Median Income
$36,563
51% lower than US avg
Home Value
$173,800
38% lower than US avg
Violent Crime
64/100K
83% lower than US avg
Bachelor's+
28.6%
15% lower than US avg
Median Rent
$778
33% lower than US avg
Obesity Rate
31.9%
1% lower than US avg
Unemployment
5.8%
61% higher than US avg
Poverty Rate
20.4%
65% higher than US avg
How McConnellsburg Compares to the U.S. Average (100% = U.S. avg)
People
Population1,005
Median Age46.4 yrs
Density2,871/mi²
Male / Female45% / 55%
Largest GroupWhite 93%
Veterans7.4%
Economy
C
Median Income$36,563
Per Capita$32,011
Unemployment5.8%
Poverty20.4%
County GDP$8,379M
Commute14 min
Housing
B+
Home Value$173,800
Rent$778
Ownership39.5%
Zillow$207,595
Housing Units585
Rent Burden27.6%
Crime
F
Violent64/100K
Property2,248/100K
Health
Obesity31.9%
UninsuredN/A
Climate
Avg Temp53°F (12°C)
AQI40 (Good)
Rain43.5 in/yr
Sunny Days293/yr
Elevation898 ft (274 m)
Education
B
Bachelor's+28.6%
High School+89.9%
Graduate+16.0%
School Score5.86
Community
2024 VoteR 71% / D 28%
Commute14 min
Broadband73.6%
EV Stations1
Libraries8
Is McConnellsburg a Good Place to Live?
Based on current data, McConnellsburg receives an overall livability score of 2.7 out of 5.0, earning a grade of C+. Key strengths include low crime rates, affordable housing, abundant sunshine, high health insurance coverage. Areas to be aware of include above-average unemployment, an elevated poverty rate, below-average incomes. McConnellsburg has some notable strengths but also faces challenges that prospective residents should consider.
Economy & Jobs
The median household income in McConnellsburg is $36,563, 51% below the national average of $75,149. The unemployment rate of 5.8% is somewhat elevated compared to the national rate of 3.6%. The poverty rate of 20.4% exceeds the national average of 12.4%, indicating economic hardship for a significant portion of the population. Workers commute an average of 14 minutes, shorter than most U.S. cities.
Cost of Living & Housing
The median home value in McConnellsburg is $173,800, 38% below the national median / offering relatively affordable homeownership. Renters pay a median of $778 per month, below the national average / a plus for affordability. A price-to-income ratio of 4.8x indicates a reasonably affordable housing market.
Safety & Crime
McConnellsburg is a very safe community with a violent crime rate of 64 per 100,000 residents / well below the national average of 380. Property crime occurs at a rate of 2,248 per 100,000, near the national average.
Education
28.6% of residents hold a bachelor's degree, below the national average of 33.7%. 89.9% have completed high school. Area schools have an average test score of 5.9/10.
Climate & Weather
McConnellsburg experiences four distinct seasons with an average temperature of 53°F. Winters average 30°F in January while summers reach 75°F in July. With 293 sunny days per year, residents enjoy well above the national average of sunshine. Annual precipitation totals 43.5 inches, including 30.8 inches of snow. Air quality is rated Good with a median AQI of 40.
McConnellsburg has a population of 1,005 with a density of 2,871 people per square mile, spread across 0.1 square miles. The median age is 46.4 years, 19% older than the national median of 38.9. The gender split is 54.7% female and 45.3% male. The city is predominantly White (92.6%), with 3.2% Black. English is the primary language spoken at home by 96.1% of residents. 7.4% of the population are veterans, above the national rate of 6.0%. 26.4% of residents have a disability (above the 13.0% national average). 96.4% have health insurance coverage.
Population
46.4yrs
Median Age
19% above US avg
Race & Ethnicity
McConnellsburg vs U.S. Average
Language Spoken at Home
English Only
96.1%
22% above US avg
Spanish
3.9%
71% below US avg
Social Characteristics
McConnellsburg vs U.S. Average
The median household income in McConnellsburg is $36,563, which is 51% below the national average of $75,149. Per capita income is $32,011 (below the $39,052 national figure). The average weekly wage is $1,068, 25% lower than the U.S. average. The unemployment rate is 5.8% (above the 3.6% US average). 20.4% of residents live below the poverty line, higher than the national rate of 12.4%. The area has 3,466 business establishments, including 288 restaurants. The cost of living index is 97.6, roughly in line with the national average. Workers commute an average of 14 minutes (shorter than the 28-minute US average). 6.4% of workers work from home (below the 15.2% national rate).
Income: McConnellsburg vs U.S.
Income
| Median HH Income | $36,563 |
| 51% below US avg |
| Per Capita Income | $32,011 |
| Avg Weekly Wage | $1,068 |
| IRS Avg AGI | $69,390 |
| Gini Index | 0.421 (0=equal, 1=unequal) |
Employment & Poverty
| Unemployment | 5.8% |
| 61% above US avg |
| Poverty Rate | 20.4% |
| 65% above US avg |
| Establishments (County) | 3,466 |
| County GDP | $8,379M |
Business (County)
| Restaurants | 288 |
| Healthcare | 343 |
| Retail | 454 |
| Manufacturing | 201 |
Tax & Cost of Living
| Property Tax (IRS) | $4,983 |
| 42% above US avg |
| Cost of Living | 97.60 (100=avg) |
| Effective Tax Rate | 2.87% |
Commute & Transportation
| Commute Time | 14.4 min |
| Drive Alone | 69.3% |
| Public Transit | 0.0% |
| Work from Home | 6.4% |
The median home value in McConnellsburg is $173,800, 38% below the national median of $281,900. Zillow estimates the typical home value at $207,595, higher than the Census estimate. Monthly rent averages $778 (33% below the national average of $1,163). Fair market rent ranges from $996 for a one-bedroom to $1,225 for a two-bedroom apartment. 39.5% of housing units are owner-occupied (below the 65.4% national rate). There are 585 total housing units in the city. The median year a home was built is 1955. The average annual property tax is $4,983 (higher than the $3,500 national average). 27.6% of renters spend 30% or more of their income on housing. The home price-to-income ratio is 4.8x.
Home Values
| Census Median | $173,800 |
| 38% below US avg |
| Zillow ZHVI | $207,595 |
Real Estate Market (Redfin)
Rental Costs
| Census Median Rent | $778 |
| 33% below US avg |
| Rent Burden | 27.6% |
HUD Fair Market Rent
| Studio | $900 |
| 1 Bedroom | $996 |
| 2 Bedrooms | $1,225 |
| 3 Bedrooms | $1,570 |
| 4 Bedrooms | $1,744 |
Ownership & Property
| Homeownership | 39.5% |
| Owner-Occupied | 39.5% |
| Renter-Occupied | 60.5% |
| Housing Units | 585 |
| Median Year Built | 1955 |
Property Tax
| Avg Tax (IRS) | $4,983 |
| 42% above US avg |
| Effective Rate | 2.87% |
In McConnellsburg, 31.9% of adults are obese, below the national rate of 32.1%. The primary care physician ratio is 1:1,628. The dentist ratio is 1:2,149. 73.4% of residents have access to exercise opportunities. The food environment index is 8.4 out of 10.
Health Metrics: McConnellsburg vs U.S. Average (%)
Chronic Conditions
| Obesity | 31.9% |
| 1% below US avg |
Behaviors & Mental Health
Healthcare Access
| Insurance Rate | 96.4% |
| |
| Primary Care | 1:1,628 |
| Dentists | 1:2,149 |
| Mental Health | 1:727 |
| Dental Visits | 61.0% |
| Premature Death | 7,611/100K |
Food & Exercise
| Food Environment | 8.4/10 |
| Exercise Access | 73.4% |
| Healthcare Facilities | 343 |
McConnellsburg has a violent crime rate of 64 per 100,000 residents, 83% below the national average of 380. Property crime stands at 2,248 per 100,000, 15% above the U.S. average. The county recorded 14 fatal traffic crashes. Overall, McConnellsburg receives a safety grade of F.
Crime Rates: McConnellsburg vs U.S. Average (per 100,000)
Violent Crime
| Total Violent | 64.2/100K |
| 83% below US avg |
| |
Property Crime
| Total Property | 2,247.9/100K |
| 15% above US avg |
Traffic Safety
| Fatal Crashes (County/yr) | 14 |
| Traffic Accidents | 23 |
| Avg Accident Severity | 2.2 / 4.0 |
Safety Score
| Safety Grade | F |
| Safety Score | 1.0 / 5.0 |
McConnellsburg experiences four distinct seasons with an average annual temperature of 53°F (12°C). Winters average 30°F in January while summers reach 75°F in July. The area gets 293 sunny days per year, well above the U.S. average of 205 / making it one of the sunnier locations in the country. Annual precipitation totals 43.5 inches. The area receives 30.8 inches of snow annually, a moderate snowfall amount. Air quality is rated Good with a median AQI of 40. The city sits at an elevation of 898 feet.
Temperature
30°F Jan (-1°C)
75°F Jul (24°C)
| Annual Average | 52.9°F |
| 2% below US avg |
| January Average | 30°F (-1°C) |
| July Average | 75°F (24°C) |
| Sunny Days | 293 days/yr |
Geography
| Elevation | 898 ft (274 m) |
| Area | 0.1 sq mi (0.3 km²) |
| Population Density | 2,871/sq mi |
| Coordinates | 39.9320°N, 77.9958°W |
| Timezone | America/New_York |
| County | Franklin County County |
| Nearest Airport | Hagerstown Regional/Richard A Henson Field (HGR) 21 miles away |
Precipitation & Snow
Annual Rainfall
43.5"
15% above US avg
Wettest Month (May)
3.98"
Air Quality
| AQI Median | 40.0 |
| Rating | Good |
Air Pollutants (EPA 2023)
Natural Hazard Risk
| Overall Risk | Relatively Low |
| Risk Score | 76.4 / 100 |
| Social Vulnerability | 32.4 / 100 |
| Community Resilience | 63.5 / 100 |
Hazard Breakdown
| Tornado |
Relatively Low |
| Hurricane |
Relatively Moderate |
| Earthquake |
Relatively Low |
| Wildfire |
Very Low |
| Flood |
Relatively Moderate |
| Hail |
Relatively Low |
| Strong Wind |
Relatively Moderate |
| Heat Wave |
Relatively Low |
| Winter Weather |
Relatively Moderate |
| Lightning |
Relatively Moderate |
| Ice Storm |
Relatively Low |
| Drought |
Relatively Moderate |
| Cold Wave |
Very Low |
| Landslide |
Relatively Low |
| Avalanche |
Very Low |
Source: FEMA National Risk Index v1.20 (Dec 2025)
Earthquake History
14 earthquakes (M2.5+) within 150 km since 1990.
Strongest: M3.6. Most recent: M2.6 on Jun 25, 2021.
| Jul 16, 2010 |
5 km NNW of Barnesville, Maryland |
M3.6 |
90 km |
| Jun 13, 2019 |
9 km N of Blain, Pennsylvania |
M3.4 |
69 km |
| Jun 3, 2010 |
4 km ENE of Franklintown, Pennsylvania |
M3.1 |
89 km |
| Jan 17, 2016 |
3 km NE of Ranson, West Virginia |
M3.0 |
70 km |
| Apr 24, 2009 |
1 km S of Franklintown, Pennsylvania |
M2.9 |
84 km |
| Sep 15, 2019 |
5 km ESE of East Berlin, Pennsylvania |
M2.8 |
92 km |
| Oct 25, 2009 |
4 km ENE of Franklintown, Pennsylvania |
M2.8 |
89 km |
| Mar 15, 1993 |
5 km W of Columbia, Maryland |
M2.7 |
122 km |
| Oct 28, 1994 |
1 km E of Mount Vernon, Maryland |
M2.7 |
139 km |
| Mar 11, 1995 |
0 km ENE of Landisville, Pennsylvania |
M2.7 |
137 km |
| Jan 13, 1990 |
6 km ENE of Eldersburg, Maryland |
M2.6 |
111 km |
| Jun 25, 2021 |
2 km SE of Woodlawn, Maryland |
M2.6 |
130 km |
| Sep 29, 1997 |
Virginia |
M2.5 |
133 km |
| Mar 10, 1993 |
3 km WSW of Columbia, Maryland |
M2.5 |
123 km |
Source: USGS (M2.5+, 1990–2025)
Tornado History
280 tornadoes (EF0+) within 100 km since 1950.
Strongest: EF3. Total: 1 fatality, 57 injuries.
| Date |
Rating |
Distance |
Fatalities |
| May 31, 1998 |
EF3 |
95 km |
1 |
| Jul 19, 1996 |
EF3 |
99 km |
0 |
| May 22, 1983 |
EF3 |
69 km |
0 |
| Jun 7, 1980 |
EF3 |
83 km |
0 |
| Apr 16, 1961 |
EF3 |
43 km |
0 |
| Apr 5, 1952 |
EF3 |
88 km |
0 |
| Apr 19, 2019 |
EF2 |
13 km |
0 |
| Apr 19, 2019 |
EF2 |
74 km |
0 |
| Nov 2, 2018 |
EF2 |
96 km |
0 |
| Apr 28, 2011 |
EF2 |
93 km |
0 |
| Sep 17, 2004 |
EF2 |
63 km |
0 |
| Sep 17, 2004 |
EF2 |
70 km |
0 |
| Sep 17, 2004 |
EF2 |
86 km |
0 |
| Sep 24, 2001 |
EF2 |
90 km |
0 |
| Jul 19, 1996 |
EF2 |
94 km |
0 |
| Jul 19, 1996 |
EF2 |
66 km |
0 |
| Apr 30, 1994 |
EF2 |
33 km |
0 |
| Oct 9, 1992 |
EF2 |
92 km |
0 |
| Sep 18, 1991 |
EF2 |
83 km |
0 |
| Jun 8, 1990 |
EF2 |
94 km |
0 |
Source: NOAA SPC (EF0+, 1950–2024)
Wildfire History
2 wildfires (100+ acres) within 100 km.
Largest: BEAR DEN (945 ac, 2014).
| Year |
Name |
Acres |
Distance |
| 2014 |
BEAR DEN |
945 |
58 km |
| 2005 |
UNNAMED |
510 |
67 km |
Source: NIFC/IRWIN (100+ acres)
Monthly Weather
| Month |
Avg Temperature |
Precipitation |
Summary |
| January |
30°F (-1°C) |
2.6 in |
Coldest |
| February |
31°F (-1°C) |
2.6 in |
Driest |
| March |
39°F (4°C) |
3.3 in |
|
| April |
50°F (10°C) |
3.4 in |
|
| May |
60°F (15°C) |
4.0 in |
Wettest |
| June |
68°F (20°C) |
3.8 in |
|
| July |
75°F (24°C) |
3.6 in |
Warmest |
| August |
71°F (22°C) |
3.2 in |
|
| September |
64°F (18°C) |
3.4 in |
|
| October |
53°F (12°C) |
3.3 in |
|
| November |
43°F (6°C) |
3.4 in |
|
| December |
33°F (1°C) |
2.9 in |
|
McConnellsburg has a seasonal temperature swing of 45°F / from 30°F in January to 75°F in July. Total annual precipitation is 39.5 inches, with May being the wettest month (4.0") and February the driest (2.6").
Average costs for common services in McConnellsburg. Prices are estimated based on regional cost of living data and may vary by provider.
Healthcare
| Doctor Visit (Primary Care) |
$244 ($146–$390) |
| Specialist Visit |
$342 ($195–$537) |
| Urgent Care Visit |
$195 ($98–$342) |
| Emergency Room Visit |
$2,147 ($781–$4,880) |
| Dental Cleaning |
$127 ($73–$195) |
| Dental Filling |
$244 ($146–$390) |
View all 40 services
Auto Repair
| Oil Change (Conventional) |
$44 ($24–$73) |
| Oil Change (Synthetic) |
$73 ($49–$117) |
| Brake Pad Replacement |
$293 ($146–$488) |
| Tire Rotation |
$39 ($20–$73) |
| New Tires (Set of 4) |
$586 ($390–$976) |
| Battery Replacement |
$195 ($98–$342) |
View all 18 services
Home Services
| Plumber (Per Hour) |
$98 ($59–$146) |
| Electrician (Per Hour) |
$88 ($49–$137) |
| HVAC Repair |
$390 ($146–$781) |
| HVAC System Install |
$6,832 ($3,904–$11,712) |
| Roof Repair |
$976 ($390–$1,952) |
| Roof Replacement |
$8,784 ($5,368–$14,640) |
View all 25 services
Legal
| Divorce (Uncontested) |
$1,464 ($488–$3,416) |
| Divorce (Contested) |
$14,640 ($4,880–$29,280) |
| DUI Defense |
$4,880 ($1,952–$9,760) |
| Bankruptcy (Chapter 7) |
$1,464 ($781–$2,928) |
| Will Preparation |
$488 ($195–$976) |
| Trust Preparation |
$2,440 ($976–$4,880) |
View all 12 services
Personal Care
| Men's Haircut |
$24 ($15–$44) |
| Women's Haircut |
$54 ($29–$98) |
| Hair Coloring (Full) |
$146 ($73–$244) |
| Manicure |
$24 ($15–$44) |
| Pedicure |
$39 ($24–$63) |
| Massage (1 Hour) |
$78 ($49–$127) |
View all 12 services
Food & Grocery
| Gallon of Milk (per gallon) |
$4.00 ($2.93–$5.37) |
| Dozen Eggs (per dozen) |
$3.42 ($2.44–$4.88) |
| Loaf of Bread |
$3.71 ($2.44–$5.37) |
| Chicken Breast (per lb) |
$4.39 ($2.93–$6.34) |
| Ground Beef (per lb) |
$5.37 ($3.90–$7.32) |
| Rice (per lb) |
$0.98 ($0.59–$1.76) |
View all 20 services
Utilities
| Electricity (Monthly) |
$137 ($78–$244) |
| Natural Gas (Monthly) |
$68 ($29–$146) |
| Water/Sewer (Monthly) |
$68 ($39–$117) |
| Internet (Monthly) |
$68 ($39–$98) |
| Cell Phone Plan (Monthly) |
$63 ($29–$98) |
| Cable TV (Monthly) |
$83 ($49–$146) |
View all 8 services
Transportation
| Monthly Parking (Downtown) |
$195 ($73–$488) |
| Car Insurance (Annual) |
$1,952 ($1,171–$3,416) |
| Bus Pass (Monthly) |
$68 ($29–$127) |
| Taxi/Uber (5-Mile Ride) |
$15 ($7.81–$24) |
| Car Registration (Annual) |
$98 ($29–$244) |
| Driver's License Renewal |
$29 ($15–$73) |
View all 8 services
Education & Childcare
| Daycare (Infant, Monthly) |
$1,171 ($586–$2,440) |
| Daycare (Toddler, Monthly) |
$976 ($488–$1,952) |
| After-School Care (Monthly) |
$390 ($195–$683) |
| Tutoring (Per Hour) |
$49 ($24–$98) |
| SAT/ACT Prep Course |
$976 ($390–$2,440) |
| Private School (K-12, Annual) |
$12,200 ($4,880–$29,280) |
View all 8 services
Pets
| Vet Visit (Routine Checkup) |
$59 ($29–$98) |
| Dog Vaccination (Annual) |
$98 ($49–$195) |
| Dog Grooming |
$59 ($29–$98) |
| Pet Boarding (Per Night) |
$39 ($20–$73) |
| Dog Spay/Neuter |
$293 ($146–$488) |
| Cat Spay/Neuter |
$195 ($98–$390) |
View all 9 services
Frequently Asked Questions About McConnellsburg
What is the population of McConnellsburg?
McConnellsburg has a population of 1,005 residents and is located in Pennsylvania. The population density is 2,871 people per square mile, spread across 0.1 square miles. The median age of residents is 46.4 years, which is older than the national median of 38.9 years. The population is 54.7% female and 45.3% male.
Is McConnellsburg expensive to live in?
McConnellsburg has a cost of living roughly in line with the national average, with an index of 97.6 (baseline: 100). The median household income is $36,563, 51% below the national average of $75,149. The median home value is $173,800 (38% below the U.S. median). Renters pay a median of $778 per month, below the national average of $1,163. The home price-to-income ratio is 4.8x, indicating housing is reasonably affordable relative to local income levels.
Is McConnellsburg safe?
McConnellsburg is considered a very safe city with a violent crime rate of 64 per 100,000 residents, well below the national average of 380. Property crime occurs at a rate of 2,248 per 100,000 (above the national average). Overall, McConnellsburg receives a safety grade of F based on combined crime data.
What is the weather like in McConnellsburg?
McConnellsburg has a four-season climate with an average annual temperature of 53°F (12°C). Winter temperatures average 30°F in January, while summers reach an average of 75°F in July. The area receives 293 sunny days per year, well above the national average of 205. Annual rainfall totals 43.5 inches, with 30.8 inches of snow. Air quality is rated Good with a median Air Quality Index (AQI) of 40.
How is the job market in McConnellsburg?
The unemployment rate in McConnellsburg is 5.8%, somewhat above the national average of 3.6%. Job seekers may face moderate competition. The average weekly wage is $1,068. There are 3,466 business establishments in the area, including 288 restaurants and food service locations. The average commute time is 14 minutes, and 6.4% of workers work from home.
How much does housing cost in McConnellsburg?
The median home value in McConnellsburg is $173,800. Zillow estimates the typical home value at $207,595. For renters, the median monthly rent is $778. Fair market rent is $996 for a 1-bedroom and $1,225 for a 2-bedroom apartment. The homeownership rate is 39.5%. The average annual property tax is $4,983.
How are the schools in McConnellsburg?
Schools in McConnellsburg score 5.9 out of 10 on standardized testing, near the national average. 28.6% of adults in McConnellsburg hold a bachelor's degree or higher, below the national average of 33.7%. 89.9% have completed high school. 16.0% hold a graduate or professional degree.
How healthy is McConnellsburg?
The obesity rate in McConnellsburg is 31.9% (below the national rate of 32.1%). 73.4% of residents have access to exercise opportunities. The primary care physician ratio is 1:1,628.
What is transportation like in McConnellsburg?
The average commute in McConnellsburg is 14 minutes, shorter than the national average of 28 minutes. 69.3% of workers drive alone to work, and 6.4% work from home.
What are the demographics of McConnellsburg?
The racial and ethnic makeup of McConnellsburg is 92.6% White, 3.2% Black or African American. 96.1% of residents speak only English at home, while 3.9% speak Spanish. 7.4% of the population are military veterans. 26.4% of residents have a disability. 96.4% have health insurance coverage.