mile Ride) |
$14 ($7.38-$23) |
| Car Registration (Annual) |
$92 ($28-$231) |
| Driver's License Renewal |
$28 ($14-$69) |
View all 8 services
Education & Childcare
| Daycare (Infant, Monthly) |
$1,106 ($553-$2,305) |
| Daycare (Toddler, Monthly) |
$922 ($461-$1,844) |
| After-School Care (Monthly) |
$369 ($184-$645) |
| Tutoring (Per Hour) |
$46 ($23-$92) |
| SAT/ACT Prep Course |
$922 ($369-$2,305) |
| Private School (K-12, Annual) |
$11,525 ($4,610-$27,660) |
View all 8 services
Pets
| Vet Visit (Routine Checkup) |
$55 ($28-$92) |
| Dog Vaccination (Annual) |
$92 ($46-$184) |
| Dog Grooming |
$55 ($28-$92) |
| Pet Boarding (Per Night) |
$37 ($18-$69) |
| Dog Spay/Neuter |
$277 ($138-$461) |
| Cat Spay/Neuter |
$184 ($92-$369) |
View all 9 services
Frequently Asked Questions About Santa Cruz
What is the population of Santa Cruz?
Santa Cruz has a population of 225 residents and is located in New Mexico. The population density is 363 people per square mile, spread across 0.5 square miles. The median age of residents is 27.8 years, which is younger than the national median of 38.9 years. The population is 54.7% female and 45.3% male.
Is Santa Cruz expensive to live in?
Santa Cruz is more affordable than the national average, with a cost of living index of 92.2 / below the baseline of 100. The median household income is $34,750, 54% below the national average of $75,149. The median home value is $209,400 (26% below the U.S. median). Renters pay a median of $550 per month, below the national average of $1,163. The home price-to-income ratio is 6x, which means housing is a stretch relative to local earnings.
What is the weather like in Santa Cruz?
Santa Cruz has a four-season climate with an average annual temperature of 52°F (11°C). Winter temperatures average 32°F in January, while summers reach an average of 74°F in July. Annual rainfall totals 11.1 inches, with 10.7 inches of snow.
How is the job market in Santa Cruz?
The job market in Santa Cruz faces challenges, with unemployment at 9.8% / significantly above the national rate of 3.6%. The average weekly wage is $2,191. There are 606 business establishments in the area, including 34 restaurants and food service locations. The average commute time is 22 minutes, and 0.0% of workers work from home.
How much does housing cost in Santa Cruz?
The median home value in Santa Cruz is $209,400. Zillow estimates the typical home value at $346,251. For renters, the median monthly rent is $550. Fair market rent is $927 for a 1-bedroom and $1,129 for a 2-bedroom apartment. The homeownership rate is 18.8%. The average annual property tax is $3,973.
How are the schools in Santa Cruz?
Schools in Santa Cruz perform well, with an average test score of 7.3 out of 10 / above the national benchmark. 9.5% of adults in Santa Cruz hold a bachelor's degree or higher, below the national average of 33.7%. 74.6% have completed high school. 5.2% hold a graduate or professional degree.
How healthy is Santa Cruz?
The obesity rate in Santa Cruz is 29.7% (below the national rate of 32.1%). 11.9% of adults are smokers. 28.4% are physically inactive. 23.1% of residents report depression. 7.1% lack health insurance (below the national rate). 99.3% of residents have access to exercise opportunities. The primary care physician ratio is 1:644.
What is transportation like in Santa Cruz?
The average commute in Santa Cruz is 22 minutes, shorter than the national average of 28 minutes. 73.5% of workers drive alone to work, and 0.0% work from home.
What are the demographics of Santa Cruz?
The racial and ethnic makeup of Santa Cruz is 17.8% White, 89.3% Hispanic or Latino. 52% of residents speak only English at home, while 49.5% speak Spanish. 2.6% of the population are military veterans. 19.6% of residents have a disability. 92.9% have health insurance coverage.