Median Income
$118,269
57% higher than US avg
Home Value
$271,400
4% lower than US avg
Violent Crime
64/100K
83% lower than US avg
Bachelor's+
25.9%
23% lower than US avg
Obesity Rate
43.8%
36% higher than US avg
Unemployment
0.0%
100% lower than US avg
Poverty Rate
4.4%
65% lower than US avg
How Fort Loudon Compares to the U.S. Average (100% = U.S. avg)
People
Population1,044
Median Age25.6 yrs
Density245/mi²
Male / Female59% / 41%
Largest GroupWhite 100%
Veterans0.0%
Economy
A+
Median Income$118,269
Per Capita$37,726
Unemployment0.0%
Poverty4.4%
County GDP$8,379M
Commute28 min
Housing
A+
Home Value$271,400
RentN/A
Ownership95.6%
Zillow$207,595
Housing Units593
Rent Burden26.4%
Crime
F
Violent64/100K
Property2,248/100K
Health
Obesity43.8%
UninsuredN/A
Climate
Avg Temp53°F (12°C)
AQI40 (Good)
Rain43.5 in/yr
Sunny Days293/yr
Elevation639 ft (195 m)
Education
B
Bachelor's+25.9%
High School+79.3%
Graduate+3.6%
School Score5.86
Community
2024 VoteR 71% / D 28%
Commute28 min
Broadband100.0%
EV Stations1
Libraries8
Is Fort Loudon a Good Place to Live?
Based on current data, Fort Loudon receives an overall livability score of 3.5 out of 5.0, earning a grade of B+. Key strengths include above-average household incomes, low unemployment, low crime rates, abundant sunshine. Areas to be aware of include high obesity rates. Fort Loudon offers a solid quality of life with a good balance of affordability, safety, and opportunity.
Economy & Jobs
The median household income in Fort Loudon is $118,269, which is significantly higher than the national average / 57% above $75,149. This places Fort Loudon among higher-income communities. The job market is very strong with unemployment at just 0.0%. Only 4.4% of residents live below the poverty line, well below the national rate of 12.4%. Workers commute an average of 28 minutes.
Cost of Living & Housing
The median home value in Fort Loudon is $271,400, roughly aligned with the national median of $281,900. At just 2.3x median income, home prices are very affordable relative to local earnings.
Safety & Crime
Fort Loudon is a very safe community with a violent crime rate of 64 per 100,000 residents / well below the national average of 380. Property crime occurs at a rate of 2,248 per 100,000, near the national average.
Education
25.9% of residents hold a bachelor's degree, below the national average of 33.7%. 79.3% have completed high school. Area schools have an average test score of 5.9/10.
Climate & Weather
Fort Loudon experiences four distinct seasons with an average temperature of 53°F. Winters average 30°F in January while summers reach 75°F in July. With 293 sunny days per year, residents enjoy well above the national average of sunshine. Annual precipitation totals 43.5 inches, including 30.8 inches of snow. Air quality is rated Good with a median AQI of 40.
Fort Loudon has a population of 1,044 with a density of 245 people per square mile, spread across 4.3 square miles. The median age is 25.6 years, 34% younger than the national median of 38.9. The gender split is 41.3% female and 58.7% male. The city is predominantly White (100%). English is the primary language spoken at home by 100% of residents. 0.0% of the population are veterans, below the national rate of 6.0%. 20.6% of residents have a disability (above the 13.0% national average). 100.0% have health insurance coverage.
Population
25.6yrs
Median Age
34% below US avg
Race & Ethnicity
Fort Loudon vs U.S. Average
Language Spoken at Home
English Only
100.0%
27% above US avg
Spanish
0.0%
100% below US avg
Social Characteristics
Fort Loudon vs U.S. Average
The median household income in Fort Loudon is $118,269, which is 57% above the national average of $75,149. Per capita income is $37,726. The average weekly wage is $1,068, 25% lower than the U.S. average. The unemployment rate is 0.0% (below the 3.6% US average). 4.4% of residents live below the poverty line, lower than the national rate of 12.4%. The area has 3,466 business establishments, including 288 restaurants. The cost of living index is 97.6, roughly in line with the national average. Workers commute an average of 28 minutes. 66.6% of workers work from home (above the 15.2% national rate).
Income: Fort Loudon vs U.S.
Income
| Median HH Income | $118,269 |
| 57% above US avg |
| Per Capita Income | $37,726 |
| Avg Weekly Wage | $1,068 |
| IRS Avg AGI | $69,390 |
| Gini Index | 0.421 (0=equal, 1=unequal) |
Employment & Poverty
| Unemployment | 0.0% |
| 100% below US avg |
| Poverty Rate | 4.4% |
| 65% below US avg |
| Establishments (County) | 3,466 |
| County GDP | $8,379M |
Business (County)
| Restaurants | 288 |
| Healthcare | 343 |
| Retail | 454 |
| Manufacturing | 201 |
Tax & Cost of Living
| Property Tax (IRS) | $4,983 |
| 42% above US avg |
| Cost of Living | 97.60 (100=avg) |
| Effective Tax Rate | 1.84% |
Commute & Transportation
| Commute Time | 28.4 min |
| Drive Alone | 28.5% |
| Public Transit | 0.0% |
| Work from Home | 66.6% |
The median home value in Fort Loudon is $271,400, 4% below the national median of $281,900. Zillow estimates the typical home value at $207,595, lower than the Census estimate. Fair market rent ranges from $996 for a one-bedroom to $1,225 for a two-bedroom apartment. 95.6% of housing units are owner-occupied (above the 65.4% national rate). There are 593 total housing units in the city. The median year a home was built is 1993. The average annual property tax is $4,983 (higher than the $3,500 national average). 26.4% of renters spend 30% or more of their income on housing. The home price-to-income ratio is 2.3x, well within the affordable range.
Home Values
| Census Median | $271,400 |
| 4% below US avg |
| Zillow ZHVI | $207,595 |
Real Estate Market (Redfin)
Rental Costs
HUD Fair Market Rent
| Studio | $900 |
| 1 Bedroom | $996 |
| 2 Bedrooms | $1,225 |
| 3 Bedrooms | $1,570 |
| 4 Bedrooms | $1,744 |
Ownership & Property
| Homeownership | 95.6% |
| Owner-Occupied | 95.6% |
| Renter-Occupied | 4.4% |
| Housing Units | 593 |
| Median Year Built | 1993 |
Property Tax
| Avg Tax (IRS) | $4,983 |
| 42% above US avg |
| Effective Rate | 1.84% |
In Fort Loudon, 43.8% of adults are obese, above the national rate of 32.1%. The primary care physician ratio is 1:1,628. The dentist ratio is 1:2,149. 73.4% of residents have access to exercise opportunities. The food environment index is 8.4 out of 10.
Health Metrics: Fort Loudon vs U.S. Average (%)
Chronic Conditions
| Obesity | 43.8% |
| 36% above US avg |
Behaviors & Mental Health
Healthcare Access
| Insurance Rate | 100.0% |
| |
| Primary Care | 1:1,628 |
| Dentists | 1:2,149 |
| Mental Health | 1:727 |
| Dental Visits | 59.1% |
| Premature Death | 7,611/100K |
Food & Exercise
| Food Environment | 8.4/10 |
| Exercise Access | 73.4% |
| Healthcare Facilities | 343 |
Fort Loudon has a violent crime rate of 64 per 100,000 residents, 83% below the national average of 380. Property crime stands at 2,248 per 100,000, 15% above the U.S. average. The county recorded 14 fatal traffic crashes. Overall, Fort Loudon receives a safety grade of F.
Crime Rates: Fort Loudon vs U.S. Average (per 100,000)
Violent Crime
| Total Violent | 64.2/100K |
| 83% below US avg |
| |
Property Crime
| Total Property | 2,247.9/100K |
| 15% above US avg |
Traffic Safety
| Fatal Crashes (County/yr) | 14 |
| Traffic Accidents | 25 |
| Avg Accident Severity | 2.8 / 4.0 |
Safety Score
| Safety Grade | F |
| Safety Score | 1.0 / 5.0 |
Fort Loudon experiences four distinct seasons with an average annual temperature of 53°F (12°C). Winters average 30°F in January while summers reach 75°F in July. The area gets 293 sunny days per year, well above the U.S. average of 205 / making it one of the sunnier locations in the country. Annual precipitation totals 43.5 inches. The area receives 30.8 inches of snow annually, a moderate snowfall amount. Air quality is rated Good with a median AQI of 40. The city sits at an elevation of 639 feet.
Temperature
30°F Jan (-1°C)
75°F Jul (24°C)
| Annual Average | 52.9°F |
| 2% below US avg |
| January Average | 30°F (-1°C) |
| July Average | 75°F (24°C) |
| Sunny Days | 293 days/yr |
Geography
| Elevation | 639 ft (195 m) |
| Area | 4.3 sq mi (11.0 km²) |
| Population Density | 245/sq mi |
| Coordinates | 39.9219°N, 77.9072°W |
| Timezone | America/New_York |
| County | Franklin County County |
| Nearest Airport | Hagerstown Regional/Richard A Henson Field (HGR) 18 miles away |
Precipitation & Snow
Annual Rainfall
43.5"
15% above US avg
Wettest Month (May)
3.98"
Air Quality
| AQI Median | 40.0 |
| Rating | Good |
Air Pollutants (EPA 2023)
Natural Hazard Risk
| Overall Risk | Relatively Low |
| Risk Score | 76.4 / 100 |
| Social Vulnerability | 32.4 / 100 |
| Community Resilience | 63.5 / 100 |
Hazard Breakdown
| Tornado |
Relatively Low |
| Hurricane |
Relatively Moderate |
| Earthquake |
Relatively Low |
| Wildfire |
Very Low |
| Flood |
Relatively Moderate |
| Hail |
Relatively Low |
| Strong Wind |
Relatively Moderate |
| Heat Wave |
Relatively Low |
| Winter Weather |
Relatively Moderate |
| Lightning |
Relatively Moderate |
| Ice Storm |
Relatively Low |
| Drought |
Relatively Moderate |
| Cold Wave |
Very Low |
| Landslide |
Relatively Low |
| Avalanche |
Very Low |
Source: FEMA National Risk Index v1.20 (Dec 2025)
Earthquake History
16 earthquakes (M2.5+) within 150 km since 1990.
Strongest: M3.6. Most recent: M2.6 on Jun 25, 2021.
| Jul 16, 2010 |
5 km NNW of Barnesville, Maryland |
M3.6 |
85 km |
| Jun 13, 2019 |
9 km N of Blain, Pennsylvania |
M3.4 |
65 km |
| Jun 3, 2010 |
4 km ENE of Franklintown, Pennsylvania |
M3.1 |
82 km |
| Jan 17, 2016 |
3 km NE of Ranson, West Virginia |
M3.0 |
67 km |
| Nov 14, 1997 |
0 km S of Rothsville, Pennsylvania |
M3.0 |
143 km |
| Apr 24, 2009 |
1 km S of Franklintown, Pennsylvania |
M2.9 |
77 km |
| Sep 15, 2019 |
5 km ESE of East Berlin, Pennsylvania |
M2.8 |
85 km |
| Oct 25, 2009 |
4 km ENE of Franklintown, Pennsylvania |
M2.8 |
82 km |
| Mar 15, 1993 |
5 km W of Columbia, Maryland |
M2.7 |
116 km |
| Oct 28, 1994 |
1 km E of Mount Vernon, Maryland |
M2.7 |
132 km |
| Mar 11, 1995 |
0 km ENE of Landisville, Pennsylvania |
M2.7 |
130 km |
| Jan 13, 1990 |
6 km ENE of Eldersburg, Maryland |
M2.6 |
104 km |
| Jun 25, 2021 |
2 km SE of Woodlawn, Maryland |
M2.6 |
124 km |
| Jan 18, 1994 |
3 km SE of Clay, Pennsylvania |
M2.6 |
146 km |
| Sep 29, 1997 |
Virginia |
M2.5 |
129 km |
| Mar 10, 1993 |
3 km WSW of Columbia, Maryland |
M2.5 |
117 km |
Source: USGS (M2.5+, 1990–2025)
Tornado History
289 tornadoes (EF0+) within 100 km since 1950.
Strongest: EF3. Total: 46 injuries.
| Date |
Rating |
Distance |
Fatalities |
| Jul 19, 1996 |
EF3 |
92 km |
0 |
| May 22, 1983 |
EF3 |
61 km |
0 |
| Jun 7, 1980 |
EF3 |
76 km |
0 |
| Apr 16, 1961 |
EF3 |
36 km |
0 |
| Apr 5, 1952 |
EF3 |
80 km |
0 |
| Apr 19, 2019 |
EF2 |
72 km |
0 |
| Apr 19, 2019 |
EF2 |
6 km |
0 |
| Nov 2, 2018 |
EF2 |
90 km |
0 |
| Apr 28, 2011 |
EF2 |
86 km |
0 |
| Sep 17, 2004 |
EF2 |
62 km |
0 |
| Sep 17, 2004 |
EF2 |
87 km |
0 |
| Sep 17, 2004 |
EF2 |
66 km |
0 |
| Sep 24, 2001 |
EF2 |
82 km |
0 |
| Jul 19, 1996 |
EF2 |
63 km |
0 |
| Jul 19, 1996 |
EF2 |
100 km |
0 |
| Apr 30, 1994 |
EF2 |
26 km |
0 |
| Oct 9, 1992 |
EF2 |
84 km |
0 |
| Sep 18, 1991 |
EF2 |
84 km |
0 |
| Jun 8, 1990 |
EF2 |
87 km |
0 |
| Nov 20, 1989 |
EF2 |
78 km |
0 |
Source: NOAA SPC (EF0+, 1950–2024)
Wildfire History
2 wildfires (100+ acres) within 100 km.
Largest: BEAR DEN (945 ac, 2014).
| Year |
Name |
Acres |
Distance |
| 2014 |
BEAR DEN |
945 |
66 km |
| 2005 |
UNNAMED |
510 |
75 km |
Source: NIFC/IRWIN (100+ acres)
Monthly Weather
| Month |
Avg Temperature |
Precipitation |
Summary |
| January |
30°F (-1°C) |
2.6 in |
Coldest |
| February |
31°F (-1°C) |
2.6 in |
Driest |
| March |
39°F (4°C) |
3.3 in |
|
| April |
50°F (10°C) |
3.4 in |
|
| May |
60°F (15°C) |
4.0 in |
Wettest |
| June |
68°F (20°C) |
3.8 in |
|
| July |
75°F (24°C) |
3.6 in |
Warmest |
| August |
71°F (22°C) |
3.2 in |
|
| September |
64°F (18°C) |
3.4 in |
|
| October |
53°F (12°C) |
3.3 in |
|
| November |
43°F (6°C) |
3.4 in |
|
| December |
33°F (1°C) |
2.9 in |
|
Fort Loudon has a seasonal temperature swing of 45°F / from 30°F in January to 75°F in July. Total annual precipitation is 39.5 inches, with May being the wettest month (4.0") and February the driest (2.6").
Average costs for common services in Fort Loudon. Prices are estimated based on regional cost of living data and may vary by provider.
Healthcare
| Doctor Visit (Primary Care) |
$244 ($146–$390) |
| Specialist Visit |
$342 ($195–$537) |
| Urgent Care Visit |
$195 ($98–$342) |
| Emergency Room Visit |
$2,147 ($781–$4,880) |
| Dental Cleaning |
$127 ($73–$195) |
| Dental Filling |
$244 ($146–$390) |
View all 40 services
Auto Repair
| Oil Change (Conventional) |
$44 ($24–$73) |
| Oil Change (Synthetic) |
$73 ($49–$117) |
| Brake Pad Replacement |
$293 ($146–$488) |
| Tire Rotation |
$39 ($20–$73) |
| New Tires (Set of 4) |
$586 ($390–$976) |
| Battery Replacement |
$195 ($98–$342) |
View all 18 services
Home Services
| Plumber (Per Hour) |
$98 ($59–$146) |
| Electrician (Per Hour) |
$88 ($49–$137) |
| HVAC Repair |
$390 ($146–$781) |
| HVAC System Install |
$6,832 ($3,904–$11,712) |
| Roof Repair |
$976 ($390–$1,952) |
| Roof Replacement |
$8,784 ($5,368–$14,640) |
View all 25 services
Legal
| Divorce (Uncontested) |
$1,464 ($488–$3,416) |
| Divorce (Contested) |
$14,640 ($4,880–$29,280) |
| DUI Defense |
$4,880 ($1,952–$9,760) |
| Bankruptcy (Chapter 7) |
$1,464 ($781–$2,928) |
| Will Preparation |
$488 ($195–$976) |
| Trust Preparation |
$2,440 ($976–$4,880) |
View all 12 services
Personal Care
| Men's Haircut |
$24 ($15–$44) |
| Women's Haircut |
$54 ($29–$98) |
| Hair Coloring (Full) |
$146 ($73–$244) |
| Manicure |
$24 ($15–$44) |
| Pedicure |
$39 ($24–$63) |
| Massage (1 Hour) |
$78 ($49–$127) |
View all 12 services
Food & Grocery
| Gallon of Milk (per gallon) |
$4.00 ($2.93–$5.37) |
| Dozen Eggs (per dozen) |
$3.42 ($2.44–$4.88) |
| Loaf of Bread |
$3.71 ($2.44–$5.37) |
| Chicken Breast (per lb) |
$4.39 ($2.93–$6.34) |
| Ground Beef (per lb) |
$5.37 ($3.90–$7.32) |
| Rice (per lb) |
$0.98 ($0.59–$1.76) |
View all 20 services
Utilities
| Electricity (Monthly) |
$137 ($78–$244) |
| Natural Gas (Monthly) |
$68 ($29–$146) |
| Water/Sewer (Monthly) |
$68 ($39–$117) |
| Internet (Monthly) |
$68 ($39–$98) |
| Cell Phone Plan (Monthly) |
$63 ($29–$98) |
| Cable TV (Monthly) |
$83 ($49–$146) |
View all 8 services
Transportation
| Monthly Parking (Downtown) |
$195 ($73–$488) |
| Car Insurance (Annual) |
$1,952 ($1,171–$3,416) |
| Bus Pass (Monthly) |
$68 ($29–$127) |
| Taxi/Uber (5-Mile Ride) |
$15 ($7.81–$24) |
| Car Registration (Annual) |
$98 ($29–$244) |
| Driver's License Renewal |
$29 ($15–$73) |
View all 8 services
Education & Childcare
| Daycare (Infant, Monthly) |
$1,171 ($586–$2,440) |
| Daycare (Toddler, Monthly) |
$976 ($488–$1,952) |
| After-School Care (Monthly) |
$390 ($195–$683) |
| Tutoring (Per Hour) |
$49 ($24–$98) |
| SAT/ACT Prep Course |
$976 ($390–$2,440) |
| Private School (K-12, Annual) |
$12,200 ($4,880–$29,280) |
View all 8 services
Pets
| Vet Visit (Routine Checkup) |
$59 ($29–$98) |
| Dog Vaccination (Annual) |
$98 ($49–$195) |
| Dog Grooming |
$59 ($29–$98) |
| Pet Boarding (Per Night) |
$39 ($20–$73) |
| Dog Spay/Neuter |
$293 ($146–$488) |
| Cat Spay/Neuter |
$195 ($98–$390) |
View all 9 services
Frequently Asked Questions About Fort Loudon
What is the population of Fort Loudon?
Fort Loudon has a population of 1,044 residents and is located in Pennsylvania. The population density is 245 people per square mile, spread across 4.3 square miles. The median age of residents is 25.6 years, which is younger than the national median of 38.9 years. The population is 41.3% female and 58.7% male.
Is Fort Loudon expensive to live in?
Fort Loudon has a cost of living roughly in line with the national average, with an index of 97.6 (baseline: 100). The median household income is $118,269, 57% above the national average of $75,149. The median home value is $271,400 (4% below the U.S. median). The home price-to-income ratio is 2.3x, indicating housing is reasonably affordable relative to local income levels.
Is Fort Loudon safe?
Fort Loudon is considered a very safe city with a violent crime rate of 64 per 100,000 residents, well below the national average of 380. Property crime occurs at a rate of 2,248 per 100,000 (above the national average). Overall, Fort Loudon receives a safety grade of F based on combined crime data.
What is the weather like in Fort Loudon?
Fort Loudon has a four-season climate with an average annual temperature of 53°F (12°C). Winter temperatures average 30°F in January, while summers reach an average of 75°F in July. The area receives 293 sunny days per year, well above the national average of 205. Annual rainfall totals 43.5 inches, with 30.8 inches of snow. Air quality is rated Good with a median Air Quality Index (AQI) of 40.
How is the job market in Fort Loudon?
The job market in Fort Loudon is very strong, with unemployment at just 0.0% / well below the national rate of 3.6%. The average weekly wage is $1,068. There are 3,466 business establishments in the area, including 288 restaurants and food service locations. The average commute time is 28 minutes, and 66.6% of workers work from home.
How much does housing cost in Fort Loudon?
The median home value in Fort Loudon is $271,400. Zillow estimates the typical home value at $207,595. The homeownership rate is 95.6%. The average annual property tax is $4,983.
How are the schools in Fort Loudon?
Schools in Fort Loudon score 5.9 out of 10 on standardized testing, near the national average. 25.9% of adults in Fort Loudon hold a bachelor's degree or higher, below the national average of 33.7%. 79.3% have completed high school. 3.6% hold a graduate or professional degree.
How healthy is Fort Loudon?
The obesity rate in Fort Loudon is 43.8% (above the national rate of 32.1%). 73.4% of residents have access to exercise opportunities. The primary care physician ratio is 1:1,628.
What is transportation like in Fort Loudon?
The average commute in Fort Loudon is 28 minutes. 28.5% of workers drive alone to work, and 66.6% work from home.
What are the demographics of Fort Loudon?
The racial and ethnic makeup of Fort Loudon is 100% White. 100% of residents speak only English at home. 0.0% of the population are military veterans. 20.6% of residents have a disability. 100.0% have health insurance coverage.