Median Income
$74,375
1% lower than US avg
Home Value
$162,500
42% lower than US avg
Bachelor's+
26.8%
20% lower than US avg
Median Rent
$1,393
20% higher than US avg
Obesity Rate
37.4%
17% higher than US avg
Unemployment
2.8%
22% lower than US avg
Poverty Rate
5.3%
57% lower than US avg
How Rhineland Compares to the U.S. Average (100% = U.S. avg)
People
Population180
Median Age25.9 yrs
Density529/mi²
Male / Female52% / 48%
Largest GroupWhite 100%
Veterans5.1%
Economy
A
Median Income$74,375
Per Capita$23,082
Unemployment2.8%
Poverty5.3%
Commute36 min
Housing
A+
Home Value$162,500
Rent$1,393
Ownership76.5%
Zillow$223,671
Housing Units44
Rent Burden37.9%
Health
Obesity37.4%
Uninsured6.1%
Smoking20.4%
Depression27.1%
Heart Disease6.2%
Climate
Avg Temp53°F (12°C)
Rain44.6 in/yr
Elevation518 ft (158 m)
Education
B
Bachelor's+26.8%
High School+84.5%
Graduate+9.5%
School Score5.51
Community
2024 VoteR 77% / D 22%
Commute36 min
Broadband82.4%
EV Stations5
Is Rhineland a Good Place to Live?
Based on current data, Rhineland receives an overall livability score of 4.2 out of 5.0, earning a grade of A. Key strengths include low unemployment, affordable housing, a low poverty rate, high health insurance coverage. Areas to be aware of include long commute times. Rhineland stands out as an excellent place to live, with strong marks across most quality-of-life indicators.
Economy & Jobs
The median household income in Rhineland is $74,375, roughly in line with the national average of $75,149. The job market is very strong with unemployment at just 2.8%. Only 5.3% of residents live below the poverty line, well below the national rate of 12.4%. Workers commute an average of 36 minutes, longer than the typical American commute of 28 minutes.
Cost of Living & Housing
The median home value in Rhineland is $162,500, 42% below the national median / offering relatively affordable homeownership. Renters pay a median of $1,393 per month. At just 2.2x median income, home prices are very affordable relative to local earnings.
Education
26.8% of residents hold a bachelor's degree, below the national average of 33.7%. 84.5% have completed high school. Area schools have an average test score of 5.5/10.
Climate & Weather
Rhineland experiences four distinct seasons with an average temperature of 53°F. Winters average 29°F in January while summers reach 76°F in July. Annual precipitation totals 44.6 inches, including 14.2 inches of snow.
Rhineland has a population of 180 with a density of 529 people per square mile, spread across 0.3 square miles. The median age is 25.9 years, 33% younger than the national median of 38.9. The gender split is 47.8% female and 52.2% male. The city is predominantly White (100%). English is the primary language spoken at home by 100% of residents. 5.1% of the population are veterans. 10.0% of residents have a disability (below the 13.0% national average). 93.9% have health insurance coverage.
Population
180
Total Population
2023 Census
25.9yrs
Median Age
33% below US avg
Race & Ethnicity
Rhineland vs U.S. Average
Language Spoken at Home
English Only
100.0%
27% above US avg
Spanish
0.0%
100% below US avg
Social Characteristics
Rhineland vs U.S. Average
The median household income in Rhineland is $74,375, which is 1% below the national average of $75,149. Per capita income is $23,082 (below the $39,052 national figure). The unemployment rate is 2.8% (below the 3.6% US average). 5.3% of residents live below the poverty line, lower than the national rate of 12.4%. The cost of living index is 90.8, below the national baseline of 100 / offering relatively affordable living. Workers commute an average of 36 minutes (longer than the 28-minute US average). 1.5% of workers work from home (below the 15.2% national rate).
Income: Rhineland vs U.S.
Income
| Median HH Income | $74,375 |
| 1% below US avg |
| Per Capita Income | $23,082 |
Employment & Poverty
| Unemployment | 2.8% |
| 22% below US avg |
| Poverty Rate | 5.3% |
| 57% below US avg |
Tax & Cost of Living
| |
| Cost of Living | 90.80 (100=avg) |
Commute & Transportation
| Commute Time | 35.5 min |
| Drive Alone | 74.6% |
| Public Transit | 0.0% |
| Work from Home | 1.5% |
The median home value in Rhineland is $162,500, 42% below the national median of $281,900. Zillow estimates the typical home value at $223,671, higher than the Census estimate. Monthly rent averages $1,393 (20% above the national average of $1,163). Fair market rent ranges from $775 for a one-bedroom to $970 for a two-bedroom apartment. 76.5% of housing units are owner-occupied (above the 65.4% national rate). There are 44 total housing units in the city. The median year a home was built is 1961. 37.9% of renters spend 30% or more of their income on housing. The home price-to-income ratio is 2.2x, well within the affordable range.
Home Values
| Census Median | $162,500 |
| 42% below US avg |
| Zillow ZHVI | $223,671 |
Rental Costs
| Census Median Rent | $1,393 |
| 20% above US avg |
| Rent Burden | 37.9% |
HUD Fair Market Rent
| Studio | $732 |
| 1 Bedroom | $775 |
| 2 Bedrooms | $970 |
| 3 Bedrooms | $1,265 |
| 4 Bedrooms | $1,457 |
Ownership & Property
| Homeownership | 76.5% |
| Owner-Occupied | 76.5% |
| Renter-Occupied | 23.5% |
| Housing Units | 44 |
| Median Year Built | 1961 |
Property Tax
In Rhineland, 37.4% of adults are obese, above the national rate of 32.1%. 10.8% have diabetes. Heart disease affects 6.2% of residents. 34.1% have high blood pressure. 20.4% are current smokers (above the 14.0% national rate). 17.6% report binge drinking. 32.1% are physically inactive, above the national average. 27.1% report depression (above the 20.0% national average). 20.7% experience frequent mental distress. 6.1% of residents lack health insurance (below the 8.6% national rate).
Health Metrics: Rhineland vs U.S. Average (%)
Chronic Conditions
| Obesity | 37.4% |
| 17% above US avg |
| Diabetes | 10.8% |
| Heart Disease | 6.2% |
| High Blood Pressure | 34.1% |
| Asthma | 11.3% |
| COPD | 8.8% |
| Cancer | 7.4% |
| Stroke | 3.4% |
Behaviors & Mental Health
| Smoking | 20.4% |
| 46% above US avg |
| Binge Drinking | 17.6% |
| Physical Inactivity | 32.1% |
| Depression | 27.1% |
| Mental Distress | 20.7% |
| Physical Distress | 15.4% |
| Short Sleep | 39.5% |
Healthcare Access
| Insurance Rate | 93.9% |
| Uninsured | 6.1% |
| 29% below US avg |
| Checkup Rate | 75.1% |
| Dental Visits | 57.6% |
Food & Exercise
Rhineland experiences four distinct seasons with an average annual temperature of 53°F (12°C). Winters average 29°F in January while summers reach 76°F in July. Annual precipitation totals 44.6 inches. The area receives 14.2 inches of snow annually. The city sits at an elevation of 518 feet.
Temperature
29°F Jan (-2°C)
76°F Jul (24°C)
| Annual Average | 53.0°F |
| 2% below US avg |
| January Average | 29°F (-2°C) |
| July Average | 76°F (24°C) |
Geography
| Elevation | 518 ft (158 m) |
| Area | 0.3 sq mi (0.9 km²) |
| Population Density | 529/sq mi |
| Coordinates | 38.7175°N, 91.5174°W |
| Timezone | America/Chicago |
| Nearest Airport | Columbia Regional (COU) 38 miles away |
Precipitation & Snow
Annual Rainfall
44.6"
17% above US avg
Wettest Month (Apr)
5.31"
Earthquake History
21 earthquakes (M2.5+) within 150 km since 1990.
Strongest: M3.9. Most recent: M2.6 on Sep 19, 2024.
| Jun 7, 2011 |
18 km NNW of Potosi, Missouri |
M3.9 |
89 km |
| Aug 27, 1993 |
5 km SSE of Olympian Village, Missouri |
M3.3 |
117 km |
| Jul 31, 2005 |
Missouri |
M3.3 |
105 km |
| Jan 21, 1992 |
5 km SE of Linn Creek, Missouri |
M3.1 |
128 km |
| Feb 8, 2004 |
6 km SSW of Stoutsville, Missouri |
M2.9 |
92 km |
| Jul 8, 2003 |
1 km N of Leasburg, Missouri |
M2.9 |
70 km |
| May 18, 2006 |
9 km SSE of De Soto, Missouri |
M2.9 |
114 km |
| Apr 29, 2022 |
1 km SSW of Peerless Park, Missouri |
M2.8 |
91 km |
| May 5, 2008 |
3 km SSE of Fenton, Missouri |
M2.8 |
99 km |
| Jul 31, 1995 |
8 km SSW of Caledonia, Missouri |
M2.8 |
130 km |
| Nov 12, 1996 |
15 km SSE of Olympian Village, Missouri |
M2.7 |
126 km |
| Jul 15, 1990 |
7 km SW of Potosi, Missouri |
M2.7 |
110 km |
| Sep 5, 2015 |
5 km SE of High Ridge, Missouri |
M2.7 |
95 km |
| Feb 3, 2014 |
18 km NW of Potosi, Missouri |
M2.6 |
89 km |
| Nov 25, 2013 |
8 km NE of Bonne Terre, Missouri |
M2.6 |
122 km |
| Mar 7, 2009 |
7 km S of Miramiguoa Park, Missouri |
M2.6 |
72 km |
| Jun 6, 2017 |
8 km ENE of Bonne Terre, Missouri |
M2.6 |
126 km |
| Sep 11, 2019 |
6 km NNE of Bonne Terre, Missouri |
M2.6 |
119 km |
| Sep 19, 2024 |
1 km S of Old Monroe, Missouri |
M2.6 |
70 km |
| Jan 15, 1998 |
1 km SSE of Fenton, Missouri |
M2.5 |
98 km |
Source: USGS (M2.5+, 1990-2025)
Tornado History
407 tornadoes (EF0+) within 100 km since 1950.
Strongest: EF4. Total: 39 fatalities, 818 injuries.
| Date |
Rating |
Distance |
Fatalities |
| Apr 22, 2011 |
EF4 |
90 km |
0 |
| Mar 12, 2006 |
EF4 |
100 km |
0 |
| Jun 22, 1969 |
EF4 |
93 km |
2 |
| Jan 24, 1967 |
EF4 |
84 km |
3 |
| Feb 10, 1959 |
EF4 |
82 km |
21 |
| Feb 24, 1956 |
EF4 |
60 km |
6 |
| Dec 10, 2021 |
EF3 |
55 km |
1 |
| May 31, 2013 |
EF3 |
67 km |
0 |
| Dec 31, 2010 |
EF3 |
90 km |
2 |
| Dec 31, 2010 |
EF3 |
94 km |
1 |
| Mar 13, 2006 |
EF3 |
39 km |
0 |
| Mar 13, 2006 |
EF3 |
23 km |
0 |
| Jun 1, 1999 |
EF3 |
81 km |
0 |
| Nov 10, 1998 |
EF3 |
75 km |
0 |
| Nov 27, 1990 |
EF3 |
83 km |
0 |
| Nov 27, 1990 |
EF3 |
75 km |
0 |
| Nov 15, 1988 |
EF3 |
72 km |
0 |
| Apr 29, 1984 |
EF3 |
58 km |
0 |
| May 1, 1983 |
EF3 |
46 km |
0 |
| Jun 12, 1970 |
EF3 |
55 km |
0 |
Source: NOAA SPC (EF0+, 1950-2024)
Wildfire History
13 wildfires (100+ acres) within 100 km.
Largest: SMITH MILL HOLLOW (3,978 ac, 2022).
| Year |
Name |
Acres |
Distance |
| 2022 |
SMITH MILL HOLLOW |
3,978 |
96 km |
| 2019 |
UNNAMED |
2,688 |
93 km |
| 2004 |
CICERO CREEK |
1,846 |
88 km |
| 2021 |
BERRYMAN BLOCK B AND C |
1,728 |
95 km |
| 2024 |
HARMON SPRING RX |
1,330 |
90 km |
| 2022 |
WOOLDRIDGE FIRE |
1,323 |
89 km |
| 2018 |
UNNAMED |
1,285 |
90 km |
| 2010 |
KK RANCH ROAD |
1,112 |
69 km |
| 2022 |
NORTH KOFFER HOLLOW |
783 |
90 km |
| 1998 |
UNNAMED |
555 |
95 km |
| 2000 |
UNNAMED |
549 |
95 km |
| 1992 |
UNNAMED |
533 |
77 km |
| 1997 |
FLATWOODS |
530 |
98 km |
Source: NIFC/IRWIN (100+ acres)
Monthly Weather
| Month |
Avg Temperature |
Precipitation |
Summary |
| January |
29°F (-2°C) |
2.4 in |
Coldest |
| February |
33°F (1°C) |
2.3 in |
Driest |
| March |
42°F (6°C) |
3.1 in |
|
| April |
53°F (12°C) |
5.3 in |
Wettest |
| May |
62°F (17°C) |
4.7 in |
|
| June |
71°F (22°C) |
4.1 in |
|
| July |
76°F (24°C) |
5.0 in |
Warmest |
| August |
74°F (23°C) |
4.1 in |
|
| September |
66°F (19°C) |
4.0 in |
|
| October |
55°F (13°C) |
3.6 in |
|
| November |
43°F (6°C) |
3.4 in |
|
| December |
33°F (1°C) |
2.6 in |
|
Rhineland has a seasonal temperature swing of 47°F / from 29°F in January to 76°F in July. Total annual precipitation is 44.6 inches, with April being the wettest month (5.3") and February the driest (2.3").
Average costs for common services in Rhineland. Prices are estimated based on regional cost of living data and may vary by provider.
Healthcare
| Doctor Visit (Primary Care) |
$227 ($136-$363) |
| Specialist Visit |
$318 ($182-$499) |
| Urgent Care Visit |
$182 ($91-$318) |
| Emergency Room Visit |
$1,998 ($726-$4,540) |
| Dental Cleaning |
$118 ($68-$182) |
| Dental Filling |
$227 ($136-$363) |
View all 40 services
Auto Repair
| Oil Change (Conventional) |
$41 ($23-$68) |
| Oil Change (Synthetic) |
$68 ($45-$109) |
| Brake Pad Replacement |
$272 ($136-$454) |
| Tire Rotation |
$36 ($18-$68) |
| New Tires (Set of 4) |
$545 ($363-$908) |
| Battery Replacement |
$182 ($91-$318) |
View all 18 services
Home Services
| Plumber (Per Hour) |
$91 ($54-$136) |
| Electrician (Per Hour) |
$82 ($45-$127) |
| HVAC Repair |
$363 ($136-$726) |
| HVAC System Install |
$6,356 ($3,632-$10,896) |
| Roof Repair |
$908 ($363-$1,816) |
| Roof Replacement |
$8,172 ($4,994-$13,620) |
View all 25 services
Legal
| Divorce (Uncontested) |
$1,362 ($454-$3,178) |
| Divorce (Contested) |
$13,620 ($4,540-$27,240) |
| DUI Defense |
$4,540 ($1,816-$9,080) |
| Bankruptcy (Chapter 7) |
$1,362 ($726-$2,724) |
| Will Preparation |
$454 ($182-$908) |
| Trust Preparation |
$2,270 ($908-$4,540) |
View all 12 services
Personal Care
| Men's Haircut |
$23 ($14-$41) |
| Women's Haircut |
$50 ($27-$91) |
| Hair Coloring (Full) |
$136 ($68-$227) |
| Manicure |
$23 ($14-$41) |
| Pedicure |
$36 ($23-$59) |
| Massage (1 Hour) |
$73 ($45-$118) |
View all 12 services
Food & Grocery
| Gallon of Milk (per gallon) |
$3.72 ($2.72-$4.99) |
| Dozen Eggs (per dozen) |
$3.18 ($2.27-$4.54) |
| Loaf of Bread |
$3.45 ($2.27-$4.99) |
| Chicken Breast (per lb) |
$4.09 ($2.72-$5.90) |
| Ground Beef (per lb) |
$4.99 ($3.63-$6.81) |
| Rice (per lb) |
$0.91 ($0.54-$1.63) |
View all 20 services
Utilities
| Electricity (Monthly) |
$127 ($73-$227) |
| Natural Gas (Monthly) |
$64 ($27-$136) |
| Water/Sewer (Monthly) |
$64 ($36-$109) |
| Internet (Monthly) |
$64 ($36-$91) |
| Cell Phone Plan (Monthly) |
$59 ($27-$91) |
| Cable TV (Monthly) |
$77 ($45-$136) |
View all 8 services
Transportation
| Monthly Parking (Downtown) |
$182 ($68-$454) |
| Car Insurance (Annual) |
$1,816 ($1,090-$3,178) |
| Bus Pass (Monthly) |
$64 ($27-$118) |
| Taxi/Uber (5-Mile Ride) |
$14 ($7.26-$23) |
| Car Registration (Annual) |
$91 ($27-$227) |
| Driver's License Renewal |
$27 ($14-$68) |
View all 8 services
Education & Childcare
| Daycare (Infant, Monthly) |
$1,090 ($545-$2,270) |
| Daycare (Toddler, Monthly) |
$908 ($454-$1,816) |
| After-School Care (Monthly) |
$363 ($182-$636) |
| Tutoring (Per Hour) |
$45 ($23-$91) |
| SAT/ACT Prep Course |
$908 ($363-$2,270) |
| Private School (K-12, Annual) |
$11,350 ($4,540-$27,240) |
View all 8 services
Pets
| Vet Visit (Routine Checkup) |
$54 ($27-$91) |
| Dog Vaccination (Annual) |
$91 ($45-$182) |
| Dog Grooming |
$54 ($27-$91) |
| Pet Boarding (Per Night) |
$36 ($18-$68) |
| Dog Spay/Neuter |
$272 ($136-$454) |
| Cat Spay/Neuter |
$182 ($91-$363) |
View all 9 services
Frequently Asked Questions About Rhineland
What is the population of Rhineland?
Rhineland has a population of 180 residents and is located in Missouri. The population density is 529 people per square mile, spread across 0.3 square miles. The median age of residents is 25.9 years, which is younger than the national median of 38.9 years. The population is 47.8% female and 52.2% male.
Is Rhineland expensive to live in?
Rhineland is more affordable than the national average, with a cost of living index of 90.8 / below the baseline of 100. The median household income is $74,375, 1% below the national average of $75,149. The median home value is $162,500 (42% below the U.S. median). Renters pay a median of $1,393 per month, above the national average of $1,163. The home price-to-income ratio is 2.2x, indicating housing is reasonably affordable relative to local income levels.
What is the weather like in Rhineland?
Rhineland has a four-season climate with an average annual temperature of 53°F (12°C). Winter temperatures average 29°F in January, while summers reach an average of 76°F in July. Annual rainfall totals 44.6 inches, with 14.2 inches of snow.
How is the job market in Rhineland?
The job market in Rhineland is very strong, with unemployment at just 2.8% / well below the national rate of 3.6%. The average commute time is 36 minutes, and 1.5% of workers work from home.
How much does housing cost in Rhineland?
The median home value in Rhineland is $162,500. Zillow estimates the typical home value at $223,671. For renters, the median monthly rent is $1,393. Fair market rent is $775 for a 1-bedroom and $970 for a 2-bedroom apartment. The homeownership rate is 76.5%.
How are the schools in Rhineland?
Schools in Rhineland score 5.5 out of 10 on standardized testing, near the national average. 26.8% of adults in Rhineland hold a bachelor's degree or higher, below the national average of 33.7%. 84.5% have completed high school. 9.5% hold a graduate or professional degree.
How healthy is Rhineland?
The obesity rate in Rhineland is 37.4% (above the national rate of 32.1%). 20.4% of adults are smokers. 32.1% are physically inactive. 27.1% of residents report depression. 6.1% lack health insurance (below the national rate).
What is transportation like in Rhineland?
The average commute in Rhineland is 36 minutes, longer than the national average of 28 minutes. 74.6% of workers drive alone to work, and 1.5% work from home.
What are the demographics of Rhineland?
The racial and ethnic makeup of Rhineland is 100% White. 100% of residents speak only English at home. 5.1% of the population are military veterans. 10.0% of residents have a disability. 93.9% have health insurance coverage.