Median Income
$33,558
55% lower than US avg
Home Value
$79,200
72% lower than US avg
Violent Crime
89/100K
77% lower than US avg
Bachelor's+
0.0%
100% lower than US avg
Obesity Rate
45.3%
41% higher than US avg
Unemployment
0.0%
100% lower than US avg
Poverty Rate
15.6%
26% higher than US avg
How Lucerne Compares to the U.S. Average (100% = U.S. avg)
People
Population82
Median Age58.4 yrs
Density911/mi²
Male / Female40% / 60%
Largest GroupWhite 100%
Veterans71.0%
Economy
B
Median Income$33,558
Per Capita$23,388
Unemployment0.0%
Poverty15.6%
County GDP$1,960M
Housing
A+
Home Value$79,200
RentN/A
Ownership100.0%
Zillow$197,830
Housing Units59
Rent Burden24.1%
Crime
F
Violent89/100K
Property4,612/100K
Health
Obesity45.3%
UninsuredN/A
Smoking17.5%
Depression28.0%
Heart Disease5.9%
Climate
Avg Temp51°F (11°C)
AQI41 (Good)
Rain41.3 in/yr
Sunny Days275/yr
Elevation802 ft (244 m)
Education
B+
Bachelor's+0.0%
High School+69.0%
Graduate+0.0%
School Score5.39
Community
2024 VoteR 72% / D 26%
CommuteN/A
Broadband43.0%
EV Stations2
Libraries4
Is Lucerne a Good Place to Live?
Based on current data, Lucerne receives an overall livability score of 3.2 out of 5.0, earning a grade of B. Key strengths include low unemployment, low crime rates, affordable housing, abundant sunshine. Areas to be aware of include below-average incomes, high obesity rates. Lucerne offers a solid quality of life with a good balance of affordability, safety, and opportunity.
Economy & Jobs
The median household income in Lucerne is $33,558, 55% below the national average of $75,149. The job market is very strong with unemployment at just 0.0%. The poverty rate of 15.6% exceeds the national average of 12.4%, indicating economic hardship for a significant portion of the population.
Cost of Living & Housing
The median home value in Lucerne is $79,200, 72% below the national median / offering relatively affordable homeownership. At just 2.4x median income, home prices are very affordable relative to local earnings.
Safety & Crime
Lucerne is a very safe community with a violent crime rate of 89 per 100,000 residents / well below the national average of 380. Property crime occurs at a rate of 4,612 per 100,000, 135% above the national average.
Education
0.0% of residents hold a bachelor's degree, below the national average of 33.7%. 69.0% have completed high school. Area schools have an average test score of 5.4/10.
Climate & Weather
Lucerne experiences four distinct seasons with an average temperature of 51°F. Winters average 25°F in January while summers reach 74°F in July. With 275 sunny days per year, residents enjoy well above the national average of sunshine. Annual precipitation totals 41.3 inches, including 19.4 inches of snow. Air quality is rated Good with a median AQI of 41.
Lucerne has a population of 82 with a density of 911 people per square mile, spread across 0.1 square miles. The median age is 58.4 years, 50% older than the national median of 38.9. The gender split is 59.8% female and 40.2% male. The city is predominantly White (100%). English is the primary language spoken at home by 94.2% of residents, while 5.8% speak Spanish. 71.0% of the population are veterans, above the national rate of 6.0%. 3.3% of residents have a disability (below the 13.0% national average). 76.7% have health insurance coverage.
Population
58.4yrs
Median Age
50% above US avg
Language Spoken at Home
English Only
94.2%
20% above US avg
Spanish
5.8%
57% below US avg
The median household income in Lucerne is $33,558, which is 55% below the national average of $75,149. Per capita income is $23,388 (below the $39,052 national figure). The average weekly wage is $932, 35% lower than the U.S. average. The unemployment rate is 0.0% (below the 3.6% US average). 15.6% of residents live below the poverty line, higher than the national rate of 12.4%. The area has 738 business establishments, including 74 restaurants. The cost of living index is 93.3, below the national baseline of 100 / offering relatively affordable living. 0.0% of workers work from home (below the 15.2% national rate).
Income
| Median HH Income | $33,558 |
| 55% below US avg |
| Per Capita Income | $23,388 |
| Avg Weekly Wage | $932 |
| IRS Avg AGI | $55,023 |
| Gini Index | 0.399 (0=equal, 1=unequal) |
Employment & Poverty
| Unemployment | 0.0% |
| 100% below US avg |
| Poverty Rate | 15.6% |
| 26% above US avg |
| Establishments (County) | 738 |
| County GDP | $1,960M |
Business (County)
| Restaurants | 74 |
| Healthcare | 65 |
| Retail | 108 |
| Manufacturing | 46 |
Tax & Cost of Living
| Property Tax (IRS) | $2,606 |
| 26% below US avg |
| Cost of Living | 93.30 (100=avg) |
| Effective Tax Rate | 3.29% |
Commute & Transportation
| Drive Alone | 100.0% |
| Public Transit | 0.0% |
| Work from Home | 0.0% |
The median home value in Lucerne is $79,200, 72% below the national median of $281,900. Zillow estimates the typical home value at $197,830, higher than the Census estimate. Fair market rent ranges from $882 for a one-bedroom to $1,096 for a two-bedroom apartment. 100.0% of housing units are owner-occupied (above the 65.4% national rate). There are 59 total housing units in the city. The median year a home was built is 1942. The average annual property tax is $2,606 (lower than the $3,500 national average). 24.1% of renters spend 30% or more of their income on housing. The home price-to-income ratio is 2.4x, well within the affordable range.
Home Values
| Census Median | $79,200 |
| 72% below US avg |
| Zillow ZHVI | $197,830 |
Real Estate Market (Redfin)
Rental Costs
HUD Fair Market Rent
| Studio | $816 |
| 1 Bedroom | $882 |
| 2 Bedrooms | $1,096 |
| 3 Bedrooms | $1,391 |
| 4 Bedrooms | $1,590 |
Ownership & Property
| Homeownership | 100.0% |
| Owner-Occupied | 100.0% |
| Renter-Occupied | 0.0% |
| Housing Units | 59 |
| Median Year Built | 1942 |
Property Tax
| Avg Tax (IRS) | $2,606 |
| 26% below US avg |
| Effective Rate | 3.29% |
In Lucerne, 45.3% of adults are obese, above the national rate of 32.1%. 10.9% have diabetes. Heart disease affects 5.9% of residents. 34.3% have high blood pressure. 17.5% are current smokers (above the 14.0% national rate). 18.1% report binge drinking. 24.8% are physically inactive. 28.0% report depression (above the 20.0% national average). 19.8% experience frequent mental distress. The primary care physician ratio is 1:2,210. The dentist ratio is 1:3,128. 79.3% of residents have access to exercise opportunities. The food environment index is 7.9 out of 10.
Health Metrics: Lucerne vs U.S. Average (%)
Chronic Conditions
| Obesity | 45.3% |
| 41% above US avg |
| Diabetes | 10.9% |
| Heart Disease | 5.9% |
| High Blood Pressure | 34.3% |
| Asthma | 11.7% |
| COPD | 7.8% |
| Cancer | 7.6% |
| Stroke | 3.1% |
Behaviors & Mental Health
| Smoking | 17.5% |
| 25% above US avg |
| Binge Drinking | 18.1% |
| Physical Inactivity | 24.8% |
| Depression | 28.0% |
| Mental Distress | 19.8% |
| Physical Distress | 13.7% |
| Short Sleep | 36.6% |
Healthcare Access
| Insurance Rate | 76.7% |
| |
| Primary Care | 1:2,210 |
| Dentists | 1:3,128 |
| Mental Health | 1:443 |
| Checkup Rate | 76.8% |
| Dental Visits | 56.6% |
| Premature Death | 9,871/100K |
Food & Exercise
| Food Environment | 7.9/10 |
| Exercise Access | 79.3% |
| Healthcare Facilities | 65 |
Lucerne has a violent crime rate of 89 per 100,000 residents, 77% below the national average of 380. Property crime stands at 4,612 per 100,000, 135% above the U.S. average. The county recorded 9 fatal traffic crashes. Overall, Lucerne receives a safety grade of F.
Crime Rates: Lucerne vs U.S. Average (per 100,000)
Violent Crime
| Total Violent | 89.0/100K |
| 77% below US avg |
| |
Property Crime
| Total Property | 4,612.5/100K |
| 135% above US avg |
Traffic Safety
| Fatal Crashes (County/yr) | 9 |
| Traffic Accidents | 5 |
| Avg Accident Severity | 4.0 / 4.0 |
Safety Score
| Safety Grade | F |
| Safety Score | 1.0 / 5.0 |
Lucerne experiences four distinct seasons with an average annual temperature of 51°F (11°C). Winters average 25°F in January while summers reach 74°F in July. The area gets 275 sunny days per year, well above the U.S. average of 205 / making it one of the sunnier locations in the country. Annual precipitation totals 41.3 inches. The area receives 19.4 inches of snow annually, a moderate snowfall amount. Air quality is rated Good with a median AQI of 41. The city sits at an elevation of 802 feet.
Temperature
25°F Jan (-4°C)
74°F Jul (23°C)
| Annual Average | 51.0°F |
| 6% below US avg |
| January Average | 25°F (-4°C) |
| July Average | 74°F (23°C) |
| Sunny Days | 275 days/yr |
Geography
| Elevation | 802 ft (244 m) |
| Area | 0.1 sq mi (0.2 km²) |
| Population Density | 911/sq mi |
| Coordinates | 40.8659°N, 86.4038°W |
| Timezone | America/Indiana/Indianapolis |
| County | Cass County County |
| Nearest Airport | Porter County Regional (VPZ) 51 miles away |
Precipitation & Snow
Annual Rainfall
41.3"
9% above US avg
Wettest Month (Jun)
3.98"
Air Quality
| AQI Median | 41.0 |
| Rating | Good |
Natural Hazard Risk
| Overall Risk | Relatively Low |
| Risk Score | 56.8 / 100 |
| Social Vulnerability | 68.7 / 100 |
| Community Resilience | 71.5 / 100 |
Hazard Breakdown
| Tornado |
Relatively Low |
| Hurricane |
Very Low |
| Earthquake |
Relatively Low |
| Wildfire |
Very Low |
| Flood |
Relatively Low |
| Hail |
Relatively Moderate |
| Strong Wind |
Relatively High |
| Heat Wave |
Relatively Low |
| Winter Weather |
Relatively Moderate |
| Lightning |
Relatively Low |
| Ice Storm |
Relatively Low |
| Drought |
Relatively Moderate |
| Cold Wave |
Relatively Moderate |
| Landslide |
Very Low |
Source: FEMA National Risk Index v1.20 (Dec 2025)
Earthquake History
8 earthquakes (M2.5+) within 150 km since 1990.
Strongest: M3.8. Most recent: M3.8 on Jun 17, 2021.
| Jun 17, 2021 |
Illinois-Indiana border region |
M3.8 |
137 km |
| Dec 20, 1990 |
5 km S of Stilesville, Indiana |
M3.7 |
143 km |
| Apr 14, 2000 |
4 km NW of Heritage Lake, Indiana |
M3.6 |
126 km |
| Dec 17, 1990 |
Illinois-Indiana border region |
M3.2 |
104 km |
| Jan 26, 2012 |
5 km NE of Topeka, Indiana |
M3.0 |
110 km |
| Apr 17, 1990 |
8 km NW of Fort Recovery, Ohio |
M3.0 |
139 km |
| Jun 12, 2015 |
6 km NW of Convoy, Ohio |
M2.6 |
138 km |
| Jan 30, 2004 |
2 km S of Rockford, Ohio |
M2.5 |
149 km |
Source: USGS (M2.5+, 1990–2025)
Tornado History
583 tornadoes (EF0+) within 100 km since 1950.
Strongest: EF4. Total: 139 fatalities, 2,405 injuries.
| Date |
Rating |
Distance |
Fatalities |
| Apr 26, 1994 |
EF4 |
63 km |
3 |
| Mar 20, 1976 |
EF4 |
67 km |
0 |
| Apr 3, 1974 |
EF4 |
74 km |
18 |
| Apr 11, 1965 |
EF4 |
70 km |
0 |
| Apr 11, 1965 |
EF4 |
81 km |
36 |
| Apr 11, 1965 |
EF4 |
52 km |
25 |
| Apr 11, 1965 |
EF4 |
93 km |
4 |
| Apr 11, 1965 |
EF4 |
78 km |
31 |
| Mar 6, 1956 |
EF4 |
78 km |
1 |
| Mar 31, 2023 |
EF3 |
81 km |
0 |
| May 27, 2019 |
EF3 |
91 km |
0 |
| May 27, 2019 |
EF3 |
27 km |
0 |
| Aug 24, 2016 |
EF3 |
49 km |
0 |
| Nov 17, 2013 |
EF3 |
68 km |
0 |
| Jun 5, 2010 |
EF3 |
31 km |
0 |
| Oct 18, 2007 |
EF3 |
52 km |
0 |
| May 30, 2004 |
EF3 |
28 km |
0 |
| Oct 24, 2001 |
EF3 |
84 km |
1 |
| Jun 11, 1998 |
EF3 |
59 km |
0 |
| Jun 25, 1978 |
EF3 |
68 km |
0 |
Source: NOAA SPC (EF0+, 1950–2024)
Tsunami History
1 tsunami recorded within 500 km.
Highest wave on record: 3.0 m (10 ft).
| Year |
Location |
Cause |
Max Wave |
Deaths |
Distance |
| 1954 |
MICHIGAN CITY, IN (LAKE MICHIGAN) |
Avalanche |
3.0 m |
7 |
101 km |
Source: NOAA/NCEI Historical Tsunami Database. Sorted by wave height.
Wildfire History
1 wildfire (100+ acres) within 100 km.
Largest: UNNAMED (1,602 ac, 2000).
| Year |
Name |
Acres |
Distance |
| 2000 |
UNNAMED |
1,602 |
99 km |
Source: NIFC/IRWIN (100+ acres)
Monthly Weather
| Month |
Avg Temperature |
Precipitation |
Summary |
| January |
25°F (-4°C) |
1.9 in |
Coldest |
| February |
27°F (-3°C) |
1.7 in |
Driest |
| March |
38°F (3°C) |
2.8 in |
|
| April |
49°F (10°C) |
3.7 in |
|
| May |
61°F (16°C) |
3.9 in |
|
| June |
70°F (21°C) |
4.0 in |
Wettest |
| July |
74°F (23°C) |
3.9 in |
Warmest |
| August |
71°F (22°C) |
3.7 in |
|
| September |
64°F (18°C) |
3.4 in |
|
| October |
53°F (12°C) |
2.9 in |
|
| November |
41°F (5°C) |
3.2 in |
|
| December |
29°F (-2°C) |
2.7 in |
|
Lucerne has a seasonal temperature swing of 49°F / from 25°F in January to 74°F in July. Total annual precipitation is 37.8 inches, with June being the wettest month (4.0") and February the driest (1.7").
Average costs for common services in Lucerne. Prices are estimated based on regional cost of living data and may vary by provider.
Healthcare
| Doctor Visit (Primary Care) |
$233 ($140–$373) |
| Specialist Visit |
$327 ($187–$513) |
| Urgent Care Visit |
$187 ($93–$327) |
| Emergency Room Visit |
$2,053 ($746–$4,665) |
| Dental Cleaning |
$121 ($70–$187) |
| Dental Filling |
$233 ($140–$373) |
View all 40 services
Auto Repair
| Oil Change (Conventional) |
$42 ($23–$70) |
| Oil Change (Synthetic) |
$70 ($47–$112) |
| Brake Pad Replacement |
$280 ($140–$467) |
| Tire Rotation |
$37 ($19–$70) |
| New Tires (Set of 4) |
$560 ($373–$933) |
| Battery Replacement |
$187 ($93–$327) |
View all 18 services
Home Services
| Plumber (Per Hour) |
$93 ($56–$140) |
| Electrician (Per Hour) |
$84 ($47–$131) |
| HVAC Repair |
$373 ($140–$746) |
| HVAC System Install |
$6,531 ($3,732–$11,196) |
| Roof Repair |
$933 ($373–$1,866) |
| Roof Replacement |
$8,397 ($5,132–$13,995) |
View all 25 services
Legal
| Divorce (Uncontested) |
$1,400 ($467–$3,266) |
| Divorce (Contested) |
$13,995 ($4,665–$27,990) |
| DUI Defense |
$4,665 ($1,866–$9,330) |
| Bankruptcy (Chapter 7) |
$1,400 ($746–$2,799) |
| Will Preparation |
$467 ($187–$933) |
| Trust Preparation |
$2,333 ($933–$4,665) |
View all 12 services
Personal Care
| Men's Haircut |
$23 ($14–$42) |
| Women's Haircut |
$51 ($28–$93) |
| Hair Coloring (Full) |
$140 ($70–$233) |
| Manicure |
$23 ($14–$42) |
| Pedicure |
$37 ($23–$61) |
| Massage (1 Hour) |
$75 ($47–$121) |
View all 12 services
Food & Grocery
| Gallon of Milk (per gallon) |
$3.83 ($2.80–$5.13) |
| Dozen Eggs (per dozen) |
$3.27 ($2.33–$4.67) |
| Loaf of Bread |
$3.55 ($2.33–$5.13) |
| Chicken Breast (per lb) |
$4.20 ($2.80–$6.06) |
| Ground Beef (per lb) |
$5.13 ($3.73–$7.00) |
| Rice (per lb) |
$0.93 ($0.56–$1.68) |
View all 20 services
Utilities
| Electricity (Monthly) |
$131 ($75–$233) |
| Natural Gas (Monthly) |
$65 ($28–$140) |
| Water/Sewer (Monthly) |
$65 ($37–$112) |
| Internet (Monthly) |
$65 ($37–$93) |
| Cell Phone Plan (Monthly) |
$61 ($28–$93) |
| Cable TV (Monthly) |
$79 ($47–$140) |
View all 8 services
Transportation
| Monthly Parking (Downtown) |
$187 ($70–$467) |
| Car Insurance (Annual) |
$1,866 ($1,120–$3,266) |
| Bus Pass (Monthly) |
$65 ($28–$121) |
| Taxi/Uber (5-Mile Ride) |
$14 ($7.46–$23) |
| Car Registration (Annual) |
$93 ($28–$233) |
| Driver's License Renewal |
$28 ($14–$70) |
View all 8 services
Education & Childcare
| Daycare (Infant, Monthly) |
$1,120 ($560–$2,333) |
| Daycare (Toddler, Monthly) |
$933 ($467–$1,866) |
| After-School Care (Monthly) |
$373 ($187–$653) |
| Tutoring (Per Hour) |
$47 ($23–$93) |
| SAT/ACT Prep Course |
$933 ($373–$2,333) |
| Private School (K-12, Annual) |
$11,663 ($4,665–$27,990) |
View all 8 services
Pets
| Vet Visit (Routine Checkup) |
$56 ($28–$93) |
| Dog Vaccination (Annual) |
$93 ($47–$187) |
| Dog Grooming |
$56 ($28–$93) |
| Pet Boarding (Per Night) |
$37 ($19–$70) |
| Dog Spay/Neuter |
$280 ($140–$467) |
| Cat Spay/Neuter |
$187 ($93–$373) |
View all 9 services
Frequently Asked Questions About Lucerne
What is the population of Lucerne?
Lucerne has a population of 82 residents and is located in Indiana. The population density is 911 people per square mile, spread across 0.1 square miles. The median age of residents is 58.4 years, which is older than the national median of 38.9 years. The population is 59.8% female and 40.2% male.
Is Lucerne expensive to live in?
Lucerne is more affordable than the national average, with a cost of living index of 93.3 / below the baseline of 100. The median household income is $33,558, 55% below the national average of $75,149. The median home value is $79,200 (72% below the U.S. median). The home price-to-income ratio is 2.4x, indicating housing is reasonably affordable relative to local income levels.
Is Lucerne safe?
Lucerne is considered a very safe city with a violent crime rate of 89 per 100,000 residents, well below the national average of 380. Property crime occurs at a rate of 4,612 per 100,000 (above the national average). Overall, Lucerne receives a safety grade of F based on combined crime data.
What is the weather like in Lucerne?
Lucerne has a four-season climate with an average annual temperature of 51°F (11°C). Winter temperatures average 25°F in January, while summers reach an average of 74°F in July. The area receives 275 sunny days per year, well above the national average of 205. Annual rainfall totals 41.3 inches, with 19.4 inches of snow. Air quality is rated Good with a median Air Quality Index (AQI) of 41.
How is the job market in Lucerne?
The job market in Lucerne is very strong, with unemployment at just 0.0% / well below the national rate of 3.6%. The average weekly wage is $932. There are 738 business establishments in the area, including 74 restaurants and food service locations.
How much does housing cost in Lucerne?
The median home value in Lucerne is $79,200. Zillow estimates the typical home value at $197,830. The homeownership rate is 100.0%. The average annual property tax is $2,606.
How are the schools in Lucerne?
Schools in Lucerne score 5.4 out of 10 on standardized testing, near the national average. 0.0% of adults in Lucerne hold a bachelor's degree or higher, below the national average of 33.7%. 69.0% have completed high school. 0.0% hold a graduate or professional degree.
How healthy is Lucerne?
The obesity rate in Lucerne is 45.3% (above the national rate of 32.1%). 17.5% of adults are smokers. 24.8% are physically inactive. 28.0% of residents report depression. 79.3% of residents have access to exercise opportunities. The primary care physician ratio is 1:2,210.
What are the demographics of Lucerne?
The racial and ethnic makeup of Lucerne is 100% White. 94.2% of residents speak only English at home, while 5.8% speak Spanish. 71.0% of the population are military veterans. 3.3% of residents have a disability. 76.7% have health insurance coverage.