Median Income
$61,875
18% lower than US avg
Home Value
$85,400
70% lower than US avg
Bachelor's+
6.2%
82% lower than US avg
Median Rent
$700
40% lower than US avg
Obesity Rate
41.8%
30% higher than US avg
Unemployment
9.9%
175% higher than US avg
Poverty Rate
5.8%
53% lower than US avg
How St. Joe Compares to the U.S. Average (100% = U.S. avg)
People
Population420
Median Age33.4 yrs
Density1,235/mi²
Male / Female55% / 46%
Largest GroupWhite 96%
Veterans8.5%
Economy
B
Median Income$61,875
Per Capita$22,790
Unemployment9.9%
Poverty5.8%
County GDP$790M
Commute27 min
Housing
A+
Home Value$85,400
Rent$700
Ownership72.1%
Zillow$195,288
Housing Units196
Rent Burden18.3%
Health
Obesity41.8%
Uninsured12.6%
Smoking15.5%
Depression26.7%
Heart Disease5.2%
Climate
Avg Temp50°F (10°C)
Rain37.2 in/yr
Elevation819 ft (250 m)
Education
F
Bachelor's+6.2%
High School+71.0%
Graduate+0.0%
School Score6.01
Community
2024 VoteR 78% / D 21%
Commute27 min
Broadband79.6%
EV Stations3
Libraries6
Is St. Joe a Good Place to Live?
Based on current data, St. Joe receives an overall livability score of 3.2 out of 5.0, earning a grade of B. Key strengths include affordable housing, a low poverty rate. Areas to be aware of include above-average unemployment, a high uninsured rate, high obesity rates. St. Joe offers a solid quality of life with a good balance of affordability, safety, and opportunity.
Economy & Jobs
The median household income in St. Joe is $61,875, 18% below the national average of $75,149. At 9.9%, unemployment is notably high. Only 5.8% of residents live below the poverty line, well below the national rate of 12.4%. Workers commute an average of 27 minutes.
Cost of Living & Housing
The median home value in St. Joe is $85,400, 70% below the national median / offering relatively affordable homeownership. Renters pay a median of $700 per month, below the national average / a plus for affordability. At just 1.4x median income, home prices are very affordable relative to local earnings.
Education
6.2% of residents hold a bachelor's degree, below the national average of 33.7%. 71.0% have completed high school. Area schools have an average test score of 6/10.
Climate & Weather
St. Joe experiences four distinct seasons with an average temperature of 50°F. Winters average 25°F in January while summers reach 73°F in July. Annual precipitation totals 37.2 inches, including 36.0 inches of snow.
St. Joe has a population of 420 with a density of 1,235 people per square mile, spread across 0.1 square miles. The median age is 33.4 years, 14% younger than the national median of 38.9. The gender split is 45.5% female and 54.5% male. The city is predominantly White (96.4%), with 2.9% Hispanic. English is the primary language spoken at home by 96.4% of residents, while 6.8% speak Spanish. 8.5% of the population are veterans, above the national rate of 6.0%. 16.2% of residents have a disability (above the 13.0% national average). 87.4% have health insurance coverage.
Population
420
Total Population
2023 Census
33.4yrs
Median Age
14% below US avg
Language Spoken at Home
English Only
96.4%
23% above US avg
Spanish
6.8%
49% below US avg
The median household income in St. Joe is $61,875, which is 18% below the national average of $75,149. Per capita income is $22,790 (below the $39,052 national figure). The average weekly wage is $962, 33% lower than the U.S. average. The unemployment rate is 9.9% (above the 3.6% US average). 5.8% of residents live below the poverty line, lower than the national rate of 12.4%. The area has 420 business establishments, including 29 restaurants. The cost of living index is 93.3, below the national baseline of 100 / offering relatively affordable living. Workers commute an average of 27 minutes. 1.3% of workers work from home (below the 15.2% national rate).
Income
| Median HH Income | $61,875 |
| 18% below US avg |
| Per Capita Income | $22,790 |
| Avg Weekly Wage | $962 |
| IRS Avg AGI | $67,814 |
| Gini Index | 0.416 (0=equal, 1=unequal) |
Employment & Poverty
| Unemployment | 9.9% |
| 175% above US avg |
| Poverty Rate | 5.8% |
| 53% below US avg |
| Establishments (County) | 420 |
| County GDP | $790M |
Business (County)
| Restaurants | 29 |
| Healthcare | 25 |
| Retail | 48 |
| Manufacturing | 32 |
Tax & Cost of Living
| Property Tax (IRS) | $3,073 |
| 12% below US avg |
| Cost of Living | 93.30 (100=avg) |
| Effective Tax Rate | 3.60% |
Commute & Transportation
| Commute Time | 26.8 min |
| Drive Alone | 76.4% |
| Public Transit | 0.0% |
| Work from Home | 1.3% |
The median home value in St. Joe is $85,400, 70% below the national median of $281,900. Zillow estimates the typical home value at $195,288, higher than the Census estimate. Monthly rent averages $700 (40% below the national average of $1,163). Fair market rent ranges from $882 for a one-bedroom to $1,096 for a two-bedroom apartment. 72.1% of housing units are owner-occupied. There are 196 total housing units in the city. The median year a home was built is 1938. The average annual property tax is $3,073. 18.3% of renters spend 30% or more of their income on housing. The home price-to-income ratio is 1.4x, well within the affordable range.
Home Values
| Census Median | $85,400 |
| 70% below US avg |
| Zillow ZHVI | $195,288 |
Rental Costs
| Census Median Rent | $700 |
| 40% below US avg |
| Rent Burden | 18.3% |
HUD Fair Market Rent
| Studio | $816 |
| 1 Bedroom | $882 |
| 2 Bedrooms | $1,096 |
| 3 Bedrooms | $1,391 |
| 4 Bedrooms | $1,590 |
Ownership & Property
| Homeownership | 72.1% |
| Owner-Occupied | 72.1% |
| Renter-Occupied | 27.9% |
| Housing Units | 196 |
| Median Year Built | 1938 |
Property Tax
| Avg Tax (IRS) | $3,073 |
| 12% below US avg |
| Effective Rate | 3.60% |
In St. Joe, 41.8% of adults are obese, above the national rate of 32.1%. 10.0% have diabetes. Heart disease affects 5.2% of residents. 32.3% have high blood pressure. 15.5% are current smokers. 19.3% report binge drinking. 23.2% are physically inactive. 26.7% report depression (above the 20.0% national average). 18.6% experience frequent mental distress. 12.6% of residents lack health insurance (above the 8.6% national rate). The primary care physician ratio is 1:4,718. The dentist ratio is 1:6,252. 44.3% of residents have access to exercise opportunities. The food environment index is 7.9 out of 10.
Health Metrics: St. Joe vs U.S. Average (%)
Chronic Conditions
| Obesity | 41.8% |
| 30% above US avg |
| Diabetes | 10.0% |
| Heart Disease | 5.2% |
| High Blood Pressure | 32.3% |
| Asthma | 11.0% |
| COPD | 6.4% |
| Cancer | 7.3% |
| Stroke | 2.6% |
Behaviors & Mental Health
| Smoking | 15.5% |
| 11% above US avg |
| Binge Drinking | 19.3% |
| Physical Inactivity | 23.2% |
| Depression | 26.7% |
| Mental Distress | 18.6% |
| Physical Distress | 12.6% |
| Short Sleep | 38.4% |
Healthcare Access
| Insurance Rate | 87.4% |
| Uninsured | 12.6% |
| 47% above US avg |
| Primary Care | 1:4,718 |
| Dentists | 1:6,252 |
| Mental Health | 1:1,559 |
| Checkup Rate | 77.1% |
| Dental Visits | 61.2% |
| Premature Death | 7,074/100K |
Food & Exercise
| Food Environment | 7.9/10 |
| Exercise Access | 44.3% |
| Healthcare Facilities | 25 |
St. Joe experiences four distinct seasons with an average annual temperature of 50°F (10°C). Winters average 25°F in January while summers reach 73°F in July. Annual precipitation totals 37.2 inches. The area receives 36.0 inches of snow annually, a moderate snowfall amount. The city sits at an elevation of 819 feet.
Temperature
25°F Jan (-4°C)
73°F Jul (23°C)
| Annual Average | 50.2°F |
| 7% below US avg |
| January Average | 25°F (-4°C) |
| July Average | 73°F (23°C) |
Geography
| Elevation | 819 ft (250 m) |
| Area | 0.1 sq mi (0.3 km²) |
| Population Density | 1,235/sq mi |
| Coordinates | 41.3147°N, 84.9011°W |
| Timezone | America/Indiana/Indianapolis |
| County | Paulding County County |
| Nearest Airport | Fort Wayne International (FWA) 28 miles away |
Precipitation & Snow
Annual Rainfall
37.2"
2% below US avg
Wettest Month (May)
4.27"
Natural Hazard Risk
| Overall Risk | Very Low |
| Risk Score | 21.2 / 100 |
| Social Vulnerability | 27.9 / 100 |
| Community Resilience | 71.6 / 100 |
Hazard Breakdown
| Tornado |
Relatively Low |
| Hurricane |
Very Low |
| Earthquake |
Very Low |
| Wildfire |
Very Low |
| Flood |
Relatively Low |
| Hail |
Relatively Low |
| Strong Wind |
Relatively Low |
| Heat Wave |
Very Low |
| Winter Weather |
Very Low |
| Lightning |
Very Low |
| Ice Storm |
Relatively Low |
| Drought |
No Rating |
| Cold Wave |
Very Low |
| Landslide |
Very Low |
Source: FEMA National Risk Index v1.20 (Dec 2025)
Earthquake History
12 earthquakes (M2.5+) within 150 km since 1990.
Strongest: M4.2. Most recent: M2.5 on Mar 18, 2024.
| May 2, 2015 |
5 km S of Galesburg, Michigan |
M4.2 |
111 km |
| Jun 30, 2015 |
5 km NNE of Burlington, Michigan |
M3.3 |
93 km |
| Jan 26, 2012 |
5 km NE of Topeka, Indiana |
M3.0 |
57 km |
| Apr 17, 1990 |
8 km NW of Fort Recovery, Ohio |
M3.0 |
95 km |
| Apr 4, 1994 |
2 km WNW of Minster, Ohio |
M2.9 |
110 km |
| May 12, 2006 |
2 km E of Lima, Ohio |
M2.8 |
94 km |
| May 14, 2010 |
1 km ENE of Gibsonburg, Ohio |
M2.7 |
134 km |
| Jun 12, 2015 |
6 km NW of Convoy, Ohio |
M2.6 |
42 km |
| May 20, 2023 |
3 km SSE of Walbridge, Ohio |
M2.6 |
121 km |
| Jan 30, 2004 |
2 km S of Rockford, Ohio |
M2.5 |
75 km |
| Jun 4, 1990 |
4 km SSE of Van Buren, Ohio |
M2.5 |
108 km |
| Mar 18, 2024 |
4 km WSW of Millbury, Ohio |
M2.5 |
122 km |
Source: USGS (M2.5+, 1990-2025)
Tornado History
458 tornadoes (EF0+) within 100 km since 1950.
Strongest: EF4. Total: 100 fatalities, 1,622 injuries.
| Date |
Rating |
Distance |
Fatalities |
| Nov 10, 2002 |
EF4 |
61 km |
4 |
| Feb 18, 1992 |
EF4 |
71 km |
0 |
| Apr 11, 1965 |
EF4 |
75 km |
5 |
| Apr 11, 1965 |
EF4 |
94 km |
4 |
| Apr 11, 1965 |
EF4 |
82 km |
13 |
| Apr 11, 1965 |
EF4 |
51 km |
23 |
| Apr 11, 1965 |
EF4 |
55 km |
21 |
| Jun 8, 1953 |
EF4 |
84 km |
17 |
| May 27, 2019 |
EF3 |
87 km |
1 |
| May 27, 2019 |
EF3 |
92 km |
0 |
| Aug 24, 2016 |
EF3 |
19 km |
0 |
| Nov 10, 2002 |
EF3 |
72 km |
0 |
| Oct 24, 2001 |
EF3 |
71 km |
0 |
| Mar 27, 1991 |
EF3 |
52 km |
0 |
| Mar 27, 1991 |
EF3 |
28 km |
1 |
| May 15, 1986 |
EF3 |
69 km |
0 |
| May 2, 1983 |
EF3 |
90 km |
1 |
| Apr 3, 1974 |
EF3 |
49 km |
5 |
| Apr 3, 1974 |
EF3 |
48 km |
0 |
| Jun 2, 1971 |
EF3 |
87 km |
0 |
Source: NOAA SPC (EF0+, 1950-2024)
Monthly Weather
| Month |
Avg Temperature |
Precipitation |
Summary |
| January |
25°F (-4°C) |
2.4 in |
Coldest |
| February |
28°F (-2°C) |
1.9 in |
Driest |
| March |
37°F (3°C) |
2.6 in |
|
| April |
49°F (9°C) |
3.9 in |
|
| May |
60°F (16°C) |
4.3 in |
Wettest |
| June |
70°F (21°C) |
3.7 in |
|
| July |
73°F (23°C) |
3.5 in |
Warmest |
| August |
71°F (22°C) |
3.5 in |
|
| September |
64°F (18°C) |
3.1 in |
|
| October |
53°F (12°C) |
3.0 in |
|
| November |
40°F (5°C) |
3.0 in |
|
| December |
31°F (-1°C) |
2.4 in |
|
St. Joe has a seasonal temperature swing of 48°F / from 25°F in January to 73°F in July. Total annual precipitation is 37.2 inches, with May being the wettest month (4.3") and February the driest (1.9").
Average costs for common services in St. Joe. Prices are estimated based on regional cost of living data and may vary by provider.
Healthcare
| Doctor Visit (Primary Care) |
$233 ($140-$373) |
| Specialist Visit |
$327 ($187-$513) |
| Urgent Care Visit |
$187 ($93-$327) |
| Emergency Room Visit |
$2,053 ($746-$4,665) |
| Dental Cleaning |
$121 ($70-$187) |
| Dental Filling |
$233 ($140-$373) |
View all 40 services
Auto Repair
| Oil Change (Conventional) |
$42 ($23-$70) |
| Oil Change (Synthetic) |
$70 ($47-$112) |
| Brake Pad Replacement |
$280 ($140-$467) |
| Tire Rotation |
$37 ($19-$70) |
| New Tires (Set of 4) |
$560 ($373-$933) |
| Battery Replacement |
$187 ($93-$327) |
View all 18 services
Home Services
| Plumber (Per Hour) |
$93 ($56-$140) |
| Electrician (Per Hour) |
$84 ($47-$131) |
| HVAC Repair |
$373 ($140-$746) |
| HVAC System Install |
$6,531 ($3,732-$11,196) |
| Roof Repair |
$933 ($373-$1,866) |
| Roof Replacement |
$8,397 ($5,132-$13,995) |
View all 25 services
Legal
| Divorce (Uncontested) |
$1,400 ($467-$3,266) |
| Divorce (Contested) |
$13,995 ($4,665-$27,990) |
| DUI Defense |
$4,665 ($1,866-$9,330) |
| Bankruptcy (Chapter 7) |
$1,400 ($746-$2,799) |
| Will Preparation |
$467 ($187-$933) |
| Trust Preparation |
$2,333 ($933-$4,665) |
View all 12 services
Personal Care
| Men's Haircut |
$23 ($14-$42) |
| Women's Haircut |
$51 ($28-$93) |
| Hair Coloring (Full) |
$140 ($70-$233) |
| Manicure |
$23 ($14-$42) |
| Pedicure |
$37 ($23-$61) |
| Massage (1 Hour) |
$75 ($47-$121) |
View all 12 services
Food & Grocery
| Gallon of Milk (per gallon) |
$3.83 ($2.80-$5.13) |
| Dozen Eggs (per dozen) |
$3.27 ($2.33-$4.67) |
| Loaf of Bread |
$3.55 ($2.33-$5.13) |
| Chicken Breast (per lb) |
$4.20 ($2.80-$6.06) |
| Ground Beef (per lb) |
$5.13 ($3.73-$7.00) |
| Rice (per lb) |
$0.93 ($0.56-$1.68) |
View all 20 services
Utilities
| Electricity (Monthly) |
$131 ($75-$233) |
| Natural Gas (Monthly) |
$65 ($28-$140) |
| Water/Sewer (Monthly) |
$65 ($37-$112) |
| Internet (Monthly) |
$65 ($37-$93) |
| Cell Phone Plan (Monthly) |
$61 ($28-$93) |
| Cable TV (Monthly) |
$79 ($47-$140) |
View all 8 services
Transportation
| Monthly Parking (Downtown) |
$187 ($70-$467) |
| Car Insurance (Annual) |
$1,866 ($1,120-$3,266) |
| Bus Pass (Monthly) |
$65 ($28-$121) |
| Taxi/Uber (5-Mile Ride) |
$14 ($7.46-$23) |
| Car Registration (Annual) |
$93 ($28-$233) |
| Driver's License Renewal |
$28 ($14-$70) |
View all 8 services
Education & Childcare
| Daycare (Infant, Monthly) |
$1,120 ($560-$2,333) |
| Daycare (Toddler, Monthly) |
$933 ($467-$1,866) |
| After-School Care (Monthly) |
$373 ($187-$653) |
| Tutoring (Per Hour) |
$47 ($23-$93) |
| SAT/ACT Prep Course |
$933 ($373-$2,333) |
| Private School (K-12, Annual) |
$11,663 ($4,665-$27,990) |
View all 8 services
Pets
| Vet Visit (Routine Checkup) |
$56 ($28-$93) |
| Dog Vaccination (Annual) |
$93 ($47-$187) |
| Dog Grooming |
$56 ($28-$93) |
| Pet Boarding (Per Night) |
$37 ($19-$70) |
| Dog Spay/Neuter |
$280 ($140-$467) |
| Cat Spay/Neuter |
$187 ($93-$373) |
View all 9 services
Childcare
| Center-Based (monthly) |
| Infant | $751 |
| Toddler | $693 |
| Preschool | $615 |
| Family Childcare (monthly) |
| Infant | $671 |
| Toddler | $660 |
| Preschool | $610 |
Source: DOL Women's Bureau (2022)
Frequently Asked Questions About St. Joe
What is the population of St. Joe?
St. Joe has a population of 420 residents and is located in Indiana. The population density is 1,235 people per square mile, spread across 0.1 square miles. The median age of residents is 33.4 years, which is younger than the national median of 38.9 years. The population is 45.5% female and 54.5% male.
Is St. Joe expensive to live in?
St. Joe is more affordable than the national average, with a cost of living index of 93.3 / below the baseline of 100. The median household income is $61,875, 18% below the national average of $75,149. The median home value is $85,400 (70% below the U.S. median). Renters pay a median of $700 per month, below the national average of $1,163. The home price-to-income ratio is 1.4x, indicating housing is reasonably affordable relative to local income levels.
What is the weather like in St. Joe?
St. Joe has a four-season climate with an average annual temperature of 50°F (10°C). Winter temperatures average 25°F in January, while summers reach an average of 73°F in July. Annual rainfall totals 37.2 inches, with 36.0 inches of snow.
How is the job market in St. Joe?
The job market in St. Joe faces challenges, with unemployment at 9.9% / significantly above the national rate of 3.6%. The average weekly wage is $962. There are 420 business establishments in the area, including 29 restaurants and food service locations. The average commute time is 27 minutes, and 1.3% of workers work from home.
How much does housing cost in St. Joe?
The median home value in St. Joe is $85,400. Zillow estimates the typical home value at $195,288. For renters, the median monthly rent is $700. Fair market rent is $882 for a 1-bedroom and $1,096 for a 2-bedroom apartment. The homeownership rate is 72.1%. The average annual property tax is $3,073.
How are the schools in St. Joe?
Schools in St. Joe score 6 out of 10 on standardized testing, near the national average. 6.2% of adults in St. Joe hold a bachelor's degree or higher, below the national average of 33.7%. 71.0% have completed high school. 0.0% hold a graduate or professional degree.
How healthy is St. Joe?
The obesity rate in St. Joe is 41.8% (above the national rate of 32.1%). 15.5% of adults are smokers. 23.2% are physically inactive. 26.7% of residents report depression. 12.6% lack health insurance (above the national rate). 44.3% of residents have access to exercise opportunities. The primary care physician ratio is 1:4,718.
What is transportation like in St. Joe?
The average commute in St. Joe is 27 minutes. 76.4% of workers drive alone to work, and 1.3% work from home.
What are the demographics of St. Joe?
The racial and ethnic makeup of St. Joe is 96.4% White, 2.9% Hispanic or Latino. 96.4% of residents speak only English at home, while 6.8% speak Spanish. 8.5% of the population are military veterans. 16.2% of residents have a disability. 87.4% have health insurance coverage.