Violent Crime
244/100K
36% lower than US avg
Bachelor's+
18.2%
46% lower than US avg
Median Rent
$850
27% lower than US avg
Obesity Rate
34.5%
7% higher than US avg
Unemployment
3.0%
17% lower than US avg
Poverty Rate
8.7%
30% lower than US avg
How Rochester Compares to the U.S. Average (100% = U.S. avg)
People
Population197
Median Age41.8 yrs
Density419/mi²
Male / Female50% / 50%
Largest GroupWhite 92%
Veterans4.6%
Economy
Median IncomeN/A
Per Capita$31,228
Unemployment3.0%
Poverty8.7%
County GDP$409M
Commute46 min
Housing
Home ValueN/A
Rent$850
Ownership90.8%
Zillow$153,510
Housing Units95
Rent Burden17.5%
Crime
F
Violent244/100K
Property2,518/100K
Health
Obesity34.5%
UninsuredN/A
Climate
Avg Temp56°F (13°C)
AQI41 (Good)
Rain50.8 in/yr
Sunny Days299/yr
Elevation430 ft (131 m)
Education
C
Bachelor's+18.2%
High School+88.3%
Graduate+5.9%
School Score5.04
Community
2024 VoteR 83% / D 16%
Commute46 min
Broadband65.0%
EV Stations1
Libraries2
Is Rochester a Good Place to Live?
Based on current data, Rochester receives an overall livability score of 1.7 out of 5.0, earning a grade of D. Key strengths include low unemployment, low crime rates, abundant sunshine, high health insurance coverage. Areas to be aware of include long commute times. Rochester faces significant challenges across several quality-of-life categories.
Economy & Jobs
Unemployment stands at 3.0%, indicating a healthy job market. 8.7% of residents live in poverty, near the national average of 12.4%. Workers commute an average of 46 minutes, longer than the typical American commute of 28 minutes.
Cost of Living & Housing
Renters pay a median of $850 per month, below the national average / a plus for affordability.
Safety & Crime
Violent crime in Rochester is below the national average at 244 per 100,000 residents (U.S. avg: 380). Property crime occurs at a rate of 2,518 per 100,000, 28% above the national average.
Education
18.2% of residents hold a bachelor's degree, below the national average of 33.7%. 88.3% have completed high school. Area schools have an average test score of 5/10.
Climate & Weather
Rochester enjoys a moderate climate with an average annual temperature of 56°F. Winters average 34°F in January while summers reach 77°F in July. With 299 sunny days per year, residents enjoy well above the national average of sunshine. Annual precipitation totals 50.8 inches. Air quality is rated Good with a median AQI of 41.
Rochester has a population of 197 with a density of 419 people per square mile, spread across 0.5 square miles. The median age is 41.8 years, 7% older than the national median of 38.9. The gender split is 49.7% female and 50.3% male. The city is predominantly White (92.4%), with 7.6% Hispanic. English is the primary language spoken at home by 100% of residents. 4.6% of the population are veterans, below the national rate of 6.0%. 14.4% of residents have a disability. 97.8% have health insurance coverage.
Population
41.8yrs
Median Age
7% above US avg
Race & Ethnicity
Rochester vs U.S. Average
Language Spoken at Home
English Only
100.0%
27% above US avg
Spanish
0.0%
100% below US avg
Social Characteristics
Rochester vs U.S. Average
The median household income in Rochester is N/A. Per capita income is $31,228 (below the $39,052 national figure). The average weekly wage is $893, 38% lower than the U.S. average. The unemployment rate is 3.0% (below the 3.6% US average). 8.7% of residents live below the poverty line, lower than the national rate of 12.4%. The area has 309 business establishments, including 14 restaurants. The cost of living index is 90.2, below the national baseline of 100 / offering relatively affordable living. Workers commute an average of 46 minutes (longer than the 28-minute US average). 0.0% of workers work from home (below the 15.2% national rate).
Income: Rochester vs U.S.
Income
| |
| Per Capita Income | $31,228 |
| Avg Weekly Wage | $893 |
| IRS Avg AGI | $53,011 |
| Gini Index | 0.431 (0=equal, 1=unequal) |
Employment & Poverty
| Unemployment | 3.0% |
| 17% below US avg |
| Poverty Rate | 8.7% |
| 30% below US avg |
| Establishments (County) | 309 |
| County GDP | $409M |
Business (County)
| Restaurants | 14 |
| Healthcare | 24 |
| Retail | 31 |
| Manufacturing | 14 |
Tax & Cost of Living
| Property Tax (IRS) | $1,856 |
| 47% below US avg |
| Cost of Living | 90.20 (100=avg) |
Commute & Transportation
| Commute Time | 45.8 min |
| Drive Alone | 100.0% |
| Public Transit | 0.0% |
| Work from Home | 0.0% |
Zillow estimates the typical home value at $153,510. Monthly rent averages $850 (27% below the national average of $1,163). Fair market rent ranges from $794 for a one-bedroom to $984 for a two-bedroom apartment. 90.8% of housing units are owner-occupied (above the 65.4% national rate). There are 95 total housing units in the city. The median year a home was built is 1968. The average annual property tax is $1,856 (lower than the $3,500 national average). 17.5% of renters spend 30% or more of their income on housing.
Real Estate Market (Redfin)
Rental Costs
| Census Median Rent | $850 |
| 27% below US avg |
| Rent Burden | 17.5% |
HUD Fair Market Rent
| Studio | $719 |
| 1 Bedroom | $794 |
| 2 Bedrooms | $984 |
| 3 Bedrooms | $1,277 |
| 4 Bedrooms | $1,442 |
Ownership & Property
| Homeownership | 90.8% |
| Owner-Occupied | 90.8% |
| Renter-Occupied | 9.2% |
| Housing Units | 95 |
| Median Year Built | 1968 |
Property Tax
| Avg Tax (IRS) | $1,856 |
| 47% below US avg |
In Rochester, 34.5% of adults are obese, above the national rate of 32.1%. The primary care physician ratio is 1:12,294. The dentist ratio is 1:12,295. 20.1% of residents have access to exercise opportunities. The food environment index is 7.1 out of 10.
Health Metrics: Rochester vs U.S. Average (%)
Chronic Conditions
| Obesity | 34.5% |
| 7% above US avg |
Behaviors & Mental Health
Healthcare Access
| Insurance Rate | 97.8% |
| |
| Primary Care | 1:12,294 |
| Dentists | 1:12,295 |
| Mental Health | 1:651 |
| Dental Visits | 56.4% |
| Premature Death | 11,443/100K |
Food & Exercise
| Food Environment | 7.1/10 |
| Exercise Access | 20.1% |
| Healthcare Facilities | 24 |
Rochester has a violent crime rate of 244 per 100,000 residents, 36% below the national average of 380. Property crime stands at 2,518 per 100,000, 28% above the U.S. average. The county recorded 6 fatal traffic crashes. The area has experienced 91 federally declared disasters. Overall, Rochester receives a safety grade of F.
Crime Rates: Rochester vs U.S. Average (per 100,000)
Violent Crime
| Total Violent | 243.7/100K |
| 36% below US avg |
| |
Property Crime
| Total Property | 2,518.3/100K |
| 28% above US avg |
Traffic Safety
| Fatal Crashes (County/yr) | 6 |
| Traffic Accidents | 1 |
| Avg Accident Severity | 2.0 / 4.0 |
| FEMA Disasters | 91 |
Safety Score
| Safety Grade | F |
| Safety Score | 1.0 / 5.0 |
Rochester enjoys a temperate climate with an average annual temperature of 56°F (13°C). Winters average 34°F in January while summers reach 77°F in July. The area gets 299 sunny days per year, well above the U.S. average of 205 / making it one of the sunnier locations in the country. Annual precipitation totals 50.8 inches (wetter than the 38-inch national average). The area receives 4.4 inches of snow annually. Air quality is rated Good with a median AQI of 41. The city sits at an elevation of 430 feet.
Temperature
34°F Jan (1°C)
77°F Jul (25°C)
| Annual Average | 56.1°F |
| 4% above US avg |
| January Average | 34°F (1°C) |
| July Average | 77°F (25°C) |
| Sunny Days | 299 days/yr |
Geography
| Elevation | 430 ft (131 m) |
| Area | 0.5 sq mi (1.3 km²) |
| Population Density | 419/sq mi |
| Coordinates | 37.2086°N, 86.8924°W |
| Timezone | America/New_York |
| County | Butler County County |
| Nearest Airport | Bowling Green-Warren County Regional (BWG) 31 miles away |
Precipitation & Snow
Annual Rainfall
50.8"
34% above US avg
Wettest Month (Mar)
4.72"
Air Quality
| AQI Median | 41.0 |
| Rating | Good |
Natural Hazard Risk
| Overall Risk | Very Low |
| Risk Score | 18.1 / 100 |
| Social Vulnerability | 51.9 / 100 |
| Community Resilience | 18.6 / 100 |
Hazard Breakdown
| Tornado |
Relatively Low |
| Hurricane |
Very Low |
| Earthquake |
Relatively Low |
| Wildfire |
Very Low |
| Flood |
Very Low |
| Hail |
Relatively Moderate |
| Strong Wind |
Relatively Low |
| Heat Wave |
Very Low |
| Winter Weather |
Relatively Low |
| Lightning |
Very Low |
| Ice Storm |
Relatively Moderate |
| Drought |
Relatively Low |
| Cold Wave |
Very Low |
| Landslide |
Very Low |
Source: FEMA National Risk Index v1.20 (Dec 2025)
Earthquake History
26 earthquakes (M2.5+) within 150 km since 1990.
Strongest: M4.6. Most recent: M2.6 on Aug 9, 2025.
| Jun 18, 2002 |
6 km SW of Parkers Settlement, Indiana |
M4.6 |
116 km |
| Jan 24, 1990 |
6 km WNW of Alton, Indiana |
M3.9 |
110 km |
| Dec 7, 2000 |
7 km W of Evansville, Indiana |
M3.9 |
107 km |
| Jan 27, 1990 |
6 km N of Alton, Indiana |
M3.8 |
116 km |
| May 30, 2023 |
6 km W of Calhoun, Kentucky |
M3.0 |
53 km |
| Jan 3, 2003 |
9 km SW of Mount Vernon, Indiana |
M2.9 |
119 km |
| Nov 28, 1998 |
6 km SW of Bremen, Kentucky |
M2.9 |
35 km |
| Apr 28, 2000 |
6 km W of Equality, Illinois |
M2.9 |
147 km |
| Jan 28, 1991 |
9 km SW of Sacramento, Kentucky |
M2.8 |
41 km |
| Mar 9, 1990 |
8 km ENE of New Amsterdam, Indiana |
M2.7 |
121 km |
| Aug 15, 2001 |
5 km SSE of Spottsville, Kentucky |
M2.7 |
80 km |
| Mar 6, 2000 |
0 km E of Darmstadt, Indiana |
M2.7 |
116 km |
| Sep 12, 2015 |
5 km SE of Corydon, Kentucky |
M2.6 |
88 km |
| Feb 27, 2020 |
5 km SW of Bremen, Kentucky |
M2.6 |
35 km |
| Aug 26, 2000 |
6 km N of Boonville, Indiana |
M2.6 |
105 km |
| Jan 29, 1990 |
11 km S of Paoli, Indiana |
M2.6 |
143 km |
| Jan 8, 1995 |
Kentucky |
M2.6 |
29 km |
| Jul 8, 2001 |
7 km SE of Franklin, Tennessee |
M2.6 |
148 km |
| Mar 22, 1990 |
9 km E of Rochester, Kentucky |
M2.6 |
9 km |
| Aug 9, 2025 |
2 km ESE of Cynthiana, Indiana |
M2.6 |
128 km |
Source: USGS (M2.5+, 1990–2025)
Tornado History
479 tornadoes (EF0+) within 100 km since 1950.
Strongest: EF5. Total: 92 fatalities, 1,206 injuries.
| Date |
Rating |
Distance |
Fatalities |
| Apr 3, 1974 |
EF5 |
66 km |
31 |
| Apr 3, 1974 |
EF5 |
97 km |
6 |
| Nov 15, 2005 |
EF4 |
57 km |
0 |
| Apr 3, 1974 |
EF4 |
37 km |
0 |
| Apr 27, 1970 |
EF4 |
87 km |
3 |
| Dec 9, 2023 |
EF3 |
87 km |
4 |
| Dec 11, 2021 |
EF3 |
41 km |
0 |
| Dec 11, 2021 |
EF3 |
41 km |
16 |
| Nov 17, 2013 |
EF3 |
53 km |
0 |
| Apr 26, 2011 |
EF3 |
82 km |
0 |
| Apr 10, 2009 |
EF3 |
54 km |
0 |
| Mar 28, 2009 |
EF3 |
93 km |
0 |
| Feb 6, 2008 |
EF3 |
94 km |
4 |
| Feb 5, 2008 |
EF3 |
30 km |
3 |
| Oct 18, 2007 |
EF3 |
67 km |
0 |
| Apr 7, 2006 |
EF3 |
99 km |
7 |
| Apr 2, 2006 |
EF3 |
74 km |
0 |
| May 11, 2003 |
EF3 |
41 km |
0 |
| May 4, 2003 |
EF3 |
97 km |
0 |
| Apr 28, 2002 |
EF3 |
89 km |
0 |
Source: NOAA SPC (EF0+, 1950–2024)
Wildfire History
19 wildfires (100+ acres) within 100 km.
Largest: FLOATING MILL HOLLOW (2,422 ac, 2010).
| Year |
Name |
Acres |
Distance |
| 2010 |
FLOATING MILL HOLLOW |
2,422 |
71 km |
| 2008 |
BROOKS KNOB |
2,225 |
61 km |
| 2012 |
FY2012 CRYSTAL CAVE BROADCAST BURN |
2,221 |
74 km |
| 2010 |
JOPPA CHURCH |
2,037 |
67 km |
| 2004 |
JIM LEE |
1,770 |
70 km |
| 2009 |
TEMPLE HILL |
1,628 |
60 km |
| 2009 |
JIM LEE |
1,613 |
70 km |
| 2007 |
DEAD DEER |
1,557 |
10 km |
| 2007 |
Big Woods |
1,500 |
74 km |
| 2008 |
GOBLIN KNOB |
1,445 |
72 km |
| 2017 |
UNNAMED |
1,336 |
98 km |
| 2019 |
UNNAMED |
1,057 |
99 km |
| 1999 |
UNNAMED |
1,039 |
8 km |
| 2024 |
LONG RUN RX |
774 |
98 km |
| 2007 |
DENNISON FERRY RX |
655 |
76 km |
| 2000 |
UNNAMED |
641 |
53 km |
| 2019 |
UNNAMED |
584 |
98 km |
| 2010 |
ROCKHOUSE HOLLOW RX |
581 |
98 km |
| 2005 |
UNNAMED |
576 |
74 km |
Source: NIFC/IRWIN (100+ acres)
Monthly Weather
| Month |
Avg Temperature |
Precipitation |
Summary |
| January |
34°F (1°C) |
3.5 in |
Coldest |
| February |
37°F (3°C) |
4.1 in |
|
| March |
47°F (8°C) |
4.7 in |
Wettest |
| April |
57°F (14°C) |
4.3 in |
|
| May |
65°F (18°C) |
4.7 in |
|
| June |
73°F (23°C) |
3.9 in |
|
| July |
77°F (25°C) |
4.3 in |
Warmest |
| August |
76°F (25°C) |
3.5 in |
|
| September |
70°F (21°C) |
3.9 in |
|
| October |
58°F (15°C) |
2.9 in |
Driest |
| November |
48°F (9°C) |
4.5 in |
|
| December |
38°F (4°C) |
4.6 in |
|
Rochester has a seasonal temperature swing of 44°F / from 34°F in January to 77°F in July. Total annual precipitation is 48.7 inches, with March being the wettest month (4.7") and October the driest (2.9").
Average costs for common services in Rochester. Prices are estimated based on regional cost of living data and may vary by provider.
Healthcare
| Doctor Visit (Primary Care) |
$226 ($135–$361) |
| Specialist Visit |
$316 ($180–$496) |
| Urgent Care Visit |
$180 ($90–$316) |
| Emergency Room Visit |
$1,984 ($722–$4,510) |
| Dental Cleaning |
$117 ($68–$180) |
| Dental Filling |
$226 ($135–$361) |
View all 40 services
Auto Repair
| Oil Change (Conventional) |
$41 ($23–$68) |
| Oil Change (Synthetic) |
$68 ($45–$108) |
| Brake Pad Replacement |
$271 ($135–$451) |
| Tire Rotation |
$36 ($18–$68) |
| New Tires (Set of 4) |
$541 ($361–$902) |
| Battery Replacement |
$180 ($90–$316) |
View all 18 services
Home Services
| Plumber (Per Hour) |
$90 ($54–$135) |
| Electrician (Per Hour) |
$81 ($45–$126) |
| HVAC Repair |
$361 ($135–$722) |
| HVAC System Install |
$6,314 ($3,608–$10,824) |
| Roof Repair |
$902 ($361–$1,804) |
| Roof Replacement |
$8,118 ($4,961–$13,530) |
View all 25 services
Legal
| Divorce (Uncontested) |
$1,353 ($451–$3,157) |
| Divorce (Contested) |
$13,530 ($4,510–$27,060) |
| DUI Defense |
$4,510 ($1,804–$9,020) |
| Bankruptcy (Chapter 7) |
$1,353 ($722–$2,706) |
| Will Preparation |
$451 ($180–$902) |
| Trust Preparation |
$2,255 ($902–$4,510) |
View all 12 services
Personal Care
| Men's Haircut |
$23 ($14–$41) |
| Women's Haircut |
$50 ($27–$90) |
| Hair Coloring (Full) |
$135 ($68–$226) |
| Manicure |
$23 ($14–$41) |
| Pedicure |
$36 ($23–$59) |
| Massage (1 Hour) |
$72 ($45–$117) |
View all 12 services
Food & Grocery
| Gallon of Milk (per gallon) |
$3.70 ($2.71–$4.96) |
| Dozen Eggs (per dozen) |
$3.16 ($2.26–$4.51) |
| Loaf of Bread |
$3.43 ($2.26–$4.96) |
| Chicken Breast (per lb) |
$4.06 ($2.71–$5.86) |
| Ground Beef (per lb) |
$4.96 ($3.61–$6.77) |
| Rice (per lb) |
$0.90 ($0.54–$1.62) |
View all 20 services
Utilities
| Electricity (Monthly) |
$126 ($72–$226) |
| Natural Gas (Monthly) |
$63 ($27–$135) |
| Water/Sewer (Monthly) |
$63 ($36–$108) |
| Internet (Monthly) |
$63 ($36–$90) |
| Cell Phone Plan (Monthly) |
$59 ($27–$90) |
| Cable TV (Monthly) |
$77 ($45–$135) |
View all 8 services
Transportation
| Monthly Parking (Downtown) |
$180 ($68–$451) |
| Car Insurance (Annual) |
$1,804 ($1,082–$3,157) |
| Bus Pass (Monthly) |
$63 ($27–$117) |
| Taxi/Uber (5-Mile Ride) |
$14 ($7.22–$23) |
| Car Registration (Annual) |
$90 ($27–$226) |
| Driver's License Renewal |
$27 ($14–$68) |
View all 8 services
Education & Childcare
| Daycare (Infant, Monthly) |
$1,082 ($541–$2,255) |
| Daycare (Toddler, Monthly) |
$902 ($451–$1,804) |
| After-School Care (Monthly) |
$361 ($180–$631) |
| Tutoring (Per Hour) |
$45 ($23–$90) |
| SAT/ACT Prep Course |
$902 ($361–$2,255) |
| Private School (K-12, Annual) |
$11,275 ($4,510–$27,060) |
View all 8 services
Pets
| Vet Visit (Routine Checkup) |
$54 ($27–$90) |
| Dog Vaccination (Annual) |
$90 ($45–$180) |
| Dog Grooming |
$54 ($27–$90) |
| Pet Boarding (Per Night) |
$36 ($18–$68) |
| Dog Spay/Neuter |
$271 ($135–$451) |
| Cat Spay/Neuter |
$180 ($90–$361) |
View all 9 services
Childcare
| Center-Based (monthly) |
| Infant | $615 |
| Toddler | $582 |
| Preschool | $582 |
| Family Childcare (monthly) |
| Infant | $533 |
| Toddler | $455 |
| Preschool | $455 |
Source: DOL Women's Bureau (2022)
Frequently Asked Questions About Rochester
What is the population of Rochester?
Rochester has a population of 197 residents and is located in Kentucky. The population density is 419 people per square mile, spread across 0.5 square miles. The median age of residents is 41.8 years, which is older than the national median of 38.9 years. The population is 49.7% female and 50.3% male.
Is Rochester expensive to live in?
Rochester is more affordable than the national average, with a cost of living index of 90.2 / below the baseline of 100. Renters pay a median of $850 per month, below the national average of $1,163.
Is Rochester safe?
Rochester is safer than the national average, with a violent crime rate of 244 per 100,000 compared to the U.S. rate of 380. Property crime occurs at a rate of 2,518 per 100,000 (above the national average). Overall, Rochester receives a safety grade of F based on combined crime data.
What is the weather like in Rochester?
Rochester enjoys a temperate climate with an average annual temperature of 56°F (13°C). Winter temperatures average 34°F in January, while summers reach an average of 77°F in July. The area receives 299 sunny days per year, well above the national average of 205. Annual rainfall totals 50.8 inches, with 4.4 inches of snow. Air quality is rated Good with a median Air Quality Index (AQI) of 41.
How is the job market in Rochester?
Rochester has a healthy job market with an unemployment rate of 3.0%, near the national average of 3.6%. The average weekly wage is $893. There are 309 business establishments in the area, including 14 restaurants and food service locations. The average commute time is 46 minutes, and 0.0% of workers work from home.
How much does housing cost in Rochester?
For renters, the median monthly rent is $850. Fair market rent is $794 for a 1-bedroom and $984 for a 2-bedroom apartment. The homeownership rate is 90.8%. The average annual property tax is $1,856.
How are the schools in Rochester?
Schools in Rochester score 5 out of 10 on standardized testing, near the national average. 18.2% of adults in Rochester hold a bachelor's degree or higher, below the national average of 33.7%. 88.3% have completed high school. 5.9% hold a graduate or professional degree.
How healthy is Rochester?
The obesity rate in Rochester is 34.5% (above the national rate of 32.1%). 20.1% of residents have access to exercise opportunities. The primary care physician ratio is 1:12,294.
What is transportation like in Rochester?
The average commute in Rochester is 46 minutes, longer than the national average of 28 minutes. 100% of workers drive alone to work, and 0.0% work from home.
What are the demographics of Rochester?
The racial and ethnic makeup of Rochester is 92.4% White, 7.6% Hispanic or Latino. 100% of residents speak only English at home. 4.6% of the population are military veterans. 14.4% of residents have a disability. 97.8% have health insurance coverage.